Miscellaneous information

Mentions in despatches - Army

Note that the text below has been scanned and converted to a web page.  The quality of the original text has meant that some characters have been wrongly converted.  We are in the process of correcting the text but with 105,000 words this is something of an undertaking.  In the interim, the page can be searched using Ctrl + F and hopefully you will find a match.

Index of mentions for major actions:

Willow Grange, 23 Nov 99
Belmont, 23 Nov 99
Enslin, 25 Nov 99
Modder River, 28 Nov 99
Magersfontein, 10 - 11 Dec 99
Stormberg, 10 Dec 99
Colenso, 15 Dec 99
Colesberg, 15 Dec 99 - 25 Jan 00
Spion Kop, 24-27 Jan 00
Vaal Krantz, 6 - 8 Feb 00
Kimberley, 13 Sep 99 - 15 Feb 00
Sannah's Post, 30 - 31 Mar 00
Mafeking, 13 Oct 99 - 17 May 00
Ladysmith
Spion Kop, 16 - 25 Jan 00
Wepener, 2 - 25 Apr 00
Faber's Put, 30 May 00

WILLOW GRANGE, November 23, 1899.

From Major General Hildyard's report, November 24, 1899: -

Staff-Major Munro, Brigade Major, and Lieutenant Blair, ADC, were of good value to me.

West Yorkshire Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Colonel Kitchener led the assaulting force with energy and judgment, and all ranks behaved admirably.  Major Hobbs was taken prisoner owing to his remaining too long attending to the wounded; he led the first line of the assault with judgment and good sense.  The services of Lieutenant Nicholson have been specially brought to my notice for attention to duty and the situation when others were inclined to deal with matters of less importance; I recommend him for special reward.  I also recommend Private Montgomery for a Distinguished Conduct medal; after being wounded in one leg he continued fighting in the firing line until again wounded.

Bearer Company-Major Ricketts commanded, and did good service both at the time and in connection with the removal of the wounded.

Guide-The services of Mr Chapman, who was so unfortunately killed, were of the greatest value; his intimate knowledge of the ground alone made it possible to carry out the operation.  I sincerely trust it may be found possible to bestow on his widow some mark of recognition of his distinguished service.

BELMONT, November 23, 1899.

From Lieutenant General Methuen's despatch, November 26, 1899: -

Staff Major General Sir H Colvile has already gained my entire confidence; nothing is ever likely to shake his coolness.  Captain Bulfin, brigade major, on whose shoulders great responsibility rested, did admirable work.

Scots Guards (1st Battalion-The greatest credit is due to Colonel Paget for the manner in which he carried cut his orders, and for the intelligent handling of his battalion when left to his own resources.  I note with pleasure the valuable services rendered by Lieutenant-Colonel Pulteney, and the courage displayed by Lieutenant Bulkeley and by Lieutenant Alexander (General Colville says, "Both insisted on going on after they were wounded").  The 9th Brigade had taken a correct bearing, Lieutenant Festing leading, a duty he performed admirably, and I regret he was wounded.

Yorkshire Light Infantry-Major Earle's leading, knowledge, and coolness were most noticeable.

Royal Army Medical Corps-By 10.30 my division was in camp, by 1 all my wounded were in a comfortable house being carefully tended, by 5 p.m. next day the hospital train conveyed the less severe cases to Orange River, the graver cases to Cape Town.  This is the most perfect work I have ever heard of in war, and reflects the highest credit on Colonel Townsend.

From Major General Sir H Colvile's report:-

Staff Captain G Nugent, ADU, and my Brigade Major, Captain Ruggles-Brise; the latter was entrusted with leading the two battalions to Gun Hill, a task in which he was handicapped by never having seen the ground by daylight.

Grenadier Guards (3rd Battalion-Daring the assault on Gun Hill, Lieutenant and Adjutant Fryer, who was leading the men with extraordinary gallantry, was killed.  Lieutenant Colonel Crabbe was also leading with great gallantry.  2nd Lieutenant Powell's leading was very noticeable.

Coldstream Guards (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel Codrington's battalion was well and correctly handled.  Colonel Codrington draws particular attention to the skilful handling of his company by Captain Fielding, the coolness displayed by Lieutenant the Honourable Ot Douglas-Pennant, and the complete control exercised over his company by 2nd Lieutenant Price Jones.  2nd Battalion-Lieutenant Colonel Stopford's battalion had less severe work than the others, but I consider its advance under fire was distinctly well performed.  Colonel Stopford particularly calls attention to the services of Major the Honourable A Henniker-Major and Captain Shute.

ENSLIN, November 25, 1899.

From Lieutenant Colonel Money's report, November 26, 1899:-

Staff-Captain Bulfin and Lieutenant Taylor rendered me great assistance, and were near me at the final assault.

Yorkshire Light Infantry-Sergeant Waterhouse at a critical moment acted with great coolness, and shot down one of the enemy's sharpshooters, who had been doing great execution to our men advancing at a range of 1,150 yards.

MODDER RIVER, November 28th, 1899.

From Lord Methuen's despatch, December 1, 1899:

Staff Lieutenant Colonel Northcott, who never left me, fell mortally wounded.  The Army has lost one of the ablest officers in the Service, and I cannot express the grief his death has caused me.  I personally bring to notice the value of Lieutenant Colonel Rhodes's service and Major Streatfield's service in sending forward reinforcements to Major General Pole-Carew, for on this movement the result of the evening's success depended.  Captain Bulfin, Yorkshire Regiment, did his duty admirably.  The valuable services of Captain Nugent, ADC, and Captain Ruggles-Brise are again noted.

Royal Artillery-Major Lindsay, 75th Battery, ignored a painful wound, and continued in command of his battery.  Lieutenant Begbie, suddenly placed in command of his battery, led it, and brought it into action with great coolness.  Captain Farrell, wounded a second time, continued to do his duty, having first placed a wounded man on one of the gun carriages.  Wounded gunners and drivers continued at their duty.  Lieutenant Rockford Boyd, on this, as on former occasions, showed himself reliable and capable of acting without orders.

Grenadier Guards (3rd Battalion)-Major Count Gleichen, CMG, showed coolness throughout the engagement, especially in attending to the wounded under a heavy fire.  Sergeant Brown and Private Martin, who helped him, were both shot.  Captain H Bathurst, was of great value in rallying a number of Grenadiers and Coldstreams shaken by the fire.  Lieutenant the Honourable A Russell showed great coolness in working the machine gun, which he did with marked success.  Sergeant Major Cooke displayed remarkable coolness under fire.

Coldstream Guards-Major Granville Smith volunteered to find a ford, which he did in dangerous mud and a strong river.  Captain and Adjutant Steele did excellent service during the day.  Sergeant Major S Wright showed great coolness when a change of ammunition carts was being made, and was of great value at a critical time.  Drill and Colour Sergeant Price rendered excellent service at Belmont and Modder River, whilst commanding half a company.  Drill and Colour Sergeant Plunkett collected 150 men, and helped the 9th Brigade crossing the river under Captain Lord Newtown Butler.  Lance Corporal Webb twice asked leave to go into the open to bind up the wounds of a Grenadier; under a heavy fire he succeeded in his object.

Scots Guards (1st Battalion)-I call special attention to Colonel Paget's cheerfulness and intelligence under the most trying surroundings.  He draws attention to the good services of the Master of RuthVen.

Northumberland Fusiliers-Major the Honourable C Lambton rendered invaluable assistance to brigadier.  Lieutenant Percival managed with great difficulty to establish himself with a small party on a point near railway, from which, by his judgment and coolness, he was able to keep down fire of enemy, many of his small party being killed.  Lance Corporal R Delaney, Privates J East, Segar, and Snowdon, under very heavy fire picked up and brought in a wounded man of Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders.  Private Smarley, No. 1 of Maxim detachment, showed great coolness and judgment when wounded.

Yorkshire Light Infantry-Lieutenant Colonel Barter rendered invaluable assistance to brigadier.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Captain Moores, although wounded in hand, said nothing, but continued his duties.

MAGERSFONTEIN, December 1O, 11, 1899

From Lord Methuen's despatch, February 15, 1900.

Staff I have to express my appreciation of the clear orders given out, and the careful arrangements made by Colonel Douglas, ADC, my chief staff officer, for the attack.  Major General Sir H Colvile showed coolness and judgment throughout two trying days.  The same remark applies to Major General Babington.  Lieutenant Cuthbert, Scots Guards, my extra ADU, showed considerable coolness in taking a message from me to the Gordon Highlanders; a volley was fired at him, killing his horse; he took off wallets and saddle and returned, let-tang me learn from others how he had behaved.  Major Maberley, RHA, acting galloper to Major General Babington, after rallying 30 or 40 men of different regiments, was severely wounded.  Captain Ruggles-Brise, brigade-major, and the ADC; of Sir H Colvile's staff, again earn honourable mention, not only in delivering orders, but also for their clear and accurate description of the position.

9th Lancers-Major Little, in the firing line, did good work all day.  Lieutenant Allhusen did good work with Maxims.

12th Lancers-Lieutenant Colonel the Earl of Airlie did excellent work with two dismounted squadrons, when good service was much needed.  Lieutenant Macnaghten did good work with Maxims.

Mounted Infantry-Major Milton, commanding, behaved gallantly, and was shot three times before he died; he was making a successful effort to rally some men of the Highland Brigade.

Royal Artillery-I again recognise the business-like manner in which Lieutenant Colonel Hall, commanding RA, carries out his duties in the field.  Major Bannatine Allason performed splendid work, and assisted greatly in checking enemy on right of our attack.

Coldstream Guards-Lieutenant Colonel Codrington, commanding, though wounded, insisted on remaining in command of his battalion till nightfall.  Major the Honourable W Lambton refused to be carried because the bearers were exposed to fire.  He remained on the ground 37 hours without food or water.  Major the Marquis of Winchester was killed whilst displaying almost reckless courage.  Sergeant Wilkinson, 2nd Battalion, showed courage in collecting ammunition.  Corporal Bartlet, 2nd Battalion, under a very heavy fire went 1,000 yards to get a stretcher for Major Milton.  Corporal Webb, 2nd Battalion, showed great courage in taking messages.

Scots Guards-Captain the Master of Ruthven performed, as on several other occasions, valuable services.

Royal Highlanders-Corporal Gayner, rallying men, and by his example encouraging his comrades.

Highland Light Infantry-Majors Garland and Honourable H Anson performed good service throughout the day.  Captains Richardson and Wolfe Murray were wounded, but remained in the front with their companies.  Captain and Adjutant Cowan, DSO, gallantly led and rallied has men, and was killed at close quarters.  Sergeant Major Stevens rallied men.  Sergeant McDonald's gallant behaviour specially brought to notice for carrying messages to guns and to medical officer under heavy fire.  Lance Corporal Fraser, Sergeant Piper Boss, and Piper McLelIan specially brought to notice for their cheery conduct under fire and helping to rally men.  Captain Shaul brought to notice for several specific cases of bravery when in charge of stretcher bearers of battalion.  Privates Peat, Richmond, and Stewart did excellent service and set a good example to their comrades.

Seaforth Highlanders-Captain Honourable Forbes Sempill rallied and led his men straight up to the front in a conspicuous and gallant manner.  Lieutenant Grant did good service, taking messages to the front from Colonel Hughes-Hallett under a heavy fire.  Lieutenant Lindsay, very gallant and conspicuous behaviour when in charge of Maxim gun.  Band-Sergeant Hoare, conspicuous for his coolness and gallantry during the day in helping Dr Ensor to succour wounded; personally carried Captain Fetherstonhaugh (wounded) on his back some 800 yards to dressing station.

Gordon Highlanders-Captain K B Towse recommended for special reward by his commanding officer for his gallantry and devotion in assisting the late Colonel Downman when mortally wounded in the retirement, and when close up to the front of the firing line; he endeavoured to carry Colonel Downman on his back, but finding this not possible supported him till joined by Colour Sergeant Nelson and Lance Corporal Hodgson; the conduct of these non-commissioned officers is described as admirable.

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders-Captain A Campbell displayed great coolness throughout the day, and helped to dress the wounds of Captain Gordon under a hot fire.  Lance Corporal Ray and Private Phipps specially mentioned by Major General Babington as having helped him to rally men and take them into the firing line.  Private Johnson helped to remove a wounded Highlander from the front under a heavy fire.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Major O'Donnell and Lieutenant Delap were indefatigable in attending wounded under fire.  Lieutenant Douglas showed great gallantry and devotion, under a very severe fire, in advancing in the open and attending to Captain Gordon, Gordon Highlanders, who was wounded; also attending to Major Robinson and other wounded men under a fearful fire.

Cape Medical Corps-Private A Bettington, Cape Mounted Rifles (attached) helped to remove a wounded Highlander from the front under a heavy fire.

STORMBERG, December 10, 1899.

Lieutenant General Gatacre in his report, January 19, 1900, brings the following to the notice of the Commander-in-Chief: -

Royal Field Artillery-Major E M Perceval, 77th Battery, though severely wounded, continued to command his battery till the end of the day.

Northumberland Fusiliers (2nd Battalion)-2nd Lieutenant Duncombe-Shafto, Band-Sergeant J Stone, Colour Sergeant A Landen, Private G Benson.

COLENSO, December 15, 1899.

In a despatch from Chieveley, December 16, General Buller brings the following cases of distinguished services in the field to notice:-

At Colenso, on December 15, the detachments serving the guns of the 14th and 66th Batteries RFA had all been either killed, wounded, or driven from their guns by infantry fire at close range, and the guns were deserted.  About 500 yards behind the guns was a donga, in which some of the few horses and drivers left alive were sheltered.  The intervening space was swept by shell and rifle fire.  Captain Congreve, Rifle Brigade, who was in the donga, assisted to hook a team into a limber, went out and assisted to limber up a gun; being wounded he took shelter, but seeing Lieutenant Roberts fall badly wounded he went out again and brought him in. Some idea of the nature of the fire may be gathered from the fact that Captain Congreve was shot through the leg, through the toe of his boot, grazed on the elbow and shoulder, and his horse shot in three places.  Lieutenant Honourable F Roberts) King's Royal Rifles, assisted Captain Congreve; he was wounded in three places.  Corporal Nurse, RFA, 66th Battery, also assisted.  I recommend the above three for the Victoria Cross.

Drivers H Taylor, Young, Petts, Rockall, Lucas, and Williams, all of the 66th Battery RFA, rode the teams; each team brought in a gun.  I recommend all six for the medal for Distinguished Conduct in the Field.

Shortly afterwards Captain H L Reed, 7th Battery RFA, who had heard of the difficulty, brought down three teams from his battery to see if he could be of any use.  He was wounded, as were five of the thirteen men who rode with him; one was killed, his body was found on the field, and 13 out of 21 horses were killed before he got half-way to the guns, and he was obliged to retire.  I recommend Captain Reed for the Victoria Cross.

Non-commissioned officers and men, 7th Battery RFA, recommended for medal for Distinguished Service in the Field: Corporals A Clark (wounded), B J Money, Acting-Bombardier J H Reeve; Drivers C J Woodward, W Robertson (wounded).  W Wright (wounded).  A C Hawking, J P Lennox, A Nugent (killed), J Warden, A Felton (wounded), T Musgrove, Trumpeter W W Ayles (wounded).

I have differentiated in my recommendations, because I thought that a recommendation for the Victoria Cross required proof of initiative, something more, in fact, than mere obedience to orders, and for this reason I have not recommended Captain Schofield, RA, who was acting under orders, though I desire to record his conduct as most gallant.

From General Buller's despatch, December 17, 1899: -

Royal Field Artillery-2nd Lieutenant Holford, 14th Battery, displayed particular gallantry.

Devon Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Colonel Bullock behaved with great gallantry; he did not receive the orders to retire; his party defended themselves and the wounded of the two batteries till nightfall, inflicting considerable loss on enemy, and it was only when surrounded that he consented to surrender, because enemy said they would shoot the wounded if he did not.

COLESBERG, December 15, 1899, to January 25, 1900

From Lieutenant -General French's despatch, February 2: -

Staff-Major Generals J P Brabazon, CB, and B A P Clements, DSO, have rendered me much assistance, and I am anxious to acknowledge their valuable services.  Colonel T E Stephenson, Essex Regiment, has, on several occasions, rendered me valuable assistance; his leading of the infantry brigade during the reconnaissance in force on January 25 was excellent.  Major D Haig, 7th Hussars, Acting AAG and CSO, has shown throughout the same zeal, untiring energy, and consummate ability as have characterised his conduct and bearing since the very commencement of the campaign (in Natal), during the whole of which time he has acted in this capacity; I have had occasion to speak of him in a similar sense in former despatches.  Captain J Vaughan, 7th Hussars, my senior ADC, has acted for the past two months as DAAG, and has done excellent service in that capacity.  Major G O Welch and Captain T D Foster, ASC, DAAG's, have shown untiring zeal and energy in supervising the transport and supply services, which, in a force operating as this has been, on a very wide front, and often many miles from a railway, has been an arduous and difficult task.  I am much indebted to Major Honourable H A Lawrence, 17th Lancers, for the great assistance he has.  rendered me in having established such an excellent system of intelligence; his good work has been attended with the best results.  Captain P A Kenna, VC, 21st Lancers, provost-marshal, has performed his duties with zeal and energy: he has on more than one occasion shown an excellent example of bravery by going personally to the assistance of wounded men.  Lieutenant S L Barry, 10th Hussars, divisional signalling officer, has performed excellent service.  Lieutenant Sir J Milbanke, Baronet, 10th Hussars (wounded), and Captain J F Laycock, Nottingham Yeomanry, my ADC's, have displayed the same marked zeal, energy, and conspicuous courage as I have commented upon in former despatches.

1st Life Guards-Major G Carter has at various times shown considerable skill and resolution as squadron commander in the field, and has done valuable service.

2nd Life Guards-Lieutenant C Champion-de Crespigny, when in command of a patrol on January 19, showed great gallantry, and an excellent example to his men, in bringing wounded men out of action.

6th Dragoon Guards-Colonel T C Porter has frequently been employed as a brigadier and in command of advanced posts; he has always carried out the tasks allotted to him with much skill, zeal, and indefatigable energy.  Major F S Garratt has at various times shown considerable skill and resolution as squadron commander in the field, and has done valuable service.

6th Dragoons-Major E H H Allenby has at various times shown considerable skill and resolution as squadron commander in the field, and has done valuable service.  Major M F Bimington, employed in command of a Corps of Guides, has rendered me much assistance since he has been attached to this command.

Royal Horse Artillery-Lieutenant Colonel F J W Eustace, officer commanding BA, Cavalry Division, has displayed conspicuous skill and sound judgment in his handling of the artillery, which has played so important a part throughout these operations; he has been of the greatest help to me, and indefatigable when the most severe strain was thrown upon him and his command.  He has received much help from his adjutant, Captain A D'A King, who is deserving of great commendation.  Majors Sir J H Jervis-White-Jervis, Baronet, and B Burton deserve the highest credit for the manner in which they have worked their batteries throughout these operations; in face, very often, of a most galling fire from the enemy's well-concealed and protected artillery positions, they have uniformly maintained an excellent practice with most telling effect on the enemy.  Lieutenants E F Talbot-Ponsonby, J W F Lamont, J B Aldridge, and W G Thompson (wounded and a prisoner), deserve mention for signal services they have performed with their guns.

Royal Field Artillery-Major A E A Butcher, who joined with his battery of field artillery soon after the bombardment of Colesberg was commenced, with great energy and perseverance succeeded in placing two field guns on the top of a steep hill called Coles Kop, 800 ft high, and from this commanding position has inflicted great damage and loss on the enemy.

Royal Engineers-Brevet Major A G Hunter-Weston has commanded the field equipment, RE, attached to the Cavalry Division, and has acted as CBE to this force.  I am much indebted to him for many services performed, not the least of which has consisted in his maintaining a perfect system of telegraphic and telephonic communication throughout the force on a front of 38 miles.  He has received able assistance from Captain C O C Bowen, Lieutenant C Russell-Brown, and 2nd Lieutenant H L Mackworth.

Mounted Infantry-Captain H De B De Lisle, DSO, Durham Light Infantry, has done excellent service in temporary command; his action in the engagement of January 4, and the reconnaisance of the 25th, was of special value.  Captain A H S Hart, East Surrey Regiment, and Lieutenant C Saunders, Dorset Regiment (attached), on two occasions made valuable reconnaissance sketches of important parts of the enemy's position with very indifferent cover in a nullah (down wHich they had crept), from a galling fire.  Captain H L Buck-Keene, Oxford Light Infantry, Lieutenants Honourable C B Clegg-Hill, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, and L K Smith, Boyaf Scots, have done specially good service.

Yorkshire Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel H Bowles has done very good service at critical times in command of his battalion.  Captain M H Orr was dangerously wounded during the attack on New Zealand Hill, which post he commanded with great credit.

Royal Berkshire Regiment-To Major F W N Mc-Cracken and the four companies serving with this force is the successful attack on Colesberg on January 1 principally due; I cannot speak too highly of this officer's coolness, courage, and intrepidity, or of the gallantry and discipline displayed by his officers and men in making the night assault which he led so well; the regiment have intrenched themselves, and have established such an excellent system of defence that the enemy's fire, although nearly unceasing, is practically harmless.  In connection with this work, I bring forward the names of Lieutenant A G E Bingley, acting adjutant, and Captain Sir T E S Pasley, Baronet.  [Marker p10/1]

New Zealand Mounted Infantry-Major A W Bobin, commanding, deserves special mention for the frequent occasions upon which he and his men have performed signal service during these operations.

New Zealand Mounted Rifles-On January 15, in Boer attack on Stinger's Farm, which was held by one company Yorkshire Regt, and one company Hew Zealand Mounted Rifles, Captain Orr, Yorkshire Regiment, who was in command, was badly wounded, and the Sergeant Major killed.  Captain W R N Madocks, RA (attached), saw the critical situation of the Yorkshires, and that they were practically without a leader'; with the greatest promptitude he took a few of his men to the west side of the hill, and rallied the troops holding it; be caused them to line their intrenchments and stem the enemy's advance; ho then jumped up, gave the order to fix bayonets, and charge down the hill, upon which the Boers immediately turned; the greatest credit is due to Captain Hadocks and his New Zealanders for their prompt action.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Major H G Hathaway has been attached to my staff since my arrival at Naauwpoort; he has been unremitting in his attention to the sick and wounded; he has on several occasions and at critical times carried messages to commanders of units in the ield, and his services have been most useful

SPION KOP, January 24-27, 1900

From Sir R Buller’s despatch on the withdrawal, January 30:-

Royal Engineers (Pontoon Troop)-I must specially mention Major Irvine, and his men of the Pontoon Troop, who were untiring.  When all men were over, the chesses of the pontoon bridge were so worn by the traffic that I do not think they would have lasted another half-hour.

VAAL KRANTZ, February 6-8, 1900

From General Buller's despatch of February 8, detailing the operations from January 26:-

Royal Hold Artillery-Lieutenant T M Archdale, 78th Battery, specially mentioned for the manner in which he withdrew the battery waggons under a heavy enfilade fire, which struck two out of the three waggons and several horses.

Royal Engineers (Pontoon Troop)-Major Irvine, and the officers, non-commissioned officers and men deserve much praise.

Durham Light Infantry-Lieutenant Colonel Woodland, Brevet Lieutenant Colonel FitzGerald, Captains McMahon, Barter, and Gumming, and Lieutenant Cochrane, Colour Sergeants Waiton, Johnson, Williams, Shea, Noble, Tilley; Sergeants Crump, Thomas, Iles; Corporals Kelly, Pratt; Privates Hall, Alien, Ismay, Killer, Nieholson, Stansfield.

Rifle Brigade-Lieutenant Colonel Norcott; Majors H F M Wilson, Lamb; 2nd Lieutenant Boston; Sergeant J Brooke; Acting Sergeant J Alderson; Privates S Molloy (since died of wounds), T Perry.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Lieutenant J J W Prescott specially mentioned for his care of the wounded in despite of a heavy fire.

KIMBERLEY, September 13, 1899, to February 15, 1900.

From Lieutenant Colonel Kekewich's despatch, February 15:-

Staff-I wish to place on record the brilliant services of the late Brevet Major (local Lieutenant Colonel) H S Turner; in him the Army has lost a most valuable officer; he was a great organiser, full of energy, and possessed of real ability and courage; he was the principal organiser of the Town Guards, and acted as my staff officer, carrying out his duties with marked success under great difficulties; ...  he commanded the mounted troops in numerous reconnaissances and sorties, and I cannot speak too highly of the manner in which he conducted them and loyally carried out my orders.  Captain (local Major) W A J O'Meara, RE, my intelligence officer, carried out his many duties to my entire satisfaction, … and is, I consider, a most hardworking and capable staff officer; ...  he also successfully carried out the duties of Director of Army Telegraphs; I cannot praise his good work too highly.  Lieutenant (local Captain) D S Maclnnes, RE, worked out most carefully and constructed with marked ability and success the engineer operations for the defence; on Major Turner taking over command of mounted troops, cannot speak too highly of the manner in which he earned out his heavy and very responsible duties.

Royal Garrison Artillery-Major (local Lieutenant Colonel) G D Chamier commanded the artillery in the siege operations; he has carried out his very responsible duties my satisfaction, and the efficient and mobile condition of the artillery is greatly due to his energy; his advice has always been of the greatest assistance to me.

Royal Engineers-Lieutenant R L McClintock has done good work, both in the field and in the fortress.

Loyal North Lancashire Regiment (1st Battalion)- Major (local Lieutenant Colonel) W H E Murray was in command of half the battalion and the Infantry Reserve daring siege, and performed his duties with success; also rendered valuable service in connection with supplies.  Captain T H O'Brien was in command of a very important section of the defences; he performed his responsible duties to my entire satisfaction.  Lieutenant F W Woodward did excellent work as signalling officer, and after Lieutenant and Adjutant Lowndes was wounded he also took over duties of acting adjutant Lieutenant C de Putron did excellent work as assistant signalling officer; also performed duties of brigade transport officer to my entire satisfaction.  Lieutenant (local Captain) W Clifford commanded mounted infantry detachment, and had much hard work in connection with patrolling duties in early days of siege; has subsequently performed duties of acting adjutant Kimberley Light Horse with marked success; his conduct in action on many occasions has been most distinguished (wounded November 28).  2nd Lieutenant A McC Webster commanded armoured train in reconnaissances and sorties in neighbourhood, and displayed excellent judgment on all occasions.  Sergeant Major E C Mudge, Sergeants H Herbert, H Helland, Corporal J Hopwood are deserving of mention for good work.

Army Service Corps-Captain (local) Major) H V Gorle had an exceedingly onerous task to fulfil in arranging for victualling and supply of garrison and 50,000 people in the town; I cannot speak too highly of his zeal and resource.  Corporal F Benwell has done excellent work, and is worthy of special promotion.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Lieutenant C J O’Gorman was the only officer of his corps here, and in consequence had much hard work and responsibility; I consider him a very valuable officer.

Cape Police-Commissioner (local Lieutenant Colonel) M B Robinson assisted me in every way in his power; his duties have been many and various, and he has carried them out to my entire satisfaction.  Inspector (local Major) F H Elliot performed the heavy duties of staff officer to the mounted troops with much tact and zeal; has shown much gallantry in action on numerous occasions.  Inspector (local Major) W E Ayliff is a brave and efficient officer (wounded November 3).  Inspector (local Major) S Lorimer rendered most valuable services, and has been of the greatest assistance in connection with intelligence and other duties.  Sub-Inspector (local Captain) J W Colvin most successfully performed duties of quartermaster under most difficult circumstances.  Sub-Inspector (local Captain) M K Crozier performed excellent service as adjutant to the mounted police.  Sub-Inspector (local Captain) S White commanded artillery section with great success (wounded December 9).  Sub-Inspector (local Captain) Cummings is a most deserving officer, and has shown conspicuous gallantry on several occasions.  Corporal F R Castens, Privates J Maloney, A Carr, G R Mathieson, S Brown are deserving of mention for good work.

Colonial Ordnance Department-Captain C L Ricketts has proved himself a most valuable officer; I much appreciate the zealous and careful manner in which he nas carried out his very responsible duties; - also rendered valuable services in connection with supplies.

Diamond Fields Artillery-Captain (local Major) S May invariably handled his guns with much coolness under fire; is a most deserving and efficient officer.  Surgeon Lieutenant A J Ortlepp (attached) rendered considerable assistance to wounded in the field.

Diamond Fields Horse-Major T H Rodger is a resourceful and excellent officer, always ready and cool under fire.  Sergeant A B Nicholetts on several occasions undertook duties which involved great personal risk; he carried despatches to our troops engaged on November 25.

Kimberley Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel R A Finlayson commanded his regiment and a section of defence with marked success.  Major A O Black commanded a section of defence, and rendered good service.  Captain and Adjutant E T Humphrys performed his duties with great zeal and tact.  Surgeon Major J A J Smith (attached) rendered most valuable assistance to wounded in the field.  Sergeant S H MacCullum is deserving of mention for good work.

Kimberley Light Horse-Major (local Lieutenant Colonel) T O Peakman was associated in early days of siege with organisation of Town Guard; his experience and local knowledge were of great assistance to me; subsequently he commanded a squadron of Light Horse, and on death of Lieutenant Colonel Turner was selected by me for command of all mounted corps; he has shown much courage under fire, and is a most deserving and excellent officer (wounded November 18).  Major ±C G Scott, VC, is an officer of tried experience and gallantry; has on all occasions exhibited the best qualities of an officer.  Captain H T Ap-Bowen commanded a squadron with much success, and has on several occasions shown great gallantry in action (very severely wounded November 25).  Captain H Mahoney performed distinguished service (wounded November 25).  Captain J A Smith as quartermaster performed much hard work in connection with equipping irregular forces under great difficulties.  Captain J W Robertson performed the duties of paymaster, and has also acted as galloper to the late Lieutenant Colonel Turner in a most efficient manner.  Captain W E Rickman handled his men with great coolness; his conduct on many occasions has been most distinguished.  Captain G E Heberden, Medical Officer, frequently accompanied mounted troops in several sorties and reconnaissances, and rendered most valuable services in attending to wounded.  Lieutenant C A Hawker performed excellent service (wounded November 22).  Lieutenant W Newdigate did much good work with his squadron; has also executed valuable survey work in connection with defence works; Lieutenant D B Fenn proved himself an invaluable officer; he supplied much valuable information before the out break of the war, and has done real good work with mounted troops from the first day Imperial troops arrived.  Lieutenant G Harris has done good service and shown conspicuous gallantry.  Lieutenant R Chatfield is an excellent officer; he has shown conspicuous gallantry.  Sergeant Major W H Oatley, Corporal H Harris, Trooper A H Armstrong are deserving of mention for good work.

Beaconsfield Town Guard-Major J R Fraser, late Loyal North Lancashire Regiment (retired list), at first as staff officer, and later as commanding officer, did excellent work, and has shown great energy and resource.  Captain C A Blackbeard did much good work in connection with interior economy of Town Guard and keeping order in township of Beaconsfield.  Captain W Nelson performed valuable services in connection with collection of information, and also in procuring enemy's cattle for food supply of garrison.

Kimberley Town Guard-Lieutenant Colonel D Harris, VD, arrived when Town Guard was in course of being raised; he threw himself most heartily into tie work, and was of the greatest assistance; much praise is due to him for his good work in looking after the comforts and interests of Town Guard in different works and redoubts, which entailed much hard work and fatigue.  Captain S Richards did good work as staff officer.  Captain B E A O'Meara performed duties of garrison adjutant and quartermaster with much zeal and energy; has rendered valuable services.  Captain T Tyson performed duties of assistant military censor to my complete satisfaction.  Captain W Pickering rendered much valuable assistance from date of my arrival, and during a portion of siege commanded a section of defence with success.  Captain T L Angel did good work in command of Cyclist Corps.  Lieutenant E F Raynham, assistant to the intelligence officer, rendered me very great assistance in dealing with correspondence of a confidential nature.  The following officers also did good work:-Captains F Maudy, L R Grimmer, W S Elkin, H Pim, J Adams, C E Hertog, J Morton, C Tabuteau, E H Moseley, G Wiite, W H Faulkner, A Blum, H Rugg, J Armstrong; Lieutenants C D Lucas, H Tabuteau, J J Coghlan, T Callen, W G Wright, J A Carr, J B Dunbar, S O'Molony.  Sergeant Major J P Russell, late RE, as warrant officer, did much valuable work in connection with superintendence of native labour employed on construction of defence works.  Sergeant J Russel, Cyclist Corps, is deserving of mention for good work.

Civilians-Right Honourable C J Rhodes (Honourable Colonel, Kimberley Light Horse), took a special interest in the raising of Kimberley LH, and worked most zealously in providing horses for all mounted troops; to him, therefore, is, in a large measure, due the credit for rapidity with which mobility of my mounted corps was obtained.  The Mayor, Mr H A Oliver, rendered excellent services, of which I cannot speak too highly; he has shown real courage, and to him is due much credit for keeping up the spirits of inhabitants during the most trying period of siege.  The ex-Mayor, Mr R H Henderson, was indefatigable, and rendered most valuable services in connection with formation of committees dealing with questions of internal order, supplies, etc; to him was also due the efficiency of Fire Brigade and Municipal Police.  Mr J Denoon Duncan performed excellent work as Prosecutor before the Court of Summary Jurisdiction; also rendered most valuable assistance in connection with the regulating of supplies; his advice on legal matters has been invaluable.  Mr E A Judge, Civil Commissioner, has done excellent work as a member of the Court of Summary Jurisdiction, and rendered me considerable assistance in other matters.  Mr G C Bayne, Resident Magistrate, did valuable work as a member of Court of Summary Jurisdiction.  Mr C K O'Molony, Town Clerk, did good work in connection with records of numerous committees which assembled from time to time.  Mr L H Cochrane, District Engineer, Cape Government Railways, rendered valuable assistance in connection with railway work.  Mr J Gilbert, Superintending Engineer, Cape Government Telegraphs, did good work in connection with telephone service to various forts.  Mr W D Fynn rendered valuable assistance in procuring intelligence of enemy's movements, etc Mr W J Gardner, Acting Postmaster, did much good work in connection with duties of postal department.  Mr J E Symons did excellent work in connection with signalling duties of fortress.

Kimberley Hospital-Dr W Russell, MD, Resident Surgeon, rendered services in connection with reception and treatment of sick and wounded, of which I cannot speak too highly.  Dr T L Shiels, MB, Assistant Resident Surgeon, did a considerable amount of hard work in attending to wounded.  I cannot speak too highly of the energy and zeal displayed by the following visiting surgeons: Doctors E O Ashe, A H Watkins, J E Mackenzie, J Mathias, W J Westerfield, W W Stoney.

LORD ROBERTS' RECOMMENDATIONS Lord Roberts, in his despatch March 31, 1900, brings to notice the following:-

Major General H Lord Kitchener of Khartoum, RE, has filled the important post of Chief of the Staff, and I am greatly indebted to him for his counsel and cordial support on all occasions; I consider he has rendered invaluable service to the State.

Lieutenant Colonel H Cowan, RA, has filled the post of Military Secretary; in that important position he has done most excellent work; he is able, painstaking, and methodical, and possessed of sound judgment; I could not wish for a more useful Military Secretary.

Colonel N Chamberlain, ISC, Private Secretary, gives me entire satisfaction; his work is constant, and he carries it on with zeal and intelligence; I cannot speak too highly of his assistance.

Lieutenant Colonel J Byron, Royal Australian Art.; Major S Denison, Royal Canadian Regiment of Infantry; Captain H Watermeyer, Cape Town Highlanders, ADC's.  [Marker p12/1]

Colonel Viscount Downe was deputed to accompany the Military Attaches representing foreign Powers, and has discharged his duties with tact and discretion.

Major General G Pretyman, RA, acted as headquarters commandant to my entire satisfaction.  I selected him to take charge of General Cronje on the journey to Oape Town, and on my arrival here I appointed him to the responsible post of Military Governor of Bloemfontein.

Lieutenant Colonel G Henderson (local Colonel), York and Lancaster Regiment, Director of Military Intelligence, reorganised the Intelligence Department., and gave me valuable and reliable information regarding the physical features of the country and the dispositions of the enemy.

Captain C Mackenzie (Brevet Major and local Lieutenant Colonel), Seaforth Highlanders.  On Colonel Henderson being invalided, he was succeeded by Lieutenant Colonel Mackenzie, who afforded me material assistance by the accurate and valuable reports he submitted.  Lieutenant Colonel Mackenzie has drawn special attention to the good service rendered in the Intelligence Branch by Major C Hume, RA

Major General W Kelly, CB, DAQ, has afforded me very great assistance in the responsible position he has filled, and the vigilance and energy he has shown in the performance of his duties have been most marked.

Major H Hamilton (local Lieutenant Colonel), DSO, DAAG

Captain R Poore (Brevet Major), 7th Hussars, Provost-Marshal, exercised his responsible duties, whether as regards care of prisoners or in maintaining order in camp and on line of march, most satisfactorily.

Colonel G Marshall (local Major General), RA, has been untiring in his supervision of the large force of artillery in this country, and I would specially refer to the value of the service he rendered during the bombardment of enemy's entrenchments from February 19 to 27, 1900.  Major General Marshall mentions the able and unceasing assistance he has received from Major (local Lieutenant Colonel) H Sclater, AAG, RA

Colonel E Wood (local Major General), RE, Chief Engineer, supervised arrangements for pushing forward trenches towards enemy's laager at Paardeberg, and the successful result attained there is due in large measure to his efforts.

Colonel Sir W Nicholson (local Major General), RE, undertook, at my request, organisation of a transport department in the limited time available; he performed this duty with conspicuous ability.

Colonel W Richardson, ASC, DAG, Director of Supplies, has successfully overcome many difficulties connected with arranging for the supplies of the Army in a district where scarcely any forage, and no rations, except fresh meat, are procurable.

Lieutenant Colonel R Hippisley, RE, Director of Telegraphs, was indefatigable in endeavouring to ensure that I should be in communication with the whole of my force.  That such a result was on most occasions attained, despite the distance which had to be traversed in an enemy's country, is most creditable to him, as well as to Captain E Godfrey-Faussett, RE, who was in immediate command of the Telegraph Division during the march to Bloemfontein.

Captain E Girouard (Brevet Major and local Lieutenant Colonel), DSO, RE, Director of Railways, has carried out his duties in a highly creditable manner; the concentration of troops prior to my advance was carried out by him without a hitch, and Be has recently performed valuable services in restoring through railway communication between the Orange Free State and Cape Colony.

Surgeon-General W Wilson, MB, has had responsible and important duties to perform; the arrangements necessary to provide for the wants of the many sick and wounded nave required unremitting care and forethought, and the successful way in which they have been carried out reflects the greatest credit on horn.

Colonel W Stevenson, Royal Army Medical Corps, has been PMO with the force, and I desire to draw attention not only to the efficient manner in which he has supervised the working of the corps, bat also to the assistance I have received from him at all times.

Mr Watson Cheyne, FRS, and Mr Kendal Franks, FRCSI, consulting surgeons, who accompanied the Army, have rendered invaluable service by their advice and assistance to the medical officers.  They have been unwearying in their work among the wounded and sick, and, humanly speaking, many a valuable life has been saved by their skill.

Major J Fiaschi, NSW Medical Staff Corps, is deserving of special mention on account of the assistance which he rendered to the sick and wounded, as well as upon the efficient condition in which he has kept the ambulance under his command.

Honourable Colonel Lord Stanley, 2nd VB Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, has carried out the difficult duties of Press censor with tact and discretion.

The following officers, non-commissioned officers, and men have distinguished themselves: -

Army Service Corps-Brevet Colonel F F Johnson, staff officer to director of supplies; Captain R Ford, Lieutenant P G P Lea.

Transport Department-Captain W T Furse, RA, DAAG; Majors S S long, ASC, J T Johnson, RA; Brevet Lieutenant Colonel F I Maise, DSO, Coldstream Guards.

Army Veterinary Department-Veterinary Captain L J Blenkinsop, DSO; Veterinary Lieutenant H T Sawyer.

Lieutenant General Sir F Forestier-Walker, commanding the lines of communication, has had heavy and responsible work, not only in questions relating to disembarkation of troops and military stores, but especially in despatching them to the front; he has carried out these duties with credit to himseif and with advantage to the public service.

Cavalry Division.

Major General J French (local Lieutenant General), commanding, carried out to my entire satisfaction the arduous and important duties entrusted to his charge.  By his rapid movement from Dekiels Drift to Kimberley he relieved that beleaguered town on February 15, 1900; after engaging the enemy the following day he made a forced march to Koedoesrand Drift and cut off line of retreat of enemy's force.  He bore a distinguished share in engagements of March 7, 10, and 13, on which latter date ne dislodged enemy from vicinity of Bloemfontein.

Cavalry Divisional Staff and Troops-Lieutenant Colonel W Donovan, Royal Army Medical Corps, PMO, Major (local Lieutenant Colonel) D Haig, 7th Hussars, AAG; Majors Honourable H Lawrence, 17th Lancers, DAAG for Intelligence, and Honourable C E Bingham, 1st Life Guards, ADC

Royal Horse Artillery-Lieutenant Colonels W Davidson, F Eustace, A Rochfort; Majors Sir J Jervis-White-Jervis, Baronet, B Burton; Corporal G Hearu; Gunner F Wallace; Trumpeter R Hanna.

French's Scouts-Sergeant Green and Private Penny.

Civil Guide-Mr Hogg.

Army Service Corps-Staff Sergeant Major Sinfield.

1st Cavalry Brigade.

Lieutenant Colonel T Porter (Brevet Colonel) commanded, and handled his troops with ability during operations of March 12 and 13, 1900.

Lieutenant Colonel Honourable W Alexander, Royal Scots Greys, commanded at actions of Riet and Modder Rivers in Colonel Porter's absence with most satisfactory results.

6th Dragoon Guards-Major A Sprot; 2nd Lieutenant W J S Rundle; Sergeants W J Bowman, A Crawshay; Corporal A Blackmail; Privates G Bunn, J Buckenham, H Cowley.

2nd Dragoons-Major H J Scobell; Lieutenant A G Seymour; Sergeant A J Pott; Private A Elliott.

6th Dragoons-Major E H H Allenby.

2nd Cavalry Brigade.

Major and Brevet Colonel R G Broadwood (Brigadier General) commanded with exceptional ability and dash throughout the operations.

Household Cavalry Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel Sir A D Neeld, Baronet, 2nd Life Guards; Lieutenants Honourable R Ward and Honourable A V Meade, Royal Horse Guards; Corporal Majors C Putman, 1st Life Guards, and W Silwood, 2nd Life Guards: Corporal of Horse T Taylor, Royal Horse Guards.

10th Hussars-Lieutenant Colonel B B W Fisher; Sergeant S Sanders; Pioneer Sergeant E Engleheart; Lance Sergeant P Thwaites; Lance Corporal A Nugent; Private M Johnson.

12th Lancer.-Lieutenant Colonel D S W Earl of Airlie; Lieutenant O Fane.

3rd Cavalry Brigade.

Lieutenant Colonel J Gordon (Brigadier General) commanded with distinction, and his services;n leading the advance brigade of Cavalry Division during advance on Kim-berley are specially worthy of mention.

9th Lancers-Major (local Lieutenant Colonel) M Little; Lieutenant Lord F Hamilton- Temple-Blackwood; 2nd Lieutenant L de V Sadleir-Jackson; Corporals C Wilson, C Green, T Mitchell; Privates C Stanford, T Holman.

16th Lancers-Major S Frewen; Lieutenant Honourable C M Evans-Freke; Captain F Nash; Privates G ChanlisE, E Daniel, F Moseley.

Royal Engineers-Captain and Brevet Major A G Hunter-Weston; Lieutenant J E R Charles; Corporal F Kirby; Lance Corporal S Edwards; Sappers J Redding, J Webb, J Parsons.

Mounted Infantry with Cavalry Division.  1st Mounted Infantry Brigade-Major E A H Alderson (Brevet Lieutenant Colonel), Royal West Kent Regiment, commanding.

Roberts's Horse-Lieutenant Colonel H L Dawson, 9th Bengal Lancers; Captain A W Pack Beresford; Tprs.  L Chadwick, C H Worrod.

New Zealand Mounted Infantry-Major A W Robin.

Rimington's Guides-Major F M Rimington, 6th Dragoons; Lieutenants R C Master, KRRC, W F Murray; Corporal W Kirton; Guides E Christian, H E Jackson.

2nd Mounted Infantry Brigade-Major P Le Gallais (Brevet Lieutenant Colonel), 8th Hussars, commanding.

6th Regiment Mounted Infantry-Captain (local Lieutenant Col ) H De Lisle, DSO, Durham Light Infantry; Captains R Fan-shawe, Oxford Light Infantry; W V Pennefather, Welsh Regiment; Lieutenant B Anley, Essex Regiment; Sergeant F MTCay and Private W Taylor, Gordon Highlanders.

8th Regiment Mounted Infantry-Major (local Lieutenant Colonel} W C Ross, Durham Light Infantry

CIV Mounted Infantry-Lieutenant Colonel (Honourable Colonel) H Cholmondeley, London Rifle Brigade.

Kitchener's Horse-Major (local Lieutenant Colonel) N Legge, DSO, 20th Hussars; Captain W Congreve, VC, Rifle Brigade; Captain H MacAndrew, 5th Bengal Cavalry; Captain and Adjutant C Ritchie; Lieutenant J Jackson; Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant D Bree; Troopers T Maldrett, T Huckle, A Miller, A Lewis.

Nesbltt's Horse-Major Currie.

New South Wales Mounted Infantry-Captain J M An-till, Corporal English.

3rd Mounted Infantry Brigade-Major C G Martyr (Brevet Lieutenant Colonel), DSO, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry, commanding.

Queensland Mounted Infantry-Captains D Reid and R Browne.

4th Mounted Infantry Brigade-Colonel C Ridley, commanding, performed conspicuous service when enemy attacked convoy under his charge on February 15, and on other occasions subsequently.

5th Regiment Mounted Infantry-Lieutenant Colonel E Bainbridge, East Kent Regiment.

7th Regiment Mounted Infantry-Captain W Holland, Worcester Regiment

Guards Brigade.

Colonel R Pole-Carew (local Major General) commanded in a highly efficient manner.  Though the troops under his command have had no opportunity of engaging enemy during period under review, they have performed excellent service throughout.

6th Infantry Division.

Major General T Kelly-Kenny (local Lieutenant General), commanding, conducted with conspicuous ability operations which resulted in force under General Cronje being surrounded by our troops at Paardeberg; he also performed distinguished service in command of his division in actions of March 7 and 10, at Poplar Grove and Driefontein.

Divisional Staff and Troops-MajorC Monro, Royal West Surrey Regiment, DAAG; Captain (Brevet Major) C Vandeleur, DSO, Scots Guards; Captain W H Booth, ADC, East Kent Regiment; Lieutenant Colonel W Gubbins, MB, Major W Pike, Captain E Andersen, Lieutenant J Berne, RAMC; Reverend J Blackbourne, chaplain; Majors R Harrison, W Connollv, Captains C Stevens, J Hobson, Lieutenant A Devenish, Corporal C Bowles (82nd Battery), Gunner G Fox (76th Battery), RFA.

13th Infantry Brigade-Colonel C Knox (local Major General), commanding, performed distinguished services on several occasions, notably during rear-guard action of February 16, and action of February 18, on which occasion he was wounded.

East Kent Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel (Brevet Colonel) R Hickson; Captain R M'Douall; Lieutenant L Hickson, Royal West Kent Regiment (attached); Sergeant W Stain-forth; Private G White.

Gloucester Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel R Lindsell; Captain C Moss; Lieutenant and Adjutant E Le Mottee.

West Riding Regiment (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel C Lloyd, DSO, Major B Le Marchant; Captain O Harris, Lieutenant and W Tyndall; Lance Corporal T Hinchcliffe; Private C Horsley.

Oxford Light Infantry (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel Honourable A Dalzell; Captain E Lethbridge and F Henley.

18th Infantry Brigade-Colonel T Stephenson (Brigadier General), commanding, rendered valuable service in command of his brigade on February 18 at Paardeberg, and again at Abraham's Kraal on March 10, 1900.

Yorkshire Regiment (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel Bowles; Major J Fearon; Captain M Ferrar; Sergeant B Richardson; Lance Corporal A Hatton.

Welsh Regiment (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel B Bamfield; Major (Brevet Lieutenant Colonel) W Gifford; Captain C Mor-land; Lieutenant C Berkeley; 2nd Lieutenant H Lloyd; Sergeant F Bristowe; Privates J Foulny, G Argent, J Williams.

Essex Regiment (1st Battalion)-Major H Nason; Brevet Lieutenant Colonel R Tudway; Captain W Legge, O G Godfrey Faussett; Lieutenant and Adjutant A Pratt; Colour Sergeants F Hewlett, A Brandon; Sergeants J Francis, H Crabb, P Long; Lance Sergeant H B Often; Corporal F Fenner; Privates C Shanks, S Copplestone, W Campbell

7th Infantry Division.

Major General C Tucker (local Lieutenant General), commanding, was in personal command of force which returned to Waterval Drift on February 15; he subsequently rendered valuable services at Paardeberg, and during action at Poplar Grove on March 7, 1900.

Divisional Staff and Troops-Lieutenant Colonel R Maxwell, RE

14th Infantry Brigade-Major General Sir H Chermside, commanding, came specially to my notice by the good service he rendered in assisting to prevent escape of General Cronje's force eastward at Paardeberg, and for the efficient condition of his brigade.

Norfolk Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Captain J Marriott; Corporal R Chilvers.

Lincoln Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Captain J J Howley.

King's Own Scottish Borderers (1st Battalion)- Captain J Pratt; Lieutenant E Young; Colour Sergeant G Armstrong; Sergeant J Larkin; Private C Peebles.

18th Infantry Brigade-Major General A Wavell, commanding, carried out his duties most satisfactorily during march to Bloemfbntein, and dislodged enemy from Jacobsdal on February 15.

9th Infantry Division.

Major General Sir H Colvile (local Lieutenant Gen), commanding, contributed materially to success of operations which took place between February 16 and 17, and commanded his division with distinction in engagement at Poplar Grove on March 7, 1900.

Divisional Staff and Troops-Major (Brevet Lieutenant Colonel) J S Ewart, Cameron Highlanders, AAG; Captain H G Ruggles-Brise, Grenadier Guards, DAAG; Major Count Gleichen, CMG, DAAG for Intelligence; Reverend J Robertson, Chaplain to Forces; Staff Sergeant Major W Nash, ASC

Royal Engineers-Lieutenant Colonel W Kincaid; Captain F Boileau; Lieutenants E Wilson, H Musgrave.

Highland (3rd Infantry) Brigade-Colonel H Macdonald (local Major General), commanding, whose services on February 7 in engagement at Koedoesberg have already been brought to notice, led his brigade with distinguished personal gallantry at Paardeberg on February 18, 1900, until wounded.

Royal Highlanders (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel A Carthew-Yorstoun; Major N CutRbertson; Lieutenant J Hamilton; 2nd Lieutenant C West; Pioneer Sergeant T How-den; Piper D Cameron; Privates J Hastie, J R MacGregor, W Forrest.

Seaforth Highlanders (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel J Hughes-Hallett led the Highland Brigade out of action on February 18, and commanded it subsequently in an efficient manner; Captain E Cowans; Lance Corporal C M'Ken-zie; Privates E Steele, H Christian, J Hupter, T Birch, T Rollie.

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel A Wilson; Corporal Ferrier; Privates A Luke, C M'Laren, J Macdonald.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Corporal W Glasgow.

Cape Medical Bearer Company-Captain J J Brownlee; Sergeant A Bettington.

19th Infantry Brigade-Lieutenant Colonel H Smith-Dorrien (Brevet Colonel, local Major General), commanding, rendered valuable and distinguished service on each occasion on which his brigade was engaged.

Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry (2nd Battalion)-Major O Ashby; Captains F Rhodes, G Rawlinson, J Mander; Ool-Sergeants D Owen, H J Smith; Sergeant F, J Symons; Corporals H Cooper, A Bedford; Bugler C Best; Privates J Thompson, B Cole, Retallick, C Haythorpe.

Shropshire Light Infantry (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel J Spens; Captain C Higginson; Colour Sergeants S Bertram, Lea; Sergeant W Henshaw; Privates E Bawden, R Meredith.

Gordon Highlanders (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel F Macbean.; Captain W Gordon; Lieutenant D Younger; Sergeants A Austin, J Sanders, J Wills; Lance Corporal R Edmondstone.

Royal Canadian Regiment of Infantry-Lieutenant Colonel W Otter, Canadian Staff, ADC to Governor-General of Canada; Majors L Buchan, O Pelletier (Lieutenant Colonels); Captains H Stairs (Captain 6th Princess Louise’s Fusiliers); Lieutenant and Adjutant A Macdonnell (Captain); Sergeant Utton; Privates J Kennedy, H Andrews, J H Dixon, C Duncafe, F Page.

Bearer Company Royal Army Medical Corps-Major R Sawyer; Capt P Probyn; Sergeant Major F Crookes; Corporal A Ralfe; Private F Farrell.

Killed in action or Died of Wounds-The following rendered conspicuously valuable services; had they survived, l should have brought their names prominently to notice:-

Corporal O Hannay, commanding 1st Brigade Mounted Infantry.
Lieutenant Colonel W Aldworth, commanding 2nd Battalion Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry.
Lieutenant Colonel C Umphelby, Royal Australian Artillery
Captain and Adjutant D Lomax, 1st Battalion Welsh Regiment
Lieutenant F Parsons, 1st Battalion Essex Regiment
Lieutenant G Grieve, NSW Forces, attached 2nd Battalion Royal Highlanders.
2nd Lieutenants R M'Clure and D Monypenny, 2nd Batn Seaforth Highlanders.

SANNAH'S POST, March 30-31, 1900

Brigadier General Broadwood, in his despatch, April 20, 1900, says the reason the reverse was not more serious is, in a great measure, due to the skilful handling of his brigade, during the 31st, by Lieutenant Colonel Alderson.  Conspicuous gallantry was shown by the whole of Q Battery RHA, and by the following, who assisted to withdraw the guns under heavy fire: -

West Riding Regiment-Private Parry.

Essex Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant Stirling, Private Bright.

Shropshire Light Infantry (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant Grover (killed).

Durham Light Infantry (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenants Ainsworth, Way, Ashburner; Lance Corporal Steele; Privates Pickford, Horton.

Roberts's Horse-Lieutenant Maxwell, DSO, 18th Bengal Lancers (attached).

The following risked their lives to save comrades under heavy fire.

Essex Regiment-Captain Gore Anley.

Roberts's Horse-Sergeant J C Collins; Privates T Murphy, V D Todd.

MAFEKING, October 13, 1899, to May 17, 1900

From Major General Baden-Powell's despatch, May 18, 1900:

Major Lord E Cecil, DSO, as chief staff officer, was of the greatest assistance to me; he stuck pluckily to his work, although much hampered by sickness during the first part of the siege; he did a great amount of hard work in the first organisation of the frontier force, and his tact and unruffled temperament enabled our staff dealings with the Colonial civilians to "be carried on with the least possible friction.

Captain Ryan, ASC, as DAAG (B), proved an exceptionally capable and energetic supply officer; on his shoulders fell the whole work of feeding the entire community-garrison, non-combatants, and natives-a duty which he carried out with conspicuous success.

Lieutenant Honourable A Hanbury-Tracey, Royal Horse Guards, as intelligence officer and press censor, has worked hard and successfully, and with tact and firmness in his dealings with press correspondents.

Captain O Wilson, Royal Horse Guards, as my ADC, in addition to his other duties, had charge of the soup and sowens kitchens, and did most useful work.

Honourable Lieutenant M'Kenzie, as transport officer, did excellent work in the organisation of his departments and in the purchase of mules and material, etc In addition to his other duties he acted as extra ADC to me, and was an exceptionally energetic and useful staff officer.

Major Panzera, BSA Police, as commanding artillery, showed himself a smart and practical gunner, endowed with the greatest zeal, coupled with personal gallantry in action.  The great success gained by our little guns, even when opposed to the modern armament of the enemy, was largely due to his organisation and handling of them.  He acted as my brigade major and proved himself a most reliable and useful staff officer.

Major C Vyvyan (local Lieutenant Colonel), East Kent Regiment, was base commandant, commanding engineer, and for three months town commandant; as such he organised the Town Guard and defences in the first instance.  To his untiring zeal and ability the successful defence is largly due.  He carried out a very heavy amount of work, practically single-handed, with conspicuous success.

Major Anderson, Royal Army Medical Corps, showed throughout untiring zeal, coupled with coolness and gallantry, in attending the wounded under fire, in addition to his eminent professional ability.  Latterly, as PMO, his unfailing tact and administrative capabilities rendered his services of greatest value.  The strain of his devotion to his duty told heavily on his health.

Medical Staff Dr W Hayee, Surgeon-Major Holm-den, BSA Police, and Dr T Hayes, worked with conspicuous ceal and skill under a never-ending strain of work; all very frequently under fire in carrying out their duties, even in their own hospital.

Captain Greener, paymaster BSA Police, as chief paymaster, rendered most efficient and valuable service; he kept accounts of all Government expenditures and receipts, in addition to his ordinary accounts.  By bis care and zeal I am convinced that the Government were saved much expense.

Bachuanaland Rifles-Captain Cowan, commanding, had his corps in such a condition of efficiency as enabled me to employ them in all respects as regular troops; he was at all times ready and zealous in the performance of any duty assigned to him.  Sergeant Cook, specially recommended for clever and plucky scouting and for gallantry in action.

British South Africa Police-Colonel Walford commanded southern defences with his detachment throughout with conspicuous success; always cool and quick to see what was wanted, his services were most valuable.  Captains A Williams and Scholfield and Lieutenant Daniells did much good and useful service.

Cape Police-Inspector Brown commanded detachment of Division  2; he and the splendid lot of men under his command did excellent work throughout, especially in occupation of trenches in brickfields, where for over a month they were within close range of enemy's works, and constantly on the alert and under fire.  Inspector March commanded detachment of Division  1 throughout, and carried out his duties most efficiently and zealously.  Trooper (local Sergeant Major) Hodgson acted as Sergeant Major to ABC, and was of the greatest help to Captain Ryan.

Colonial Contingent-Corporal (local Lieutenant) Currie, City Police, did exceptionally good service in command of the contingent, to wnich he succeeded when Captain Goodyear (who originally raised the corps) was severely wounded while gallantly leading his men.  Sergeant Major Taylor, for gallantry and general good work in the brickfields, scouting, blowing up a kiln occupied by enemy, etc (killed in action).

Protectorate Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel Hore, Stafford Regiment, raised, organised, and commanded regiment, which did invaluable service.  Major Godley, Royal Dublin Fusiliers, as adjutant, had much to do with the successful organisation of the corps when first raised; as commander of western defences throughout his services were of the highest value; his coolness, readiness of resource, and tactfulness in dealing with the Colonials made him an ideal officer for such command in action; he was my right hand in the defence, I cannot speak too highly of his good work.  Captain Marsh, Royal West Kent Regiment, commanded a squadron with very good results; he also had charge of defence of native stadt, and displayed great tact and patience in his successful management of the natives.  Capt, Vernon, KRRC, was a most successful officer in command of a squadron, and displayed the greatest gallantry in action (killed in action, December 26).  Captain FitzClarence, Royal Fusiliers, commanded a squadron; he distinguished himself on numerous occasions by his personal gallantry and exceptional soldierly qualities (twice wounded).  Lieutenant (local Captain) Lord C Bentinck, 9th Lancers, commanded a squadron with very good results; he did good service by his zeal and readiness in action.  Lieutenants Holden, Greenfield and Feltham did much good and useful work.

Cattle Guards, etc-The following organised and commanded, with most satisfactory results, the native cattle guards, watchmen, etc:-Captain (local) M'Kenzie, Zulus, etc; Mr D Webster, Fingoes; Corporal (local Sergeant) Abrams, Cape Police, Baralongs.

Signalling Staff Sergeant Major Moffatt, for gallantry in action in bringing a sergeant out of action under heavy fire; also for good work as a signaller.

Town Guard-Major Goold-Adams, Resident Commissioner of the Protectorate, commanded during last half of siege; his extensive knowledge of the country and people (both native and white) was of the greatest value, and his advice was always most willingly at my disposal; I am greatly indebted for the great assistance he at all times afforded me.  Captain (local) More, resident railway engineer, organised most effectively the railway employees into a paid division for the armoured train and a division for the Guard; his energy and resourcefulness were conspicuous throughout; the armoured trains, defence railway, search-light, etc, were made under his supervision.

Nursing staff-The work done by the lady nurses was beyond all praise.  Miss Hill, the matron of the Victoria Hospital, was assisted by a number of lady volunteers, in addition to her regular staff, consisting of Mrs Pannister and Miss Gamble.  Mother Superior Teresa and eight Sisters of Mercy also worked in the hospital.  Lady Sarah Wilson, assisted by other ladies, managed the Convalescent Hospital.  Miss Craufurd managed the Women and Children's Hospital.  These ladies worked with the greatest zeal and self devotion throughout.  The protracted strain of heavy work, frequently carried out under fire (Lady Sarah Wilson was wounded), told on most of them, Miss Hill being at one time prostrated by overwork.  It was largely due to their unremitting devotion and skill that the wounded, in so many cases, made marvellous recoveries, and the health of the garrison remained so good.

Civil-Mr C Bell, resident magistrate and civil commissioner, had entire charge of native affairs, and managed the chiefs with great tact, and very successfully at a critical time, when they were inclined to sit on the fence and see which was going to win, and were being tempted with offers from the Boers; as magistrate he also rendered me great assistance.  Mr F Wblteley'g (Mayor of Mafeking) services were invaluable; in a most public-spirited manner he took up, at my request, the difficult task of arranging for the feeding and housing of all lie women and children, and carried out their management with marked success; he was much assisted by Mr Rowlands, who gave up his house, garden, water supply, etc, to be used by the laager.  Reverend W Weekes also rendered valuable service in assisting in management of women's laager, etc Mr Howat, post and telegraph master, with his staff, Messrs Campbell, Simpson, and M'Leod, did invaluable work in connecting up and in keeping in communication with headquarters the whole of the defence works by telephone.  Mr Heal, the jailer, carried out most arduous and difficult duties most loyally and efficiently (killed by a shell, May 12).  Sergeant Stewart, Cape Police, rendered valuable service as head of civil police.  Mr Millar, head of refugees' laager, displayed much zeal and did excellent work in management of refugees' laager and defences, etc

For Special Recognition-In a despatch of June 6, General Baden-Powell recommends the following from amongst the above:-

Lieutenant Colonel Walford; Majors Panzera, Godley, Vyvyan, Lord E Cecil; Captain Ryan; all of whom did exceptionally good service.

Capt FitzClarence, for personal gallantry, recommended for the VC; Captains Marsh and Ashley-Williams, and Lieutenant Lord C Bentinck, good service in action; Major Anderson, medical service; Major Goold-Adams and Mr C O H Bell, civil and political services.

Mr F Whiteley (mayor of Mafeking), eminent civil services; his reward would be highly appreciated by the townspeople, as recognition of their share in the defence.

The following ladies for hospital services: Miss Hill, Mother Teresa, Lady Sarah Wilson, Miss Crauford; latter also for attending wounded Boers under fire on May 12.

SIR G WHITE'S RECOMMENDATIONS

Sir G White, in his despatch, dated Ladysmith, December, 2, 1899, brings to notice the following as being "eminently deserving of reward": -

The late Lieutenant General Sir W Penn Symons, KCB, I cannot too strongly record my opinion of the energy and courage shown by this distinguished general officer in the exercise of his command, until he was mortally wounded in the action at Talana Hill, near Dundee, October 20; in him the country has lost an officer of high ability and a leader of exceptional valour.

Major General Sir A Hunter, KCB, DSO, Chief of the Staff.  The services of this officer have been of the very highest value to the State; his zeal is indefatigable, and he has carried out the business of the force under my command so as to relieve me of all anxiety; he is equally good in the field, and has the gift of carrying with him all with whom he is brought in contact; I have every confidence in recommending this officer for advancement as one fitted for the highest commands.

Major General J French, commanding the cavalry, rendered me most valuable assistance; he commanded the troops engaged at Elandslaagte, where his dispositions resulted in the most decisive victory; I consider his services have merited very special recognition.

Brigadier General J Yule succeeded to the command of the Dundee force when Major General Sir W Penn Symons was wounded, and had a difficult duty to carry out; he conducted the retirement of the force from Dundee to Ladysmith with marked success.

Brigadier General O Wolfe-Murray, commanding lines of communication, is an officer of great administrative ability, and has done his work excellently well; he has been specially selected for this most important post from the confidence felt in him, and, as it is one that entails hard work and is not as popular as employment in the front, I think the value of the service should be exceptionally recognised.

Colonel I Hamilton, CB, DSO, has acted as brigadier-general in command of a brigade since my headquarters have been established at Ladysmith; I have made a special recommendation in favour of this officer for the manner in which he led the infantry at Elandslaagte on October 21 and consider him an officer of special ability who is well fitted for higher rank and command.

Colonel B Duff, ISC, has been my assistant military secretary, and has discharged the duties of the office with marked ability and success; his advancement will be a benefit to the Service, and he is well fitted for the highest staff appointments.

Brevet Colonel E Ward, CB, ASC, AAG (b).  I cannot speak too highly of this officer; his forethought in collecting supplies in Ladysmith while railway communication was open with the sea at Durban has enabled me to occupy the position here with perfect confidence that the garrison could not be starved out.  When the force originally at Dundee was thrown back on Ladysmith, having had to abandon the supplies provided for it, Colonel Ward's provision was ample, even for the extra strain thus thrown on the supply, as well as to meet the necessity of finding rations for the civil population; his power of work and resources are most marked, and he has won the confidence of all.  I consider him an officer of the highest administrative ability, and recommend him most strongly for recognition.

Colonel C Downing, commanding RA, has been my adviser on all artillery matters, and 1 count myself fortunate in having had the assistance of such an experienced and highly-educated artillery officer.

Colonel W Knox, CB, colonel on the staff, Ladysmith, has, from the appointment he holds, been left in command of Ladysmith on all occasions when the field army has gone out; his services have been very valuable,

Colonel W Royston, commanding Natal Volunteer Force.  The services which Colonel Royston and the forces under his command have rendered to the State and Colony have been of the very highest value; in him, I have found a bold and successful leader, and an adviser whose experience of the Colony and of the enemy has been of great value to me; employed on arduous duty, from the commencement of the campaign in touch with the enemy, I have found him prompt and ready for every emergency; he and his force reflect the highest credit on the Colony of Natal.

Colonel J Dartnell, Chief Commissioner Natal Police, rendered valuable services to the late Lieutenant General Sir W Penn Symons and to Brigadier General Yule when the Dundee column fell back on Ladysmith; his advice and experience were of the highest value, and I found him always ready and willing to help me in any way in his power.

Brevet Colonel Sir H Rawlinson, Baronet, Coldstream Guards, DAAG, has acted as AAG since this force was formed, and has proved himself a staff officer of very high ability; he has great power of work, and carries out his duties pleasantly and thoroughly; he is also a most valuable staff officer in action, and possessed of a quick eye and great dash; I recommend him for advancement.

Lieutenant Colonel R Exham, Royal Army Medical Corps, PMO, has had an anxious time in the charge of the sick and wounded of this force, and has done everything in his power to meet the medical requirements of the various phases of the present campaign; his zeal and assiduity are worthy of recognition.

Royal Field Artillery-The services of the artillery have been so valuable that I have special pleasure in recommending Lieutenant Colonels J Coxhead and E Pickwoad, commanding origade divisions.  I consider the following have well earned special mention:-Majors J Dawkins, 13th Battery; W Blewitt, 21st Battery; C Goulburn, 42nd Battery; A Abdy, 53 Battery; J Manifold, 67th Battery; F Wing, 69th Battery.

Major S Rice, RE, acting as CRE, has been indefatigable in the discharge of his duties, and his services have been most valuable in preparing the entrenched positions occupied by the garrison, and in other matters connected with this particular branch.

Major E Altham, Royal Scots, AAG, Field Intelligence, has had a very difficult office to fill.  I consider ha has done all that was possible; he has kept me informed of the enemy's movements, as well as changes, in his strength and dispositions.  I have a very high opinion of his ability and aptitude for the particular branch in which he is employed.

Major D Henderson, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, DAAG, Field Intelligence, is a most painstaking and reliable intelligence officer; he possesses boldness, discretion, and reticence, and is an officer of high promise.

Major W Adye, Royal Irish Rifles, DAAG, Field Intelligence, has proved himself an officer of a most adventurous spirit in reconnoitring and reporting on the enemy's positions, and his services have been valuable to me.

Major H Morgan, DSO, ASC, Assistant Director of Supplies, rendered most valuable service in disembarking and entraining the first reinforcements that arrived in Natal, and hurrying them on to the front.

The following carried out the duties of their departments with advantage to the State and credit to themselves:-Veterinary Lieutenant Colonel I Mathews, PVO; Majors W Savile, RA, Army Ordnance Department.; A Murray, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, who acted as staff officer to Brigadier General Yule during retirement from Dundee; Brevet Lieutenant Colonel H Lawson, BE, AAG, lines of communication and commanding at Durban; Major S Grant, RE, special service.

Railway Administration-This, under David Hunter, CMG, was most excellently carried out, and was worked most harmoniously and successfully in concert with the military and naval officers.

Excellent Service-Colonel C E Beckett, CB, AAG; Lieutenant Colonel R W Mapleton, Royal Army Medical Corps; Major C Hamilton, RA, who has been acting throughout as DAAG on my Headquarter Staff; Major H Mullaly, RE, DAAG; Brevet Major A King, Royal Lancaster Regiment, ADC to Major General Sir A Hunter, KCB, DSO; Captain F Lyon, RFA, ADC; Captain J Young, RE, railway staff officer; Captain F Tatham, Natal Mounted Rifles; Reverend E Macpherson, BA, senior chaplain, Church of England; Reverend O Watkins, acting Wesleyan chaplain; T Bennett, resident magistrate, Ladysmith; D Giles, resident magistrate, Upper Tugela magistracy; Conductor W Ashmore, Indian unattached list; Quartermaster Sergeant E Morton, Corps of Military Staff Clerks; Sergeant P Burke, Staff Clerk Section, ASC; Guides A Allison, T Loxton, and P Greathead, Natal Corps of Guides.

The following were brought to notice by general officer commanding and officers commanding units: -

4th Dragoon Guards (attached to 5th Dragoon Guards)-Captain G Mappin.

5th Lancers-Major A C King, Lieutenant and Adjutant H H Hulse.

7th Hussars-Major D Haig; Captain R G Brooke, DSO

11th Hussars-Lieutenant P Fitzgerald.

Royal Field Artillery-Captain W Thwaites, 53rd Battery

Royal Engineers-Captain G H Fowke; Corporall H Rawlinson; Sappers S Hudson, C Spurling.

Devon Regiment (1st Battalion)-Major M C Curry; Captains W Lafone, H L Ravenshaw (adjutant); Lieutenants J Masterson, H Field; Colour Sergeant G Palmer.

Somerset Light Infantry-Captain J Vallentin.

Leicester Regiment (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant B Weldon.

Scottish Rifles (1st Battalion) (attached to 2nd Battalion King's Royal Rifle Corps)-Lieutenant N Tod.

King's Royal Rifle Corps (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel R Gunning (killed in action); Captain and Adjutant H Blore (killed in action); 2nd Lieutenant R E Reade rendered himself conspicuous by his gallant service during the attack on Waggon Hill, January 6, 1900. Bandmaster F Tyler.  2nd Battalion-Major H Buchanan-Riddell.

Manchester Regiment (1st Battalion)-Major 3.  Watson; Captain A Marden; Lieutenant H Fisher; Sergeant R, Lloyd.

Gordon Highlanders (2nd Battalion)-Major W Scott; Captains C Macready, E Streatfeild (adjutant); Sergeant H Shepherd.

Royal Dublin Fusiliers (2nd Battalion)-Major S Bird; Captain M Lowndes (adjutant); G A Weldon (killed in action).

Army Service Corps-Captain A Long; 1st Class Sergeant Major T Curtis.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Lieutenant Colonel P Johnston; Majors H Martin, M Kerin; Captain G Walker; Sergeant Major Cadogan.

Indian Staff Corps-Major W Wickham.

Imperial Light Horse-Colonel J Scott-Chisholme (killed in action), Majors A Wools-Sampson, W Karri Davis, Captains J Orr, C Mullins, J Knapp (killed in action).

Natal Volunteer Force-Major H Bru-de-Wold (Senior Staff Officer, Natal Volunteer Force), Permanent Staff, Natal Volunteer Force; Captain H Platt, Volunteer Medical Staff.

Indian Commissariat-Transport Department-Conductor H Young; Sub-Conductor M Tyler.

From Sir G White’s despatch, March 23, 1900.  [Marker p17/2]

Major General Sir A Hunter, who acted as my Chief of the Staff, is an offieer of well-known reputation.  I cannot speak too highly of him, whether for the performance of staff duties or for bold leading in the field; he is a most loyal and efficient staff officer, and I recommend him for advancement with the utmost confidence, being well assured such a step would be for the good of the State.

Major General F Howard, commanding 8th Brigade and in charge of Section B of defences, has proved himself a careful and able administrator; the works constructed in his section were exceptionally strong and well maintained.

Colonel I Hamilton, commanding 7th Brigade and in charge of Section C of defences, has during whole of operations been in charge of the most exposed and most extended front, including the immense position of Caesar's Camp and Waggon Hill, over four miles of perimeter.  I cannot speak too highly of his indefatigable zeal in organising the defence of his front, and in keeping up the hearts of all under him by his constant and personal supervision; his leadership on January 6 was the most marked factor in the success of the defence.

Colonel W Knox, colonel on staff in charge of Section A of defences, exercised the command entrusted to him with great zeal and skill.  The works constructed on his front were models of semi-permanent entrenchment, laid out from the commencement on a pIan which enabled him to strengthen them day by day until they became practically impregnable; he is an officer of fine nerve and a strong disciplinarian.  I trust his services may be adequately rewarded.

Colonel W Royston, commanding Natal Volunteer Forces, and in charge of Section D of defences.  I can only repeat the high praise which I had the pleasure to bestow on Colonel Royston in my despatch of December 2.  He commanded Section D in an admirable manner, and with Ms force, though much reduced in numbers by casualties and disease, continued to the end to perform invaluable service.  He is an officer exceptionally suited to his important position as commandant of the Natal Volunteer Forces, and I trust he may receive some suitable reward.

Major General J Brocklehurst continued to command the Cavalry Brigade until the horses became useless from starvation; in all cavalry actions round Ladysmith his personal gallantry was conspicuous.

Colonel C Downing, commanding RA, did all that a highly-trained specialist couid do to assist me, both as regards the employment of £is batteries as mobile units and also in their distribution and action when it became necessary to demobilise them and place the guns in fixed epaulments; he is an officer in whose knowledge and judgment in artillery matters I have every confidence.

Major S Rice, commanding RE, was indefatigable in his exertions both by day and night, and showed considerable skill in laying out works and in giving to commanders of sections of the defences that advice and assistance in their construction which the trained officers of the Royal Engineers can so ably afford.

Brevet Colonel E Ward, CB, ASC, AAG (b).  As the siege continued and the supply difficulties constantly increased, his cheerful ingenuity met every difficulty with ever-fresh expedients; he is unquestionably the very best supply officer I have ever met, and to his resource, foresight, and inventiveness the successful defence for so long a period is very largely due; he is exceptionally deserving of reward, and I trust that he may receive tne advancement which his services have merited.

Colonel B Duff, ISC, assistant military secretary, performed the duties of his office with his characteristic ability and zeal; he also took a prominent part in the general staff duties of headquarters, in which his services were equally valuable; this officer is fitted for the highest posts.

Colonel R Exham, Royal Army Medical Corps, did all that a PMO could do in organising the medical services under circumstances of exceptional difficulty, and with personnel and materiel both inadequate for a siege of such long duration, accompanied by such a great amount of sickness.

Lieutenant Colonel R Mapleton, Royal Army Medical Corps, in charge of Intombi Hospital Camp, was placed in a most exceptional position, in charge of a neutral camp, where maintenance of discipline in the ordinary way was impossible, but in face of all difficulties he did everything possible to maintain sanitation of the camp and to ensure the well-being of sick and wounded.

Veterinary Lieutenant Colonel I Matthews, Army Veterinary Department, PVO, did excellent work in maintaining: so far as want of proper forage would admit, the efficiency of all animals belonging to the force; he was a very valuable adviser on veterinary matters both to myself and to general officer commanding Cavalry Brigade.

Brevet Lieutenant Colonel Sir H Rawlinson, Baronet, Coldstream Guards, DAAG, who officiated throughout the siege as AAG (a), is a staff officer of great ability and activity, with a wonderful eye for the topography of the country; his constant observations of enemy s positions and movements were of much value to me in forecasting their intentions; he is well worthy of advancement.

Brevet Lieutenant Colonel H Lawson, additional AAG (a), is a staff officer of the highest ability and the soundest judgment, and rendered me most valuable service.

Major B Altham, AAG for Intelligence, has had to contend with all the difficulties inseparable from intelligence work under the limitations imposed by siege conditions; all that was possible under these conditions he has done, and I consider him an excellent intelligence officer in every respect.

Brevet Major H Henderson, DAAG for Intelligence.  Towards the latter end of the siege Major Altham was attacked by enteric fever, and Major Henderson assumed charge of the Field Intelligence Department.; he is a bold and accurate reconnoitrer, and the intelligence he brought back was always reliable; whether as a subordinate or as head of Field Intelligence Department.  he has always afforded me the greatest assistance.  I recommend him for reward.

Major C Hamilton, DAAG (a), has done a good deal of most useful work, and has shown himself a Staff officer of high promise.

Major W Hawkins, Director of Army Telegraphs, was indefatigable in maintaining electric communication between my headauarters and all portions of defence; the service thus rendered was of highest value, and conduced greatly to the successful defence.

Major G Heath, in charge of Balloon Section, is a bold and enterprising aeronaut, and rendered useful service; the constant watch which he kept on enemy's movements being a source of much disquiet to them.

Major W Savile, Senior Ordnance Officer, conducted the duties of his department with zeal and ability.

Colonel J Dartnell, Chief Commissioner, Natal Police, possesses an exceptional knowledge of the Colony of Natal and of native character; I am greatly obliged to him for the advice and assistance which he has always been ready to afford me, of which I have availed myself freely, and which I have found of the highest value.

Magistrates-MrT Bennett, Resident Magistrate, was placed by me in charge of the civil camp at Intombi, and performed much good service in strictly enforcing the conditions on which I was permitted by Commandant General Joubert to maintain that camp.  Mr D Giles acted as resident magistrate during Mr Bennett's absence, and was of great assistance in maintaining discipline among the civil population, both European and native.

Chaplains-Reverends E Macpherson, O Watkins, T Murray, and Father Ford, senior chaplains of the Church of England, Wesleyan, Presbyterian, and Roman Catholic denominations respectively, showed the greatest zeal and self-sacrifice in their attention to the sick and wounded as well as in their ministrations to those in health.

Especial Thanks are due to Lieutenant Colonel St J C Gore, 5th Dragoon Guards; Major E C Knox, 18th Hussars.  Royal Field Artillery: Lieutenant Colonel J A Cox-head, 2nd Brigade Division; Majors J W G Dawkins, 13th Battery; W E Blewitt, 21st Battery; C E Goulburn, 42ud Battery; A J Abdy, 53rd Battery; J F Manifold, 67th Battery; F D V Wing, 69th Battery; Lieutenant Colonel C W Park, 1st Battalion Devon Regiment Lieutenant Colonel A E R Curran, 1st Battalion Manchester Regiment, Lieutenant Colonel C T E Metcalfe, 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade.  Major (local Lieutenant Colonel) A H M Edwards, 5th Dragoon Guards, commanding Imperial Light Horse.

Excellent Service has been rendered by Lieutenant Colonel J Stoneman, ASC, DAAG; Majors J R Dick, Army Pay Department.; F H Treherne, Royal Army Medical Corps; S C N Grant, RE; J F Bateson, Royal Army Medical Corps; H Mulkly, RE, DAAG; A J Murray, DAAG; Brevet Major A J King, Royal Lancaster Regiment, ADC to Major General Hunter; Major E Ludlow, ASC, DAAG (b); Captains J Young, RE, railway staff officer; F Lyon, RFA, ADC; F Tatham, Natal Mounted Rifles; Lieutenant J Walker, Royal Highlanders, divisional signalling officer; Conductor W Ashmore, Indian unattached list; Mr J Farquhar, Mayor of Ladysmith; Mr A Henderson, in charge of Native Guide Establishment.

The following have been brought to notice by general officers commanding, heads of departments, and officers commanding units:

4th Dragoon Guards-Lieutenant B H H Mathew-Lannowe.

5th Dragoon Guards-Lieutenant and Adjutant W Q Winwood.

5th Lancers-Major A C King.

11th Hussars-Lieutenant PD Fitzgerald.

16th Lancers-Captain G P Wyndham, Brigade Major, Cavalry Brigade.

18th Hussars-Major H T Laming; Lance Sergeant W Howard.

19th Hussars-Major H D Fanshawe; Lieutenant and Adjutant M Archer-Shee.

Royal Artillery-CaptainsA L Walker, E S E W Russell, staff.

Royal Field Artillery-21st Battery: Lieutenant R E Ramsden; Battery Sergeant Major W Crouch; Sergeants T Brace, O Ellis, G J Randall; Farrier-Sergeant J Nunn; Trumpeter G J Will.  42nd Battery: Lieutenant S W Douglas; Battery Sergeant Major W Hull; Battery Qrmr-Sergeant F Stannard; Sergeants D Heriot, C Grant; Gunner S Gawtry.  Balloon Section: Corporals W Burtenshaw, W Pearce.  53rd Battery: Battery Sergeant J Vevers; Battery Quartermaster Sergeant T Fogarty; Sergeants J Boseley, H Gill; Bombardier A Cook; Acting Bombardier W Thomas; Gunner J Bourne.  69th Battery:

Battery Quartermaster Sergeant W H Viney.  1st Brigade Divisional Ammunition Column: Major E S May; Captain H W A Christie; Regimental Sergeant Major E J Ellard; Sergeant H Wilson.  2nd Brigade Divisional Ammunition Column; Battery Quartermaster Sergeant E Strange; Corporal H Gray.

Royal Garrison Artillery-No 10 Mountain Battery: Sergeants J Roxburgh, J Lyons, G French; Gunners E Greenfield, W Shields, B Greenwood, E Holtham, T Woods.

Royal Engineers-Lieutenant R J T Digby-Jones (killed January 6).  23rd Field Company: 2nd Lieutenant J B B Denis (killed January 6); Sergeants C Jackson (killed) , F Land, E Piggott, H Herrington; Corporals H Rawlinson, W Rich; 2nd Corporals J Stewart, A Melvin, W Berry; Lance Coroporals F Hockaday, H Bailey (killed), J Denniss, J Trebett; Sappers C Catchpole, H Rutt, G Sansum, A Snow, J H Cooper, H G Guyatt, J Geraghty, S Hudson, J Higgins, C Jacobs, C M'Kenzie, L Shaw, W Spurling, J Vardy.  Telegraph Battalion: Troop Sergeant Major W Shaw; 2nd Corporal H Bleach; Sapper F J T Hedges.

Royal West Surrey Regiment (1st Battalion)-Brevet Major D Mackworth (killed January 6).

Liverpool Regiment (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel L S Mellor, Lieutenant and Adjutant L M Jones.

Devon Regiment (1st Battalion)-Major M O Curry; Captains W B Lafone (killed in action January 6); H S L Ravenshaw (adjutant); Lieutenants J E I Masterson, H N Field (killed in action January 6); Colour Sergeant G Palmer, Lance Corporals A Young, F Rowe; Privates T Brimmioombe, R Hansford, E Norman, H Cox.

Somerset Light Infantry-Captain J M Vallentin (Brigade-Major 7th Infantry Brigade); Lieutenant C Walker (killed in action January 6).

Leicester Regiment (1st Battalion)-Major E Scott, Capt L Sherer; Privates Hickinbottom, C Willars, F J Green.

Royal Irish Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Private M Healey, nursing orderly.

Scottish Rifles (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant N H Tod, attached to 2nd Battalion KRRC (killed in action January 6); Private A M'Kay, nursing orderly.

West Riding Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Sergeant C Sims.

King's Royal Rifle Corps (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel W Campbell; Captains E Northey, H Blore (adjutant); Bandmaster F Tyler; Sergeant F Curtis; Lance Sergeant W Beck; Lance Corporals J Mitchell, T Edmondson.  2nd Battalion- Majors H Buchanaii-Riddell, Acting DAAG Divisional Troops; H Boweti (killed in action January 6); Gol-Sergeant T Maple; Sergeant Gt.  Hoad; Corporals A Green, F Maclachlan; Lance Corporal A Hoare; Private T Cross.

Manchester Regiment (1st Battalion)-Major J Watson; Captain A Marden; Lieutenant H Fisher; Sergeants M Gresty, E Grant, E Lloyd; Lance Corporals J M'Dowall, G Roberts; Privates R Scott, J Pitts, E Newton, A Hor-ribin, D Coyle, A M Smith (dead), H Stones, E Van Ryne, E Biggins.

Gordon Highlanders (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel W Scott, Major C Miller-Wallnutt (killed in action January 6); Colour Sergeant W Pryce; Sergeants R Milne, H Shepherd, J Morrice; Corporal H Gordon; Lance Corporal H Smith.

Royal Irish Fusiliers (1st Battalion)-Colour Sergeants T Linnane, J Hayes.

Rifle Brigade-Brevet Lieutenant Colonel Honourable C G Fortescue, CMG Brigade-Major 8th Brigade); Captain H E Vernon, DSO, ADC to GOC, 8th Brigade.  2nd Battalion-Brevet Major G Thesiger; Captains H Biddulph, J Gough, G Paley; Lieutenant and Adjutant Honourable H Dawnay; Colour Sergeants G Hodder, J Archer; Sergeants W Danton, F Williams, F Lewis, A Wombwell, W Dickenson; Sergeant Master-Tailor G W Simpson.

Army Service Corps-Captains A Long, A Seccombe; 1st Class Staff Sergeant Major T Curtis, Staff Quartermaster Sergeant J Blay; Staff Sergeants B Bartholomew, W S Banning; Company Sergeant Major T Bennett; Company Quartermaster Sergeant A Grainer; Sergeants J Baker, H J Jordan (Staff Clerk Section).

Indian Commissariat-Transport Department- Major D M Thompson; Conductor H Young; Sub-Conductors M W Tyler, W Calvert; Staff Sergeants W T Kee, W Lloyd, W Hayman, B T Harding.

Army Ordnance Corps-Sub-Conductor H Bees; Sergeants W H Hall, W Ford.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Lieutenant Colonel S H Carter; Majors H Martin, R L Love, M W Kerin, S Westcott, D Bruce; Captain G Walker (died of enteric fever February 23); Sergeant Major F Bruce; 2nd Class Staff Sergeant Burrows; Sergeants L Jones, E J Cadogan, G B Walker; Private F G Bright.

Indian Subordinate Medical Department-1st Class Assist-Surgeons J Moore, J Farrell, A M'lntyre; 2nd Class Assist-Surgs.  E St Romaine, V Chiodetti.

Indian Medical Service-Major W H W Elliot.

Imperial Light Horse-Major D E Doveton (died of wounds February 14); Surgeon-Major W T F Davies; Captain C Fowler; Corporals C Russell, W Weir.

Natal Volunteer Force-Lieutenant Colonel E M Greene, commanding Natal Carbineers; Majors R W Evans, commanding Natal Mounted Rifles; F J Rethman, commanding Border Mounted Rifles; H T Bru-de-Wold, CSO; J Hyslop, PMO.

Natal Volunteer Medical Staff Captain H T Platt.

Army Nursing Sisters-Superintendent E Dowse; Nursing Sisters E Noble, A Bond, J Hoadley, M Hill.  Civilian: B Ludlow, S Patterson, J Charleson, J Borlase, S Lees, R Shappere, H Ross, A Keightly, M Brice, E Stowe, D Belton, I Stowe, K Hill, L Yeatman, S Otto, E Early, M Nicolson, C Thompson, K Driver, K Champion, M Tentney, R Davies, S Ruiter, E Bromilon.

Civilians-Corps of Guides-Guides T Allison, L Ashby, H Thornhill.  Attached Army Service Corps: Head Conductor Macfarlane; Conductors Bell, Inglethorpe.  Attached Army Ordnance Corps: Storeholder J Keefe; Foreman W Blake.  Volunteers serving with Bearer Company: Messrs J Taylor, R H Coverton, W Jackson, F Ellis, P Smythe.

SPION KOP, January 16 to 25, 1900 From Sir C Warren's despatch, February 1, 1900:-

1st (Royal) Dragoons-The dispositions of the regiment throughout were carried out in a most skilful way by Colonel J Burn-Murdoch, and he, with Captain Honourable A Hamilton Russell, and Privates W Barnard and A Holds-worth, ascended Spion Kop after its evacuation, on morning of 25th, at great personal risk to ascertain whether it had been re-occupied by Boers.

Royal Artillery-Major J Hanwell went up to top of Spion Kop during the heaviest firing to reconnoitre as to possibility of placing guns upon it, and, subsequently, went up with a naval gun prior to abandonment of the hill.

Royal Engineers-Colonel E M Wood, CRE, reports that he would have specially mentioned Major E M Massy, commanding No. 17 Company, for his gallant conduct had he lived.  This officer was killed in the firing line while personally superintending the entrenchment.

Royal West Surrey Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel E O F Hamilton mentions that Lieutenant H W Smith on January 21, having advanced to a donga in front of Boer position, after being shot through chest (the bullet coming out through his back), continued to lead his men till he fell exhausted, and took cover above the donga, till 3 p.m., when he managed to get into it; he remained there till dark, after his company had retired, accompanied by one man, and had sufficient strength to walk down the donga, almost to the hospital; he set his men a splendid example of coolness, courage, and endurance.  He also mentions that the following stretcher bearers, Privates J Burgess, H Madox, A Penfold, J Phister, with Major Hinde, Royal Army Medical Corps, volunteered to go to top of Sugar Loaf Hill and bring down the body of Major Childe; on the plateau they were exposed to heavy fire.

Royal Lancaster Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Colonel M Crofton, commanding, reports that 2nd Lieutenant J Stansfield, 2nd Battalion Gordon Highlanders, attached to ambulance company, was conspicuously energetic throughout whole day under fire, and doing splendid work for wounded.  Private Moore worked hard under a heavy fire, distributing ammunition, which rendered him a conspicuous mark to enemy.  Private Roberts moved about bandaging wounded men under a heavy fire, and saved at least one man's life.  Privates M McConnell and W Tatton, doctor's orderlies, behaved especially well under fire, helping wounded.

West Yorkshire Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Colonel F W Kitchener, commanding, reports that Lieutenant A M Royall conducted a patrol to within 500 yards of Boer trenches to examine ground for an advance; out of 16 men he had only one man killed and two wounded, although exposed all day to full view of enemy on open ground on a grass slope; his conduct showed exceptional coolness and intelligence.  Private J Morant carried back a message from Lieutenant Royall under very heavy fire and was wounded.

Lancashire Fusiliers (2nd Battalion)-The officer commanding reports with regard to action of 20th, that Captain O Woolley-Dod, though severely wounded in hand at 5.30 p.m., continued with his company till end of action, and did duty under fire on following day till 10.30 a.m.  With regard to action on Spion Kop, he reports that Captain G Freeth, when in a trench rushed by enemy, though wounded in both arms, refused to surrender till forcibly removed.  Lieutenant L Charlton, though severely wounded at 9 a.m., continued nine hours in firing line, until ordered by leave by his captain. Privates F Lomax, J Turner, F Pomer, and J Thomas assisted to form a signalling station under a very heavy fire, and were of great service.

Scottish Rifles (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel E Cooke, commanding, in his report of January 27, mentions the following as having rendered special valuable assistance on 24th:-Major Twyford was in the most advanced position with his company, and rendered valuable assistance after death of Major Strong in conducting retreat from hill.  Captain Murray, who was killed when initiating an advance in the face of a heavy fire.  Lieutenant Green, to encourage his men, rushed forward to an advanced trench, and was immediately followed by the men near him.  Lieutenant Wood, on retreat being ordered, volunteered to search for Captain O'Gowan (wounded), and carried him, with assistance, to bottom of hill.  Mentioned as doing special good work during day;-Colour Sergeant Waters; Sergeants Macdonald, G Cole; Corporals G Godfrey, Fawcett; Privates Lewis, E Brown.

South Lancashire Regiment (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel McCarthy O'Leary, commanding, reports that Sergeant Price showed conspicuous bravery in controlling his section under the hottest fire, and, as a volunteer, traversed 200 yards under a heavy fire of shells and bullets to assist a signaller; on bis return through same fire he formed one of party employed in covering removal of General Woodgate when wounded.  Corporal Norton, Privates Lndlow, Lawson, Philbin, Frost, Healy, Brown, and Drummer Johnson (armed with a rifle) were also engaged in same proceeding under immediate command of Captain M W Lynch.

Middlesex Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel A Hill reports that Lieutenant and Adjutant H McEwan went out, under a heavy fire, and brought in a wounded man of Scottish Rifles, who had fallen exhausted, the fire of that portion of our line having to be suspended to admit of the act.  Private J Gilmour collected some men together, and formed them into a section, personally took command, supervising their action for over two hours; his conduct was specially commended at the time by Major Berners, Dorset Regiment Private W Boyd set a conspicuous example of bravery and coolness, frequently standing up to find out where enemy were.  Private E Wischusen picked up a live shell and threw it over the rocks before it exploded.

King's Royal Rifle Corps (3rd Battalion)-Major A Bewicke Copley, commanding, in his report of January 26, mentions the following for coolness and gallantry in the advance:-Sergeant Major Hill; Colour Sergeant McLoughlin (dangerously wounded); Sergeants F Clay, Keenes (severely wounded); Corporal Alien (wounded); Lance Corporal Muntzer; Privates Rowley, Limbrick (dangerously wounded), Ashworth (killed).

York and Lancaster Regiment (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel W Kirkpatricfc, commanding, reports, with regard to action of 20th, that Lieutenant L Braudreth, 2nd Battalion Welsh Regiment, attached, and Private W Savage, carried a wounded man to a place of safety under a heavy fire.  Colour Sergeant J Stewart stayed for three 'hours in fighting line with Lieutenant Kearsey, who was wounded, till he got him on to a stretcher.  Lance Corporal A Grove carried out a wounded man under a hot fire to a place of safety, he, himself, being wounded.

Imperial Light Infantry-Lieutenant Colonel W Nash, 1st Battalion Border Regiment, commanding, reports that Corporal Pack Weldon refused to surrender till compelled to do so; he was killed outside the trenches.  Private Chambers showed conspicuous bravery under fire when leading men in firing line; he was killed.  Pte, T Hughes, wounded five times, wished to return to firing line, but was prevented by those dressing his wounds.

South African Light Horse-On 20th a detachment, under Major Childe (since killed), did gallant service in capture of Sugarloaf Hill.  Corporal 1'obin was first man up, and was subsequently killed by a shell.

Colonial Scouts-Lieutenant O Schwikkard, A Squadron, was employed upon a variety of duties; his remarkable knowledge of the ways of the country, and extraordinary powers of resource, contributed, in a great measure, to expedite the progress of the force on many occasions.

Major T E Capper, DAAG-The admirable arrangements made for the retirement of the 5th Division resulted in its being accomplished without a hitch of any kind, for which great credit is due to this officer.

WEPENER, April 2 to 25, 1900

Lord Roberts, in submitting Lieutenant Colonel Dalgety"s report of April 29, cordially supports the following recommendations:-

Royal Engineers-Major Maxwell, who selected the position and assisted in every way. [Marker p21/1]

Royal Scots (Mounted Infantry)-PrivateThorn assisted in bringing in wounded comrades under a heavy fire.

Brabant's Horse (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel Grenfell, commanding, my second in command, rendered most valuable assistance.  Private Anderson assisted in bringing in wounded comrades under a heavy fire.

Cape Mounted Rifles-Captain Lukin commanded the artillery and did most excellent work, putting one of enemy's guns out of action.  Captain Cantwell, after Major Sprenger was killed and Major Waring was wounded, on the 9th and 11th respectively, commanded in the advanced schanzen.  Captain and Quartermaster Phillips, when two officers were killed and five wounded, took command of 50 men and held a most important position.  Captain Grant, field-adjutant, did the work of half-a-dozen men.  Sergeant Roberts, Privates Rawlings and Robarts, and Trumpeter.  Washington brought in wounded comrades under a heavy fire.

Kaffrarian Rifles-Captain Farrar was invaluable in obtaining supplies from Wepener on the 6th, 7th, and 8th.

FABER'S PUT, May 3O, 1900

Sir C Warren, in his despatch, June 29, 1900, mentions the following for their excellent services:-

Personal Staff Major Kelly, severely wounded; Lieutenant Paton, wounded.

Staff Major F Heath, AAG, horse shot under him; Lieutenant Colonel Hughes, Intelligence Officer; Major Ogilvie, E Battery, Royal Canadian Artillery.

Imperial Yeomanry (8th Battalion)-Colonel Crawley, commanding.  23rd Company-Captain Kemp, commanding; Lieutenant Huntington (wounded); Trooper Looker, although seriously wounded in groin, refused to be taken to ambulance, but continued to fire until enemy retired.  24th Company-Captain Parkin, commanding; Lieutenant Williams (wounded); Corporal Wilson.  The determination and courage of Lieutenant Brocklebank, commanding Colt Gun Section, and his men party, assisted by Sergeant Fawkes, 24th Company, with 17 men, in holding kraal and fighting his guns, is beyond all praise; these guns were within 100 yards of enemy's firing line, and one of the shields was shattered to pieces.  Lieutenant C Lowther and Trooper Hurst, 24th Company, Trooper Elce, 23rd Company, and Trooper Matter, Paget's Horse, brought in Lieutenant Lethbridge, Paget's Horse, and Trooper Park, both severely wounded, under a very heavy fire.

Paget’s Horse-Trooper Matter.

Duke of Edinburgh's Own Volunteer Regiment-Colonel Spence (killed in action); Major T Lewis (who commanded regiment on death of Colonel Spence); Captains G Twycross, W Simkins; Lieutenants W Prince, B H Thorne; Sergeant Major Pearson, in charge of Maxim gun.

Warren's Scouts-Captain Mackie, Royal Canadian Artillery.

Medical Officers-The following have done very excellent work, not only in hospital, but also in the field, dressing wounds under heavy fire, viz.:-Major McLaughlin, senior medical officer; Major Cox, commanding Cape Field Hospital; Major Worthington, attached Canadian Artillery; Captain C Smith, attached 8th Battalion Imperial Yeomanry.

ZAND RIVER, June 14, 1900

Major General Knox, in forwarding Lieutenant Colonel Capper's report to Lieutenant General Kelly-Kenny, says:-

Owing to the careful arrangements made for defence by Lieutenant Colonel Capper, commanding Railway Pioneers, and Colonel North, commanding 3rd Battalion Royal Lancaster Regiment, the attack failed.  I beg to bring both these officers to your favourable notice.

Lieutenant General Kelly-Kenny, in forwarding report to Lord Roberts, says:-

The conduct of Lieutenant W Mitchell, Railway Pioneer Regiment, deserves special recognition.

Previous to the attack on post, during the action, and since, Lieutenant Colonel Capper, RE, commanding Railway Pioneer Regiment, has been untiring in his duties.

From Lieutenant Colonel Capper's report, June 15:-

Railway Pioneer Regiment-Lieutenant W Mitchell, a young officer, was wounded in both thighs about 6 a. m, but went from one trench to another to encourage the men, and remained throughout the day in the most exposed trench, keeping his men (22 in number, scattered among several small trenches) calm, and cheering them up, ordering them not to waste ammunition, &c.  I attribute to his example, and the very steady conduct of the men of his company in the advanced trenches, who suffered severely (one holding three men had one killed, and one holding five men had two killed), the fact that out losses were so comparatively small.

SIR R BULLER'S RECOMMENDATIONS

General Sir B Buller, in his despatch, March 30, 1900, recommends the following warrant officers, non-commissioned officers and men for the Medal for Distinguished Conduct in the Field:-

Royal Field Artillery-7th Battery: Driver N Harding; for coolness and gallantry on February 22, when almost whole gun team was killed by a shell; he extricated wheel-horses single-handed, and drove his gun' into action with a single pair of horses.  14th Battery: Drivers Bodill and Parmenter, for conspicuous gallantry in attempting to rescue the guns of their battery at Colenso, December 15.  66th Battery: Bombardier Knight, Gunners Gilberry and Billing-bam; gallant conduct at battle of Colenso, December 15, in attempt to extricate guns of 14th and 66th Batteries.  Gunner C Colton; continued to perform his duties as No. 5 at his gun until ammunition was exhausted, though shot through ankle very early in day.

Royal Engineers-Troop-Quartermaster Sergeant J Newnham, Sergeant S Grist, Corporal J Wilson, "A" Pontoon Troop; conspicuous bravery and coolness when laying and working at pontoon bridge under fire on several occasions, specially at Mung«r's Drift on February 5.  Company Sergeant Major J Smith, 17th Company, Sapper F Trask, 37th Company; coolness and gallant behaviour when making sandbag wall across railway bridge at Langerwachte Spruit, February 23, under heavy fire.

Royal West Surrey Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Lance Sergeant J Knight; conspicuous bravery on two occasions-first, February 23, carrying wounded man of East Surrey Regiment under heavy fire; second, February 23, carrying important message 600 yards over fire-swept plateau.  Private G Caw-son; consistent bravery in field.  Corporal E Smith; constant and conspicuous gallantry under fire.

Royal Lancaster Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Lance Sergeant G M'Leod, Private M'Govan (since killed); conspicuous gallantry at Spion Kop, January 24, in carrying wounded men to rear when no stretcher-bearers were available and number of wounded in firing line was so great as to interfere with men who were firing.

Royal Fusiliers (2nd Battalion)-Lance Corporal W Bell, Privates W O'Keefe, A Benton; great gallantry as stretcher-bearers in removing wounded, February 24 to 27.

Devon Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Lance Corporals A Stebbing, G Robbins; carried wounded men from firing line under very heavy fire, February 23.  Lance Corporal M'Donald (killed in action); conspicuous gallantry, Colenso, December 15.

Somerset Light Infantry (2nd Battalion)-Colour Sergeant H French; gallant conduct when in command of his company, near Colenso, February 21, after both company officers were killed.  Private H Hutchins; distributed ammunition to firing line, and twice volunteered to carry ammunition from mules under very heavy fire, Onderbrook Spruit, February 21.

West Yorkshire Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Sergeant E Ford; at Monte Cristo, February 19, when both his company officers were shot, he commanded his company with cool judgment and courage.  Sergeant F H Poplar (killed in action), February 27); throughout operations, February 14 to 27, always showed conspicuous coolness and courage.  Private J Moran; gallantry at Spion Kop.  Private H Goodyear; conspicuous gallantry as signaller, at Spion Kop, January 24, in signalling all day under very heavy fire.

Lancashire Fusiliers (2nd Battalion)-PrivatesF Lomax, J Turner; conspicuous gallantry at Spion Kop.  Colour Sergeant R T Potter (since killed), Sergeant T J Farrell; cot-spicuous gallantry in covering Major General Woodgate when being carried wounded to rear.  Private J Royle, ammunition carrier; conspicuous gallantry in carrying several wounded men from firing line. [Marker p22/1]

Royal Scots Fusiliers (2nd Battalion)-Sergeant Major John Steele, Sergeant Taylor

Royal Welsh Fusiliers (1st Battalion)-Corporal W Roberts.

Scottish Rifles (2nd Battalion)-Sergeant W Langrish, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers (1st Battalion). Sergeant Major Martin, Private Thompson, Drummer Fitzgerald, Lance Corporal Cleland.

East Surrey Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Lance Corporals G Fisher, R Parris; Private E Brady.

Border Regiment (1st Battalion)-SergeantSparke, Lance Sergeant Munro; on December 15, at Colenso, displayed great gallantry and excellent management of their men under severe fire.  Sergeant Instructor of Musk.  Alien; when officer of Maxim was shot took charge and worked gun to end of day with remarkable address.

South Lancashire Regiment (1st Battalion)- SergeantPrice; conspicuous bravery at Spion Kop.  Private Brighouse; displayed great coolness and resource under heavy fire, February 27, and when severely wounded in side insisted on removing his own accoutrements and attempted to dress his own wound while remainder kept up rifle fire.

Middlesex Regiment (2nd Battalion)- Privates JGilmore, W Boyd; conspicuous gallantry at Spion Kop.

King's Royal Rifle Corps (1st Battalion)- Lance Corporal Hendrick; carried wounded officer under very heavy fire to place of safety, February 23.  3rd Battalion - Sergeant F Clay; conspicuous coolness and valour, January 20 and 24, and February 22.  Sergeant Major A H Hill; brought up ammunition mules under heavy fire up very steep hill in advance on Spion Kop, January 24.  Private J Patrick; conspicuous bravery and coolness, January 24 and February 27.

York and Lancaster Regiment (1st Battalion)-ColonelKitchener, commanding brigade, reports that Sergeant J Millar did excellent work under his own personal observation; his gun was under heavy fire and he never slacked off or made a mistake; its coming into action on our right rendered advance possible.

Durham Light Infantry-PrivatesG Bennett, J Cottle, J S Parker; on February 24, when enemy would not allow us to remove our wounded, and fired heavily on any one who tried to do so, these three men all brought in wounded men.

Royal Irish Fusiliers (2nd Battalion)- Lance Corporal ONeill (killed); conspicuous gallantry in attack on Pieters Hill, February 27; his body was found by the side of a dead Boer, transfixed by his bayonet, he himself having been shot dead.

Connaught Rangers (1st Battalion)- PrivateLivingstone; at Colenso, December 15, his colonel being severely wounded, he removed him through a hot fire, and though receiving a bullet in the neck, continued till he had put OoL Brooke under cover 200 yards back.  Lance Corporal Parslow; at Colenso, December 15, pluckily placed a wounded man under cover, and in a similar attempt was severely wounded.  Private Kenny; gallantly rescued a wounded man of Imperial Light Infantry, who.  lay exposed to a heavy fire, February 23.

Royal Dublin Fusiliers (2nd Battalion)- Sergeants Sheridan, Hunt, Lance Corporal Kelly, Lance Sergeant Church; distinguished by their great coolness, ability, and pluck in fighting and in commanding their men at Colenso and other engagements.  Private Kelly; on February 27 went forward under fire to carry out an officer who was wounded, and to the rear for ammunition, which he brought and distributed under heavy fire.

Rifle Brigade (1st Battalion)-Sergeant Major W Morrish; conspicuous coolness under fire and when supplying battalion with ammunition.  Sergeant J Brooke; conspicuous coolness under fire and dressing two men's wounds at Vaal Krantz, February 5, under heavy fire.  Corporal L Coyne; on February 27, carried in two wounded men under heavy fire into shelter.  2nd Battalion- PrivatesJ Brown, T Adams; gallantry, on February 23, in repeatedly carrying wounded to dressing station under very heavy fire.

Imperial Light Horse- Lance Corporal A B Duers; on several occasions carried out dangerous reconnaissances.

Thorneycroft's Mounted Infantry - Sergeant JH Jeffries; conspicuous gallantry on Dec, 15, 1899, at Colenso, and on January 24, at Spion Kop.  Sergeant J Mason; conspicuous gallantry at Spion Kop.  Privates G E Ackland, J B Fischer; on February 21, crossing Tugela under heavy fire to see if there were barbed wire in drift.

South African Light Horse-Corporal T Tabin; conspicuous gallantry in attack on Conical Hill, January 20.

Natal Carbineers-Trooper E C Farmer; rescued Lieutenant Mackay, who was wounded, under very heavy fire, at Colenso.

Imperial Light Infantry-Corporal Weldon; conspicuous gallantry at Spion Kop.  Private T Hughes; at Spion Kop, after having a wound dressed, returned to firing line, and was then wounded in right shoulder; he continued to fire from left shoulder, and was successively wounded in left arm, throat, wrist, hand, and cheSt Private R Hunter; on February 24, in action near Pieter"s Hill, while under a heavy fire, twice built walls round wounded comrades.  Private G Reed; in same action, while under a heavy fire, carried a wounded man of Connaught Rangers to shelter of a kraal, and remained with him after other men had retired.

In another despatch of the same date, Sir R Buller brings the following to notice as having performed exceptionally valuable service:-

Major General Sir C Clery (local Lieutenant General) is a thoroughly capable divisional commander; his dispositions are always good, and he has a thorough knowledge of tactical and technical detail.

Major General Honourable N Lyttelton, CB, is a sound, capable commander who has done well; he has now a division, and is worthy of the advancement.

Major General H Hildyard, CB, is a valuable officer; combines great professional knowledge with coolness under fire and readiness of resource.

Colonel Earl of Dundonald (local Major General) has commanded a brigade of Irregular Cavalry to my entire satisfaction; his outpost wort and scouting are excellent.

Colonel A Wynne (local Major General) was my chief of staff until, General Woodgate being wounded, he was transferred to command a brigade; in both appointments he has given me the highest satisfaction.

Colonel F Kitchener (local Brigadier General) is a very capable commanding officer, who leads nis men well in the field, and looks after them in quarters; he is now a brigadier, and is doing equally well in that position.

Colonel H Miles is a thoroughly capable officer, with the power of making work go pleasantly, possessing a thorough knowledge of detail as well as a sound knowledge of theory; he is very valuable in any position; as my chief staff officer, he has been of the greatest assistance to me.

Colonel Honourable F Stopford. The reputation of this officer is well established; I have found him all he was said to be and more; his services have been of the greatest value to me.

Lieutenant Colonel E Appelbe, Chief Ordnance Officer, is an officer of exceptional capacity and almost unbounded resource.  The foresight which he has displayed in providing for the wants of the force is deserving of every commendation.

Lieutenant Colonel J Burn-Murdoch, 1st Dragoons.  Since February 1 he has commanded 1st Cavalry Brigade in a very efficient manner; he is an excellent regimental commanding officer, and takes the greatest trouble to train his men.

Lieutenant Colonel A Sandbach, RE, as head of the Intelligence Department has been untiring, and has been of the greatest assistance to me.

Major G Ellison, DAAG, 2nd Division.  The general officer commanding 2nd Division speaks in the highest terms of the way in which Major Ellison carried out his duties; he has shown great administrative capacity, and has proved his value in the field.

Major A Chichester, Royal Irish Regiment, performed with marked energy, tact, and discretion the duties of Provost-Marshal, which were of an exceptional character owing to the number of rebels and suspected persons who had to be dealt with.

Captain J Cayzer, 7th Dragoon Guards, did excellent work as director of signalling; he established, and satisfactorily maintained, constant communication with Ladysmith under very exceptional difficulties.

Captain R Smythe, 21st Lancers (attached to 13th Hussars), has done excellent service with Cavalry Scouts; he has proved himself thoroughly well qualified for this important work, which he has carried out with daring, skill and judgment.  His reports are very clear and to the point.

Captain H Gough, 16th Lancers, showed great capacity for scouting work, in which he rendered very good service.  Has also commanded a composite regiment of horse with skill and judgment.

Line of Communications-Brigadier General J Murray has been in charge throughout; possessing great capacity for work, singular ability, tact, and discrimination, the amount of work he gets through is as remarkable as the careful manner in which it is done; I cannot speak too highly of 'him.  Major (local Lieutenant Colonel) fi.  Heath, AAG, has satisfactorily performed the duties of senior staff officer, which have entailed hard and constant work; he has shown good knowledge of detail, is clear headed, reliable and hard working.  Major T O'Dell, ASC, did exceptionally good work; his knowledge of ASC duties, and of matters connected with transport by sea are much above the average.

Staff Officers-MajorA Bayly, DSO, ISC; an excellent staff officer, very hard-working, cool, and courageous.  Captain (local Major) W R Birdwood, ISC (11th Bengal Lancers), proved himself to be a valuable staff officer, and has done very good work both in "B" duties and as brigade-major to a mounted brigade.

Brigade-Majors-CaptainH Gogarty, 2nd Brigade, has shown very special aptitude for staff duties under trying conditions; quick, good power of observation, and a thoroughly determined officer.  Captain H Wilson, 4th Brigade; an excellent brigade-major, capable, keen, cool, and bold.  Major C M'Grigor, 5th Brigade, has shown exceptional capacity; he 'has a thorough knowledge of his duties, and has performed them with great ability.

Royal Artillery-Lieutenant Colonel Parsons is a first-rate artillery officer, who, in the absence of an officer commanding RA, has rendered the greatest assistance.  Major W Smith did very good work in command of a brigade division.  Major N Finlay and Captain P Patch did excellent work in command of an ammunition column and ammunition park respectively; however heavy the engagement and however difficult the means of communication every battery was complete with ammunition every evening.  Major W Paget showed great energy and resource in reforming his battery, which was shipwrecked in the Ismore, and has commanded it with conspicuous ability.  Major Hamilton-Gordon; the manner in which this officer commanded the 61st Howitzer Battery is worthy of the highest praise; he has rendered excellent service.  Captain H White-Thomson showed great ability in the discharge of his duties as adjutant of his brigade division; he showed great gallantry at battle of Colenso in rendering assistance to wounded of the 14th and 66th Batteries.

Royal Engineers-Major J Irvine; I cannot speak too highly of this officer; our pontoon work was very heavy, and the Pontoon Troop much under strength, but capable, quiet, persistent, and indefatigable, Major Irvine was remarkable for the amount of work he got through, the speed at which it was done, and the manner in which his men worked for him.  Lieutenant R Jelf has been indefatigable in charge of the Field Telegraph, and has constantly had to work day and night; no difficulty was too great for him.  The work of Superintending Clerk F Grimbly has been specially deserving of consideration.

Royal West Surrey Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel E Hamilton; an excellent commanding officer; he has always handled his battalion in action with marked coolness and judgment.

Devon Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Major H Batson has commanded since December 15, when Colonel Bullock was taken prisoner; he 'has proved himself well qualified as a commanding officer.

Royal Welsh Fusiliers (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant G Salt showed conspicuous gallantry on February 24, in bringing the machine gun into action by hand under great difficulties; he remained in action until the foresight was shot away, and gun rendered useless.

Scottish Rifles (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel E Cooke; an excellent commanding officer, who commands an admirably trained battalion.

East Surrey Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel R Harris; a good painstaking commanding officer.  On February 22 he received 10 separate wounds.

South Lancashire Regiment (1st Battalion)-2nd Lieutenant C Marsh; the gallant conduct of this young officer on February 27 was brought specially to my notice; after his company commander was wounded he behaved in a most gallant manner, encouraging his men, who were exposed to a heavy shrapnel, machine-gun, and rifle fire; a wound which he had received on January 23 had broken out and was bleeding.

King's Royal Rifle Corps (3rd Battalion)-Major W Kays; the gallant 'behaviour in action of Major Kays has more than once been brought to my notice; he led the assault of right half battalion on Sugar Loaf Hill, Spion Kop, and was wounded in doing so.  4th Battalion)- Major B Montagu-Stuart-Wortley, CMG, DSO; I was much struck by the way in which a battalion made up of drafts of three regiments, and officered chiefly by 2nd lieutenants, worked under his command.

Rifle Brigade (3rd Battalion)-2nd Lieutenant J Buxton; a very young officer, was specially brought to my notice for the capable manner in which, he took command of his company when the captain and lieutenant were both wounded.  4th Battalion-Lieutenant J Innes; a very capable and promising young officer; when under a heavy fire on Vaal Krantz, 'he made for his own information a sketch of the surrounding country, which was afterwards of great service to me.

Royal Dublin Fusiliers (2nd Battalion)-Colonel C Cooper; a thoroughly good officer, who has led his regiment thoroughly well.

Army Service Corps-Lieutenant Colonel G Stanley, as director of transport was most successful; the transport has always been where it was wanted, and has worked without a hitch.  Major H Morgan, as director of supplies has discharged his duties admirably; I have to speak most highly of him.  Captain H Cleeve did exceptionally good work in charge of the Corps Troops Supply Column.  The work of Staff Sergeant Major W Savage has been specially deserving of consideration.

Bethune's Mounted Infantry-Major (local Lieutenant Colonel) E Bethune, 16th Lancers, who raised and commanded this corps, has proved himself to be an excellent commander of irregular horse; he has acted with great skill and judgment when in command of a detached force.

Imperial Light Infantry-Major (local Lieutenant Colonel) W Nash, Border Regiment; the extremely good work done by the battalion is due to the excellent manner in which it was commanded by Lieutenant Colonel Nash.

Natal Carbineers-Major M'Kenzie; a colonist of great experience and marked ability as a leader of irregular horse; has rendered excellent service throughout.

South African Light Horse-Major (local Lieutenant Colonel) Honourable J Byng, 10th Hussars, has commanded with marked ability and success, and done very good service with them.

Thorneycroft's Mounted Infantry-Major (local Lieutenant Colonel) A Thorneycroft, Royal Scots Fusiliers, raised and commanded this corps, for which duty he has, in a marked degree, the necessary qualifications; I have already brought to notice the gallantry and ability he displayed at Spion Kop.  Captain (local Major) G St Aubyn King's Royal Rifle Corps, was conspicuous both at Colenso and Spion Kop for great gallantry; has been an excellent second in command to Lieutenant Colonel Thorneycroft.

Recommended for consideration by General Buller, or who have been brought to his notice for gallant or meritorious services:-

General Officers-Lieutenant General Sir C Warren; Major Generals G Barton, Fitz Roy Hart; Colonel (local Major General) J Coke.

Headquarter Staff Lieutenant Colonel C a Court, DAAG; Major P Lewis, ASC, DAAG; Major W D Jones, Wiltshire Regiment, Press censor; Major L E Kiggell, Royal Warwick Regiment, DAAQ; Colonel Honourable F Gordon, Gordon Highlanders, DAAG; Colonel Lord Gerard, Lancashire Hussars; Captain H Schofield, RA, ADC; Captain O Sackville-West, King's Royal Rifle Corps, ADC; Lieutenant A Trotter, 2nd Life Guards, ADC; Lieutenant W Kingston, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, acting director of signalling; Reverend A Gedge, senior chaplain.

Line of Communications-Colonel R Stevenson, Remount Department.; Lieutenant Colonel H M Lawson, commanding RE; Major A Weldon, 4th Battalion, Leinster Regiment, railway staff officer, Pietermaritzburg, and afterwards assisting direction of supplies; Lieutenant C Toogood, Border Regiment, disembarking officer, Durban; Lieutenant C Fuller, RE, railway staff officer, Durban; Colonel W Mortimer, Army Pay Department., chief paymaster; Majors R Sandwith, officer commanding depot, Pietermaritzburg; E Kennedy, station officer, Pietermaritzburg; Lieutenant C Harrington, railway staff officer, Pietermaritzburg; 2nd Lieutenant Robison, railway staff officer, Frere.

1st Cavalry Brigade Staff-Major H Graham, DSO, 5thLancers, brigade-major; Captains A H Taylor, 13th Hussars; Marquis of Tullibardine, Roy.  Horse Guards

2nd Infantry Divisional Staff-Colonel BHamilton, AAG; Major F Cooper, RA; Captain W Boyce, ASC, DAAG; Captain L Parke, Durham Light Infantry; Lieutenant A M'Namara, 2nd Battalion Royal West Surrey Regiment; Captain E Pratt, Durham Light Infantry, assistant provost-marshal; Lieutenant J Cavendish, 1st Life Guards, divisional signalling officer.

5th Infantry Divisional Staff-Major T Capper, East Lancashire Regiment, AAG; Brevet Major H Sargent, ASC, DAAG; Major R Kelly; Lieutenant I Paton, Royal Scots Fusiliers; Captain C Levita, RA, DAAG; Brevet Major E Williams, East Kent Regiment, assistant provost-marshal; Captain A Hardy, RA, divisional signalling officer; Reverend R Collins and Reverend W Sorabie, chaplains.

2nd Infantry Brigade Staff-Lieutenant A Blair, King's Own Scottish Borderers; Major H H Prince Christian Victor of Schleswig-Holstein, King's Royal Rifle Corps, assistant staff officer; Lieutenant R Monro, 2nd Battalion Devon Regiment, signalling officer.

4th Infantry Brigade Staff-Captain Honourable H Yarde-Buller, Rifle Brigade.

5th Infantry Brigade Staff-Captain Honourable St L Jervis, King's Royal Rifles, ADC; 2nd Lieutenant R Hart, 2nd Battalion East Surrey Regiment, acting ADC after Captain Honourable St L Jervis was wounded; Major B Doran, Royal Irish Regiment, assistant staff officer; Captain A Dallas, 10th Lancers, assistant staff officer.

6th Infantry Brigade Staff-Captain N M'Mahon, Royal Fusiliers; Captain J MacBean, Royal Dublin Fusiliers, brigade-major.

10th Infantry Brigade Staff-Captain H Phillips, Welsh Regiment, brigade-major; Captain C Jervis-Edwards, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry, brigade-major.

11th Infantry Brigade Staff-Captain F Carleton, Royal Lancaster Regiment; Captain N Vertue, East Kent Regiment, brigade-major (killed); Lieutenant (now Captain) C R S Woods, 1st Battalion South Lancashire Regiment, signalling officer; Captain W Braithwaite, Somerset Light Infantry, brigade-major since January 24, 1900.

1st (Royal) Dragoons-Major Lord Basing (in command since February 1); Captain and Adjutant G Steele; Captain J M Rogers; Lieutenants T Pitt, C Calvert, F Burch, (Quartermaster); Sergeants Reimers, Cook.

13th Hussars-Lieutenant Colonel H J Blagrove; Majors W Smithson, C Williams; Captain and Adjutant J Tremayne; Corporals F Smith, E Servey; Private A Cook.

14th Hussars-Lieutenant Colonel G Hamilton; Lieutenants F Lawrence (Adjutant), T Hill-Whitson.

Royal Horse and Royal Field Artillery-Majors E Barrows, D Carter, A Stokes, C Coghill; Captains R Fox, W Grover, G Nicholson, R Boger, J James; Lieutenants C Schreiber (killed), H Street, J Grylls, o.  Fulton; Sergeant A Collins, Depot; Bombardier-Wheeler T Kirkwood, 14th Battery; Sergeant G Brierly, Driver W Rose, 28th Battery; Sergeant W Parke, 78th Battery

Royal Engineers-Lieutenant Colonels G H Sim, C K Wood; Major H H Massy (killed), 17th Company; Captains R W Buckland, G M Hutton, Staff; G Harper, 37th Company; G Phillips, Balloon Section; W Hedley, 17th Company; Lieutenants J Skipwith and R Ommaney, Pontoon Troop; Sergeants A Spurdle, Hawker, Wake, G Browne; 2nd Corporals Leary, W Hayman; Lance Corporal Adams; Sappers F A Cox, Laste.

Royal West Surrey Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Major W Burrell; Captain and Adjutant G Whiffen; Lieutenant H Smith; 2nd Lieutenants L Wedd, C Watson, R Clark; Colour-Sergeant H Sellicks; Sergeant W Ewer; Lance Sergeant J Clifford; Corporals J Smith, G Hillier, H Alderslate; Privates J Greener, H Elmer, Westcombe, J Carney, H Madoi.

Royal Lancaster Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Major F Matthews; Lieutenant F Davidson (died of wounds); 2nd Lieutenant C Grover; Colour Sergeants J Whitehead (killed), J Crowe; Corporal Clarke; Privates Aldred, S Brooke, A Browne, W Brien, R Mason, E Gethin, A Henderson, E Ashton, J Hardwick, D W Clements.

Royal Fusiliers (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel C Donald; Sergeant B King; Privates A Cooper, J Clare, A Mann, W Short, P Hackett, A Lavers.

Devon Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Majors T Davies, DSO, J Walter; Captain and Adjutant L Bols; Captains P Vigors, N Goodwyn, J Radcliffe, C Maynard; Lieutenants W Bonham, 2nd Battalion Essex Regiment (attached), R Meiklejohn, 1st Battalion Royal Warwick Regiment (attached), G Smyth-Osbourne; Colour Sergeant Smith; Sergeants Boyd, Wade, Holland (died of wounds), Easterbrook; Corporal Perkins; Privates Hayes, Kitson, Wren, Alien; Drummer Ellacott.

Somerset Light Infantry (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel E Gallwey; Major R Williams; Lieutenants V Keith-Falconer (killed), C Prowse; 2nd Lieutenant C Little; Sergeant P Hewlett; Privates C Woods, F Cutland, F Marsh.

West Yorkshire Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Majors H Watts, W Fry; Captain T Berney (killed); Lieutenant and Acting Adjutant L Spry; Lieutenants H Pennell, VC, 2nd Battalion Derbyshire Regiment (attached), O Nicholson; Lance Corporal T Lambe.

Lancashire Fusiliers (2nd Battalion)-Captains J Whyte, H Ormond; Lieutenants E Fraser (killed), V Awdrey, A Allardyce, D Campbell; Corporal G White; Privates J Moody, R Hodson, A Jordan, G Pearson, J Ormesher, M Lome (killed), J Coldwell, A Ford, J Mockeridge, T Brennan.

Royal Scots Fusiliers (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel E Carr; Brevet Major V Lewis (killed); Captain and Adjutant C Hull.

Royal Welsh Fusiliers (1st Battalion)-Major H Arch-dale; Captain and Adjutant W Braithwaite; Captains A Gough, P Mantell, H Delme-Radcliffe.

Scottish Rifles (2nd Battalion)-Captain and Adjutant G Carter-Campbell; Captain R Wanless-O'Gowan; Lieutenant and Quartermaster T Finn; Corporals Carr, Balkwell; Privates E Banks, Wade, J Welding.

Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers (1st Battalion)-Major P A Sanders (killed); Captain and Adjutant E Buckley; Captains F Jones, W Hessey; Lieutenant R Young.

East Surrey Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Major H Smith; Captain H Tew; Lieutenant and Adjutant F King-Church; Lieutenants A Barchard, R Chute, V de la Fontaine, J May; Colour Sergeants H Clay, W Ladd, F Robinson; Acting Pay-Sergeant H J Percy; Sergeants F Hillyard, W Line, A G Joiner; Privates D Connor, J Diamond, G Ashcroft, A Thurston, W Humphrey.

Border Regiment (1st Battalion)-Colonel J H E Hinde; Majors J S Pelly, R Heygate; Captain J Probyn; Lieutenant and Adjutant C L McNab.

Dorset Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel C Law.

South Lancashire Regiment (1st Battalion)-Major R Hall; Captains S Upperton, E James; Lieutenants H Kane, A Beckwith, 1st Battalion Hampshire Regiment (attached); Private P Coulter.

Middlesex Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel A Hill.

King's Royal Rifle Corps (3rd Battalion)-Major R Bewicke-Copley; Lieutenant G Rennie; 2nd Lieutenant A Maclachlan; Quartermaster Sergeant Humphries; Colour Sergeants Watkins, A Harman; Sergeants J Baker, H Pope; Corporals E Wenham, W Soames, J Knight; Lance Corporal A Grindley; Privates R Goodman, Smith, A Benn, T Moss, W Tipson, J Finlay.  [Marker p25/1]

York and Lancaster Regiment (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel W Kirkpatrick; Majors F Lonsada, H Scholes; Lieutenant and Adjutant M Halford; Lieutenants E Sykes, P Vaughan, A H C Kearsey; 2nd Lieutenant J Coke; Privates T Salford, G Pitchfork.

Durham Light Infantry (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel A Woodland; Majors T Smyth (killed), G Mansel; Captain L Elwes; 2nd Lieutenant C Matthews; Lieutenant and Quartermaster J Liebrecht; Lance Corporal A Bultitude; Privates W Baker, F Lucking, J Horton, A Franklin, A Swann, M Williams, J Craw-ford, W Hibbert, F Davies.

Royal Irish Fusiliers (2nd Battalion)-Colonel J Reeves; Major F Hill; Lieutenant and Adjutant C Dick; Lieutenant H Mourilyan, 1st Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment, attached (killed); Colour Sergeant Daly; Sergeants Kingston, Devlin; Private McNally.

Connaught Rangers (1st Battalion)-Colonel L Brooke; Captain A Bell; Lieutenants J Conry (adjutant), W White.

Royal Dublin Fusiliers (2nd Battalion)-Brevet Lieutenant Colonel C Sitwell.  DSO (killed); Major English; Captain and Adjutant Fetherstonhaugh; Uapts.  W Venaur, C Hensley (died of wounds), H Shewan; Lieutenant T Ely; 2nd Lieutenant A Britton; Sergeant Merry, Private Bryan.

Rifle Brigade (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel A Colville; Captain and Adjutant S Long; Captain L Green-Wilkinson; Lieutenant S Rickman; 2nd Lieutenant R Solly-Flood; Colour Sergeant H Lacey; Sergeant J Wingate; Acting-Sergeant J Alderson; Corporal H Hughes; Privates J Trineman, H Nightingale, B Naylor.

Army Service Corps-Lieutenant Colonel F French; Majors G Hunt, G French, E Bramhall; Captains P Sandilands.A Longden, St J Parker, A Phelps, C Dodgson, G Conway-Gordon, W Denny, F Hunnard; Lieutenants E Brooke, G Davies, H Wright, O Striedinger, C Fanshawe, N Anderson, E Gibb, P Jones, 8th Hussars (attached); Lieutenant and Quartermaster A Barren; 1st Class Staff Sergeant Major E Moore; Staff Sergeant Major F Derbyshire; Staff Quartermaster Sergeant A W Galley; Staff Sergeants T Jones, E Josephson, Ramsden; Company Sergeant Major Baker; Sergeants F Stanton, C Crispin, H Blunden, A Warren; Corporal H Mills; 2nd Corporals F Oliver, N Petty; Private C Glaysher.

Indian Staff Corps-Captain Hennessy, deputy assistant commissary-general.

Indian Commissariat and Transport-Sub-Conductor M Mayer; Staff Sergeant H O Calversbert.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Sergeant Majors A H Niblett, J Saunders, T Exton, J Wall, H Lunney; Staff Sergeants C H Cooper, T Moody; Sergeants T Leonard, J Landon, J Bright (killed), C ParneU, F Lovall, G Smith; Corporals W Sevey, G Arnold; Privates S Burford, R M'Gregor, A Nunns, Bowers, M'Alien, G Taylor, A Layt, E Winton; Privates W Gabb (mortally wounded), T Green, M M'Kenzie, F Cook, 1st Battalion Gloucester Regt, attached.

Naval Volunteer Ambulance Corps-Privates J Domingo, F Clark, G Howard, G Smith.

Bethune's Mounted Infantry-Captains W Goff, 3rd Dragoon Guards (attached), H Erskine; Lieutenants C, Collopy, L Lanham; Corporals F Horroyd, H Scott; Privates P Kil-cullen, A Partridge, E Brown, H Edwards, A M'Neilage.

Composite Mounted Infantry-Captain C R Eustace, King's Royal Rifles; Lieutenant G Cory, Royal Dublin Fusiliers.

Imperial Light Infantry-Quartermaster Sergeant Hillstead; Pay-Sergeants G Price, R C Geddes.

Imperial Light Horse-Captain H Bottomley; Lieutenant G T M Bridges, RA (attached); Corporals E Warby, H Savory; L»nce-Corporal W H Norton; Tprs.  H London, W Francis, F H Metealfe.

Natal Mounted Police-Inspectors Fairlie, Abraham.

South African Light Horse-Captain H Stewart; Lieutenants E Marshall, W Barker, C Walker-Leigh, R Thorold, G Marsden, W Pearse, T Carlisle; Sergeant Major C T Mudford, East Kent Yeomanry (attached); Sergeant R Turner; Corporals W Cox, G Barkly; Troopers J CoOling-wood, O Godden (since dead), R Howell.

Thorneycroft's Mounted Infantry-Captains Honourable J Petre, Suffolk Hussars Yeomanry, attached (killed); C Knox-Gore (killed), E Molyneux, R Bettington; Lieutenants P Newnham, ISC (attached), H Sargent, ISC (attached), J Baldwin, A Bensusan, M Farquhar; Colour Sergeant P Myall (died of wounds); Corporals P Hebherington, E Lithie (killed); Privates A Withers, T Dolan, J E M'Adam.

Medical Arrangements-ColonelT J Gallwey, CB, PMO, has devoted himself to his work with marked success, and it is largely due to his great administrative powers and forethought that everything has worked so smoothly.  Colonel J Clery, who has been in charge of the general hospital at Mooi, has displayed great powers of organisation and readiness to overcome difficulties; his hospital is a source of admiration to all who have visited it.  Lieutenant Colonel W Allin has been PMO of the force in the field, and has had to make all the arrangements for the evacuation of hospitals and the removal of the wounded, which have, under great difficulties, been performed with great regularity and yet with the greatest consideration for the wounded.  Lieutenant Colonel P Johnston has been most successful in his management of the general hospital at Pietermaritzburg.  Colonel Gallwey mentions in the highest terms the assistance he has received from his secretary, Major W Babtie, who has been recommended for the Victoria Cross, in recognition of his gallantry at Colenso.  Lieutenant E Inkson's name has been specially mentioned to me for having habitually distinguished himself in action and for his care of the wounded under fire.

The following officers have been specially brought to my notice:-

Attached to Regiments and Corps-Majors S Butterworth, H Hinde, A S Rose (wounded); Captains M L Hughes (killed), R Holt (killed), N Tyacke, J H Campbell (wounded), C Dalton (dangerously wounded); Lieutenant H B Onraet (killed).

Bearer Companies-Majors S Townsend, 5th Brigade; Captain C Martin, 10th Brigade; Major E Milward, 4th Brigade; Major J Reckett, 2nd Brigade; Major T Winter, 6th Brigade; Major Haywood, 11th Brigade; Captain E Morphew, 5th Brigade; Captain J Alexander, 6th Brigade.

Field Hospitals-Major J Culling and Captain H Parry, 2nd; Majors G Goggin, F S Heuston, and Lieutenant and Quartermaster R Adams, 4th; Major G Ybunge, Captain E Pilcher, and Lieutenant and Quartermaster J Hirst, 5th; Major J Buchanan and Captain N Faichnie, 6th; Major E Cree, 10th; Majors J Moir, A Fitzgerald, and Captain F Faichnie, llth; Major A Baird, 2nd Division; Major J G Black, 5th Division

Volunteer Ambulance Corps-Major H Wright, Gordon Highlanders; Captain Lord R Manners, KRRC; Lieutenant E Baker, Manchester Regiment; Lieutenant C Findlay, 2nd Lieutenants J Stansfield and P Stewart, Gordon Highlanders.

Indian Ambulance Corps-Mr Clarence, Superintendent; Mr Ghandi, Asistant Superintendent.

Line of Communications Hospitals-Majors R Kirkpatrick, R Mallius, No. 4; Major F Daly, No. '1; Major W Dowman, Estcourt.

General Hospitals-Majors T Lucas and S F Freyer, No. 4; Majors A Dodd, T Browning, Pietermaritzburg.

Hospital Trains-Major Brazier-Creagh and Captain Leumann, IMS.

Base Depot Medical Stores-Major R Mac-Cormack.

Hospital Ships-Lieutenant Colonel F Hodder (retired pay); Major T Woodhouse; Civil Surgs.  Brodie, Hamilton.

Civilians-The following have earned my gratitude-for the services they rendered, and I desire to recommend them for your consideration:-Honourable T Murray, CMG, when all the Staff were shut up in Ladysmith kindly undertook the formation of an Intelligence Department, and the enlistment of a Corps of Guides who did much good and gallant work.  Mr D Hunter, CMG, general manager, Natal Government Railways, and Mr W G Hamilton, postmaster-general, have given me ready assistance at all times.

From General Buller's despatch, dated Laing's Nek, June 19, 1900.

Colonel J Brocklehurst (local Major General)-The 2nd Cavalry Brigade had no opportunity of combined action, but General Brocklehurst's dispositions contributed to the general success.  On June 10, the 18th Hussars gave valuable assistance and well-timed support to the South African Light Horse; on June 11, a valuable reconnaissance, through a difficult country occupied by the enemy, was made by Captain E Haag, 18th Hussars, and on the 12th the occupation of Volksrust by Captain E Harrison, 11th Hussars, attached to 19th Hussars, with a small party of that regiment was very well affected, and the measures he took for the seizure of archives and telegraph instruments were well considered, and proved of value.

Colonel Earl of Dundonald (local Major General), 3rd Mounted Brigade-This brigade gave most valuable assistance on the right at the capture of Botha's Pass on June 8; their ascent of the mountain and their getting up machine guns and two guns, BHA, was most valuable, and it is largely due to Lord Dundonald's action that our casualties were so small.  On June 11 the action of the brigade on our right flank was excellent, and owing to Lord Dundonald's good dispositions, he first contained and eventually drove off a force of the enemy far exceeding his own in number.  In connection with this, I recommend that Privates A Budworth, 1st Battalion Rifle Brigade, and J Bobson, Durham LL, both of the Composite Mounted Infantry Regiment, be granted the Distinguished Service medal.

Lieutenant Colonel E Hamilton, 2nd Infantry Brigade-This brigade was employed in the front both in the attack of Botha's Pass and at Allemann's Nek, and did well.

Colonel Talbot Coke (local Major General), 10th Infantry Brigade-This brigade occupied Van Wyk on June 8 successfully, and formed the right of the attack on Alleman's Nek on the 11th; I was much pleased with their action.

Colonel A Wynne (local Major General)-The 11th Brigade formed the left of the attack on Botha's Pass on the 8th, and General Wynne's dispositions were entirely satisfactory.

Royal Artillery-Colonel L Parsons' arrangements were, as usual, exceedingly good, and he was of the greatest assistance.  The heavy guns that accompanied the force were placed under the direction of Major E May, who displayed energy and zeal.  As usual, the fire of the 61st Howitzer Battery, under Major A Hamilton-Gordon, was admirably directed.

South African Light Horse-Major Honourable J H C Byng (local Lieutenant Colonel) (10th Hussars).  The regiment acted as an independent unit, and performed its duties exceedingly well throughout; Lieutenant Colonel Byng proved himself, as usual, a valuable commander.  Captain B Brooke (local Major) (7th Hussars), was specially recommended to me for the manner in which he commanded the left of our line on Tan Wyk on June 6.

The following are mentioned by commanders as having performed good services:-

2nd Cavalry Brigade-Captain M S Wellby, 18th Hussars.

Royal Horse Artillery-MajorE A Burrows.

Royal Field Artillery-MajorsW Paget, F Wing; Captain and Adjutant J A Tyler; Sergeant Trumpeter J Watts.

Royal Garrison Artillery-Captain T Hudson.

3rd Mounted Brigade.

Staff Major W Birdwood, 11th Bengal Lancers; Lieutenant F Murray, Royal Highlanders.

Thorneycroft's Mounted Infantry-Major (local Lieutenant Colonel) A Thorneycroft, Royal Scots Fusiliers (commanding); Captain H Mann (killed in action).

Composite Regiment-Captain (local Major) H De la P Gough, 16th Lancers (commanding); Lieutenant N Johnstone, 11th Hussars (killed in action).

2nd Infantry Brigade.

Staff Captain H Gogarty, Royal Scots Fusiliers; Lieutenants A W Tuffnell, Royal West Surrey Regiment; R Munro, 2nd Battalion Devon Regiment; Captain J Tredgold, ASC

Royal West Surrey Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Major W S Burrell (commanding); Captain L D la Mare, 1st VB; Colour Sergeant J Robinson; Private T Hatherell. [Marker p26/2]

Devon Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Major (temp.  Lieutenant Colonel) H Batson (commanding).

West Yorkshire Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Majors W Fry (commanding), H Watts; Sergeant J Walmesley; Private T Dodd.

East Surrey Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Major H W Benson (commanding); Captains L lonides, H Tew.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Major J Beckitt; 2nd Class Staff Sergeant Norworthy; Company Leader Russell (Imperial Bearer Corps).

10th Infantry Brigade.

Staff-Captains H Phillips, Welsh Regiment; C Jervis-Edwards, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry; Sergeant W Sharp, West Riding Regiment.

Dorset Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel C Law (commanding); Captain C Bowley; Colour Sergeant A Brown; Private J Newsham.

Royal Dublin Fusiliers (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel Q Mills (commanding); Privates J Wallace, T Dowling.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Major E Cree.

11th Infantry Brigade.

Staff Captains W Braithwaite, Somerset Light Infantry, F Carleton, Royal Lancaster Regiment

York and Lancaster Regiment (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel W Kirkpatrick (commanding); Major F Lousada; Captain T Gresson.

Lancashire Fusiliers (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant and Adjutant D Campbell.

Sir B Buller adds to these the following officers of his staff who assisted General Hildyard in every manner in their power, and worked extremely well throughout: -

Chief of Staff-Colonel H Miles.

DAAGs-Majors P Lewis, ASC; L Kiggell, Royal Warwick Regiment; Honourable F Gordon, Gordon Highlanders; Captain Honourable E S St Aubyn, Reserve of Officers.

Royal Engineers-Lieutenant Colonel H Rawson.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Lieutenant Colonel W Allin, PMO, Field Force, who was in charge of all the medical arrangements, which were carried out entirely satisfactorily.  Major J Moir, in charge of 11th Brigade Field Hospital, did excellent work after the action at Allemann's Nek.  Captain C Martin, commanding 10th Bearer Company

Also the following officers of General Hildyard's staff: -

AAG-Brevet Major T Capper, East Lancashire Regiment, a careful, indefatigable, able staff officer.

DAAG's-Majors H Sargent, ASC, superintended whole of transport with marked success; E Williams, East Kent Regiment, a valuable staff officer.

ADC's-Lieutenant A Blair, King's Own Scottish Borderers, and Captain H Hildyard, RA, worked hard and well throughout.

Signalling Officers-Captains J Cayzer, 7th Dragoon Guards, and A McHardy, B A; their arrangements were very complete.

Royal Engineers-Lieutenant Colonel G Sym, CBE, was most successful.

King's Royal Rifle Corps-HH Prince Christian Victor of Schleswig-Holstein.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Lieutenant Colonel O Todd, senior medical officer, 5th Division.

Specially Mentioned-MrOtto Schwikkard (Honourable Major), Assistant-Director of Transport, as guide, interpreter, and transport official, was indefatigable, and his services.  were most useful.  Brevet Lieutenant Colonel A Sandbach, BE, AAG, and Brevet Major D Menderson, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, DAAG, and the Intelligence Department generally, whose information was accurate, early, and ample.

Thorneycroft's Mounted Infantry-On June 13 the Telegraph Department was sent back under an escort of 150 men of the regiment, under Captain C Minchin, ISC They were attacked by superior forces south of Gang Vlei, whom they drove off, and the waggons were brought safely back, via Botha's Pass and Schain's Hoogte, with the loss of only about seven miles of their line, which they were unable to pick up.  Captain Minchin's dispositions were good, and he brings to notice the names of Lieutenant Green, Corporal Teadall, and Private McGregor.

From Sir R Buller’s despatch of September 13, 1900, dealing with the affair at Bergendal on August 27: -

General Kitchener especially brings to notice the conduct of Corporal W Macdonald, Gordon Highlanders, and of Lieutenant A C Jeffcoat, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, while in command of gun detachments.

Lieutenant General Lyttelton's dispositions for the day were excellent, and the manner in which his instructions for the assault were carried out by General Kitchener was most praiseworthy.

The dispositions throughout the day of Colonel L W Parsons, officer commanding RA, were excellent.

Lieutenant Colonel C T E Metcalfe, Rifle Brigade, Lieutenant Colonel R L Payne, DSO, Royal Inniskllling Fusiliers, and Major T A H Davis, DSO, 1st Devon Regiment, showed conspicuous ability, and Major G M Cockburn DSO, Rifle Brigade, deserves the greatest credit for the manner in which, on his colonel being wounded, he assumed command, and the moment the assault was successful, reformed his regiment, and pushed on in pursuit.

I much regret the death of Captains Lysley, Steward, and Campbell, of the Rifle Brigade, each of whom led their companies most gallantly.

The following have been brought to my notice by General Lyttelton as specially deserving consideration: -

Staff-Captains H Vallancey, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, brigade-major, and L Spry, 2nd Battalion West Yorks Regiment, staff officer; Lieutenant A Baird, 2nd Gordon Highlanders, signalling officer.

Rifle Brigade-Captains R Stephens and D Heriot-Maitland (adjutant); Lieutenants C Baker-Carr, W Davies; Col-Sergeants Bastwood, Archer; Sergeants (Acting Col-Sergeant) Ellis, Dwyer; Corporal Macauley; Privates Preston, South, Durrant.

Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers-Major C Davidson; Captains A Ricardo, R Johnston (Reserve of Officers) (adjutant), W Hessey; Sergeant Major W Martin; Colour Sergeant A Lee; Sergeant W Craig; Privates Gardiner, Carroll, S McCormick; Drummer J Swann.

1st Devon Regiment-Lieutenants N Emerson, Cowie.

In a despatch dated November 9, 1900, General Buller details the work of the force employed in safeguarding the line of communications from Ladysmith to Heidelburg from July to September, and submits the following for consideration: -

Lieutenant Colonel J F Burn-Murdoch (local Brigadier General) commanded throughout the mounted troops employed in defence of Newcastle and surrounding district; his excellent arrangements and rapidity of movement secured the town and district from invasion, though it wan, on many occasions, seriously attacked by superior forces, and notably on August 20, 21, 22, and 29.

General Burn-Murdoch brings the following to notice: -

1st Cavalry Brigade Staff Captains A Taylor, 13th Hussars, brigade major; a thoroughly good staff officer of a cavalry brigade in the field.  Captain R Smyth, 21st Lancers, intelligence officer; Lieutenant Honourable u.  Guest, Royal Dragoons, assistant provost marshal; both have done excellent work.

5th Dragoon Guards-Lieutenant Colonel St J C Gore, commanding, has worked very hard to secure the success of his regiment; Captain P Reynolds, 3rd Dragoon Guards (attached), has done excellent service throughout, especially on night of August 15, when, with a party of 20 men he surprised and routed a commando of 400 men of the enemy.  Captain C Stuart and Lieutenant and Adjutant W Winwood are highly spoken of.  Sergeants W Berry, H Harris; Private R Mills.

1st (Royal) Dragoons-Major Lord Basing, commanding, has done very good work throughout, and has, on several occasions, handled the regiment in the field against superior forces with considerable skill.  Major J Rogers has always shown great military ability, as has also Captain H McNeile.  Captain G Steele has been adjutant throughout the campaign, and has done good work.  Lieutenants R Glyn, W Grant, C Calvert, and Captain T Pitt have done good work; the latter as regimental transport officer, has done thoroughly good work.  Regimental Sergeant Major C Parsons; Sergeant Linnane; Lance Corporal Lock; Lance Sergeant Elliott; Lance Corporal Grace; Private Lloyd.

13th Hussars-Brevet Colonel H Blagrove has commanded well throughout.  Major W Smithson has, on more than one occasion, shown much courage and determination, and Lieutenant F Wise has, on several occasions, shown himself to be an officer of resource when in command of a squadron.  Captains J Tremayne (adjutant), E Wiggin; Lieutenant E Denny; So-Sergeant Major Prentice; Privates J Pritchard, T Farrance, S Herbert.

No. 11 Field Hospital-C and D Sections acted as field hospital to 1st Cavalry Brigade.  The arrangements of Captain K M Cameron, MB, RAMO, gave every satisfaction, and he specially brings to notice the services of 3rd Class AsSt Surgeon, R Hart, ISMD, as an excellent medical warrant officer, well worthy of advancement, and of Private A McKay, 1st Battalion Scottish Rifles, who has acted as nurse in special hospital cases throughout, and done most consistently good work.

Bethune's Mounted Infantry-Lieutenant Colonel E Bethune, 16th Lancers, raised the regiment and commanded most efficiently throughout the campaign.  Captains C Collopy, E Capell, Lieutenants Norman Packer and M Prior have distinguished themselves on more than one occasion.  Captains F C M Ford, J Annesley, adjutant (3rd Dragoon Guards), Lieutenants A .Slatter and G Webster have performed continuous good work throughout; as also have Regimental Sergeant Major G Mortiboy (18th Hussars, attached), Squadron-Sergeant Majors J Macbeth, H Saunders, Sergeants A Nichol, A Ball, H Shackle, F Howroyd, Privates A Reeves, A Partridge, P Kilcullen.

Composite Regiment of Mounted Infantry-Captain (local Major) H Gough, 16th Lancers, has commanded the regiment with most satisfactory results; an excellent cavalry officer, he has shown great merits as a leader.  Captain E Eustace and Lieutenant S Mott, 2nd Bate.  KRRC; Captain G Gory, 2nd Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers; Lieutenant A Mildmay, 3rd Battalion King's Royal Rifles, have done excellent work throughout and shown great skill, courage, and ability in leading and handling their men.  Lieutenant Manningham-Buller, 4th Battalion Rifle Brigade; F Watson, 1st Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers; G Grice, 2nd Battalion Scottish Rifles; L Price-Davies 2nd Battalion KRRC; E Thresher, 1st Battalion Durham Light Infantry, are specially mentioned; in the attack on De Lange's laager on August 14, Lieutenants Manningham-Buller and Price-Davies specially distinguished themselves.  Sergeants J Chambers, 2nd Battalion Scottish Rifles; W Jones, Bailey, Lance Corporal F Watson, Private W Bonsor, 2nd Battalion King's Royal Rifle Corps; Sergeant S Pidgeon, Corporal Slade, Lance Corporal A McCarthy, 3rd Battalion King's Royal Rifle Corps; Corporal C Alien, Privates H Jackson, 1st Battalion Rifle Brigade; Privates Hanrathy, Gregory, 1st Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers; Sergeant Connor, Corporal Smitt, Privates Fitzgerald, Kelly, Holmes, Reid, 2nd Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers, have done continuous good work throughout.

Thorneycroft's Mounted Infantry-In the area commanded by Lieutenant General Sir C F Clery, the mounted work was done by the regiment under Major (local Lieutenant Colonel) A W Thorneycroft, Royal Scots Fusiliers, who merits the highest commendation I can bestow; his talents, both as organiser and as a leader of men, are of the highest order.  Captain (local Major) G St Aubyn, King's Royal Rifle Corps, second in command, is a leader of high ability and courage, much above the average of his rank, and has shown great tact in dealing with Colonial troops.  Captain M Farquhar, who has performed exceptionally good service throughout, only joined for the war, anu I recommend him for especial consideration.  Captain E Molyneaux, 12th Bengal Lancers, a dashing and capable leader of men, has distinguished himself on several occasions.  Captain E Morris, Devon Regiment, has acted as adjutant throughout the whole 12 months, and has been1 distinguished for his power of organisation, his tact and management of men in camp, and his ability and courage in the field.  Captain A Green, Worcester Regiment, an excellent officer, has shown great ability as a scout, and has dash, pluck, and good judgment.  Captain C Minchin, 1st Punjaub Cavalry, an officer of many acquirements, has done specially good service throughout.  Lieutenant R Villiers, who joined the regiment as a private, having been in the Ceylon Mounted Infantry, has done specially good work throughout.  Major W Peyton, 15th Hussars, succeeded Captain (local Major) Q St Aubyn as second in command on July 23, when that officer was invalided; with a quick grasp of the situation, he is a leader of high ability and is also a valuable officer in matters of interior economy.  Privates A Neilson and W Strong are brought specially to notice for gallant conduct.

In conclusion, General Buller says: -In bringing the foregoing to notice, I specially mention the mounted corps separately, because in the protection of a line of railway the duties which fall to them are so much more onerous and dangerous than those which fall to other corps, that I thought it but fair to mark, by reporting upon them separately, my sense of their really excellent work.

In his final despatch of same date, General Buller brings to notice the following as deserving of special mention, and requests that the mentions be taken as a whole in connection with his despatch of March 30: -

Colonel J Wolfe-Murray (local Major General), has commanded the Lines of Communication in Natal throughout) his services have been invaluable; he has maintained throughout a perfect military organisation, and the best possible relations with the civil authorities.  He is an officer of great military value, and I know of no position he could be allotted in which I should not feel with perfect confidence that he would distinguish himself.

Headquarter Staff, Lines of Communication- Major H Heath (local Lieutenant Colonel), Yorkshire Light Infantry, AAG, has been CSO to General Wolfe Murray, throughout; possessed of great power of work, thorough knowledge of his duties, and shrewd common sense, he has contributed much to the efficiency of the service he had charge of; I recommend him strongly for advancement.  Lieutenant Colonel T O'Dell, ASC, AAG (b), has been of the greatest possible assistance; he has a thorough knowledge of all the duties pertaining to his branch of the staff, and especially those relating to the transport of troops by sea and their movement by land; I cannot speak too highly of his work.  Captain T H Shoubridge, DSO, Northumberland Fusiliers, Staff Captain, has worked most creditably; he is well deserving of notice and of promotion.  Captain C Southey, Royal Irish Fusiliers, ADC to General Wolfe Murray, has taken his share of the work; he is a smart, promising officer, with an acute knowledge of military detail.  Staff Sergeant Major C Williams, Staff Clerk Section, ASC, has been chief clerk throughout; a capable worker, he thoroughly understands the management of an office, and has done most excellent work; I regret to say that when I left Natal I thought him suffering from overwork.

Durban-Colonel A Morris succeeded Captain P Scott, RN, as commandant; he has had a difficult and onerous position to fill, and has shown great tact and ability in dealing with the numerous and delicate questions that have presented themselves in connection with the administration of martial law at this most important seaport; the best testimony I can bear to his work is that when I was leaving Durban I was asked by the Mayor not to relieve the town from martial law, as it was, he said, working admirably under Colonel Morris.  Major Bousfield, Natal volunteers, has devoted his local knowledge, his professional skill, and his singular personal influence to making the administration of martial law easy,; I owe him a deep debt of gratitude.  Captain C Toogood, Manchester Regiment, has acted as military landing officer throughout; practically the whole of the military embarkation and disembarkation work at Durban has devolved upon him; he was very junior for so important a position, which was one of great responsibility, and proved himself fully equal to the occasion; I strongly recommend him for advancement.

Pietermaritzburg-Brevet Colonel R Martin, commandant, has worked steadily and well in a position which was not, I think, at all in accordance with his tastes, but he accommodated himself to his duties, and has carried them out to my entire satisfaction.  Major E Kennedy, West India Station staff officer, has proved himself a hard-working, painstaking and reliable officer; I can confidently recommend him to notice.  Captain H A Coddington, Royal Irish Fusiliers, baggage master, has had a very difficult task to carry out; he has shown great energy and considerable power of organisation; I trust his labours may be rewarded.  Army Schoolmaster A Arthur has done excellent work while employed as clerk.

Depots-Major R Sandwith (local Lieutenant Colonel), Leicester Regiment, has commanded the General Depot almost throughout the campaign; with no permanent staff, and at one time 3,000 men in depot, the duty has been a difficult one, and has been discharged in a manner that I can commend.  Lieutenant Colonel B Quill organised and has commanded the Convalescent Depot formed after the relief of Ladysmith with great success.  He is an energetic officer, who takes much interest in the welfare of the men under him.  Major T Glynn, Liverpool Regiment, has done excellent work as adjutant and quartermaster of Convalescent Depot.  Lieutenant Colonel Quill speaks most highly of his work and capacity, and I agree that much of the success which has attended this depot must be attributed to Major Glynn, whose work I commend to notice.  Corporal S Mackenzie, 5th Dragoon Guards, has done very good work as orderly room clerk of Convalescent Depot.

Station Staffs-The following have done very useful service at various stations on Lines of Communication:- Lieutenant Colonel G Mills, 1st Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers, as commandant at Estcourt.  Brevet Lieutenant Colonel J Dalrymple-Hay, West India Regiment, as commandant at Railhead and Volkrust Lieutenant Colonel T McGubbin, Durban Light Infantry, as commandant at Mooi River, Estcourt, and Dundee.  Major M Curry (local Lieutenant Colonel), Devon Regiment, as commandant at Ladysmith.  Major C Watts, Derbyshire Regiment, as station staff officer, Mooi River and Volkrust, and latterly as commandant, Volkrust.

Royal Engineers-Lieutenant Colonel H Rawson, CRE, who has had charge of the whole of Engineer works on the Lines of Communication, has been indefatigable; bi.s technical knowledge, his vigour of mind and body, and his tact have overcome every difficulty; I can confidently recommend him for your most favourable consideration.  Major J Cowan, staff officer, has done much good work; a good engineer, with a cool head, and full of resource; I trust his good work and abilities will not be lost sight of.  Colonel Rawson.  mentions, as specially deserving of consideration, Quartermaster Sergeant E Plowright; Sergeant Major Foreman of Works A Carmichael (since deceased; Quartermaster Sergeant V Knowles; Staff Sergeant R Chilcott; all of whom have done excellent work, and in the absence of superior officers, work of higher quality than would, under ordinary circumstances, have been expected from them.

Censors' Department-The following deserve special mention and thanks; their work, which is, at any time, unpleasant and difficult, has been carried out efficiently, and with, I think, the least possible friction:-Majors W Jones, Wiltshire Regiment, principal press censor; H Vowell, West Yorkshire Regiment; S Bird, Royal Dublin Fusiliers; W F Walter, Lancashire Fusiliers; C Glyn, (late 32nd Foot); T Fraser, Of these., Major Jones, Mr Glyn and Mr Fraser have been employed throughout, and I specially recommend them for favourable consideration.

Supply-Major H Morgan (local Lieutenant Colonel), ASC, has been throughout in charge of the Supply of the Natal Field Force; in addition to undertaking the extremely onerous duties of supply, he also charged himself with the supervision of the "Natal field Force Canteen," an institution which proved the greatest possible boon to all officers and men, and which, under his able direction, supplied the best possible goods at lowest possible rates.  Colonel Morgan's arrangements for it were admirable, and will, I hope, be made a model for use on any future compaign.  He has shown himself to be possessed of great talent for administration and power of work, and of that appreciation of responsibility which enabled him not only to accept but to discharge in the most responsible way every difficulty with which he was faced; no work has been too severe for him, and in my judgment no reward would be too good for him.  Lieutenant Colonel F A le P Trench, ASC, Assistant Director of Supplies, is accurate, painstaking, of good judgment and great business capacity; I recommend him very favourably to notice.  Major G M V Hunt, ASC, who has rendered good service throughout the campaign, works hard, and gets good work out of his subordinates; he is a valuable staff officer.  Major N A D Barton, Connaught Rangers, attached to ASC, has been in charge of the Supply Duties at Durban, a post of great responsibility; -with no previous experience of such duties, he has fulfilled them with remarkable success, and developed business aptitude of a very high character; I recommend him strongly as a most deserving officer.  The work of the Army Service Corps employed on the lines of communication has been of a most arduous nature.  The following warrant and NCO's.  and men have been brought to my notice as having performed specially good work:-1st Class Staff Sergeant Majors J Fisher, F Walsh, W Bateson; Staff Sergeant Majors E G Singleton, J Sinister, Einton, Reed, W Harris; Staff Quartermaster Sergeants E Barris, S Lea, Ashley; Farrier Quartermaster Sergeant Shaw; Company Quartermaster Sergeant F Stanton; Staff Sergeants B Sharpe, J Connor; Sergeant a..  Alien; Corporals T Hamer, F Siddle, H Mills, Privates Harris, Fish; Sub-Conductor P Lowry, Indian Commissariat Department.  Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant T Doherty and Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant H Beaumont, ASC, have performed excellent work in connection with Supply and Reserve Depots, and are deserving of recognition.

Transport-Lieutenant Colonel G Stanley, ASC, Director of Transport throughout, has been conspicuously successful in meeting all requirements, and his resource and forethought are only equalled by his unfailing cheerfulness; in my opinion, Colonel Stanley's services have been of immense value, and no reward which can be given to him would be top great.  Captain G Conway-Gordon, ASC, Assistant Director of Transport, has filled a responsible position most successfully; of varied attainments and good ability, he has done first-rate work.  The following officers are brought to notice by Colonel Stanley:-Major G Hamnett, ASC, on whom the work of preparation of the transport has chiefly fallen; Captain C Dodgson, ASC, has commanded the Transport Remount Company throughout, and his work has been very heavy; Captains H Burrard, ABC, and J Hennessy, ISC, have done excellent work.  The following officers have been attached to Army Service Corps, and have all done excellent work:-Captains Cecil Yonge, Natal Volunteers; E Vaughan, 1st Battalion Manchester Regiment; Lieutenants J Livingstone, 3rd Battalion Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; I G Sewell, Royal Fusiliers; Riding-Master and Honourable Lieutenant T Kearns and Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant C Bamford, ASC, have done good service and deserve recognition; Staff Sergeant Major F Derbyshire, ASC, has performed duties of chief clerk most efficiently, and is deserving of promotion; Sgfc-Major F Kennedy, AMS, is a capable and energetic warrant officer, and Sergeant J Buckley, ASC, has worked exceptionally'well; Conductor M Maher, LSC, has done good work in connection with the Indian Pack Mule Train.

Remounts-Colonel R Stevenson, Inspector of Remounts, discharged his duties most satisfactorily; of unbounded energy, he exercised great foresight in providing for possible requirements; I trust his exertions will be recognised.  Captain R Sparrow, 7th Dragoon Guards, who has acted as DAAG, Remounts, throughout, is a steady, conscientious, hard-workingofficer 5 he has done right well.  Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant R Pillinger, Remount Establishment, has performed arduous duties with the utmost zeal.  Farrier-Major Stroud, 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards, has worked throughout with great energy and success, and has performed his duties in an admirable manner.

Medical Department-Colonel T Gallwey, MD, has been PMO of the Natal Field Force througnout; I believe he has succeeded in maintaining on the lines of communication, and at the front, a higher standard of comfort in general, stationary, and field hospitals, and a better service in bearer companies than has ever Before been attained with a force in the field; his unbounded energy and his unrivalled powers of organisation have aided him in this work, but beyond this he has shown a devotion to his work, a grasp of situation, and a capacity of forethought that justifies me in saying that I consider his services eminently deserving of the highest consideration.  Colonel J Clery, PMO, of the lines of communication, is an officer of sound judgment, common sense, and high administrative power; in his hands the hospital of Mooi River became remarkable as a model of what a hospital should be, and since that he has done most valuable service in supervising the hospitals and medical work along the lines of communication in Natal; I trust his services may be rewarded.  Lieutenant Colonel P Johnsson, MD, did admirable work at a time of great pressure at the commencement of the campaign, showing much foresight and good powers of organisation.  The following deserve mention for the excellent duties they performed in connection with general and stationary hospitals:-Lieutenant Colonels J Mac-Neece, No. 7, General; H Martin, MB, No. 14General; Majors T Lucas, secretary and registrar, No. 4 General; F Daly, No. 1 Stationary; H Johnston, Mooi River General; G Brazier-Creagh, excellent service with ambulance train; S Westcott, R McCormack, MD, Base Depot, Medical Stores; Lieutenants and Quartermasters, No. 4 General; F Ball, Howick General.

The number of warrant and non-commissioned officers of the Royal Army Medical Corps who have performed work locally considered worthy of special mention, is very large, and the same remark applies to the Militia and Volunteer Medical Staff Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade, Army nursing sisters, Indian Medical Service (attached), Imperial Irregular Corps, and Natal Volunteers, civil surgeons, and Colonial nurses.  I am quite unable to make a selection of the names forwarded to me, and have forwarded the list to the Director-General, AMS, begging him to obtain permission to publish such names as ne may think desirable.

I express the gratitude of the whole force to the following:-HRH Princess Christian of Schleswig-Holstein for the gift of a hospital train, which has been the greatest blessing to our sick and wounded; Red Croat Society, under Sir J Furley; Durban Women's Patriotic League; Army Hospital Aid, Pietermaritzburg; Mr A Mosely for his munificent donation of Princess Christian Hospital, Pinetown; Mr F Stevens, who gave the use of his house and grounds for Princess Christian Hospital; Mr Coope, who, gave his yacht "Sunrise" for the use of sick and wounded officers; Sir Samuel Scott, who similarly took sick and wounded officers on board the "Golden Eagle." These cases stand out, but there were many other instances in which private individuals generously contributed.

Ordnance-Lieutenant Colonel (local Colonel) E Appelbe, Chief Ordnance Officer, deserves the highest praise; hard-working, resourceful, with a thorough knowledge of his subject, he has worked at very high pressure throughout; he has made no difficulties, foreseen every want, and kept the Field Force thoroughly well supplied; I strongly recommend him for reward.  The Ordnance Department has been short-handed throughout, and an unusual amount of work has fallen upon individuals, and I submit the following m order of merit as specially deserving;-Captains G H Stoyle, A Barton; Major W Savile; Sub-Conductors W Dickson, G Longstaffe; Quartermaster Sergeant E Sydney; Privates J Armstrong, E Stupple; Corporals W Bunt, A Passaway, Private J Wallace; 1st Class Armourer Sergeant G Woodhall, J Hepburn.

Army Pay Department-Colonel W Mortimer, chief paymaster, has rendered most valuable assistance; of great experience and sound judgment, his advice has been most valuable, while his energy and knowledge have, I hope, been proved by the regularity with which he has rendered his accounts; I recommend his good work for favourable consideration.  Lieutenant Colonel R Ireland has been Senior Field Paymaster throughout, and has rendered good and valuable service.  Major F G Hamley has done excellent •work as Colonel Mortimer's senior assistant.  Captain J O'Hara has been Chief Cash Officer throughout, and has discharged bis duty in a thoroughly good and business-like manner.  1st Class Staff Sergeant Major H Yates and Staff Sergeant Major H George deserve consideration.

Veterinary Department-Veterinary Major (local Lieutenant Colonel) C Rutherford, was, for a time, senior veterinary officer on lines of communication; of high professional attainments and good business capacity, he is deserving of promotion.  Veterinary Captain R Raymond, senior veterinary officer, lines of communication, has held a position of considerable responsibility, and has proved himself equal to the occasion; I believe him to be above the average, professionally, and recommend him for promotion.  Veterinary Lieutenants G Williams, F Wilson, R Cochrane, have done good work, as have Farrier Quartermaster Sergeant Padfleld, 18th Hussars; Staff Corporal-Farrier Hives, Royal Horse Guards; Farrier Quartermaster Corporal R Peacock, 2nd Life Guards; Staff Corporal-Farrier D McKenzie, 2nd Life Guards.  Civil Veterinary Surgeon D Quinlan, attached, has been in charge of Veterinary Hospital Remount Depot, Mooi River, and given every satisfaction and done much good work.

Civil-His Excellency the Honourable Sir W FHely-Hutchinson, GCMG, Governor of Natal, and Honourable Sir A Hime, KCMG, Prime Minister of Natal, have spared no time, labour or forethought to help us; to them, the Natal Field Force owes a deep debt of gratitude, and it is due, possibly, to their efforts that all the) officials of the Natal Government have assisted us in the most noble manner.  Among these officials I must mention:-Colonel (local Brigadier General) J G Dartnell, CMG, who has commanded the Natal Police and the Natal Volunteers, and been unwearying in his efforts.  Mr David Hunter, CMG, general manager of the Natal Government Railways.  Mr Shaws, chief engineer, and the engineer staff of that railway.  Mr Barnes, chief engineer, and Mr P Harrison, district engineer of the Public Works Department.  All have always ungrudgingly, promptly and willingly, given every assistance in their power, I fear often at some inconvenience and loss to their own departments.  Mr Hunter, besides meeting all our demands for railway transport in the most prompt manner, has also placed workshops at our disposal, where most of our heavy gun mountings and fittings for hospital trains and hospital ships have been constructed.

Railways-The military part of the railway administration has been under the direction of Major G Elliot, RE, Assistant Director of Railways, who is an officer of unbounded energy and thorough knowledge of construction; his services have throughout been important.  Captain H Livingstone, RE, Deputy-Assistant Director, Has shown good sense and tact, and done good work as our military representative with Natal Government Railways.  Lieutenant Fuller, RE, has proved himself a capable and promising young officer in a responsible position.  Captain C H Harrington, Liverpool Regiment, who has acted as staff officer at various stations with conspicuous success, is an officer of first-rate ability, business capacity, and tact; I strongly recommend him for promotion.  Captain F Reeves, East Kent Regiment; Lieutenant Sir W Dick-Cunyng-ham, Baronet, Royal Highlanders; 2nd laent.  T Wingate, King's Own Scottish Borderers, have done good service as staff officers.

Headquarter Staff Personal Staff. Colonel Honourable F stopfordhas acted as my military secretary throughout; his services have been invaluable to me; early in the year he was offered the command of a brigade the duties of which he would, I am certain, have dis charged with distinction; he refused, thinking that at the moment it would be difficult for me to replace him; I trus that his loyalty to myself may not act to his loss, and I confidently recommend him to your consideration. [Marker p30/2]

ADC's-Each and all of the following are thoroughly capable and deserving officers, and rendered me great assistance:-Colonel Lord Gerard, Lancashire Hussars; Major H N Schofield, RA; Captains C J Sackville-West, King's Royal Rifle Corps; A Trotter, 2nd Life Guards.

Colonel H Miles acted as my chief of the staff; a thorough technical knowledge of all military matters, supported by a sound constitution, great energy, and singular tact, combine to render him a most valuable staff officer, and his services were of great value.

Lieutenant Colonel P Lewis, ASC, acted as DAAG (b), and had sole charge of all executive supply and transport arrangements, and usually commanded the baggage column on the line of march; both on the staff and in the field he was admirable, and I strongly recommend him for promotion as an officer of great promise.

Majors L E Kiggell, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, and Honourable F Gordon, Gordon Highlanders, worked well and wisely throughout, and are deserving of advancement.

Lieutenant Colonel C a Court was, until invalided, commandant of headquarters, and did thoroughly good service.  He was succeeded by Captain Honourable E St Aubyn, Reserve of Officers, whose services also deserve special mention.

Major A Chichester, Royal Irish Regiment, acted as provost-marshal; I recommend him for advancement.

Royal Artillery-Colonel L Parsons has throughout discharged the active duties of CRA on Headquarter Staff; a true artilleryman with a great knowledge of artillery drill, he has the power of applying that drill to circumstances not described in the drill book; his services have been of the greatest possible value, and I highly commend them for consideration.  Captain R Boger, RA, acted throughout as staff officer to Colonel Parsons and did excellent work.

Royal Engineers-Lieutenant Colonel (local Colonel) C Wood, CRE, has done thoroughly well and been of great assistance to me; he has initiated and formed companies of mounted engineers and companies of natives to assist engineers, and succeeded in employing the small number of trained engineers available to the greatest possible advantage; his services well deserve commendation.  Captain G Hutton has acted as staff officer to the CRE, and deserves high commendation.  Major W Hawkins, as Director of Army Telegraphs with the force, has given the greatest satisfaction; with a thorough knowledge of technique and unwearying perseverance, the telegraph service has been maintained in the highest state of efficiency.  Captain R Boys has ably assisted Major Haw-kins.  There may be others whom I should mention, as Major Hawkins has been too fully employed to render me a report; but I cannot omit a reference to the late Lieutenant R Jelf; a young officer of singular talent and promise, he lost his life from devotion to his duties.

Lieutenant Colonel W Allin, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps, acted as PMO of the field army, and superintended, with unusual ability and energy, the removal of the wounded from the field and the evacuation of field hospitals.

Captain J S Cayzer, 7th Dragoon Guards, Director of Signalling, has spared nothing to make his service efficient; he has been of great assistance, and done excellent work.

Intelligence Department-This has been under the charge of Brevet Lieutenant Colonel A Sandbach, RE; he possesses energy, enterprise, and system, and has devoted himself to his work.  Brevet Lieutenant Colonel S Monro, Seaforth Highlanders; Brevet Major D Henderson, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; and Captain S Pollen, Wiltshire Regiment, have most ably assisted, as has Lieutenant N Campbell, RA, a young officer of great intelligence and energy; I commend both to your consideration.

Non-Commissioned Officers-The following merit special consideration:-Set.  F Keller, ASC; Lance Sergeant O Taylor, 1st Battalion Grenadier Guards; Corporals Northeast, Military Mounted Police, and Jones, Military Foot Police; Lance Corporals Ashley, Military Mounted Police, and Farquhar, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

2nd Cavalry Brigade.

Colonel J Brocklehurst (local Major General), commanding, is a good commander, handicapped somewhat by the fact that his first four months of experience in the field were in command of a cavalry brigade confined in Lady-smith during the siege; he was, with further experience, rapidly improving, and I can confidently recommend him for further employment.

Major G Wyndham, 16th Lancers, brigade-major, is an excellent staff officer, and a good soldier; he appeared to me to show indications of aM the qualities that would fit him for high command.

Captain E Harrison, 11th Hussars, intelligence officer, is bold, steady, and methodical, with plenty of dash; he is a good soldier and a good intelligence officer.

Captain Viscount Crichton, Royal Horse Guards, ADC, has a good head on his shoulders, and thoroughly knows his work.

Captain A Seccombe, ASC, discharged the supply and transport duties of the brigade most satisfactorily.

5th Lancers-Major A C King took a great interest in his regiment, which he commanded carefully.  Captains A Parker and J B Scriven, all-round good officers; Lieutenant A V L Wood, very good at reconnoitring; Lieutenant J B Jardine, a thoroughly good officer; Lieutenant and Adjutant R C Browne-Clayton has done excellent work.

18th Hussars-Lieutenant Colonel E Knox, a thoroughly capable commander, worthy of advancement; Major H T Laming, a very good squadron leader; Captain and Adjutant C Burnett, a thoroughly capable officer; Captain B Haag, an excellent squadron leader, and one who well understands South African warfare; Lieutenant C Field, very good at reconnaissance, and rendered excellent work as brigade-proyost-marshal; Lieutenant C Thackwell, an excellent, promising young officer.

19th Hussars-Lieutenant Colonel H Wolseley-Jenkins, a good commander, with considerable initiative and quick grasp of the situation; Major H Fanshawe (now 2nd Dragoon Guards), an excellent officer; Captain A Jennings-Bramly, an excellent officer in every way; is old for his position, and I strongly recommend him for advancement; Captain P Ohetwode, a capital squadron leader, whose reconnaissance work I had occasion more than once to commend.

3rd Mounted Brigade.

Colonel Earl of Dundonald (local Major General) commanded throughout; careful and cautious in reconnaissance, he showed dash and determination when occasion required; I strongly recommend him for consideration as having performed admirable and arduous service in a most efficient manner.

Captain H Q de Pledge, ADC, 19th Hussars, is brought to notice by Lord Dundonald, as hardworking, energetic, and reliable.

Captain W R Birdwood (local Major), 11th Bengal Lancers, has served as stalf officer since November, 1899; he is an admirable staff officer from every possible point of view; I desire to give him, as he well deserves, the highest possible commendation; his duties have been exceptionally difficult and severe, and have been discharged with exceptional skill; in the interests of the Army, I strongly recommend him for advancement.

Lieutenant F Murray, Royal Highlanders, signalling officer, has great ability and energy; cool in danger, he possesses enterprise and organising power; I recommend him for advancement.

Lieutenant P FitzGerald, 11th Hussars, as intelligence officer, has been most energetic and successful; his work is worthy of reward.

Captain W Denny, ASC, an excellent, energetic supply and transport officer, has done admirable service.

South African Light Horse-Major (local Lieutenant Colonel) Honourable J Byng, 10th Hussars, has commanded from its formation in November last; a cavalry officer of the highest qualifications, he has shown singular ability in the command of irregulars; h^s regiment has done splendid service, and I attribute this in a great measure to Col Byng's personal influence; I strongly recommend him for reward and advancement.  Captain W Allgood, King's Royal Rifles, an admirable squadron commander.  Captain A Solly-Flood, South Lancashire Regiment, has rendered excellent service, and been of great value as adjutant.  Captain (local Major) R Brooke, 7th Hussars, has proved himself an excellent second in command.  Of the Colonial officers, Captains S Tucker, S Chapin, Grant-Thorold, and Lieutenant G Marsden have done invaluable service throughout the campaign.  Non-commissioned officers and men who have rendered continuous good and valuable service:-Lance Sergeant J Burrows, ASC Trumpet Major); Corporal F Filling, 5th Dragoon Guards (acting Sergeant Major, Colt gun detachment); Lance Corporal P Melia, Royal Dublin Fusiliers; Squadron-Sergeant Major C Mudford, East Kent Yeomanry (attached); gq-Sergeant Majors J Hopper, G Mitchell; Sergeants F Batters-hill, A Sanson, J Liddell; Privates D Cochrane, T Dow.  A list is added of those officers and men who, during the twelve months' work, have performed special acts of bravery, or have been selected for, and successfully carried out, arduous reconnaissances or dangerous duties:-Lieutenants R Turner, W F Barker, P H Goodair, J S Churchill, W L Edmunds, J M O'Brien, R Johnstone, T S Wickham, C M Dausey, E M Garrard (Colt gun detachment); Sergeants J McSorley.  H H Clarke, D Bennett, C Green, J C White, E Prowse, C O Taylor, C Baker, W H Wesley, H Tobin, R C Alexander, W J Cox, T Marriott, R Holroyd, J W Weekes, J Dudgeon; Corporals F P Erdmer, W McArthur, C H Wallis, H Moore, R Gifford, C H Cotterill, J McEwen, J R Arrowsmith, W Hudson; Lance Corporals F Murray, J Kelleher, H Crane, D Stewart, J Howard, T Braund, E Constable, C Flick, J Banks, G Earle, W Desfountain, H Campbell, F Stringer, W Bruyn, V O'Connor, W H Sid-dolph; Privates F Crowle, R Dobson, P Siegfield, J Turner, A Galloway, W Haylett, W Heeley, D McColl, C Van Schade, G Warren, B Bints, H Bickley, D Blurton, G Dumsden, W Gibbon, A Grant, F Holmes, T Kidd, J Morrison, G Murgatroyd, P Murgatroyd, W CoUins, G Lively, J Pinch, J Purkiss, J Brown, E Brophy, W Meadows, A Pirie, W Thomas, H Smith, S Barnes, H Carroll, O Fielding, J Gibson, T Hanson, E Campbell, R Smith, R St John, F Vallecarde, R Cook (Bethune's Mounted Infantry, attached with Colt gun detachment).

Lord Strathcona's Horse-Lieutenant Colonel S Steele, commanding, has great influence with all ranks; 'having a thorough knowledge of frontier work, his services have been most valuable.  Majors A Jarvis, R Belcher, Captain and Adjutant E Mackie, and Lieutenant R Magee, have done excellent service throughout, and proved themselves most useful soldiers in every duty they were called upon to perform.  Warrant and non-commissioned officers and men who have specially distinguished themselves:-Regimental Sergeant Major J Hynes; Sergeant H Nelles; Armourer Sergeant J Brigham; Corporal A McLellan; Privates C Rooke, G Gamsby, W Graham, A Garner.  The remark about the South African Light Horse applies equally in this case, and I subjoin a list of names:-Major A Snyder; Captains G Cameron, F Cartwright; Lieutenants F Harper, J Benyon, P Fall, J Macdonald, J Leckie, T Pooley, A Christie, W Parker (quartermaster), J Snider (transport officer), E Steele (paymaster), A McMilIan (veterinary officer), A Kyle (attached); Surgeon Lieutenant C Keenan; Civil Surgeon A Houseman; Squadron-Sergeant Major Richards; Sergeant Trumpeter J Farmer; Farrier-Sergeant A Gillies; Sergeants R Moir, J S Lambert, G Clarke, C Whitehead, S Kelly, P Routh; Corporals E Clarke, Alex Norquay, W Lafferty, F Mulligan, C McDonald, R Grogan, Read; Privates J Carpenter, C Kiudrew, R Hammond, H Saxby, A Stewart, J Waite, J Devine, S White, R Dearing, T Pym.

4th Division Mounted Infantry-Captain H Stewart, (local Major), Reserve of Officers, was entrusted by me with the formation of this corps; he is an officer of great dash and gallantry, and singular capacity for the instruction of men in mounted infantry duties.  Captains R Bridgford, Manchester Regiment; V Scratchley, 4th Battalion King's Royal Rifles; and F Ewart, Liverpool Regiment, distinguished themselves as commanders of companies on every opportunity that presented itself.  Lieutenants H Johnson, 1st Battalion King's Royal Rifles, and J Paul, Leicester Regiment, have also been brought to my notice for constant good service; the latter was an excellent adjutant of mounted infantry.  Sergeants Knight and Hampton, Liverpool Regiment; Colour Sergeant G Rowat and Lance Sergeant A Robins, King's Royal Rifles; Sergeant Major Burke and Corporal Bassett, Manchester Regiment; Lance Corporal Geinner and Sergeant Berridge, Leicester Regiment, also deserve recognition.

Royal Horse Artillery-"A" Battery was attached to the 3rd Mounted Brigade throughout, and did excellent service.  Majors E A Burrows and H White-Thomson; Captain W Eden; Battery Sergeant Major A Chowne; Battery Quartermaster Sergeant J Upfold; Sergeants T Harkness and F Dean; Corporal J Donohue; and Bombardier B Longman, all merit recognition.

Royal Engineers-No. 3 Field Troop did excellent service; it was raised, organised, and well commanded by Major G Heath, who was ably assisted by Lieutenant R Walker.  Sergeant C Mew is particularly deserving.

Army Service Corps-Captain R M Limond, Staff Sergeant T Jones, Staff Sergeant E Josephson, Privates W Martin and C Kettle, have done excellent service.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Major J Donegan, in charge of No. 18 British Field Hospital, has served with the brigade throughout; his work and arrangements have been excellent.  The conduct of Lieutenant E Trimble is deserving of special recognition.  Major Donegan brings specially to notice the excellent services rendered by Asst-Surgeon Moore, ISMD, with the 3rd Mounted Brigade Field Hospital.

2nd Infantry Division.

With the exception of a short interval during which he was in hospital, Major General Sir C F Clery (local Lieutenant General), KCB, has commanded throughout.  With a complete knowledge of his profession, he thoroughly understands how to lead troops in the field, and to look after them in camp; his services have been most valuable, and I strongly recommend him to your consideration.  He speaks highly of Lieutenant E Vaughan, Devon Regiment, his ADC.

Brevet Colonel B Hamilton, East Yorkshire Regiment, performed the duties of AAG until appointed to the command of a brigade; his promotion was a gain to the service, but a loss to the division.

Major G Ellison, Royal Warwick Regiment, has been on the staff since the division landed in Natal.  Before leaving England he had proved his value as a staff officer indoors; in Natal has shown that he is as excellent a staff officer in the field; untiring in the performance of his duties, and with remarkable powers of physical endurance, I cannot speak too highly of his merits.

Captain W Boyce, ASC, has been Supply and Transport Officer throughout.  Attentive, zealous, untiring, he thoroughly knows his duty, and is most valuable.

Captain E Pratt, Durham Light Infantry, has acted as Provost-Marshal, and performed various staff duties.  With a good eye for the country, he is a good draughtsman; has tact, temper, and judgment, and is a valuable officer.

Captain L Parke, Durham Light Infantry, was ADC to Lieutenant General Clery until his health gave way; he performed his duties remarkably well.

Lieutenant A McNamara, Royal West Surrey Regiment, was an excellent ADC until severely wounded and invalided to England.

Colonel A Garstin, AAG, succeeded Colonel Bruce Hamilton as AAG, and has worked hard and well; he felt at first the want of previous staff training, but has done his best to qualify himself for the position ha now fills with credit.

Lieutenant W Northey, Durham Light Infantry, worked hard and well as divisional signalling officer.

Major W Rycroft, 11th Hussars, has been attached since June 13 as intelligence officer; an officer of great intelligence, energy, and ability, and deserving of advancement.

2nd Brigade Division, RFA-Major W Paget, RHA, commanded most creditably to himself.  He speaks highly of Major H Sandilands, RFA, his adjutant; I recommend both for your consideration.  7tb Battery: Major C Henshaw is a good horsemaster; commanded his battery satisfactorily.  63rd Battery: Major R Fox (109th Battery) was placed in command, and proved a thoroughly good officer.  2nd Lieutenant E Cuninghame promises exceedingly well.  64th Battery: Major C Coghill is a sound, capable battery commander, and can be relied on in any position.  2nd Division Ammunition Column: Captain W Nicholson has shown marked ability in this difficult duty.

Royal Engineers-Lieutenant Colonel J Sharpe, CRE, has been painstaking and thorough in all his work; has done excellent service.  Captain W Hedley has done very good service, as has Corporal A G Brabbin, 17th Company

Royal Army Medical Corps-Lieutenant Colonel G Goggin performed the duties of PMO most satisfactorily.  The following deserve recognition:-Captain J Campbell, for meritorious work in charge of 3rd Battalion King's Royal Rifles; and Lieutenant J Prescott, for meritorious work while in charge of Durham Light Infantry

2nd Infantry Brigade.

Lieutenant Colonel E Hamilton (local Brigadier General), 2nd Royal West Surrey Regiment, commanding, was appointed to command on Major General Hildyard's promotion; has discharged the duties to my entire satisfaction, and will make a valuable officer; he speaks highly of his ADC, Lieutenant A Tufnell, 2nd Royal West Surrey Regiment

Captain H Gogarty, Royal Scots Fusiliers, has acted as brigade-major during the whole campaign; his services have been most valuable, and I strongly recommend him for advancement.

Royal West Surrey Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Major W Bnrrell has commanded since April 20; is a thoroughly capable commander, and has  performed his duties to my entire satisfaction.  Captains G Whiffin (adjutant), H Pilleau and A Sillem, and Lieutenants H Smith and C Watson deserve recognition.  Sergeants T Robinson and J Hawkes, Privates T Hatherall, H Mileman, and F King, and Lance Corporal M Regan (killed), merit special mention for specific , acts of gallantry.

Devon Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel G Bullock, commanding; a gallant, fighting soldier, taken prisoner through no fault of his own, has distinguished himself in the Orange River Colony since his release.  Major H Batsou commanded since December 15, 1899, with complete success; I strongly recommend his services for recognition.  Major F Briggs, Captains L Bols (adjutant), P Vigors, and C Maynard, are all most favourably spoken of Colour Sergeants A Grubb, G Trivett.

East Surrey, Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Major H Pearse has commanded since February 23, when Lieutenant Colonel R Harris was dangerously wounded, and has proved himself a good CO Major H Benson commanded at Allemann's Nek exceedingly well.  Major H Smith, Captains H Tew and A Barchard have done well throughout, as has also Lieutenant J May, in charge of the Maxim gun.  Colour Sergeant H Percy; Privates W Boxer, H Camp, E Robbing.

West Yorkshire Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Major W Fry, who commanded after promotion of Colonel Kitchener, proved himself a most capable commander, and the regiment well maintained its high character.  Officers and NCO's who merit special mention:-Major H Watts; Captain C Wood (1st VB); Lieutenant S Francis, an excellent transport officer; 2nd Lieutenant C Lyster; Pioneer-Set.  A Bridle; 1st Class Armourer Sergeant H Southern; Lance Sergeant J Walmsley distinguished himself in charge of the Maxims; Corporal P Conroy proved himself a most gallant and trustworthy soldier.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Captain J Jennings renderedgood service in charge of Field Hospital; Lance Sergeant W Elcombe and Staff Sergeant G Norworthy rendered excellent service with the Field Hospital and Bearer Company respectively.

Supply Column-Captain J Tredgold, ASC, in charge, and Staff Sergeant Payne, Indian Commissariat, rendered excellent service.

4th Infantry Brigade.

Brevet Colonel C Cooper (local Major General), commanding, was appointed to command on General Lyttelton's promotion.  An excellent regimental CO, has proved himself equally valuable in command of a brigade, and shown himself to be a resolute, capable commander; he speak* highly of his ADC, Lieutenant L Renny, Royal Dublin Fusiliers.

Captain H Wilson, Rifle Brigade, acted throughout as brigade major to my entire satisfaction until a few days before I left, when he was promoted to a higher position on the staff at Pretoria; he is an admirable officer, who deserves any reward that can be given to him.

Lieutenant Sir T Cuning-hame, Baronet, Rifle Brigade, proved a thoroughly efficient and active signalling officer.

Major A Longden, ASC, has done excellent work as supply and transport officer.

Scottish Rifles (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel E Cooke, a capable and zealous commander, takes great interest in his work in the battalion, which he had admirably trained; bold in the field and careful of his men in camp, I have formed a very high opinion of him.  Captain and Adjutant G Carter-Campbell is capable and cool under fire, and has done excellent work.

King's Royal Rifles (3rd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel R Bewicke-Copley has commanded well; a capable officer, thoroughly in touch with his battalion, he has well earned commendation.  Captain C Wilson has proved a good adjutant, and has, when occasion offered, done good work on staff.  Colour Sergeant Harman; Privates F Limbrick, W Kibby; the two last nave, I fear, been very severely wounded.

Durham Light Infantry (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel A Woodland is devoted to his battalion; brave and resolute, he hai commanded it thoroughly well.  Brevet Lieutenant Colonel H FitzGerald, Major G Mansel, Captain and Adjutant B MacMahon, and 2nd Lieutenant A Wallace have done excellent work.  Lieutenant A Bridges, ISC, 16th Bombay Infantry, and Captain J Turnbull, 4th VB Durham Light Infantry, have been attached, and their work is well worthy of mention.

Rifle Brigade (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel A Colville it a very capable officer, has great zeal in his profession, and takes a keen interest in his battalion; having given him a detached command on more than one occasion, I have found him an officer in whom I could place entire confidence.  Captains C Radclyffe, L Green-Wilkinson, and Lieutenant J Innes have distinguished themselves throughout.  Sergeant Major W Morrish, Colour Sergeant Finney.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Majors F Heuston and E Milward, in charge respectively of the Field Hospital and Bearer Company, discharged their duties in a thoroughly efficient manner.

4th Infantry Division.

Major General Honourable N Lyttelton (local Lieutenant General), commanding.  With great coolness under fire, and considerable tactical knowledge and resource, this officer is an excellent commander in the field; is also very careful of his men in camp and quarters: he has been of the greatest assistance to me throughout, and I recommend him as an officer of high military attainments, whose services deserve the fullest recognition, and whose military advancement -will be in the interests of the Army.

Major C McGrigor (local Lieutenant Colonel), King's Royal Rifles, A AG; an excellent staff officer in every respect; has been unlucky in his regimental promotion, and I have already recommended him for unattached promotion; his advancement would be for the good of the Army.

Lieutenant Colonel A Bayly, DSO, ISC, DAAG; an excellent staff officer, and a bold leader of men; has done exceptionally good service, and I strongly recommend him for consideration.

Captain W Bannatyne, Liverpool Regiment, has done extremely good service as divisional provost-marshal.

Major W Bonus, Dorset Regiment, has discharged his duties as DAAG to my entire satisfaction.

Captain Honourable H Yarde-Buller, Rifle Brigade; originally ADC to General Lyttelton, was appointed divisional intelligence officer, for which work he has shown great aptitude; is active, capable, and energetic.

Lieutenant J Davidson, King's Royal Rifles, acted as divisional signalling officer throughout, and discharged his duties extremely well.

4th Brigade Division, RFA-Lieutenant Colonel R Har-rison, RFA, commanded throughout the latter part of the campaign to my entire satisfaction.  Captain H Reed, VC, his adjutant, proved himself an excellent artillery staff officer.  Battery-Sergeant Major J Vevers (acting regimental Sergeant Major) has proved thoroughly reliable, cool, and brave.  21st Battery: Major H Corbyn has only been a short time in command; he will, I think, do well.  Lieutenant F Rainsford-Hannay is a young officer, who has, on several occasions, proved himself to be cool and reliable.  Staff Sergeant Farrier J Nunn, Battery-Sergeant Major C Ellis, Sergeant W Harding.  42nd Battery: Major C Goulbourn is a good battery commander, whom I recomment for consideration.  Sergeants E Evans and C Grant have done excellent work throughout.  53rd Battery: Major L Gordon is in every sense an excellent battery commander; a good horse-master, cool in action, and has a good battery.  Sergeant H Gill; Corporal A Cook.  Ammunition Column: Captain R Ouseley has practically commanded the column since its arrival from India, and has discharged the difficult duties connected therewith to the satisfaction of everyone.  I strongly recommend him for consideration.

Royal Engineers-Major S Rice acted as CRE, and did thoroughly good service.  Lieutenant E Ricketts, Gloucester Engineer Volunteers  (attached to the 23rd Company), proved a valuable officer, and has done good service.  Corporal W Berry is brought forward as an excellent sapper and a man of exceptional gallantry.

Army Service Corps-Lieutenant C McNalty merits special mention for excellent work in charge of the divisional troops supply column.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Lieutenant Colonel S Carter, PMO, discharged his duties to my entire satisfaction.

7th Infantry Brigade.

Brevet Colonel P Kitchener (local Major General), West Yorkshire Regiment (commanding), is an officer of great military attainments, in whom I learned to place implicit confidence; I strongly recommend him as eminently deserving of advancement.

Captain A Speyer, 4th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment General Kitchener recommends this officer, who was his ADC, for consideration; he is a thoroughly efficient officer, and has rendered exceptionally good service.

Captain H Vallancey, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, discharged the duties of brigade-major efficiently.

Captain L Spry, West Yorkshire Regiment, proved himself a thoroughly good officer, and I recommend him for advancement.

Lieutenant A Baird, Gordon Highlanders, was an excellent signalling officer.

Devon Regiment (1st Battalion)-Major T Davies commanded well.  Captain M Jacson is an excellent officer in every respect; one of the senior captains in the Army, and I strongly recommend his case for consideration, as he would be a loss to the Army if he left.  Captain H Ravenshaw and Lieutenant N Emerson deserve special mention.  Lieutenants A Tringham, 1st Battalion Royal West Surrey Regiment, and H Cowie, 1st Battalion Dorset Regiment, who were attached for several months, have done remarkably well.  Colour Sergeants J Payne, G Palmer, J Horswell; Lance Sergeant W Poulter; Bandsman E Norman.

Manchester Regiment (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel A Curran has commanded thoroughly well.  Majors J Watson and R Vizard merit special mention; the latter officer has been divisional baggage master throughout, a position of considerable difficulty, and has discharged the duties thoroughly well.

Gordon Highlanders (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel W Scott has commanded throughout to my entire satisfaction; he is a first-rate CO Major C Macready; Captains J Haldane, H Bethune (adjutant), Honourable R Carnegie; Colour Sergeant J Alien; Private W Macrae; Corporal W Macdonald was in charge of machine gun, and his conduct on all occasions was specially worthy of commendation.

Rifle Brigade (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel C Metealfe commanded to my entire satisfaction until the fight at Bergendal on August 27, when he was, unfortunately, severely wounded; the command then devolved upon Major G Cockburn, whose conduct on August 27 I have already brought to notice; I commend both for consideration.  Captains J Gough, H Biddulph, R Stephens, J Heriot-Maitland (adjutant); Colour Sergeants J Eastwood, W Barnes; Lance Corporal J Hatchwell.  [Marker p34/1]

8th Infantry Brigade.

Colonel F Howard (local Major General) commanded with conspicuous success throughout; with a thorough knowledge of detail, he is careful of, and' most attentive to, his men, and is in all respects a good brigadier.

Captain J Cough, Rifle Brigade.  General Howard brings to notice the services of this officer, who acted as his ADC, and also as brigade signalling officer.

Brevet Lleut-Colonel Honourable C Fortescue, Rifle Brigade, discharged duties of brigade-major with great success.

Captain H Vernon, DSO, Rifle Brigade, and Captain P Scott, ASC, were excellent brigade staff officers.

Liverpool Regiment (1st Battalion)-Captains L Jones (adjutant), C Parmiter, W Pinwill; Lieutenant and Quartermaster B Pinch; Colour Sergeant, Lees; Privates W Henton, Roberts.

Leicester Regiment (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel G Carleton commanded thoroughly well.  Captains H Welstead, P Glossop, C Blackader, L Croker (adjutant); Lieutenant T Puckle; Sergeant Major P Arculus; Lance Corporal J Brad-shaw; Privates R Alien, H Oakes (Volunteer Company); Corporals M Gillespie, C Harris, J Kelly.

Royal inniskilling Fusiliers (1st Battalion)-The battalion suffered very severely during the fighting on the way into Ladysmith.  Lieutenant Colonel R Payne, DSO, who joined after that, deserves great credit for the manner in which he brought the battalion, after its heavy losses, again into the field.  Colonel Payne brings to notice the name of Captain W Hessey.  Nearly all the senior officers are absent, wounded, and I specially brought to notice officers, non-commissioned officers, and men in my despatch on the action at Bergendal.

King's Royal Rifles (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel W Campbell is one of the best regimental commanders that have served under my command, and I very strongly recommend him for your most favourable consideration as an officer whose advancement would be in the interests of the Service.  Major F Portescue; Captains H Blore (adjutant), Lord R Manners, G Hordern; Lieutenant and Quartermaster T McNally; Bandmaster P Tyler; Quartermaster Sergeant A Williams; Lance Corporal J Strange.  2nd Battalion-This battalion was removed from my command.  Major Honourable E Montagu-Stuart-Wortley, DSO, who commanded it, remained; he is an able officer, and commanded to my satisfaction; he also commanded Rifle Reserve Battalion, as reported in despatch of March 30, but the following officers who should have been mentioned were omitted:- Captain W Wyndham, 2nd Lieutenant G Kelly, 2nd Battalion King's Royal Rifles; Lieutenant S Hollond, 2nd Lieutenants H Dumaresq, M White, 1st Battalion Rifle Brigade.  The following have been brought to notice:-Lieutenants D Blundell-Hollinshead-Blundell, H Wake, King's Royal Rifles.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Lieutenant Colonel R Love and Major O Julian deserve mention for the manner they respectively looked after the Brigade Field Hospital and Brigade Bearer Company

5th Infantry Division.

Major General H Hildyard (local Lieutenant General) succeeded to the command after relief of Ladysmith; an excellent brigade commander, he has proved himself equally good in command of a division; a thoroughly well-read soldier, thoughtful and careful of his men, he is a good leader in the field, and I strongly recommend him for your consideration.

ADC's-General Hildyard brings to notice the names of Captain A Blair, King's Own Scottish Borderers, and Captain H Hildyard, RA, his ADC's; both are capable and energetic, and have discharged their duties well.

Brevet Major T Capper, East Lancashire Regiment, has acted as AAG, and won the good opinion of everybody who has observed the manner in which he has performed his duties; I strongly recommend him for advancement in the interests of the Service.

DAAG's-Major E Williams, East Kent Regiment, and Major H Sargent, ASC, have acted as DAAG's, and both proved thoroughly capable staff officers, and deserving of advancement.

Captain A McHardy, RA, divisional signalling officer; worked well and efficiently.

Captain K Kincald-Smith, RA, divisional provost-marshal, has performed his duties well and with considerable tact.

Lieutenant Colonel O Todd (local Colonel), Royal Army Medical Corps, has discharged the duties of PMO thoroughly well.

Mr O Watkins, Wesleyan Minister, merits special mention for the zealous way in which he has discharged his duties with the division.

1st Brigade Division, RFA - Lieutenant Colonel E May has commanded since relief of Ladysmith; he is an officer who has devoted much time to the study of his profession with considerable success.  Captain J Tyler, adjutant, deserves special mention; a thoroughly good officer, and untiring in the discharge of his duties.  13th Battery: Major J Dawkins, who has commanded throughout, is a thoroughly capable battery commander, and can be depended on in any position.  67th Battery: Major J Manifold is a zealous, active officer, and has served through the whole campaign.  Captain J Tapp merits special mention.  69th Battery: Major F Wing is an excellent officer; keen, zealous, willing and capable; he commands thoroughly well, and gets the best work put of his men; I strongly recommend him to your consideration.  2nd Lieutenant F Trench deserves special mention.  5th Division Ammunition Column: Captain H Christie has served throughout, and for a considerable time in command; his services merit consideration.  Lieutenant R Hill merits special mention.

Royal Engineers- Lieutenant Colonel G Sim has been indefatigable, and proved himself a most valuable CRE, Captain G Harper and Lieutenant S Owen merit special mention for their work with 37th Field Company

Lieutenant J Hamilton, 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards, has performed ASC duties throughout, and is specially mentioned by General Hildyard for his good work.

Non-Commissioned Officers- Staff -Quartermaster -Sergeant G Craig, Staff Clerk Section, ASC, for his work as chief clerk.  Sergeant W Howard, 18th Hussars (attached to Military Mounted Police), for his work as provost sergeant

10th Infantry Brigade.

Colonel J Coke (local Major General) has commanded since its formation; he has a thorough knowledge of military detail, and takes immense pains with the instruction of his officers and the care of his men.

General Coke brings forward the name of Captain C Jervis-Edwards, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry, as an excellent ADC; this officer also acted as intelligence officer, and proved his value.

Captain H Phillips, Welsh Regiment, has proved himself a valuable brigade major, whose advancement will be for the benefit of the Army.

Dorset Regiment (2nd Battalion)- Lieutenant Colonel C Law has commanded with great zeal and discretion; he is a thoroughly trustworthy, capable commander.  Captains C Rowley, R Butler (adjutant); Lieutenant F Hill; Capt, H Kitson, who belongs to Volunteer Company, has proved thoroughly capable of taking any position his rank requires; Colour Sergeant B Verdon came out as Sergeant Instructor of Volunteer Company, and the excellence of that company must, in a measure, be credited to him; Colour Sergeant M Ralph

Middlesex Regiment (2nd Battalion)- Brevet Colonel A Hill has commanded to my satisfaction.  Majors G Savile, G Lempriere; Lieutenant C Fisher; Quartermaster Sergeants F Allam, E Amor; Colour Sergeant J Glass; Lance Sergeant E Barton; Privates J Askin, E Kingham, F Goff.

Royal Dublin Fusiliers (1st Battalion)- Lieutenant Colonel G Mills is a capable, zealous officer, who has not been fortunate in having chances offered to him, but will, I think, prove worthy of the first chance that comes.  Major W O'Neill commanded well at Alleman's Nek after his colonel was wounded.  Captain and Adjt, P Maclear; Lieutenant E de Salis; Armourer Sergeant T Ford (Corps of Armourers); Corporal G Frost Lieutenant L Lloyd, Royal Army Medical Corps (attached), for his gallantry and devotion to the wounded.

Imperial Light Infantry - This battalion, raised at a time when Natal was short of troops, has done good service; it has latterly been well commanded by Major (local Lieutenant Colonel) M Curry, Devon Regiment.  Captain C Maynard, 2nd Battalion Devon Regiment (2nd in command); 2nd Lieutenant (local Captain) G Jackson, 1st Border Regiment (adjutant); Captain H Bousfield; 2nd Lieutenant Gregorie.

Army Service Corps-1st Class Staff Sergeant Major W Wade has done particularly good work with Supply Column.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Captain C Martin, for the way in which he has commanded 10th Brigade Bearer Company

11th Infantry Brigade.

Colonel A Wynne (local Major General) has commanded since January 25; he well deserves advancement.

General Wynne speaks deservedly highly of Captain F Carleton, DSO, Royal Lancaster Regiment, his ADC; he has, in addition to the duties of ADC, discharged throughout those of second staff officer.

Captain W Braithwaite, Somerset Light Infantry, has shown great capacity for staff work as brigade major; I strongly recommend his services for consideration.

Captain A Phelps, ASC, has been in charge of the 11th Brigade Supply Column throughout, with marked success.

Royal Lancaster Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Major F Matthews commanded from February 24 until invalided home; he is a valuable officer, of considerable influence, which he exercises for the best interest of those under his command.  Captains W Sandbach, A Martin (adjutant), R Parker; Lieutenant J Nixon; Lance Sergeant J Donald (severely wounded); Privates C Sach (wounded), W Fahy (killed).

Lancashire Fusiliers (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel C Blomfield, DSO, has proved himself an excellent commanding officer.  Majors F Amber, C Brunker, E Tidswell; Captains J Whyte, A Allardyce (adjutant); Lieutenant D F Campbell; Sergeant Major W Moss; Colour Sergeant H Couchman.

South Lancashire Regiment (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel R Hall succeeded to the command when Lieutenant Colonel McCarthy-O'Leary was killed, and has commanded since.  Majors T Lamb, F Adam; Captain E James; Lieutenants A Bailey (adjutant), H Kane; Colour Sergeant T Simon; Private H Bracken.

York and Lancaster Regiment (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel W Kirkpatrick has commanded during the whole period of my command, and I have always felt the utmost confidence in him; I strongly recommend him for consideration.  Major (now Lieutenant Colonel) E Lousada has been promoted to another battalion, but he merits mention as an excellent second in command.  Major H Scholes; Captain M Halford; Lieutenants H Headlam, A Kearsley; Colour Sergeant F Hulley; Quartermaster Sergeant J Birch; Colour Sergeant (Sergeant Instr.) D Duff, 1st VB, has set an excellent example.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Major J Moir has commanded brigade hospital exceedingly well.  Major T Winter has carried out his duties in command of Bearer Company to everyone's satisfaction.  Captain N Tyacke, in medical charge of the Royal Lancaster Regiment, and Captain R Mawhinny are worthy of honourable mention; Privates W Yendall, H Waldron, S Murdoch, Field Hospital.

Corps Troops.

Royal Field Artillery-19th Battery: Major ,R Gubbins commanded well; through no fault of his it had not the same number of opportunities that other batteries obtained; the battery was a good one.  61st (Howitzer) Battery: Major Hamilton Gordon is an exceptionally able battery commander, and has an exceptional knowledge of howitzers; cool and resourceful in action, he is most careful of the comfort both of his men and his horses; I desire to commend his services in the strongest manner possible.  Lieutenant J Dooner is a very promising young officer, and very cool under fire.  Sergeant Major W Ay ling; Sergeant E Wilson.

Royal Garrison Artillery-Major F Curteis commanded Brigade Division of Position Batteries; an officer of high professional attainments, he rendered valuable assistance in organising and equipping the heavy guns of position; I commend him for your consideration.  Captain A Budd acted as adjutant, and proved himself a thoroughly reliable staff officer.  Captain T Hudson, 10th Mountain Battery, was in charge of 12pr qf guns, and did very well.  The work of Battery-Quartermaster Sergeant R Richardson, 10th Mountain Battery, merits special mention.  Major C Callwell, 16th Company, Southern Division, commanded a battery of 5-in guns throughout; his battery rendered admirable service.  Captain R Home showed considerable ability when detached in charge of a section of 5-in. guns.  Company Quartermaster Sergeant J Greig, Bombardier T Mahoney, 16th Company Southern Division.   The 2nd Company Western Division did good service in the field with guns of position.  2nd Lieutenant E N Tandy, of that company, was specially mentioned to me for his services when detached with two 12pr qf guns with a column under Lieutenant Colonel E Bethune, 16oh Lancers.  The 10th Company Western Division also did good service, and Captain G Davidson was always noticeable for the excellent manner in which he handled his 12pr qf guns.  The 6th Company Western Division were in charge of 4.7-in. guns, and did very good service.  The health of Major G Talbot unfortunately broke down, and he was succeeded by Captain F Prendergast (attached), who, with a capital knowledge of practical gunnery, is cool and full of resource; I strongly recommend him for consideration.

Ammunition Column-Major N Findlay, RFA, is one of the best officers I met; he was an admirable commander of an ammunition column, loaded with ammunition of many different natures; his batteries were complete every night, and he never made a mistake; he has all the qualifications for the staff and for high command, and X desire to bring his name most prominently to your notice as deserving of all consideration.  Captains F Poole, J Byron; Lieutenant H Newcome.

Divisional Ammunition Park-Captain F Patch, RA, organised this park in January, and up to the relief of Ladysmith was the only officer with it; he has commanded throughout, and there has never been a hitch in the supply, notwithstanding the great difficulties of transport; he is am exceptionally able officer, and his services are deserving of special recognition.  Capt C Hill, RGA, commanded a detachment of Vickers-Maxims, and proved himself an able officer.

Supply Column-Captain H Cleve, ASC, commanded very satisfactorily throughout the campaign.

Supply Park-Lieutenant Colonel J Falls, ASC, has commanded nearly the whole time, and has carried out this difficult duty well, and has shown considerable tact in managing the strange mixture of individuals he has had to deal with.  The park has been always up when due, and never given any trouble; the credit of this is due to Lieutenant Colonel Falls.

Colonists-I cannot close this report without alluding to the great assistance I have received throughout the war from the Colonists in Natal.  Colonel (local Brigadier General) J G Dartnell, CMG, will, no doubt, report through the proper channel upon the Natal Volunteers.  I can only say that their services were invaluable to the Empire; that they took part in every engagement in Natel, and willingly remained in the field, though at great inconvenience to themselves, until they knew that their services could be spared.  [Marker p36/1]

LORD ROBERTS' RECOMMENDATIONS, April 2, 1901.

In his despatch dated London, April 2, 1901, Earl Roberts brings forward the names of some who have in their civil or military capacity most prominently distinguished themselves, or whose services have come under his personal observation.  In a later despatch his lordship proposes to deal with officers and other ranks of the Regular forces whose names have been brought forward by general officers under whom they have served, and with all ranks of Militia, Imperial Yeomanry, Volunteers, Indian and Civil Lists, and he trusts that the inevitable delay in publishing their names will not affect the date of their promotion or reward.

Lines of Communication-The organisation and working of the lines of communication, exclusive of Natal, have been entrusted to Lieutenant General Sir F Forestier-Walker.  .  .  That all has been successfully accomplished is due to that officer and his able assistants, especially Colonel J K Trotter and Major H du Cane, RA

Government Railways-My thanks are especially due to Mr C B Elliot, Mr T R Price, and the staff of the Cape Government Railway; also to Mr D Hunter and staff of Natal Government Railway.  The successful carrying out of the enormous railway transport operations is mainly due to the very willing aid afforded by these gentlemen and their hard-worked establishments.

Directors of Railways Department-The difficult and arduous work performed by this department reflects the greatest credit upon all concerned.  Brevet Major E P C Girouard, DSO, held the important position of Director, and ta his able administration, power of organisation, and unflagging energy the success of his Department is mainly due.  I am much indebted to him for his valuable services.

Transport-On my arrival in South Africa I decided that the transport service must be reorganised.  The result of this reorganisation, under Major General Sir W Nicholson, has been most successful, and has fully justified my expectations.

Army Service Corps-To do justice to the excellent •work done by the corps during the war, and to give lengthy details of the magnitude of the task assigned to this 'department, are beyond the limits of a paragraph in a despatch.  .  .  .  The Natal army has reason also to be entirely satisfied with the manner in which it has been supplied, and the occasions have been rare when any portions of this army have had anything but full rations.  Tliese services reflect the greatest credit on Colonels W Richardson and E W D Ward, Directors of Supplier, and the Army Service Corps serving Tinder them.

Army Telegraphs-The duties performed by the Army Telegraphs under Lieutenant Colonel R Hippisley, RE, have my entire approbation.  No portion of the Army has had more work or greater responsibility ... Great credit is also due for the quick way repairs to the lines, so frequently interrupted by the Boers, nave been carried out.  This is a most dangerous service, as there is always a chance that the enemy may be lying in wait near the break, but there has been throughout the most unhesitating promptitude in its performance.  The young officers in charge of cable carts have also often had perilous work to perform when winding back their wire, alone or with a very small escort.

Submarine Telegraphs-The working of the Submarine Telegraphs was most satisfactory, and the liberality of the companies in giving special rates for soldiers was much appreciated by the Army.

Military Postal Service-No little credit is due to the department under Major Treble in the first few months, and for the greater part of the time under Lieutenant Colonel J Greer, Director of Military Postal Services, for the way in which it has endeavoured to cope with the vast quantity of correspondence, bearing in mind the incessant manner in which the troops have been moved about the country, the transport difficulties which had to be encountered, the want of postal experience in the bulk of the personnel of the corps, and the inadequacy of the establishments laid down for the several organisations.

Government Postal and Telegraph Services and Cape Town Police-These services have had an immense amount of extra work thrown on them, which they have carried out to my entire satisfaction, and my thanks are due to Mr Somerset French, CMG, and his staff, for the very capable manner in which the Postal and Telegraph Services have been worked, and to Captain Jenner, Chief of Police, and his subordinates, for their loyal assistance.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Under Surgeon-General Wilson this department has laboured indefatigably both in the field and in the hospitals.  I am not unconscious of the unremitting services of the great majority of the officers.  There are many instances, indeed, recorded of great gallantry having been displayed by officers in carrying on their work of mercy under heavy fire, and in the face of exceptional difficulties their duty has been ably performed.

Consulting Surgeons-My thanks are also due to the distinguished consulting surgeons who have come out to this country, and by their advice and experience materially aided the Royal Army Medical Corps The services rendered by Sir W MacCormac, Mr G H Makins, Mr F Treves, the late Sir W Stokes, Mr Watson Cheyne, Mr C Cheatle, Mr K Franks, Mr John Chiene, and Sir T Fitzgerald were of incalculable value.

Civil Surgeons-The abnormal demand upon the Royal Army Medical Corps necessitated the employment of a large number of civil surgeons, and to these gentlemen the Army owes a debt of gratitude.

Hospitals-The heavy strain on the Army Medical Department was further much relieved by the patriotic efforts of the several committees and individuals who raised, equipped, and sent out complete hospitals.  None bat those on the spot can realise how much the Irish Hospital under Sir W Thompson, the Yeomanry Hospitals and Bearer Company, under Mr A D Fripp, MVO, MB, MS; Mr A R J Douglas, MRCS; Mr A A Scott-Skirving, MRCS; Mr T H Openshaw, FRCS; the Langham Hospital, under Mr R T A O'Callaghan, FRCSI; the Welsh Hospital, under Professor T Jones, MB, FRCS (dead), Professor A W Hughes (dead); the Princess Christian's Hospital, under Mr J P Bush, MRCS; the Edinburgh Hospital, under Mr D Wallace, MB; the Scottish National Hospital, under Mr H E Clarke, MRCSE; the Van Alen Hospital, under Mr S Osborn, FRCS and the Portland Hospital, under Mr A Bowlby, FRCS, and Dr H H Tooth, contributed to the comfort and well-being of the sick and wounded.

Hospital Trains-Invaluable assistance was rendered to the sick and wounded by those private persons, members of the British Red Cross Society, who, headed by HRH Princess Christian, raised, organised, and equipped hospital trains.  As a result of their patriotic exertions, two complete trains were constructed, one being built at Birmingham, and the other made up at East London.  Eight other hospital trains were organised by the medical authorities in South Africa, and also rendered excellent service.

Hospital Ships-The Army in South Africa owes a great deal to the hospital ships, and to the staff of medical officers and nurses who attended the sick and wounded, transferred to them from the base hospitals.  The "Spartan," "Trojan," and "Princess of Wales" were used to convey invalids to Cape Town from other colonial ports.  The "Lismore Castle," "Dunera," "Orcana," "Avoca," "Nubia," and "Simla" were originally hired transports, and were fitted out at Durban and employed in establishing a fortnightly system of hospital ships for the conveyance of invalids to England.  The " Princess of Wales" and "Maine" were fitted put and maintained by the splendid generosity of private individuals, the former by the Central British Red Cross Committee for HRH the Princess of Wales, and the latter by a committee of American ladies.  My grateful thanks, as well as those of the Army in South Africa, are due to the individuals concerned, as well as to those owners of private yachts who placed them at the disposal of the wounded officers and men.  [Marker p37/1]

Tongas-My thanks are due to Khem Bahadur Dhan-jibhoy, a Parsee gentleman, long resident in the Punjab, who presented tongas for ambulance purposes.  These tongas were horsed and fully equipped with drivers and all necessary gear.  They proved most useful.

Nursing Sisters-I find it difficult within the limits of a short paragraph to give expression to the deep feeling of gratitude with which the Nursing Sisterhood has inspired all ranks serving in South Africa.  The devotion, skill, courage, and endurance displayed equally by the Army Nursing Service and by kindred organisations from the Colonies, nave excited my admiration, and fully justified the opinion I have held for years as to the necessity and economy to the service of an ample nursing service for our Army.  Some of the nurses who have been the most helpful have been lent to the Army Nursing Reserve by the great hospitals in the United Kingdom.

Army Chaplains' Department-I gratefully acknowledge the services rendered by this department, under Reverend E H Goodwin. The devotion to duty of the several chaplains, civil as well as army, throughout the campaign, especially during the siege of Ladysmith and in the hospitals, have been frequently brought to my notice.

Army Ordnance Department-This department has had an immense amount of work during the campaign, and under the capable direction of Colonel R Noel Clarke has carried it out in a very satisfactory manner.  The military operations covered a vast area, and only two single lines of railway were available, and these were so congested with troops, horses, and material of all sorts, that to get stores to the front in good time was always a matter of uncertainty.  That they were able to cope with these difficulties and keep the Army supplied with all the various stores that are dealt with by the department, reflects great credit not only on Colonel Clarke, but also on those under him.

Army Pay Department-The work thrown on this department hag been out of all precedent with that which it has ever been called on to perform in previous campaigns; but it has been carried out under circumstances of great difficulty by Colonel W B Wade and his assistants to my entire satisfaction.

Army Veterinary Department-This department, under Veterinary Colonel I Matthews, has performed good work.  The peace establishment being too small for the requirements of a large war, necessitated the employment of 123 civil veterinary surgeons, who, however, soon adapted themselves to the conditions of active service, and did much good work.  Great assistance was afforded by the excellently-organised field veterinary hospitals so kindly lent by the Government of India.  These hospitals leave nothing to be desired as regards supplies and equipment, and the personnel of Native NC officers, shoeing smiths, and trained attendants, rendered most valuable service.

Remount Department-The calls made upon the Remount Department., under Major W Birkbeck, 1st Dragoon Guards, and HSH Captain Prince Francis of Teck, have been quite abnormal …  The way in which all ranks have done their utmost to cope with difficulties, and profit by the experience gained in the earlier parts of the campaign, is certainly deserving of credit.  The personnel sent by the Government of India proved of much value.

Signalling-The work done by the signallers, under the experienced guidance of Major T E O’Leary, Royal Irish Fusiliers, has been very arduous, and has frequently been carried out at great personal risks.  The young officers and the NCO's and men employed have risen to their responsibilities, and have in almost every instance acquitted themselves to my entire satisfaction.  The establishments for the different units have been found to be too small, and the absence of signallers with the Militia and Royal Artillery has necessitated men being attached from other branches from which they could ill be spared.  The electric search-light used for signalling purposes in connection with the relief operations of Ladysmith and Kimberley was of great service, and was provided by the Naval authorities.

Sir Alfred Milner-I cannot omit to mention the benefit I have derived from his unfailing support and wise counsels.  I have felt it a high privilege to work in close communication with one whose courage never faltered, however grave the responsibilities might be which surrounded him, and who, notwithstanding the absorbing cares of his office, seemed always able to find time for a helpful message or for the tactful solution of a difficult question.

Sir W Hely-Hutchinson-My grateful thanks are also due to the Governor of Natal.  During the earlier part of the campaign I was practically cut off from communication with him, but I have since learned how throughout that period of anxiety and peril he and his ministers did all that men could do to help the troops at the front, and to keep up the spirit of the inhabitants of the Colony.  Sir W Hely-Hutchinson endeavoured in every way to meet the various requirements of the Army, and I am glad of this opportunity of saying how much I appreciated the assistance he afforded.

Sir Godfrey Lagden has my cordial thanks for the valuable assistance he has rendered and for the firm attitude he displayed under very trying circumstances; for the complete control he has maintained over the natives of Basutoland, for the accurate and valuable intelligence collected by his agents, and for the provision of a very large number of Basuto ponies for the use of the mounted infantry.

General Lord Kitchener of Khartoum, as my Chief of the Staff, rendered me unfailing and very loyal support, and I am greatly indebted to him for the valuable assistance he at all times afforded me.  He held a difficult position, and discharged its duties with conspicuous ability.  I left the command of the Army in South Africa to my late Chief of the Staff with the utmost confidence that ha would do all that man could do to bring the present phase of the war to a speedy conclusion.

Major-General W F Kelly served first as my DAG, and then as AG, duties for which he is eminently fitted, and in carrying out which he proved himself a most efficient staff officer.

Colonel B Wood, RE, as my CRE, gave me every satisfaction.

Colonel Sir W Nicholson (temp.  Major General), Director of Transport, has alway* been ready to give me assistance in any other matters which from time to time I have had occasion to refer to him.  His marked ability and ripe experience in all administrative work have been of very great value to the Army in South Africa.

Colonel Ian Hamilton, CB, has already been repeatedly mentioned for his services.  In March, 1900, he joined me in the Orange River Colony, and since then has at different times been m command of a mounted infantry division, a division of infantry, and large mixed forces of all arms.  I have long had occasion to recognise the exceptional military qualifications of this officer, and the high expectations which I have formed of his capacity for command have been amply justified.

Lieutenant Colonel H V Cowan, RA, military secretary, has continued to give the closest attention to his work, which has been of the most confidential and often very arduous nature.  In the performance of these duties he has given me complete satisfaction.  I am much indebted to him for his able assistance.

Lord Stanley (late Lieutenant Grenadier Guards), Honourable Colonel 2nd VB Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, has for the last five months been my private secretary, in which position, owing to his thorough knowledge of men and affairs, he has rendered me valuable assistance.

Captain A C M Waterfleld, ISC, my assistant military secretary, is a young officer of considerable promise, and did good work on many occasions in the field.

Colonel H R Viscount Downe went out as my ADC, and was afterwards selected to accompany the Military Attaches of Foreign Powers, in which position his tact and judgment proved of much value.

ADC's-Captain the Earl of Kerry, Lieutenant Lord Settrington, Lieutenant Lord Herbert Scott, Irish Guards, and Lieutenant H Wake, King's Royal Rifles, carried out their responsible duties to my entire satisfaction.  The Duke of Westminster, extra ADC, performed his duties loyally and well.  [Marker p38/1]

Colonial ADC's-Lieutenant Colonel Byron, Royal Australian Arty; Major Denison, Royal Canadian Regiment; Captain Watermeyer, Cape Town Highlanders; and Lieutenant Seddon, Roughriders, New Zealand Contingent, performed their various duties loyally and well.

Major T Laing, who raised and commanded my bodyguard, and whose recent death I deeply deplore, showed himself an officer of great merit, and I am much indebted to him, and to Captain W M Sherston, commanding the 48th Company, Imperial Yeomanry (Army Headquarters, Escort), and to Captains C H Cough and A G Maxwell, ISC, Camp Commandants, for their excellent arrangements.

Major W R Edwards, IMS, took over medical charge of the Headquarters Staff in March, 1900, and performed his duties most satisfactorily.

Lieutenant and Quartermaster J Bowers, ASC, my confidential clerk throughout the campaign, proved himself an able and most reliable officer.

Lieutenant Colonel Sir H Rawlinson, Baronet, Coldstream Guards, AAG, is a very promising officer.  By his untiring energy, and his readiness and quickness in all emergencies, also by his good eye for country and topographical knowledge, he has proved himself to be possessed of considerable soldierly qualities.

Major C Hume, RA, took over the duties of DMI when Major Colin Mackenzie was appointed Military Governor of Johannesburg.  He has worked hard, and has carried out all his duties in a thoroughly conscientious manner.

Major R M Poore, 7th Hussars, has, as Provost-Marshal, carried out his somewhat thankless duties with commendable energy and success.

Captain H H Wilson, Rifle Brigade, DAAG, is an officer of considerable ability.  He has worked on the Headquarters Staff since August with energy and success, and done much good work.

Brevet Major HH Prince Christian Victor-The much to be regretted death of his Highness occurred before I had forwarded the recommendation for reward, which he so well deserved.  His sterling qualities as a soldier, his unfailing courtesy and attention to his duties, had endeared him to all with whom he came in contact, and his early death is a real loss to the Army.

Captain G F Gorringe (Brevet Lieutenant Colonel), RE, Major H I W Hamilton, Royal West Surrey Regiment, and Major J K Watson, King's Royal Rifle Corps, who served on Lord Kitchener's staff, have done much hard and good work throughout the campaign.

General Right Honourable Sir Redvers Buller held the chief command until my arrival; from that time onwards he was in command of Natal Field Force, and carried out the difficult operations terminating in the relief of Lady-smith.  Subsequent to that event his troops formed part of the main army, which had for its object the occupation of the Transvaal up to Komati Poort.

Lieutenant General Sir G S White was mainly responsible for saving the colony of Natal from being completely overrun by the enemy.  His gallant defence of Ladysmith, and the prowess shown by his troops at Talana, Elandslaagte, and Wagon Hill will live in the annals of history.  I greatly regret that ill-health prevented Sir George White from taking a conspicuous part in the latter stages of the campaign.

Lieutenant General Lord Methuen has been in command of a division since the first despatch of troops from England in October, 1899.  The manner in which he has kept his command at all times ready and complete for service, the rapidity of his movements, combined with his untiring energy and conspicuous courage, have largely contributed to the present comparative quiet on the western border of the Transvaal.

Major General C Tucker has always worked under my immediate command.  He is a good fighting soldier, and has afforded me able assistance on many difficult occasions.

Major General Sir A Hunter is an officer possessed of great soldierly qualities and considerable experience in war.  He came out to South Africa as Chief of the Staff to Sir Redvers Buller, but, owing to the force of circumstances, he served during the siege of Ladysmith as Chief Staff Officer to Sir George White.  He, with his division, came under my direct command in April, 1900, since when he has performed valuable service in connection with the arrangements for the relief of Mafeking and the capture of General Prinsloo.

Major General Sir Leslie Rundle has commanded a division in South Africa since last April.  He and his troops have had a very trying time, and have acquitted themselves of their task in a most creditable manner.

Major General T Kelly-Kenny, as General Officer, Lines of Communication, Orange River Colony, and previously as GOC of that colony, has invariably shown sound common sense and military instinct of a high order through many trying and anxious hours.  I am much indebted to him for the good service he has performed.

Major General G T Pretyman has been Military Governor of Bloemfontein since last March, a difficult post, in which he has carried out his duties to my entire satisfaction.

Major General C Barton has been in command of the 6th Brigade, first in Natal and afterwards in the Orange River Colony and Transvaal.  He is a careful and thoughtful leader.

Major General J D P French, as GOC the Cavalry, has on every occasion rendered me invaluable service.  He never makes difficulties, and is a man of exceptional nerve; his truly soldierlike qualities are only equalled by his sound judgment, his unerring instinct and his perfect loyalty.  His services have been of incalculable value to the Empire as well as to myself.

Major General R Pole-Carew commanded a brigade under Lieutenant General Lord Methuen to that officer's entire satisfaction.  In April, 1900, he was given the command of a division, with which he did good service at the battle of Diamond Hill, and subsequent advance to Komati Poort.

Major General R S S Baden-Powell, as the gallant defender of Mafeking, is already well known.  Since the relief of that town he has held a command in the field, and I selected him for the responsible position of Inspector-General of Police, in which his undoubted organising powers will have ample scope for good and useful work.

Colonel W H Mackinnon commanded the whole of the CIV troops.  In this position, unprecedented in the annals of our military history, he displayed tact, judgment, and resource, and I am much obliged to him for the manner in which he carried out his duties.

Colonel C E Knox was for many months in command of the 13th Brigade, in which he did such excellent service that I have on several occasions lately given him the command of mixed columns.  In every case he has fully justified his previous reputation as a gallant soldier, a sound strategist, and a good tactician.

Colonel E T H Mutton, ADC, commanded 1st Brigade Mounted Infantry, in which capacity his unbounded energy and soldierly qualities, and his thorough knowledge of mounted infantry duties have on several occasions been of great service.

Colonel H H Settle, DSO was for some time Inspector-General Lines of Communication, Cape Colony, where he did good work.  Latterly he has, on several occasions, commanded columns in the disturbed districts of the Western Transvaal and Orange River Colony, and has always carried out his duties to my complete satisfaction.

Colonel G H Marshall has been CRA to the Army in South Africa.  In this position he has had an immense amount of responsible work to perform, and has done it with praiseworthy diligence and skill, having an able and untiring assistant in the person of Lieutenant Colonel Sclater, his AAG

Colonel A Paget, 1st Scots Guards, was sent from Bloemfontein in April, 1900, to command 20th Brigade at Kimberley, and served with in the west and east of the Orange River Colony.  Afterwards he was given command of a mixed force, with which, in the northern theatre of war, he has shown energy, decision, and intelligence in his successful efforts to pacify a very turbulent district.

Colonel R Clements, DSO, ADC, commanded 12th Brigade, with which he took up the work of General French at Colesberg, when that officer was moved forward to the relief of Kimberley.  Since then he has rendered good service both in the Orange River Colony and in the Western Transvaal.

Colonel E W D Ward was of immense value to Sir George White during the siege of Ladysmith.  After the relief of that town he joined Army Headquarters, and from that time was Director of Supplies to the Field Army.  His readiness and resource, his imperturbable good temper, his power of organisation and thorough knowledge of his duties, deserve the thanks of all ranks in the Army.  Colonel Ward is an officer who stands quite by himself as a departmental officer of genius and character.

Colonel C W Douglas, ADC, came out originally as AAG to Sir Redvers Buller, and shortly afterwards succeeded' Colonel Pole-Carew in command of the 9th Brigade, which he has held ever since.  In this position he has rendered Lord Methuen every support and assistance, and has earned my thanks for his continuous and useful work on the western border of the Transvaal

Colonel W G Knox served with credit throughout the siege of Ladysmith.  He has since then commanded a brigade in the Orange River Colony, and has carried out his duties in a soldier-like and efficient manner.

Colonel J G Maxwell commanded 14th Brigade in the general advance from Bloemfontein to Pretoria.  After the capture of that city he was appointed to the post of military governor, a position in which his business-like methods and sound common sense proved most valuable, and helped him to overcome many difficulties with credit and success.

Colonel Hector Macdonaid, DSO, ADC, has commanded the Highland Brigade since the lamentable death of Major General Wauchope.  He has shown resolution and energy in carrying out the somewhat thankless task which has fallen to the lot of his command, of pacifying the Orange River Colony and protecting its communications.

Colonel R G Broadwood has commanded 2nd Cavalry Brigade throughout.  He has had a great deal of hard and responsible work, under which his health gave way-but with his soldierly instinct he returned to South Africa as soon as he recovered, and will, I feel confident, prove himself the gallant cavalry leader I believe him to be.

Colonel H L Smith-Dorrien, DSO, has done extremely well with 19th Brigade.  He has shown exceptional aptitude for command in the field, being sound in Judgment, quick to see and act, and full of resource.  He is, moreover, a good organiser, and possesses in a marked degree the confidence of those in his command.

Colonel B M Hamilton, East Yorkshire Regiment, was selected in April, 1900, for the command of a brigade, in which position he has done much hard work and proved himself a resolute and capable commander.

Colonel T E Stephenson, Essex Regiment, is possessed of excellent soldierly qualities.  He has commanded the 18th Brigade throughout, and with it has borne an honourable part in the campaign.

Colonel Lord Chesham, Imperial Yeomanry, as one of the prime movers for the employment of Yeomanry in the field, and more particularly as one of the general officers commanding the Yeomanry with distinction and dash, I owe him a debt of gratitude difficult to express, but none the less deeply felt.

Colonel Brabant has been in chief command of the Colonial troops from the Cape Colony, which, amongst other distinguished actions, furnished the contingent which, under Lieutenant Colonel Dalgety, so gallantly defended Wepener.  Colonel Brabant is a fine leader of men; he represents the true Imperial feeling in the Cape, and.  aided by his fellow-colonists, has furnished an object-lesson in loyalty and devotion to the Crown.

Colonel Dartnell, as GOC Natal colonists, has maintained the best traditions of the Regular forces, to which he formerly belonged.  His name stands very high in the estimation of the colonists of Natal, and he possesses the greatest influence over the natives.  His advice was of much assistance in the earliest actions of the war, afterwards during the siege of Ladysmith, and finally in the general advance through the Biggarsberg to Laing's Nek, when Natal was cleared of the enemies of the Queen.

Colonel G G Cunningrham has been in command of a brigade in the Rustenberg district for some months.  He has acquitted himself well and to my satisfaction.  I consider him a promising commander.

Colonel B T Mahon has, on several occasions, displayed soldier-like qualities when in command of mounted troops, especially when in command of the flying column for the relief of Mafeking.  He has a quick and good eye for country.

Colonel H Cholmondeley did excellent service as commander of the CIV Mounted Infantry.  He proved himself on many occasions thoroughly well qualified for this responsible post, and has earned the warmest commendations both for himself and his men from all of the GOC's with whom he has served.

Colonel St G Henry, Northumberland Fusiliers, has repeatedly shown to advantage as a leader of men, and, as commanding officer of 4th Corps of Mounted Infantry, has done excellent work.

Lieutenant Colonel M F Rimingrton, 6th Dragoon Guards, rendered very exceptional service with a specially raised corps of scouts.  He had an intimate knowledge of the whole of the Orange River Colony, and no hardship was too severe, or peril too serious, to deter him from pushing his reconnaissances far to the front or flanks of the force to which he was attached.

Lieutenant Colonel H Plumer, York and Lancaster Regiment, was sent out on special service to Rhodesia in June, 1899, since which time he has been constantly in the field.  He raised and organised a corps of irregulars, and moved on Mafeking, and acted in conjunction with Colonel Mahon in the relief of that town.  He has since been actively engaged in the Transvaal, and has consistently done good work, not only as a soldier, but as an administrator of a high order.

Lieutenant Colonel J Spens, 2nd Shropshire Light Infantry, has on several occasions commanded a brigade in the field.  He is reported on as never raising difficulties, and always carrying out his orders with good sense and great determination.

Lieutenant Colonel E A Alderson, Royal West Kent Regiment, commanded the 1st Corps of Mounted Infantry from the beginning of the war.  He evinced such special aptitude for this most important work that I entrusted him with a brigade of mounted infantry, which I have every confidence he will command with success.

Lieutenant Colonel T D Pilcher, Bedford Regiment, has, whilst in command of the 3rd Mounted Infantry, shown remarkable merit as a leader.  Although a young officer, he is full of resource, capable of devising an excellent scheme, and resolute enough to put it into execution.

Lieutenant Colonel H L Dawson, ISC, is an officer possessing considerable experience of cavalry work in the field.  He in the first instance commanded Roberts's Horse, and afterwards commanded the 5th Corps of Mounted Infantry with credit during a period in which it was continually engaged with the enemy.

Captain H de Lisle, DSO, Durham Light Infantry, commanded 2nd Corps of Mounted Infantry throughout.  He is one of the best of the many deserving junior officers which this war has brought into prominence, and possesses in a very marked degree the qualities of resolution, quickness, and daring which are so necessary to the successful leading of mounted men.

Major W Roes, Durham Light Infantry, has always played a distinguished part in command of 8th Corps of Mounted Infantry.  I much regret the loss of his services, which I trust may only be temporary, from a severe wound which he received whilst very gallantry commanding his men in an important and successful action.  [Marker p40/2]

Brevet Lieutenant Colonel Le Gallais, whose death I deeply regret, served during the war in command of a mounted corps, and also as chief staff officer to Mounted Infantry Division.  In both these capacities he rendered brilliant service, and gave every promise of rising to the highest rank as a cavalry leader.

Major N Legge, DSO, 20th Hussars, commanded 6th Corps of Mounted Infantry throughout.  He, at all times and in all places, did most excellent service, and was a capable, painstaking, and gallant leader.  I deeply regret the early death of this most promising officer.

Major A W Thorneycroft, Royal Scots Fusiliers, in command of a regiment of mounted infantry, has already been brought to notice by Sir Redvers Buller.  Since coming under my immediate command he has gained my confidence as a most gallant and capable leader.

Brevet Major E G T Bainbridge, East Kent Regiment, has commanded 7th Corps of Mounted Infantry throughout.  He is a very promising young officer, who knows how to handle mounted men with judgment and dash.

Major Colln Mackenzie, Seaforth Highlanders, is a very promising officer.  He was appointed Military Governor of Johannesburg as soon as that city was occupied.  Since that time many difficult problems have been brought before him for solution.  In dealing with these he has displayed great judgment and force of character, and has thereby rendered valuable service.

Major G J Younghusband, ISC, commanded 3rd Battalion Imperial Yeomanry under Lord Methuen throughout; he is an officer of wide experience and great ability, and Lord Methuen speaks in the highest terms of his capacity as a commander.

For Meritorious Services.

In bringing the following to notice for meritorious services performed, Lord Roberts says it is impossible at this date to make the list complete, and junior officers especially will be brought to notice later.

Major Generals-B BD Campbell, J E Boyes.

Colonels-J B B Dickson, CB; R E Alien; I R Jones, Lieutenant Colonel Scots Guards; C G Earl of Errolj H Cooper; G E Harley, CB; C H Bridge, CB, ASC; F W Benson; J L C St Clair; H E Bel-field; Honourable J S Napier; Brevet Colonels T E Hickman, Major, Worcester Regiment; C A Rochfort Boyd, RE; E A, W S Grove, Lieutenant Colonel Royal West Kent Regiment; E S Evans, Lieutenant Colonel Royal Munster Fusiliers; Colonel F W Rhodes, DSO.

Lieutenant Colonels-J WGodfray, King's Own Scottish Borderers; E M Flint, J McDonnell, F Waldroo, A S Pratt, Sir G V Thomas, Baronet, A Bell-Irving, RA; B T Buston, E H Bethell, A H Kenney, RE; P L Clowes, 8th Hussars; C G C Money, Northumberland Fusiliers; H M Carter, Wiltshire Regiment; P T Rivett-Carnac, West Riding Regiment; H H Burney (Brevet), Gordon Highlanders; B D A Donne, Royal Sussex Regiment; F Lloyd, DSO, Grenadier Guards; B R Mit-ford (Brevet), Captain, East Surrey Regiment; F J Pink (Brevet), Royal West Surrey Regiment; W H Sitwell (Brevet), Northumberland Fusiliers; H W N Guinness, Royal Irish Regiment; C E Bradley, North Stafford Regiment; A J A Wright, East Lancashire - Regiment; W H M Lowe, 7th Dragoon Guards; Honourable N de C Dalrymple-Hamilton, F W Romily, Scots Guards; H R Kelham, Highland Light Infantry; Honourable U de R B Roche, South Wales Borderers; H T Hicks, Royal Dublin Fusiliers; E R C Graham, Cheshire Regiment; F S Inglefield, East Yorkshire Regiment; Sir R A W Colleton, Royal Welsh Fusiliers; Lord E B Talbot, half-pay; H Alexander, 10th Hussars; W Douglas, Royal Scots; J D- Lysaght, G Dewar, Army Pay Department.; G F C Mackenzie, Suffolk Regiment; C Wood, Essex Regiment; G J Butcher, G R Hobbs, A Sumat, Army Ordnance Department.

Majors-J H Poett, Dorset Regiment; R C Foster, W L White, E J Phipps-Hornby, VC, F B Lecky, K K Jackson, T F Bushe, R G McQ McLeod, E J Granet, N E Young, S W Lane, A W Money, H C V Harrison, CC Owen, J E W Headlam, D J M Fasson, St J L H Du Plat-Taylor, G T Forestier-Walker, G F Milne, H G Smith, RA; H M Jackson, R S Curtis, W R Stewart, RE; J Hanbury Williams, CMG, Oxford Light Infantry; E B Urmston, A E J Cavendish, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; R B Gaisford, W A Young, Royal Scots Fusiliers; H H L Malcolm, Cameron Highlanders; A F Pilson (Brevet), Royal Dublin Fusiliers; R N R Reade, Shropshire Light Infantry; W Campbell (Brevet), .Gordon Highlanders; J S Nicholson, 7th Hussars; W J C Sutler, 6th Dragoon Guards; R C B Haking, Hampshire Regiment; F J Davies, Grenadier Guards; F C Shaw, Derbyshire Regiment; S P Rolt, York and Lancaster Regiment; W R Robert-son, 3rd Dragoon Guards; H A L Tagart, 15th Hussars; E S Heard, Northumberland Fusiliers; W D Bird (Brevet), H D E Parsons, Royal West Surrey Regiment; G R C Paul, P E F Hobbs, H R H Jack, ASC; C A Bray, Army Pay Department.; E A Moulton Barrett, R W M Jackson, Army Ordnance Department.

Captains-C H Villiers, Royal Horse Guards; A D Kirby, H D O Ward, RA; G M Kirkpatrick, H B Williams, R N Harvey, RE; H S Sloman, East Surrey Regiment; R S Oxley, King's Royal Rifles; H C Godley, Northampton Regiment; E Bell, Worcester Regiment; S C G F Astell, North Stafford Regiment; J G Rennie, Royal Highlanders; C J Briggs and J A Bell-Smyth, 1st Dragoon Guards; E F O Gascoigne, Lord E D Loch, DSO, Grenadier Guards; H McMicking, Royal Scots; D H A Dick, Royal Scots Fusiliers; A E Las-celles, Norfolk Regiment; F W Kerr, Gordon Highlanders; R W Thompson, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment; G I Walsh, Leicester Regiment; C H Bennett, Worcester Regiment; C C Carr, Royal Fusiliers; K R Hamilton, Oxford Light Infantry;.  C Boss, Norfolk Regiment; P Holland-Pryor (local Major), W G Knight, J M Oamilleri, H M Pat-terson, H H Cobbe, H McConaghey and L L Maxwell, ISC; N J G Cameron, Cameron Highlanders; J W Yardley, late 6th Dragoons; Honourable T W Brand, 10th Hussars; R W R Barnes, 4th Hussars; L W Atoherley and H G A Garsia, ASC; HSH Prince Alexander of Teck, 7th Hussars; G E R Kenrick, Royal West Surrey Regiment; A P Murray, late Gordon Highlanders; H J A Banks, Hampshire Regiment; J H Hale, East Lancashire Regiment; Viscount Milton, 4th Battalion Oxford Light Infantry,; R B Hopkins, Manchester Regiment; J Knowles, 15th Hussars; J R K Birch, Cheshire Regiment; G W B Brett, E C Eicke, and F Smerdon, Army Pay Department.; A Y Barton (RMA), C C Wrigley (Royal Warwick Regiment), Ordnance Department.

Lieutenants-R A C Daunt, Royal Irish Rifles; J J Burnett-Stuart, Rifle Brigade; Duke of Marlborough.  Oxford Yeomanry; V R Brooke, 9th Lancers; A G Wauchope, Royal Highlanders; A F MacmilIan Scott, late 5th Lancers; A L Renton, late 2nd Dragoons; R P Cobbold, late King's Royal KiBes; G Hastie, late 18th Hussars; C D D Shute, late 3rd Battalion Royal West Surrey Regiment; E Christian (now Captain), Royal Scots Fusiliers; R J P Anderson, 11th Hussars (Staff Officer, Australian Bushmen).

Imperial Yeomanry Scouts-Regimental Sergeant Major J Searle (now Lieutenant IY).

Royal Scots Fusiliers-Set.  W H Henry; Lance Corporal A Cairns; Privates R Wills, M Lovatt, C Raven-hill.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Colonel W H McNa-mara, J F Supple; Surgeon Lieutenant Colonel H F Hensman, late 1st Life Guards; Lieutenant Colonels J C Dorman, H Grier, A Keogh, W A May, E North, A P O'Connor, A T Sloggett, J F Williamson, O G Wood; Surgeon-Major CT R Kilkelly, Grenadier Guards; Majors W G A Bedford, A Dodd, J Fallon, C E Faunce.  R J L Fayle, N C Ferguson, R W Ford, S F Freyer, W L Grey, T W O'H Hamilton, R Jennings, F W C Jones, S F Lougheed, R J McCormack; Surgeon-Major C A McMunn; Majors F J Morgan, C E Nicholl, T J O'Donnell, H J Peard, W W Pike, A F Russell, M W Russell, R J S Simpson, B M Skinner, A A Sutton, H C Thurston, F B A Tuckey, G E Twiss, A A Watson, H A Cummins; Captains T B Beach, H J M Buist, N Faichnie, C W R Healey, F S Heuston, A W Hooper, E M Morphew, F J W Porter, F W Begbie, A F Tyrrell; Lieute.  H Ensor, R S H Fuhr, E T Inkson, W H S Nickerson, C J O'Gor-man, W R Blackwell, E B Knox, F G Palmer.

Army Chaplains-Reverends T F Falkner, MA, J G W Tuckey, MA, A V Hordern, F A Hill, BA, H T Coney, MA, S E Smith, BA, R Armitage, MA, E R Day, MA, R J D Oliver, MA, W S Jaffray.

Acting Chaplains-Reverends H Lowry (Wesleyan), G Rudge Wilson, MA (Church of Scotland).

New South Wales-Mounted Rifles: Major J M Antill.  Mounted Infantry: Lieutenant Colonel H P Airey, DSO; Captains A J Bennett, M A Billiard, W Holmes, A A McLean; Lieutenants F A Dove, F C Learmonth, C G S Lydiard, D K Tooth (now 2nd Lieutenant 9th Lancers), W W R Watson; Sergeant Majors R C Holman, F Ligguns, Pallack; Sergeant Major J Wasson; Lance Sergeant S R Antill; Privates L Hay-ward, J McCracken, W Neeld, F Rudd.  Imperial Bushmen: Colonel Honourable J A K Mackay (6th); Captain A B Baker (1st); Lieutenants W Butler, H B Christie (1st), S C Cope, R D Doyle, T M Moore (1st), R E Zouch (1st).  Army Medical Corps: Colonel W D C Williams.  Bearer Company: Captains T A Greene, R E Roth, A E Serkins; Sergeants G Dart, T Render, G Rose; Corporal C Linfield; Privates G Selmes, P Murphy.

New Zealand-Mounted Infantry: Lieutenant Colonel S Newall (5th Cont.); Majors M Cradock, A W Robin; Oapts.  J G Hughes, T J M Todd.  Mounted Rifles: Majors R H Davies (4th Cont.), T Jowsey (3rd Cont.); Captains C T Major (4th Cont.), D Poison (5th Cont.); Lieutenants A Banchop (4th Cont.), S R Bradburne, G H R Rolleston (4th Cont.); Sergeant Major W J Burn; Sergeant Majors W H Fletcher (5th Cont.), Harpur; Sergeants W Cassidy (2nd Oont.), E Hazlett, Luck; Pioneer-Sergeant Harris; Corporals Harler, Hogg; Troopers Galla-way, Holroyd; Private H B Wade.

Queensland-Mounted Infantry: Lieutenant Colonel P R Ri-cardo; Majors T Deacon, R S Browne, H G Chauvel, V C M Selheim, W H Tunbridge; Captains A T Duka, R Gordon, D El.  Reid; Lieutenant T W Glasgow; Sergeant Major Cooney; Corporal Harris; Lance Corporal Trickett.  Imperial Bushmen: Sergeant Major J Loynes; Quartermaster Sergeant W F L Wright (2nd Cont.); Company Sergeant Major J F Gill, Corporal Davidson; Private Keogn, Trumpeter.  A E Forbes (2nd Cont.) Mounted Rifles: Privates C G Bames, A Clark, R E Hutchinson, F W Lucas.

South Australia-Bushmen: Colonel J M Gordon; Lieutenant fol.  J Rowell (4th Cont.); Captains A E Colling, Gran Hnbbe, I H Stapleton; Lieutenant C M Ives.  Mounted Rifles: Major C J Reade; Captain J F Humphries; Sergeants Ive, Knapman; Corporals Currie, Fornby, V M Newland; Lance Corporal H Balfour O'Gilvy; Privates H W Brown, Cornish, Fetch.

Tasmania-Imperial Bushmen: Colonel E T Wallack; Captains R C Lewis, A H Riggall; Lieutenant R Perkins; Sergeant J J Gardiner; Troopers R Chant, P Clark, R Douglas, F A Groom, A G Hillier, E R Jacson (killed).  Mounted Infantry: Major C Cameron; Sergeant Major J Costello.

Victoria-Mounted Rifles: Co-1.  T Price; Majors Eddy (killed), D McLeish; Lieutenants M T Kirby, J L Lil-ley (adjutant), T S Slaughton; Sergeants H H Bell, P J Dalimore; Privates H J Cooke,' R J Gardiner, E Starkey.  Mounted Infantry: Colonel J C Hoad.  Imperial Bushmen: Lieutenant Colonel N W Kelly.

West Australia-Mounted Infantry: Lieutenant Colonel H L Pilkington (Reserve of Officers), (2nd Cont.); Captains S Harris, F M Parker; Lieutenants H P Darling, J C de Castilla (2nd Cont.), R R C Vernon, S A Olliver (2nd Cont.); Sets.  J Barry, E H Draper, P M Edwards; Corporal H W Clarkson; Lance Corporal J Burley; Privates R Corkill, H Force, A Spiers.  Bushman's Corps: Major G H Vialls.

Australian Artillery-Lieutenant Colonel Umphelby (died of wounds).

Miscellaneous-Lieutenant G J Grieve (killed); Sergeant Major H Arnold, Australian Horse.  [Marker p42/1]

Canada-Royal Canadian Dragoons: Lieutenant Colonels T D B Evans, F L Lessard; Lieutenant B E W Turner; Private L W B Molloy.  Strathcona's Horse: Lieutenant Colonel S B Steele; Majors A Belcher, A M Jarvis; Captains G W Cameron, F L Cartwright, G F Mackie (adjutant); Lieutenants A E Christie, J E Leckie, Surgeon Lieutenant C B Keenan, MD; Regimental Sergeant Major J Hynes; Squadron Sergeant Major J Richards; Sergeants, W H Nelles, J M B Starving.  Royal Canadian Artillery: Colonel C W Drury; Majors Houdin, G Ogilvie; Surgeon-Major A N Worthington (attached); Captain H A Panet; Lieutenant L E W Irving; Battery-Sergeant Major W H Grimlett; Gunner Laidlaw.  Royal Canadian Regiment: Colonel W D Otter; Lieutenant Colonel L Buchan; Captain A H Macdonell; Lieutenant J H J Ogilvie (adjutant); Privates J Kennedy, J Landen, M Crooke, B B Thompson.  Mounted Infantry: Trooper Waite.  Mounted Rifles: Captain A C Macdonald (2nd); Lieutenants H Davidson, A L Howard, W M Inglis, F Young; Regimental Sergeant Major Church; Sergeant B H Ryan; Corporals T Gallaghan, T B Miles, F W Whitlow; Trooper Crawley; Privates T Kerr (killed), S E Morrison, Hammond, Miles.

Ceylon-Major Murray Menzies; Lieutenant A H Thomas (killed).

Bechuanaland Rifles-Captain B W Cowan; Sergeant B Bowlands.

Bethune's Mounted Infantry-Captains A E Capell, C J Collopy, W C C Erskine, F C M Ford; Lieutenants L Lanham, M Prior; Sergeant F Howroyd; Corporal H Schott; Lance Corporal Glassborough; Trooper Alien; Privates A S Partridge.

Border Horse-Majors C P Crewe, M W Robert-son; Regimental Sergeant Major E Burgess; Trooper H C Rutherford.

Brabant's Horse-Lieutenant Colonel H M Grenfell (1st Life Guards); Captains H B Cholraondeley, J S G Douglas, Honourable L Ogilvie; Surgeon Captain B C Perkins; Lieutenants B S Stevenson (now 2nd Lieutenant Gloucester Regiment), A F C Williams (adjutant); Sergeant Campbell; Corporal Dulton; Trooper P E J Kornell.

British South Africa Police-Colonel Walford; Lieutenant -Colonels W Boodle, H White; Captains H Bowden, Greener, Noel Llewellyn, P W Williams Ashley; Surgeon-Major Holmden; Sergeants M O Delegh, B E Murray; Corporals J H Houite, H Jearey.

Cape Medical Staff Corps-Surgeon Lieutenant Colonel C B Hartley, VC; Staff Sergeant Wunschow; Privates H Cheese, S Nathan.

Cape Garrison Artillery-Driver Bodger.

Cape Mounted Rifles-Lieutenant Colonel E H Dalgety; Major C F Sprenger (killed); Captains B F Cantwell, C L J Goldsworthy, B C Grant, H T Lukin (Artillery Troop); Lieutenant J E G Boy; Sergeant Major Robson; Sergeant G P Roberts; Corporal W Bettington, attached RAMC; Privates H T Bawlings, F Robarts; Trumpeter B Washington.

Cape Pioneer Railway Regiment-Majors G H Good-win, N Wilson; Captain W E O Mitchell; Quartermaster Sergeant W Cartledge; Company-Sergeant Major S Beaton; Sergeant (now Captain) C E Marchaut; Corporals T McMeekan, G M Smythe; Privates S Stafford, W Tire.

Cape Police-Majors Berringer, J N Neylan; Captains A Bates, Halse, Pope Hennessy; Lieutenant Warren; Insprs.  W E Ayliff, Brown, F H Elliot; Sub-Insprs.  M K Crozier, Cummings; Sergeant Major Fuller; Sergeants Abrams, Jenkina; Corporals B B Christie, Currie (local Lieutenant); Trooper Lloyd; Private Bichards.

Cape Town Highlanders-Private T Moore (since killed).

Corps of Guides-Lieutenant Boss; Trooper Newton.

Diamond Fields Artillery-Major T J May; Surgeon Lieutenant A J Ortlop; Gunner F D Payne.

Diamond Fields Horse-Major T H Rodger; Sergeant A B Nicholetts.

De Montmorency's Scouts-Captains A McNeill, H G Turner; Corporal C Roberts; Scout J Murray.

Driscoll's Scouts-Captain D P Driscoll.

Duke of Edinburgh's Own Volunteer Rifles-Major J Lewis; Captains W V Simkins, Prince.  [Marker p42/2]

Eastern Province Horse-Lieutenant E H Higson; Lance Corporal Abrahamson; Troopers Collett, Ruddlesdin.

French's Scouts-Captain H Bettelheim; Sergeant A K Green (now promoted Lieutenant); Private W S Penny.

Frontier Mounted Rifles-Lieutenants de Serjat, Gordon-Turner, A Milford, H Whittaker.

Imperial Light Horse-Colonel F Rhodes; Lieutenant Colonel Wools-Sampson; Majors H Bottomley, B E Doveton (killed), W Karri-Davis, C H Mullins; Surgeon-Major W F F Davies; Captains Curry (killed), C H Fowler; Lieutenants D Huntly, Kirk (killed), P H Normand; Corporals C H Russell, H Savory, E W Warby, W A Weir; Lance Corporal W HT Norton; Troopers W Francis, J Latham, S F London, F H Metcalfe.

Imperial Light Infantry-Captain H M Bousfield; 2nd Lieutenant Gregorie; Corporal P Weldon (killed); Privates Chambers (killed), T Hughes, B Hunter, G Reed.

Kaffrarian Rifles-Lieutenant Colonel H B Cuming; Major B H Price; Captains G Farrar, J P Farrar, E H Muller; Sergeant Major B Anderson; Signalling Sergeant C W Jones; Troopers J D B Macfarlane (dead); J Bupert (killed).

Kimberley Light Horse-Majors T C Peakman, B G Scott; Captain W E Rickman; Sergeant Major W H Oatley; Corporal H Harris; Trooper A H Armstrong.

Kimberley Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel B A Finlayson; Sergeant S H MacCullum.

Kimberley Town Guard-Lieutenant Colonel D Harris, VD; Captains T L Angel, F Mandy, B E A O'Meara, W Pickering, S Richards; Lieutenants C D Lucas, E F Paynham; Sergeant Major J P Russell; Sergeant J Russell.

Kitchener's Horse-Major F J Warren; Captains G H M Richey, W Vaughan; Lieutenants Clayton, J E Jackson, Skeene; Squadron-Quartermaster Sergeant D P Bree; Sergeants Drannette, S R Brunette, G Dawes, W White; Corporal G Hill; Troopers W W O'Shaughnessy, O S Purchase, Suckle.

Loch's Horse-Captain J H Hodgson; Lieutenant S E Craig; Corporal Picton; Trooper Blades.

Lovat's Scouts-Sergeant J Dewar; Corporal D Macdonald; Privates J Macdonald, J Macpherson.

Lumsden's Horse-Colonel D M Lumsden; Major H Chamney; Captain J B Rutherford; Lieutenant H O Pugh.

Marshall's Horse-Major G Marshall.

Natal Carabineers-Major D McKenzie.

Natal Volunteer Medical Corps-Privates E Clark, J Domingo, G H Howard, G G Smith.

Natal Volunteers-Colonel W Royston (dead); Majors Bousfield, H T Bru-de-Wold, J Hyslop, PMO

Nesbitt's Horse-Lieutenant Colonel B A Nesbitt; Major W C Currie; Captain C W Nesbitt; Troopers F Hill, Hiscock; Private L F Brown.

Orange River Colony Police-Captain B H Kitson.

Orpen's Horse-Major B Orpen.

Prince Alfred's Volunteer Guards-Captain F W Leeds; Lieutenant E C Olerenshaw.

Protectorate Regiment-Lieutenants G Bridges, J A P Feltham, Grenfield, C J E Moorsom, B W Waller; Corporal Metecalfe; Troopers Bryant, Calderwood, Johnson, Parsons, Stevens.

Railway Volunteer Corps (Mafeking)-Sergeant J W S Lowe and Trooper J Mulholland,

Queenstown Rifle Volunteers-Majors J W Bell, H L Halliwell (late Royal Scots); Captain H G Bell; Lieutenants Collins, Bobbins (killed); Sergeants Arnott, A Temlett; Corporals F Hayes, W W Bichards; Privates H N B Helms, W M Sladdin, P G Stillwell, T N Niland, C Currie, D Barton, G Bouchier.

Rhodesian Regts-Colonel Beale, BSACompany; Colonel Spreckley (killed); Major A Weston Jarvis; Captains G Glyn, F Smitheman; Lieutenant A Myburgh, Rhodesian Regiment; Captain G Hook, Sergeant Major J Lough, South Rhodesian Volunteers; Troopers C Bentley, G F Parton, Rhodesian Regiment; Trooper C Duner, Sergeant Major Webb, South Rhodesian Volunteers

Rimington's Guides-Captain Brown; Lieutenant W F Murray; Sergeant A O Vaughan; Corporal W Kirton; Troopers F Hardnek, Murchie, Nelson, Patten; Guide H E Jackson.

Roberts's Light Horse-Captains E B King, F C Vignolles; Sergeant Major (now Lieutenant) Montgomery; Lieuta.  B Singer, C Boss; Doctor Leslie; Farrier Sergeant Robinaus; Corporals A Hayne, R Thurston; Troopers L H T Apel, J McKuiry Chadwick, G Cullen, P Fitzherbert, T Jones, H Hilton, T Murphy, V D Todd.

Rundle's Scouts-Sergeant Major Sutherland.

S African Light Horse-Major Childe; Captains S Chapin, S N Tucker; Lieutenants W F Barker, G Marsden, B Turner, T S Wickham; Squadron-Sergeant Major J Hopper; Sergeants F L Battershill, J Dudgeon, H Tobin (killed); Corporals F H Vallecarde (Colt gun detachment), F P Erdmer; Lance Corporal F J Murray; Privates D Cochrane, T Dow.

Struben's Scouts-Lieutenant B H Struben.

Tembuland Mounted Rifle Corps-Captain G F Smith.

Thorneycroft's Mounted Infantry-Captains M G Far-quhar, C Hamilton; Lieutenants T W Howard, G S O Forbes, W B Ponsonby, T Thompson, B N Villierg; Colour Sergeant H Macfeeler; Sergeants J Mayne, H Sperling, W M Strong; Privates F Glover, W Lions, J Mac-kechnie; Saddler W Fox.

Transkei Territories-Sir H E Elliott, KCMG; Lieutenant Colonels J G Leary, W E M Stanford, CMG; Captains O M Blakeway, E J Hargreaves, W W Smith.  East Griqualand Mounted Rifle Vole.: Lieutenant Colonel F W Armstrong (OC Native Contingent); Captains E E Dower, A S Leary, J S King.  Transkei Mounted Rifles: Major S St J Henley; Surgeon Captain C P B Wall.

Umvoti Mounted Rifles-Lieutenant Colonel G Leuchars.

Warwick's Scouts-Captain J A Warwick; Lieutenant H MacAndrew; Troopers Bentley, W G Froude, Irving.

Civil (BSA) Territories-Major Goold-Adams, CB, CMG, Resident Commissioner, Bechuanaland; Sir M Clarke, Resident Commissioner, Matabeleland; Captain Honourable J Lawley, Administrator, Rhodesia; Mr Hirschler, Deputy Mayor, Buluwayo; W H Surmon, Assistant Commissioner, Bechuanaland; W Fielders of Buluwayo (gallantry); Conductor Gladwin, Transport, Bushman's Brigade.

Civil (Cape Colony)-G Brown, Engineer-in-Chief, CGB; M H Beatty, Chief Locomotive Superintendent, CGB; G L Eyles, Consulting Engineer, CGB; F L H Aitcheson, Resident Magistrate, Britstown; Mr Chalmers, Resident Magistrate, Queenstown; Major H Hook, Resident Magistrate, Herschell; C T Levey, Resident Magistrate, Dordrecht; Mr Wylde, Resident Magistrate, East London; Lieutenant Colonel Nelson, raised Grahamstown Town Guard; Major King Hall, District Commissioner, Philippolis, defence of Jagersfontein; Mr Mawby, Interpreter; Lieutenant Dawson, defence' of Jagersfontein Reverend Father Hartman, Civil Chaplain, Rhodesian Field Force; Reverend  Nickerck, Chaplain, Prieska; Reverend Upscher, Civil Chaplain, Rhodesian Field Force; Dr A H Hopkins, of Britstown; Chief Inspector Newey, PWD Cape Town; Chief Engineers H L Templar and McLaren, and Works Managers Walker and Burrell, for work with traction engines; T Dyer, Mayor of King Williamstown; C Orpen, civilian; W T Brownlee, civilian, Transkei; Mr Clarke, guide, of Clarke's Siding, Dordrecht; Mr Gostling, defence of Philippolis, Resident Magistrate; Mrs Heckpoort; Mr Heckpoort (son of above); Mrs Dawson, defence of Jagersfontein; Mr Swan, of Houwater; Mr David Forbes, guide; Local Major S Weil, transport officer; Local Lieutenant B W Adcock, transport officer; Conductor Johnson; Conductor Wilkie, attached 2nd Battalion Coldstream Guards; Foreman Horton and Drivers Andersan, Froude, Mills, Monro, and K Simpson, for work with traction engines; Driver B A Wilson, of Cape Town; Mr Tomkin, defence of Philippolis; R Preston, telegraphist.

South Africa (Miscellaneous)-Colonel Hamilton, Basutoland; Colonel Bayly, for raising District Mounted Biftes; Lieutenant Colonel Hughes, for staff work; Reverend J Durragh, Vicar of Johannesburg; Civil Surgeon A E Ross; Mr Hogg, of Bloemfontein; A Cross, of Lady-brand; Mr Mooney, Resident, Basutoland; Abe Bailey, Colonial; Thomas Lafleur.

Nursing Staff, St Michael's Home, Bloemfontein-Mother Superior Frances Vernon; Sisters Annie, Caroline, Ella, Flora Elizabeth, Frances Mary, Frances Louise, Isabel; Misses Edith Cotton, Sophia S Jones, Ricarda Kennedy, Elsa Orbanowska.

Roman Catholic Convent, Bloemfontein-Mother Superior Francis de Sales; Sisters Adrian, Alphonsus, Evangelista, Ignatius, Lucian, Magdalen, Mary Louisa, Melanie, Philomena, Raphael, St Anne, St Leopold, St Louis, Stanislaus, Teresa.

Native Chiefs, etc-Paramount Chief Dalindyebo, Chief of Tombus; Chiefs Bokleni, Cornelius, Jamangile, Moshesh, G, Makanla, Nombewn, S, Nqwiliso, Sofo-niah, Zibi, Native Chiefs East Griqualand; Mesema, Mossi Liburn Seloai, Onyani, Osser Goliath, Pecbo, Natives, Kuruman District; Senyane, Native, East Kuruman District; Molala, Chief of Taungs; Native Driver Matthews, attached 2nd Battalion Coldstream Guards.

In conclusion his lordship requests that, as this is a continuation of his despatch No. 9, all "mentions" be considered as bearing the same date as those in that despatch.

LORD ROBERTS' MENTIONS, September 4, 19O1.

Lord Roberts' despatch, dated London, September 4, is in continuation of that of April 2, and contains a further list of Regulars, Militia, Yeomanry, and Volunteers, together with a few Irregulars and Civilians, who have rendered special and meritorious service: -

Staff Colonels W G Morris, J H Yule, J O Barker, Sir C S B Parsons, Lord W C Gerard, Lancashire Hussars IY; R G Southey, Cape Local Forces; Lieutenant Cola.  C a Court, J F Burn-Murdoch, 1st Royal Dragoons; F W Bennet (Brevet Colonel), RE; J D Mansel, Reserve of Officers; J W McA Onslow, New South Wales MI Majors J M Grierson (Brevet Colonel), RA; C E H Heyman, G D Baker, RA; F S Maude, Coldstream Guards; K D Wigham, Warwick Regiment; E H Cox, Royal Fusiliers; A H B Cavaye, King's Own Scottish Borderers; F J De Gei, West Riding Regiment; R N Gamble, Royal Berkshire Regiment; F Wintour, Royal West Kent Regiment; B Stew-art, Royal Muuster Fusiliers; A V Jenner, DSO, Rifle Brigade; W J Mackeson, Reserve of Officers; Lord H A T Rosmead, 6th Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers.  Captains J C Brinton, 2nd Life Guards; G C Wilson, J G Marquis of Tullibardine, DSO, Royal Horse Guards; M F Gage, 7th Dragoon Guards; F W Wormald, 7th Hussars; A E, Viscount Fineastte, VC, 16th Lancers; P A Kenna, VC, 21st Lancers; J B Aldridge, E A Saunders, F D Farquhar, Coldstream Guards; E FitzG M Wood; Devon Regiment; f.  V Paton, Royal Scots Fusiliers; F St J Hughes, H de C Moody, South Wales Borderers, killed in action; C S Davidson, South Stafford Regiment; F B Maurice, Derbyshire Regiment; H G Fitton (Brevet Major), DSO, Royal Berkshire Regiment; O H E Marescaux, Shropshire Light Infantry; C E Balfour, King's Royal Rifle Corps; W Campbell (Brevet Major), Gordon Highlanders; H E Vernon, DSO, Rifle Brigade; G R de H Smith, ISC; J F Laycock, Notts IY; J FitzR Bagot, Westmorland and Cumberland IY; J E H Balfour, Royal 1st Devon IY Lieutenants Honourable L R D Gray, 6th Dragoon Guards; E H E Abadie, E W de V Sadleir-Jackson, 9th Lancers, H B Abadie, 11th Hussars, deceased; Lord H Kensington, 15th Hussars; E Longueville, Coldstream Guards; R W Hare, Norfolk Regiment; R V O Hart, East Surrey Regiment; G W Howard, Essex Regiment; E P Dorrien-Smith, Shropshire LI; P W N Fraser, Cameron Highlanders; un Wilson, IY; G C S Paget, Herts IY; B Fitz-Gerald, West Somerset IY; A M Hughes, Colonial Forces.

Composite Regiment of Household Cavalry-Lieutenant Colonel C N Miles, MVO, 1st Life Guards.  Majors C F St C Anstruther-Thomson, 2nd Life Guards; T C P Galley (Brevet Lieutenant Colonel), 1st Life Guards; H T Fenwick, RHG Captains E W Clowes, R V L Lloyd-Philipps, 1st Life Guards; A F H Ferguson, C Champion-de-Orespigny, 2nd Life Guards.  Lieutenants Honourable D O Marjoribanks, RHG; H H S Clay, 2nd Life Guards; W Waring, 1st Life Guards.  Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant W Stubbs, RHG Corporal-Major W Scrivens, 2nd Life Guards.  Quartermaster Corporal-Major C E Harford, RHG Squadron-Corporal-Majors C Yeatman, J Quigley, 1st Life Guards; W Silwood, 2nd Life Guards; T H Taylor, RHG; Squadron-Quartermaster Corporal-Major E Bun-gay, RHG Corporals of Horse A Bomford, 1st Life Guards; J Male, 2nd Life Guards.  Shoeing-Smiths J Mason, 1st Life Guards; H Bennett, RHG; Trooper J Whitehead, 2nd Life Guards.

1st Dragoon Guards-Captain W J Lockett (attached 14th Hussars); Sergeant H Tolfree.

2nd Dragoon Guards-Captains H P Sykes, R L Mullens.

3rd Dragoon Guards-Major F J Ryder.

4th Dragoon Guards-Captain C R Gaunt (attached 5th Dragoon Guards).

5th Dragoon Guards-Majors A R Heneage, H Hoare, F A D O Eustace; Captains C H Stuart, W Q Winwood, B G Clay; Lieutenant L M Dunbar; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant C H Farbrother; Sgfc.  H Harris; Corporal E J Howard; Lance Corporal L J Burgess; Privates W Sidthorp, R Mills.

6th Dragoon Guards-Lieutenant Colonel A Sprot; Majors A C Hamilton, H P Leader; (Japts.  R H Collis, W G Home; Lieutenants W E Watson, A du P T Cole, W J S Rundle; Sergeants F Lowe, A Crawshaw, H Salt; Corporals W Wright, J Barry; Private J Buckingham.

7th Dragoon Guards-Majors C W Thompson, B R Dietz, H S Follett (Reserve of Officers); Captains G Langworthy, H A Lempriere, J E F Dyer; Lieuts N D H Campbell, W M C Du Q Caillard; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant F O Butcher; Sergeant Major C Bert; Squadron-Sergeant Major E Mander; Farrier Shoeing-Smith G Mirfield; Sergeant P Tigue; Lance Corporal R Cooke; Trumpeter.  E T Evans.

1st Dragoons-Major R H Carr-Ellison; Captains E Makins, G F Steele; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant F Bnrch; Lance Sergeant J Elliott; Lance Corporals A B Holds-worth, T Grace.

2nd Dragoons-Major W C Middleton; Captains C W M Feilden, E A Maude, E Ussher, A Law-son; Lieutenant I A Finlay; Sergeant Major T M Rosg; Squadron-Sergeant Major F Casswell; Sergeant A J Pott; Lance Corporal J Killelea; Shoeing-Smith C H Sim; Privates A Me-Lure, G Banks; Trumpeter.  C J Lidsey.

4th Hussars-Lieutenant E H Caldbeck (attached 19th Hussars); Sergeant T F Britton.

5th Lancers-Captain E O Wathen, A V L Wood; Lieutenants J B Jardine, R C Browne-Clayton; Sergeant Major F W Owen; Sergeant C Haven; Lance Sergeants E E Hill, C Donald; Corporal H N Forbes.

6th Dragoons-Captain J Stevenson-Hamilton; Lieutenants N W Haig, E Paterson, G K Ansell, J Harris, R B Johnson; Sergeant Major T Wood; Squadron-Sergeant Major H C Harewood (since deceased); Sergeants J Metcalfe, C Farrell, J McNaghten; Corporal W R Butter; Privates D McKinnon, W A Stacey (Reservist).

7th Hussars-Major G L Holdsworth; Captains H Fielden, C H Rankin (attached Rimington's Guides); Private A H Gillingham.

8th Hussars-Majors D E Wood, C E Duff; Captains H F Deare, F W Mussenden, R Lambert; Lieutenants G M Mort, J Van der Byl; Sergeant Major W Mountford; Squadron-Sergeant Majors J Burns, F W Stretch, S J Spain; Sergeants E Parry, J W Morion; Privates T Hannigan, L'Osta Brown.

9th Lancers-Majors F F Colvin, Honourable C H C Willoughby; Captains F T Lund, Lord D J C Compton, E B Gordon, D G M Campbell; Lieutenants G H J S Smyth, H M Durand, Lord F T Hamilton Temple-Blackwood; Sergeant Major W Grant (now Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant); Squadron-Sergeant Majors C E Wardell, B Gidden, D Ankers; Squadron-Quartermaster Sergeant L C Bell; Sergeants J Mercer, B J Mason, F L Andrews, T M Smith, G Casebow; Privates S J Albert, S Taylor.

10th Hussars-Major C T McM Kavanagh; Captains Lord W A Cavendish-Bentinck, Honourable J Daw-nay; Lieutenants E B A Shearman, A L Cave, Honourable T Lister, C Salkeld; Farrier-Quartermaster Sergeant J Crawf ord; Sergeants J Wood, P Thwaite; CpL E King (attached 6th Dragoons); Lance Sergeant W H Druce; Privates F C Thar-ratt, J Macmillan, S Burgess, A Jones.

12th Lancers-Lieutenant Colonel T J Atherton; Captains H C Brown, E Crawley, F Wormald, G W Hobson, W H Greenly; Lieutenants B Macnaghten, C Fane; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant W Barrows; Squadron-Sergeant Major G W Keats; Saddler-Sergeant W B Ellison; Sergeants A Earwaker, A B Hall, F Nelson; Corporals C Main, A Preston (Beservist); Private W C Beeton.

13th Hussars-Lieutenant Colonel W C Smithson; Captains K MacLaren (attached Protectorate Regiment), A H B Ogilvy, E A Wiggin, J H Tremayne; Lieutenants J F Church, A Symons, E W Denny; Sergeant W Mahon (since deceased); Lance Corporal J T Harding; Privates S Herbert, E Servey, B Blackley, T Dempster.

14th Hussars-Majors E DJ O'Brien, E J Tickell, DSO; Captains C B Tottenham, F B Lawrence, DSO, T E L Hill-Whitson; Lieutenants W B Campbell, Honourable H Grosvenor; Quartermaster and Honorary Captain F Mugford (now retired); Sergeant Major (now Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant) A F Pridgeon; Squadron-Sergeant Major C J Perman; Sergeant W Griffin; Corporal W Bidgewell (Be-servist); Lance Corporal H J D Leigh; Privates H Shenton, M Everson, F M Grace (Reservists).

lath Lancers-Captains R F A Sloane-Stanley, M L MacEwan, C m!.  Dixon, G E Tuson, C L K Campbell; Lieutenants C E St J Harris, C F Vander Byl; Squadron-Sergeant Major W M Wixen; Sergeant G Clark; Lance Sergeant G W Scott; Corporal W Davies (Reservist); Lance Corporals G Poston, T P Unwin, F Mosley; Privates A Lipsoombe, J Ransom.

17th Lancers-Captains V S Sandeman, H M Shaw Stewart, Honourable A W J C Skeffington; Lieute.  Lord O de V Beauclerk, B A Morritt; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant C Clarke; Squadron-Sergeant Major T Taylor; Squadron-Quartermaster Sergeant S Cottrell; Sergeant P G Jones; Lance Corporals F Bedman, P T Sheriff (attached Eastern Province Horse); Farrier-Corporal- B Robinson (since deceased); Shoeing-Smith A Boberteon.

18th Hussars-Major H T Laming; Captains C K Burnett, E C Haag, J H Gosselin; Lieutenants J L Wood, C D Field, E H Bayford, G V Clarke, J G Dugdale; Sergeants H C Baker, W Shakespeare, G Batchelor, D Fortune; Lance Sergeants H Swabey, J Butcher; Lance Corporals T Sheehan, W A Sexton; Private W O Stewart.

19th Hussars-Major D B Apthorp; Captain P W Chetwode; Lieutenants M Archer-Shee, G D Franks, A W Parsons; Squadron-Sergeant Majors J E Jones, J Ber-row; Lance Corporals J Swindles, B Smith; Privates T Aldridge, G Burnell.

20th Hussars-Captain H B Lee (attached 16th Lancers); Private J W Ewart (attached 6tb Dragoons).

21st Lancers-Captain B K Smyth (attached 13th Hussars).

Aemount Depots-Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenants A Clarke, No. 1 Depot; B Pillinger, No. 6 Depot; Sergeant Majors Britton, No. 2 Depot; Perry, No. 4 Depot.

Royal Artillery-Officers: Lieutenant Colonels E H Pickwoad, W Tylden, E A Burrows, D C Carter, T Perrott (Brevet Colonel), B F Johnson, H C C D Simpson; Majors W H Williams (Brevet Lieutenant Colonel), G G Simpson, B F McCrea, C T Blewitt, P B Taylor, E H Armitage, A S Wedaerburn, H E Oldfield (died of wounds), H G Bourrowes, P H Enthoven, E Guinness, H Chance, G B T Bundle, C D Guinness, T K E Johnston, P J B Crampton, H S Horne, R A K Montgomery, A B Scott, C G Henshaw, S E G Lawless, C E Coghill, Herbert M Campbell, L H Ducrot, B F Drake, P H Slee, G W Biddulph, G M Yunge-Bateman, F B Johnstone, A W Gay, B D Gubbins, B F Fox, G F Herbert, A B Knox, H Corbyn, H G Smith, J P Du Cane, O E Lawrie, DSO, H Bouse, G Humphreys, W C Staveley, J F N Birch, C H de Rougemont, F W Heath, E J Duffus, A G Glanville, H L Powell, W H Olivier, H E Stock-dale, A T Butler, N B Inglefleld, F E Kent, C E Jervois, G J F Talbot, E G Nicolls, A B Shute, C E Callwell, B H Mahon, A ff.  Powell, E F Nelson, G Wright, W L Brook-Smith, H de T Phillips, W H Mills, W H Robinson; Captains G Campbell-Johnston, D Arbuthnot, A M Kennard, M J MacCarthy, A W Pack-Beresford (attached Roberts' Horse), J H W Tapp, G A Fitzgerald, G Laird, E H T Parsons, J G Botton, G H Sanders, C F Rugge-Price, W H A Christie, T C W Molony, A S Buckle, W P Saunders, H B Gotto, H L Reed, VC, G H W Nicholson, R W Boger, G F MacMunn, DSO, T S Hichens (deceased), C E D Budworth (attached CIV Battery), B C Coates, H A D Simpson-Baikie, B S Hardman, J A Hob-son, H M Thomas, E W Grove, A H Bowring, W V J C Elwes, E W M Jfowell, J E James, C A Sykes, D D Arderne, H K T Kelly, B D Wylde, C Stirling, W B Browell, L M Phillpotts, W G H Manley, S W Douglas, H M de F Montgomery, H B Overton, P Wheatley, B E F Wemyss, W Evans, A H N Devenish, A A Montgomery, V B Hine-Haycock, K J Kincaid-Smith, B Atkinson, H J B Jeffcoat, H M Davson, H N St J Maude, J H W Johnstone, M B F Courage, J S OUivant, J W F Lamont, E F Talbot-Ponsonby, E H Stevenson, E H Harpur, W P L Davies, W C Symon, F H G Stanton, Sir J Keane, Baronet, P P de B Badcliffe, A E B Fair, E C W D Walthall, E M Conolly, W A S Gemmell, C St M Ingham, H B Peck, B H Griffith, H T Bussell, A B Wainewright, H de B Miller, W L Foster, W H F Weber, F A Wilson, T M Archdale, J F A Higgins, E M Birch, A B G Begbie, A B Bethell, B, T Hill, H B Dodgson, J C Burnett, M J C Dennis, H C Marshall, T B C Hudson, H H Harvest, C B Simonds, J G Baldwin, H L Griffin, K D Bell, J F Fisher, G V Davidson, W F T Corrie, A W Grepe, R E Tyler, R E Home, R H Massie, F C Poole, C De Sausmarez, R S de Winton, C H Zeigler, E C Harington, R O Marton, D FitzR Nicholl, R B Riddell, Honourable N A Hood, G T Brierley, G T C Dwyer, W H Moore, H W Ravenhill, A W Disney-Roebuck, C A Ker, DSO, D G Blois, H T Belcher, H E Street; Lieutenants E F Calthrop, H B W M Smith, O C Du Port, J P MacDougall (since killed in action), A M Fox, B E Ramaden, W Furnivall, H Allcard, B Henvey, F M Otter-Barry, G S Tovey, J D B Fulton, W S Brancker, H E S Wynne, E B Burne, J G Dooner, H W Hill, C N Buchanan-Dunlop, E H H Elliot.  C J Julian, W H N Cantlie, F Rainsford-Hannay, M C J Hartland-Mahon, H C Rochfort Boyd, L T Goff, E W Furse, H L Nevill, W C E Twidale, J P V Hawksley, A H Symes-Thompson, A J Turner, J W Scott, E W M Cuninghame, M C Dobson, E F St John, A C Littledale, C F Holford, H Karslake, T E P Wickham, P Sheppard, N B Davidson, C B Woodroffe, E St G Lowther, W S D Craven, F M C Trench, B W White, G B Venning, D W Roberts, H P J Cowell, G L John-stone, H M Ballinghall, B H Lascelles, G H C King, A A Goschen, W E Ironside, C H Clark, L W La T Cockcroft, W W Jelf, E H E Collen, H M Close, H F McKenzie, B B Colbeck, C L Bidding, F F Rynd, P S Saward, G F S Tuke, O B Swayne, W A Edmeades, G T A Drought, B Hoskyn, L Galloway; 2nd Lieutenants H W T Elam, C Bettineton, C F S Maclaverty, B B Brewin: Quartermaster and Honorary Captain S Firth (attached CIV's); Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant J T Bicketts.  NCO's and Men: Sergeant Majors J Standford, T Stoyle, E J Ellard, J H Gordon, W Marsden, M Beverley, B Hood, T Drayson, P Shepherd; Battery Sergeant Majors A J Ghoune, G Cocks, W H M Dow, W Hammond, W Cook, H Golesworthy, G A Wooldridge, J Perks, C Stephens, A I Finder, W, Glasgow, C E Westell, W G Phillips, T Heal, W G Jefferies, W H Jury, W Hull, J Owen, F W B Little, W Ayling, J Sargeant, H J Sandom, J T Smith, W J Bell, W Kennard, W Darlow, D Nash, T Dolan, P J Whittle, B H Foreman, H Wilkins, J Mitchell, E Lillycrop, F W Barkham, G Woodward, G E Glastonbury, J T Fowler, E Wilson, P Troy, A W Marks, W Hall, T W Lincoln, J H Cheetham, W Drinkwater, V Dean, J Gent, A Fowler; Company-Sergeant Majors (now 3rd Class Master Gunner) E G Nixon, G F Mosson, W Careless, J G I Taylor, L G Baker; Battery Quartermaster Sergeants J Upfold, T Gardner, H Ainsworth, D L Watson, G W Goldsmith, G B Beeve, F A J B Wiseman, B Martin, T Getson, J C Dixon, F C Stannard, G Pallant, F Shepherd, B Hoare, H Braden, W Yates, G J Lindfield, A Lee, W Stoyle, W H Weston, A Ibbitson, B Geddes, A W Bead, A Riches, A Springate, E Veness, H Hemming, G Johnson; Company-Quartermaster Sergeants G Salisbury, J Theobald, J C Greig, P Healy, H Trodd, J G Bates; Farrier-Staff Sergeants M Morrison, T W Small, J W Young, J Nunn, H Smith, A Pye, W J Abram, F G Titmuss, C McPhail; Sergeants T Birch, J Press, A J Lynch, F Butcher, F J W Stallard, W D Cook, F B Battey, C Harris, G Hearn, S W Alien, A T Cowell, T Clements, H Smith, G D Moore, J Lewis, A J Kingsford, W Haynes, T Martin, F Bishop, J Elliott, G Brierley, A Imlach, J P Adams, W B Goble, H B Brown, H L Biddick, G C J Buffell, H Wade, E Evans, F E Talbot, D Heriot, C Grant, J Creasy, W Sheaff, J J Young, H Gill, J Boseley, T C Seymour, W Parsons, F Lovell, G Piper, W Catherwood, H J Morris, S D Charlesworth, J Beid, B Bowers, F Plumbley, W Poyzer, A McGee, J E J Moroney, T Jones, F D Gaston, H C Mortimore, A B Churcher, E A Biddeck, H Davies, C J Pilkington, W J Cornell, H C Chandler, F Sharp, W Green, M Clamping, B O H Griffiths, H G Bickards, A F Watts, C Merrifield, G Samways, W Brown, F Emerson, E Green-way, E Mullens, W G Oatlin, A J Durrell, S Asher, H Beaumont, J W Naylor, W H Simpson, W Lodge, T B Fletcher, J Skingsley, W G Bryant, T Lacey, E Gilbert, C W Harris, A H P Huitt, A E James, J E Grindrod, E Doggrell, F E W Greene, J Tatton, F C Gas-ooyne, B E Stott, G E Bowhay, B J Wride, J Grant, F Matthews, A C Dunning, W Sandy, H F Wedgbury, G H Bayner, J Gilbert, H B Stephens, H J Colby, W Addison, D Lowe, A I Burns, W G' Morris, C Beilly, E Dolby; Collarmaker-Sergeants F J Bogers, T E Byan, I Whitten; Farrier-Sergeants G Matravers, H Norris, A Brown, W Pearson, D F Dickson; Wheeler-Sergeants W Edden, J Collinson, A E Smith; Corporals J Donohue, G F Hyland, C W Calnan, J H Brown, N Baker, J Price, F J Smith, A Cook, A Foot, W B Bain, T W Mahon, W Hallsworth, M J Fundell, W Anglesea, D Quinn, G H Boughey, G W Beresford, A Snelling, C Panter, H T Elliott (N Section  Pom-poms), J N Waugh, C B Smith, J E Whitehead, F Langrish, E G Godwin, C W Beynolds, J Mahoney, C H Wyatt, D Quinn, T H Workman (since deceased), C Bristow, H A Burgess, J F Howes, W Huffey, F Page, W L Titmuss; Wheeler-Corporal S C Goodman; Bombrs.  B G Longman, C Goscombe, C Bogers, P C Parnell, D Barham, A J Williams, W J Thomas, N McLeod, J Martin, W C Count, W J Aldred, F Coatello, F T Bees, J H J Oatley, E J Sillwood, S Beaumont, A Cassell, W Sale, W Marriott, O Nash, J B Trott; Wheeler-Bombrs.  A Derbyshire, A S Royer, A A Becord; Acting-Bombrs.  W Martin, D Cunningham, C W Worthington, B C Hooper, W F Pope, E G Barkham, C Ablett (deceased), T Bandell, E Bishop, H C E Austin, J Taylor, D Findlay, H Mitchel-more, A Thompson, J W B Mash, C Gibson, A Bentley, D Comber, J Tudge, C Cummings, B Hanna; Shoeing-Smiths W Brooks, L McKenna; Gunners W Croft, H J Offord, W E Branwhite, G Lewis, D Hutchinson, W Osborne, J McAlonen, J Barry, S Mander, D Kerry, H Crouch, O Callow, G Pharoah, J W Finbow, C Miller, J Woods, J Fennell, B Ely, H Johnson, C Puttock, W J Shanks, E Simpson, B Hicks, E Green, A Penny, G Horrell, J Jones, J Williams, J Ison, C H Fox, J A Tranter, W J Frost, T Davies, J Flood, J Kenny, S Summerhayes, J Williams, G Day, D Carmichael, B Cooper (N Section  Pom-poms), T Sullivan (Machinery-Gunner), S Biggs, W C Willoughby, H J Fuller, S Jones, E Greenfield, D Mulcahy, T W Stinton, F Matthews, T Flynn, H Jones, C Steele, F Bradnor, P Bowling, J McGlade, C H Martin, E Thomas; Drivers G Brereton, G Parmeuter, J Band, C Higgleton, J Young, D Dargie, F Ades, B Driver, B W Johnson, J Hagan, J Coles, A T Payne, H Dean, J Stevenson, H Nicholls, H T Pearson, W Mappin, T Day, J Robertson, A S New-man, H Hester, B Pryke, L J Horsfall, F Sanders, B Slater, O Handford, J Cleary; Trumpeter.  J Bishop.

Royal Marine Artillery-Major G G Aston; Sergeants Burroughs, A Carter (attached B Section  Pom-poms).

Royal Engineers-Colonel T B Main; Lieutenant Colonels J B , A C Foley, H J W Jerome, H M Sinclair, S C .  Grant; Majors G F Leverson, F M Glubb, A G Thomson, E Agar, S D Rice, C D Learoyd, E M Burton, B S Maclagan, C H Cowie, A W Roper, G S McD Elliott, H Broke, J S Purvis, G M Harper; Captains G H Harrison, A L Schreiber, W C Hedley, H B Gale, F L Lloyd, H C Nanton, N G Von Hugel, J H Twiss, V Murray, T Fraser, W S Nathan, B H H Boys, W D Waghorn, C De W Crookshank, E G Godfrey-Faussett, C O C Bowen, E D Swinton, Clifford Coffin, H G Joly de Lotbiniere, (J G Falcon, B H Macdonald, E H M Leggett; Lieutenants A G Stevenson, DSO, M G E Bowman-Manifold, H A Micklem, DSO, A Bannerman, J P Moir, A Meares, W C Macfie, C B Thomson, J B E Charles, J J H Nation, E E B Wilson, J W Skipwith, H Musgrave, B H Greig, B Oakes, E O Henrici, P B O'Connor, H L Mackworth; Quartermasters and Honourable Lieutenants G Taylor, A N Tucker, B Friar; Suptndg.  'Clerk H F Stevens; Quartermaster Sergeant A Murray; Engineer-Clerk Quartermaster Sergeant (now Suptndg.  Clerk) F D Bone (Hdqrs.  Staff); Engineer-Clerks Quartermaster Sergeants J A Kellett, M E Treacey; Troop-Sergeant Major W Shaw; Company-Quartermaster Sergeants W Gill; J Lockwood; • Mechanist-Staff Sergeant M Scarff;* Engineer-Clerk Staff Sergeant T Shepherd; Sergeants W B Ashman, H Bleach, C Cadwell, S Charles, S Hawes, G Smith, A T Walstow; Corporals E B Jeffcott (Hdqrs.  Staff), J D Annett, A Beckett, W H Berry, H Curtis, T E Downard, J Drew, A Forbes, F Gilbert, J Hammett, G Martin, W Richards, A Carter (Beservist); 2nd Corporals E Adams, H Johnson, J Morris (since deeeased), R A Nicholl; Lance Corporals J Boyd, N Matty, T Oldcorn; Sappers W Boots, F C B Bridgman, G Davies, J F Eltham, T Gilham, J Hughes, J Jones, J Parsons, F Pedley, W C Phillips, W Pugh, L E Sandals, W Sumner, T Turner, W Walton; Drivers E Day, E Gregory.

Grenadier Guards-Lieutenant Colonel D A Kinloch; Majors B G Gordon-Gilmour, Honourable G Legh, B Scott-Kerr, H B Crompton-Roberts, W G H Marshall, Honourable J H B Bailey (attached CIV's); Captains G D White, Honourable W E Cavendish, F B Earl of Cavan, N A L Corry, L B Fisher-Bowe, M Earle, Sir F E W Hervey-Bathurst, Baronet, G L Bonham, G F Trotter, C E Corkran, Honourable F C Stanley (attached IY), E H Trotter (attached CIV's), Honourable J F Gathorne-Hardy, Honourable A V F Bussell; Lieutenants G W Duberly, J A C Quilter, E Seymour, MVO, Honourable.  G H Douglas-Pennant, J H Powell; Quartermasters and Honourable Lieutenants J May (deceased), W G A Garton; Surgeon-Majors E N Sheldrake, Medical Officer; Sergeant Majors J C Rolinson, (now Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant) W J Cook, A Thomas; Quartermaster Sergeant R Spearing; Drill Sergeants F Jones, A Hazelgrove; Colour Sergeants J Morgan, J Teece, T Pkipps, W Peet, F Aston, W Aoraman, A Copeland; Paymr-Sergeant E Garraway; Sergeants O Newton, J Burton, W Napier, G Brown, J Radford, F Priest, W Gray; Pioneer-Sergeant W Smith; Lance Sergeant F Iresou; Corporal T Mainwaring; Lahce-Corporal F Hall (Eeservist); Privates M Burke, S Fruin, E Ma-hony, A King, W Belooze, C O'Connor, W Brindley, T Hawkes, W Greenslade; Pioneer G Bevau; Drummer D Haines.

Coldstream Guards-Lieutenant Colonel H C Surtees; Majors G R F Smith, J A G Drummond-Hay, J T Sterling, J M Wingfleld; Captains Honourable E M Pakenham, R C E Skeffington-Smyth, H C Button, R J Marker, DSO, G P T Feilding, J Ponsonby, J McC Steele, L C Garratt, H W Studd, C E Wyld, Honourable G V Baring, T G Matheson; Lieutenants J V Campbell, P A Macgregor, G Windsor Clive, Honourable C Douglas-Pennant, F Hardy, C A Bryce, F J O Montagu, H M Pryce-Jones; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant R Grindel; Surgeon Lieutenant Colonel J Magill, and Surgeon-Major W R Crooke Lawless, Medical Officers; Sergeant Majors A Best, S Wright; Quartermaster Sergeant W Shipley; Drill-Sergeants F Seager (died of wounds), J H Bridcutt, J Plackett, G Price (discharged), Colour Sergeants R Lavender, C Grove, A White, W Dvble, J Gardham (now Sergeant Major Shropshire Light Infantry), T A Tutin; Sets.  W E Welchman, W Ford, H Hudson, W H Mills, H Walker, J McMenamin, R Wilkinsoni, A Norb|Ourne, Pioneer-Sergeant T W Ward; Sergeant Cook D Hooton; Sergeant Instructor A G Mill (deceased); Lance Sergeants J Townsend, F Hampton, C Nelson, A Webb; Corporal G Willoocks; Privates G Latham, T Flockett, T Todd, J Lazonby (deceased), G Green, J Hevey (deceased).

Scots Guards-Lieutenant Colonel Honourable C Harbord; Majors L G Drummond, W P Pulteney, DSO, (Brevet Lieutenant Colonel) G J Cuthbert, W C G McGrigor, F J Heyworth; Captains S H Godman, R G I Bolton, H C Lowther, W F Lascelles, Honourable C S Heathcote-Drummond-Willoughby, Honourable W P Hore Ruthven, J C Heriot-Maitland; Lieutenants M Barne, Honourable H J Fraser, A B E Gator, F M A Atkinson-Clark, B H S Romilly, R S Tempest, A A L Stephen, T H R Bulkeley, Lord G R Grosvenor; Quartermasters and Honourable Lieutenants W Jamieson, G Payne; Surgeon Lieutenant Colonel G S Robinson and Surgeon-Major W C Beevor, Medical Officers; Sergeant Majors T Ross, J W Sibary; Quartermaster Sergeants R Murray, W Plumer; Drill Sergeants S Buckthought, J Mitchell; Colour Sergeants R Elder, G Orchard, J McGregor, A Broadley, W M Bucknell, A Toomey, D Fisher, O Smith, J Galloway, G Weaver, G Nesbitt; Paymaster Sergeant R H Millis; Sergeants, J Buckthought, T Sargent, J McGregor, E McDermott, J Brown; Lance Sergeante.  C Mallen, A W Parsons, J Martin; Lance Corporals A C E Drake, E P Farrow, E Orford, R Calder; Privates W Morrison, A Anderson, J Pilfold, H Stewart, F Starling, P Dusey; Piper A Martin.

Royal Scots-Majors L W Bode, C C Daniel; Captains I F F Gardiner, G H F Wingate, A J G Moir, R W Campbell (5th VB); Lieutenants D C H Maclean, A C Pratt, L K Smith, C L Price, H L Budge; Colour Sergeants A Smith, H Gray (Volunteer Company); Sergeants A S McGill, C Emmett, J Duncanson, J Meechau; Corporal T H Greig (Volunteer Company); Privates J McVey, J Miller, M Feorris, S Cownie, H Holland, C Howard, J W Crawford; Bandsman J McKay; Drummer O Davis.

Royal West Surrey Regiment-Major J G King-King; Captains G G Whiffin, H C Pilleau, A F Sillem, L M Crofts, H R Bottomley, H F Warden, A W Tufnell; Lieutenants A M Tringham (attached Devon Regiment).  R J K Mott, L D Wedd, C F Watson; Sergeant Major R Dormand; Colour Sergeante.  W Ewer, T V Robinson (now Sergeant Major), J E Hawkes, T Feirett, R Routeley, H Sillicks; Armourer Sergeant W A Manders (AOC), attached; Lance Sergeant J Clifford; Corporal H Alderslade; Lance Corporal J H Smith; Privates J Carney, H H Punter, F King, H F Madox, J Phister, A Penfold.

East Kent Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel J B Backhouse; Major G V Dauglish; Captains G A Marriott, F W B Dyne, E H Finch Hatton, R MoDouall, G B de M Mairis, C A Worthington, J McB Ronald, H H C Baird, G Gosling (1st VB); Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant G Boon; Set-Major A Barton; Quartermaster Sergeant W R Stainforth; Colour Sergeants S Martin, C Davison, W H Cook (now Sergeant Major); Sergeants H T Brady, C Newport; Sergeant Drummer J Port; Corporals G A M Praed (now 2nd Lieutenant South Wales Borderers), J E Price; Lance Corporal R W Dixon; Privates T Fagg, H C Bryant, E Sharpe, G White, T J Kelly

Royal Lancaster Regiment-Major C G Barton; Captains W J Mangles, G L Pahues, A R S Martin, A McN Dykes, R G Parker; Lieutenants J A Nixon, C W Grover; Sergeant Major T H Johnson; Quartermaster Sergeant B T Whittaker; Colour Sergeants D Tyson, E A Millis; Sergeants H E Smith, E G Roebuck, W D Southcott, J Reddy, J Roe, F Butterworth; Lance Sergeant J E Donald; Lance Corporal W Bartley; Privates T Roberts, R Hamilton, C Barry, T Holland.

Northumberland Fusiliers-Majors D S Stewart, E W Dashwood, W A Willmott, D Sapte; Captains F C Turner, W Somervell, C Yatman, J A C Somerville, A J B Percival, C E Fishbourne, C M A Wood, R C B Lethbridge, A C Girdwood, F R Coates, R C Hedley (1st VB), C W Wreford Brown; Lieutenants A M Gibbes, A Duncombe-Shafto, G M James; Quartermaster and Honorary Captain J Thomson; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant J Bett; Sergeant Major W G McDonald; Quartermaster Sergeant M White; Colour Sergeants C W Honnor, A Landen (now Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant), J O'Brien (Volunteer Company); Sergeants W G Saunderson, W Smith, J Hutton, J Purcell, J Railton, J W Thorley; Band-Sergeant J Stone; Corporals H Ambrose, W G Down, W Holmes, H G Seager, J P Cook, G Fraser; Lance Corporals J; Davis, R M Delaney, C Moat; Privates W Cooper, H Earle, J East, C Francis, A Harris, R Miller, T Rea, T Slater, J Smalley, T Snowdon, G Timmons, P Britt, W Hume, T O'Donnell, J, Tracey.

Royal Warwick Regiment-Majors H J S Landon, L E Morrice, G D Armstrong; Captains C E M Pyne, W D Sanderson, R F Meiklejohn (attached Devon Regiment), A D Fleming (1st VB), G R Taylour; Lieutenant H A Kaulbach; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant W Wood; Sergeant Major T H Harwood; Colour Sergeants A Baker, J E Wells, R Moore (Volunteer Company); Sergeants T Cleaver, G Davis, W N Hyde, J Mellor, H Poller, W E Tobin; Corporal S Brumhill; Lance Corporals D Coffins, G Shoebottom, C Underwood; Privates J Harper, T E Sargent.

Royal Fusiliers-Majors E J Cooper, C J Stanton, C F Heyworth-Savage; Captains G R Lascelles, T R Mallock, V Henry, B G Price, G C R Overton, A C Annesley; Lieutenants J C Hartley, I G Sewell; Sergeant Major H F Metcalfe; Colour Sergeants E J Berryman, C Gorring, W W Hadley, G J Tandy; Sergeant F E Sanders; Lance Sergeant A E Smith; Corporals J W W Miller, C Smith; Lance Corporals J Wardrop, G Bryant (Mil Res); Privates A Damms, H N Everson, R Finel, R Spires.

Liverpool Regiment-Lieutenant Colonels L S Mellor, O'D C Grattan; Captains C J Steavenson, L M Jones, G A Howard-Vyse, G A Wilkinson; Lieutenant D Y Watt; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant B J Finch; Colour Sergeant W Johnson; Sergeant N Hayes; Corporal R Hargreaves; Privates M Carney, W Heaton, J McGuire, P MacManus, G Palmer, A Stevenson, A Tew, J Turner, H Dens-more (Volunteer Company) (attached Royal Irish Regiment).

Norfolk Regiment-Major A J H Luard; Captains W C Toage, J Marriott, E C Peebles, E W Mar gesson, C C Blackburn, O R Ballard (attached Roberts' Horse), F de B Bell, F C Lodge; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant P Colgah; Colour Sergeants A M Williams, J Richardson; Sergeant J M Brigga; Sergeant Instructor P Daley (Volunteer Company); Lance Sergeant E Lewis; Corporal R Chivers; Lance Corporal C H Fletcher; Privates C Howes, C Crampion, J Adams, J Ward, J Holmes, R Race (4th Battalion); Musician W J Jones.

Lincoln Regiment-Major E Herapath (now retired); Captains G B McAndrew, H H Harrington, J J Howley, L Edwards, H E Newsum (1st VB); Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant W J Conway; Quartermaster Sergeant (now Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant) E W Skinner; Colour Sergeants J Wade, O Breathwick, W A Lepper, W S Nealon, J J Shaw, W Nichols; Sergeants T Kelly, T Rawdin, G E Jackson; Private J Cole (Volunteer Company); Drummer W Blythe.

Devon Regiment-Majors F C Briggs, J MacN Walter, G J Ellicombe; Captains P U W Vigors, N J Goodwyn, DSO, W T Bartlett, J O Travers, L J Bols, H S L Ravenshaw, J F Radcliffe, C S Warwick, E C Wren, N Luxmoore, N Z Emerson, W H Speke (4th VB); Lieutenants H B W Gardiner, C A Lafone, T B Harris, G N T Smyth-Osbourne, G I Watts, H W F Twiss, G F Green; Sergeant Major H Connett; Quartermaster Sergeant H E Adams; Colour Sergeants G Palmer, J Burnell, J Payne, W Webb, J H Burchell (now Sergeant Major) A Grubb, G Trivett, J Hortop, W Towell; Sergeants W G Hudson, S Downing, T W Perkins, C Smith, C Boyd (now 2nd Lieutenant East Yorkshire Regiment), W J Wade, W Holland, C R S Easterbrook; Lance Sergeants F J Rowe, A E Young, A Curtis; Privates R G Hansford, G Smith, F Youldon, A Wheaton, W J Clay, H Edwards, E H Norman, H Cox, H W Hayman, T H Brimicombe, G Kitson, M Hayes, J Wren, A Alien; Drummer G T Ellacott.

Suffolk Regiment-Majors A C Cubitt, W R De-la-pere Lloyd (killed in action); Captains E P Prest, C A EL Brett, J A S Murray, G F Whitmore (3rd VB); Lieutenant S J B Barnardiston; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant A Smith; Sergeant Major W Blackwell; Colour Sergeants J Handscomb, H A Loader (Volunteer Company); Sergeants G Claridge, A Wheaton; Corporals N Bollingbrooke, C Sharp; Privates C Childs, J H Darley, W Hall, P O'Connor, G Risby.

Somerset Light Infantry-Major H R Lloyd; Captains R Brocklehurst, E H Swayne, E G Elger, A B Whatman; Lieutenants C B Prowse, P M Wardlaw, C H Little; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant P Moran; Sergeant Major E W Bath; Quartermaster Sergeant H Barnes; Colour Sergeants A W Ellis, C Mace, W C Watson; Sergeants S Hannam, S Hewlett, J Gates, E Taylor; Pioneer-Sergeant R Basford; Corporal J Galbraith; Privates J (Jutland, F Marsh, C R Woods.

West Yorkshire Regiment-Majors J C Yale, H E Watts; Captains W S Carey, C E Wood (1st VB); Lieutenants S G Francis, G L Crossman, O H L Nicholson, A M Royall, M B B Riall; 2nd Lieutenant C J H Lyster; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant C Richards; Colour Sergