Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Medals to HMS Powerful 1 year 6 months ago #72482

  • djb
  • djb's Avatar
  • Away
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 27847
  • Thank you received: 3059
From the next Morton and Eden sale. M&E say the dates on the reverse have been removed by hand which, of correct, is unusual.

QSA (with ghosted dates apparently removed by hand (1) Defence of Ladysmith (175896. Sto: J. Pilkington..H.M.S.Powerful.)
Dr David Biggins

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Medals to HMS Powerful 1 year 6 months ago #72491

  • QSAMIKE
  • QSAMIKE's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 5562
  • Thank you received: 1588

djb wrote: From the next Morton and Eden sale. M&E say the dates on the reverse have been removed by hand which, of correct, is unusual.

QSA (with ghosted dates apparently removed by hand (1) Defence of Ladysmith (175896. Sto: J. Pilkington..H.M.S.Powerful.)


Would have to have a close inspection of this one..... Mike
Life Member
Past-President Calgary
Military Historical Society
O.M.R.S. 1591

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Medals to HMS Powerful 1 year 5 months ago #73504

  • djb
  • djb's Avatar
  • Away
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 27847
  • Thank you received: 3059

Picture courtesy of DNW

QSA (0) (W. Leyburn. S.B. Std: HMS Powerful.) small impressed naming;
1914-15 Star (135456 W. Leyburn. Ch. S.B.S., R.N.);
BWM and VM (135456. W. Leyburn. Ch. S.B.S. R.N.);
Royal Navy LS&GC EdVII. (Willliam Leyburn, S.B.S., HMS Royal Sovereign.)

Provenance: John Hailey Collection, Dix Noonan Webb, September 2004.

Approximately 415 (0) Queen’s South Africa Medals awarded to HMS Powerful.

William Leyburn was born at St. Olave’s, Surrey, on 5 February 1870 and joined the Royal Navy as a Boy 2nd Class on 5 November 1885. He joined HMS Powerful as a Sick Berth Steward on 15 September 1899, and served in her during the Boer War. He was awarded his Long Service and Good Conduct Medal whilst serving in HMS Royal Sovereign from 30 August 1902 to 30 December 1903, and was advanced Chief Sick Berth Steward on 23 February 1907. He was shore pensioned on 15 February 1910.

Following the outbreak of the Great War Leyburn was recalled to the service on 2 August 1914, and served at R.N. Hospital Haslar, as well as various other H.M. Ships. He was shore demobilised on 20 August 1919.
Dr David Biggins
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Medals to HMS Powerful 1 year 4 months ago #74367

  • djb
  • djb's Avatar
  • Away
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 27847
  • Thank you received: 3059

Pictures courtesy of DNW

Albert Medal, 2nd Class, for Gallantry in Saving Life at Sea, bronze and enamel, the reverse officially engraved ‘Presented by His Majesty to Chief Stoker Alfred Stickley, R.N., in recognition of the Gallantry displayed by him on the occasion of the explosion in the stokehold of HMS “Success” on the 11th. day of June 1904’;
QSA (0) (A. Stickley, Ch. Sto., HMS Powerful);
1914-15 Star (131808, A. Stickley, Ch. Sto., R.N.);
BWM and VM (131808 A. Stickley. Ch. Sto. R.N.);
Coronation 1911, silver;
Royal Navy LS&GC, VR, narrow suspension (A. Stickley, Ch. Stoker, HMS Powerful.)

A.M. LG 17 February 1905:

‘On the morning of the 11th June 1904, at about 11:30, His Majesty’s Torpedo Boat Destroyer Success was steaming towards Lamlash, when it became apparent from deck, owing to the issue of steam from the funnel, that something was wrong in the after stokehold. Alfred Stickley, Chief Stoker, in accordance with the orders of the Engineer Officer, went below to ascertain the cause. On reaching the stokehold he found that there was an escape of steam from the top drum of No. 4 Boiler, which shortly caused one of the furnace doors which had been left unlatched to be blown open. The stokehold was immediately filled with flame and steam, and the men present were burnt and scalded. Stickley grasped the situation with promptness, showing the greatest presence of mind in the emergency, and ran great risks in endeavouring to minimise the consequences of the accident and prevent further injuries to the men.

In spite of the conditions in the stokehold, and his own severe exposure to the flames, he managed to open out the fans to their full extent, and made many gallant attempts to close the furnace door and open the drencher valve. Finding it was impossible to drive the flames back, he gave orders for the hatch to be opened, and himself remained below until the four men in the stokehold had effected their escape. His face and neck were severely burned, and his hands and forearms very badly scalded. For over four months he has been on the sick list suffering from his injuries. His lungs escaped injury, as he had the presence of mind to put cotton waste into his mouth while he was in the stokehold.’



Alfred Stickley was born on the Isle of Dogs, London, on 12 January 1867, and enlisted in the Royal Navy as a Stoker 2nd Class on 1 April 1885, having previously been employed as a bargeman. Advanced to Acting Chief Stoker on 14 April 1897, he transferred for service in HMS Powerful on 8 June of that year, and was promoted Chief Stoker on 22 April 1898. He served in Powerful during operations on and off the coast of South Africa in the Boer War, and received his Long Service and Good Conduct Medal on 30 August 1900, before transferring for service in HMS Success on 1 April 1904. Severely burnt during his gallant act following the accident in the ship’s stokehold, his Captain wrote to him: ‘I consider you behaved so well during the accident and I am quite sure that you were the means of everyone coming on deck alive. Considering the damage done to No. 4 Boiler, I can only wonder that anybody came on deck at all as the boiler is now quite useless the drum being badly damaged and at least 34 tubes having gone.’ (letter to the recipient from Captain Osmond Prentis, dated 16 June 1904 refers). Recommended for the Albert Medal by Success’s captain, he was awarded his Albert Medal by H.M. King Edward VII on 9 February 1905, the investiture having been deferred for a considerable time on account of the recipient’s severe burns.

Drafted to H.M. Yacht Victoria and Albert on 15 February 1905 as a reward for his gallantry, ‘to be borne on the books as a permanent supernumerary until a vacancy occurs for a Chief Stoker, when he is to be absorbed into the compliment’ (the recipient’s service record refers), he had a long and pleasant commission in the Royal Yacht, before serving throughout the Great War, first in HMS King Alfred from 4 August 1914, and then in HMS Victory II from 1 October 1915 until the end of the War.

He was finally shore pensioned on 29 March 1919, after 33 years’ service.

He was living at Eastney, Portsmouth, when he died on 22 November 1937.
Dr David Biggins
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Medals to HMS Powerful 1 year 4 months ago #74369

  • Neville_C
  • Neville_C's Avatar
  • Away
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 448
  • Thank you received: 401
ROLL OF CREW OF H.M.S. POWERFUL ENTITLED TO THE DEFENCE OF LADYSMITH CLASP


Captain Hon. Hedworth LAMBTON
Commander Frederick G. EGERTON (K.I.A., Ladysmith, 03/11/1899)
Commander Algernon W. HENEAGE
Lieutenant Michael H. HODGES
Lieutenant Edward STABB (R.N.R.; died, Ladysmith, 15/01/1900)
Lieutenant E.C. TYNDALE-BISCOE
Midshipman Hon. Ian L.A. CARNEGIE
Midshipman Edward G. CHICHESTER
Midshipman Henry T. HAYES
Midshipman Robert C. HAMILTON
Midshipman John R. MIDDLETON
Midshipman Charles Reynolds SHARP
Midshipman Alick STOKES
Gunner William SIMS
Surgeon James G. FOWLER
Fleet Paymaster William H.F. KAY (died, at sea, 26/03/1900)
Chief Engineer Edgar H. ELLIS
Chief Engineer Charles C. SHEEN

122691 Chief Engine Room Artificer (2nd Class) George HATCH
153586 Engine Room Artificer (2nd Class) Leonard WILLIAMS

122351 Petty Officer (1st Class) Henry Newnham BEAUMONT
100979 Petty Officer (1st Class) Arthur Reuben BENNETT
118547 Petty Officer (1st Class) Arthur BENSON
125702 Petty Officer (1st Class) Walter Clifford BLY
131366 Petty Officer (1st Class) Arthur Henry CHRISTMAS
156160 Petty Officer (1st Class) Alfred FINNIMORE (died, Ladysmith, 26/11/1899)
114734 Petty Officer (1st Class) Philip Chapman Coe GERHOLD
124261 Petty Officer (1st Class) George Henry GROVES
128225 Petty Officer (1st Class) Henry Charles Walter LEE
106776 Petty Officer (1st Class) Philip Thomas SISK
143439 Petty Officer (1st Class) Frank Camble TRIGGS
147740 Petty Officer (1st Class) William Walter TRUESDELL
85732 Petty Officer (1st Class) Richard WHITE
147690 Petty Officer (1st Class) Silvanus George WHITE
133878 Petty Officer (1st Class) Albert George WITHERS

104560 Yeoman of Signals Arthur Sydney KNIGHT

350104 Ship’s Corporal (1st Class) Alfred Joseph LINTERN

131742 Carpenter’s Mate William Henry LOCKHART
148053 Carpenter’s Mate Samuel Thomas SADLER
131753 Carpenter’s Mate William George SCOTT

132429 Painter (1st Class) John Henry Piller HITCHCOCK

132041 Sick Berth Steward Sidney George COMDEN

124959 Petty Officer (2nd Class) Victor CONNOR
139794 Petty Officer (2nd Class) Wallace Inskipp FUGGLE
145202 Petty Officer (2nd Class) James Charles GUNDRY
136846 Petty Officer (2nd Class) Reuben Thomas HAND
148100 Petty Officer (2nd Class) Thomas HANNIFIN (died, Ladysmith, 03/03/1900)
151050 Petty Officer (2nd Class) Samuel HARDY
142785 Petty Officer (2nd Class) Alfred Arthur HICKMAN
146036 Petty Officer (2nd Class) Patrick HIGGS
145624 Petty Officer (2nd Class) George KNOTT (died, Ladysmith, 26/02/1900)
133652 Petty Officer (2nd Class) Frederick LACEY
135215 Petty Officer (2nd Class) Joseph James LEDSON
152255 Petty Officer (2nd Class) Alfred SAUNDERS
136970 Petty Officer (2nd Class) George THOMPSON
144549 Petty Officer (2nd Class) Joseph Henry WITHECOMBE
148136 Petty Officer (2nd Class) William Arthur WOLFE (died, Chieveley, 08/04/1900)

184286 2nd Yeoman of Signals Arthur Cyril BRADLEY

129975 Leading Seaman William John BURWOOD
148889 Leading Seaman James EGAN
149587 Leading Seaman William John FORD
132067 Leading Seaman George GLADMAN
132630 Leading Seaman Charles GOSLING
143411 Leading Seaman Henry James HARDY
126309 Leading Seaman Samuel Ernest HEMMING
161769 Leading Seaman Patrick McCARTHY
137924 Leading Seaman Alfred MORRIS
156154 Leading Seaman Archibald Campbell PRATT
169393 Leading Seaman William TRIBE
139216 Leading Seaman Henry James WHITE

340450 Armourer’s Mate Joseph Shenstone WHITE (died, Ladysmith, 15/01/1900)

175916 Blacksmith’s Mate F. KING

151599 Leading Signalman Richard ATLEE
156999 Leading Signalman John Robert BRANFORD

340267 2nd Ship’s Cook William Young HENDERSON

341088 Ship’s Steward’s Assistant Joseph WITTCOMB

167361 Able Seaman Ernest William ABRAM
186778 Able Seaman John Frederick ANNETT
187369 Able Seaman Ernest Alfred ARCHER (K.I.A., Ladysmith, 13/12/1899)
156189 Able Seaman Charles Sedgwick BAKER
136135 Able Seaman Charles BARHAM
188182 Able Seaman William BARNABY
162386 Able Seaman Alfred Charles BARTLETT
175256 Able Seaman Albert Walter BENTON
151739 Able Seaman Howard BEVES
158527 Able Seaman Harry George BIGNELL
187117 Able Seaman William BISHOP
187154 Able Seaman Harry BLABER
186745 Able Seaman Henry Ernest BLAKE (died, Ladysmith, 16/01/1900)
161843 Able Seaman Benjamin BLUMSON (died, Ladysmith, 22/12/1899)
186793 Able Seaman Robert Seymour BONE
186823 Able Seaman Stephen William BOORMAN
163797 Able Seaman Hugh Henry BOTTING
151746 Able Seaman Charles BOYCE (died, Mooi River, 09/04/1900)
126651 Able Seaman John BRADFORD
133845 Able Seaman William John BREEN
123786 Able Seaman Patrick BRIEN
179974 Able Seaman Walter BRINE
156625 Able Seaman Albert Charles BROOK
181958 Able Seaman Charles William BROOMFIELD (deserted – forfeited medal)
154020 Able Seaman Albert BROWN
151529 Able Seaman George Edward BROWNE
156646 Able Seaman John William BUCKBY
166362 Able Seaman William Henry BUCKLAND
187094 Able Seaman Frank Edgar BUXTON
185864 Able Seaman [Ordinary Seaman Bugler] Frederick George CAPRON
183312 Able Seaman William Alexander CHAPMAN
156267 Able Seaman Edwin CHESSMAN
167867 Able Seaman John Harris COBBY
157046 Able Seaman Joseph CONNELL
167407 Able Seaman Charles Henry CREESE
187213 Able Seaman Thomas DEAR
169637 Able Seaman Edward Frost DUNN (died, Ladysmith, 13/02/1900)
160993 Able Seaman George Charles DURRANT
148403 Able Seaman George DYER
159638 Able Seaman John EMLY
167411 Able Seaman Samuel Lindop EVANS
184721 Able Seaman William John FLAKE
173512 Able Seaman Edward Ernest FOLEY
147596 Able Seaman Edward Jackson GAULTER
185426 Able Seaman Walter Edwin GOVER
171112 Able Seaman Benjamin GRITT
173178 Able Seaman Leonard HARMER
160850 Able Seaman Richard HARRIS (died, Ladysmith, 07/01/1900)
175566 Able Seaman Fred Walter HEPPEL
144207 Able Seaman George Henry HIGGS
186783 Able Seaman Frank HUMPHREYS
165588 Able Seaman Frederick HUMPHREYS
175555 Able Seaman George Alexander JACOBS
180947 Able Seaman James JARDINE
181924 Able Seaman Edward Henry JARVIS
181755 Able Seaman George JOHN (K.I.A., Ladysmith, 19/01/1900)
183311 Able Seaman Thomas Smith JONES
151890 Able Seaman William KEEN
136180 Able Seaman Henry John KEIRL
160897 Able Seaman Frederick John KINSMAN
167357 Able Seaman Charles Enoch LAND
157995 Able Seaman Henry LAWRENCE
174149 Able Seaman Albert LEARY
159658 Able Seaman Hans Alfred LISTER (died, Ladysmith, 02/02/1900)
180475 Able Seaman Thomas Snowsell LOVESEY
144463 Able Seaman Robert MAXWELL
186012 Able Seaman Ernest Michael McCARTHY
176819 Able Seaman John McLAUGHLIN
156319 Able Seaman James McMEEHAN
131345 Able Seaman John McNULTY
175568 Able Seaman George Henry MILLS
162528 Able Seaman Peter MORAN
167251 Able Seaman William MURPHY
147469 Able Seaman James MURRAY
166323 Able Seaman Albert MUSGROVE (died, Ladysmith, 12/03/1900)
168097 Able Seaman Benjamin NEWELL (died, Ladysmith, 17/12/1899)
176081 Able Seaman William James NORRIS
175249 Able Seaman William OLDFIELD
188168 Able Seaman Tom OUSLEY
146993 Able Seaman Albert George PAYNE
186315 Able Seaman Alfred John PEARCE
132073 Able Seaman Edwin PEPPER
165456 Able Seaman John Edwin PETTIT
173135 Able Seaman John Richard PHILPOTT
125745 Able Seaman William PITMAN
144279 Able Seaman George POMEROY
122642 Able Seaman Arthur Harris RICHARDSON
146507 Able Seaman John ROGERS
149347 Able Seaman Frederick ROSS
183817 Able Seaman Thomas Herbert SAUNDERS
160263 Able Seaman Herbert SEGROTT
176565 Able Seaman William James SEMMENS
121826 Able Seaman William SHAKESPEARE
187178 Able Seaman Robert Reginald SHEFFORD
145614 Able Seaman Edward William SMEES
180083 Able Seaman Louis SMITH
187027 Able Seaman James SPENCE
191154 Able Seaman Arthur Harry STACE
168109 Able Seaman William Stenning STEARMAN
165625 Able Seaman Henry Walter STENNING
139280 Able Seaman John SULLIVAN
188134 Able Seaman William Francis SULLIVAN
173527 Able Seaman Frederick William SWEETINGHAM
183541 Able Seaman Thomas William TAYLOR
180071 Able Seaman John Edward THURGOOD
151910 Able Seaman Harry THURSTON
174952 Able Seaman Joseph TIMLIN
145028 Able Seaman Eldred TURNER
182108 Able Seaman Arthur James WAKEHAM
172753 Able Seaman Albert Ernest WARD
163366 Able Seaman Montague WELLS
190766 Able Seaman Harry WHEELER
177241 Able Seaman Charles WHITE
152299 Able Seaman Samuel Thomas WHITE
165547 Able Seaman John WHITING
144292 Able Seaman Henry Edward WILKENS
136800 Able Seaman John WILKINSON
175257 Able Seaman George Gifford WILLIAMS
175253 Able Seaman Robert Roderick WILLIAMS
162997 Able Seaman Frederick Charles WILSON
145287 Able Seaman Edward WISE
145837 Able Seaman Richard WYNN

188731 Qualified Signalman Walter DIXON
142184 Qualified Signalman Thomas KILMINSTER

186766 Ordinary Seaman F.W. ABBERLEY
186322 Ordinary Seaman Charles Hugh ARSCOTT (died, Ladysmith, 05/02/1900)
180278 Ordinary Seaman John ASHLEY
175748 Ordinary Seaman Albert CALDWELL (died, Ladysmith, 14/12/1899)
166379 Ordinary Seaman Charles Leopold CLARK
187085 Ordinary Seaman Christopher John COWLING
187026 Ordinary Seaman Alexander FOTHERINGHAM
179433 Ordinary Seaman Albert Henry FIELD
186665 Ordinary Seaman George William GLADING
186791 Ordinary Seaman Henry John HONE
190774 Ordinary Seaman Ernest Archibald JOHNCOX
172057 Ordinary Seaman John Alfred Le QUELENEC
181926 Ordinary Seaman William George MASTERS
186895 Ordinary Seaman Robert McNICHOL
182623 Ordinary Seaman Charles Ernest MINSHAW (died, Ladysmith, 25/02/1900)
172445 Ordinary Seaman John Francis NAIL
186287 Ordinary Seaman Herbert Willoughby PANNIFER (died, Ladysmith, 10/03/1900)
181688 Ordinary Seaman Henry PASSMORE
181120 Ordinary Seaman George PEATTIE
162263 Ordinary Seaman William Charles Cameron READ
180964 Ordinary Seaman John Henry RHODES
192235 Ordinary Seaman Charles Frank RICHARDS
187100 Ordinary Seaman Edward Douglas SLADE
187490 Ordinary Seaman John SMITH
186884 Ordinary Seaman Robert STEWART
175300 Ordinary Seaman Henry TREVETT
170909 Ordinary Seaman Dudley James WHEELER (K.I.A., Ladysmith, 23/01/1900)

181844 Signalman Ernest Edward DEXTER (died, Ladysmith, 20/12/1899)

Po. 4949 Private S.D. AYERST (R.M.L.I.)
Po. 8433 Private William A. BENNETT (R.M.L.I.)
Po. 7118 Private Frederick MARTIN (R.M.L.I.)
Ch. 6207 Private Herbert NEWMAN (R.M.L.I.; died, Ladysmith, 05/02/1900)

281121 Stoker Richard ADAMS
144770 Stoker Frederick ALLEN
277042 Stoker E. ASHDOWN
283367 Stoker James Charles BLAKE
283955 Stoker Robert BOWEN
281096 Stoker Henry Joseph BOWMAN
192332 Stoker Charles BURCHELL
159031 Stoker George William BURTON
153771 Stoker Albert CLAPP
283162 Stoker John COLE
282660 Stoker Charles COOMBES
174377 Stoker Jeremiah CROWLEY
129739 Stoker Albert Edward DALLAS
176594 Stoker William Henry DANCY
276497 Stoker Thomas DAVIES
282956 Stoker Albert Edward DENNY
122786 Stoker John DOEL
282545 Stoker George ELLIS
283932 Stoker Thomas FRENCH
282698 Stoker Harry William George GARDNER (died, Ladysmith, 01/03/1900)
283450 Stoker William Edward GATEHOUSE
282688 Stoker Walter Edward HAGGAR
282672 Stoker William Ernest HARRISS
158054 Stoker Henry Thomas HIPPERSON
154551 Stoker Henry John ISAACS
175914 Stoker William JAMES
281253 Stoker William Samuel JOHNSON
175883 Stoker John LEATHER (K.I.A., Ladysmith, 09/01/1900)
175358 Stoker Charles William LUDLOW
279325 Stoker Albert MOORE
282134 Stoker Joseph MOTT
282232 Stoker William NEWLING
167204 Stoker Reginald NOTTON
282980 Stoker Alfred William PARISEY
282960 Stoker David PATON (died, Ladysmith, 05/03/1900)
282955 Stoker Charles William PILGRIM
175896 Stoker John PILKINGTON
281935 Stoker Douglas Hastings RAMSAY
282713 Stoker Arthur Percy ROLLS (died, Chieveley, 07/04/1900)
284358 Stoker Thomas Jasper SCOTT
279770 Stoker George SEARES (died, Ladysmith, 24/12/1899)
278297 Stoker James SHEVLIN
282946 Stoker Archibald Ernest SMITH
280798 Stoker Martin STENTON
283896 Stoker John Arthur TROKE
282241 Stoker William George WATERS
154739 Stoker Alfred WHEELER
283157 Stoker Robert WHYTE
160756 Stoker Joseph WILLS
169301 Stoker Charles WINCHESTER
281118 Stoker Edward WYKES

341309 Armourer’s Crew Alfred Henry ADAMES
340131 Armourer’s Crew Frederick JOHNSON (died, Intombi Camp, 19/03/1900)

340014 Cook’s Mate Walter James COUZENS


TOTAL: 286
The following user(s) said Thank You: djb, QSAMIKE, Peter Jordi, azyeoman

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Medals to HMS Powerful 1 year 4 months ago #74371

  • djb
  • djb's Avatar
  • Away
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 27847
  • Thank you received: 3059
A very helpful list. Many thanks, Neville.
Dr David Biggins

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Moderators: djb
Time to create page: 1.508 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum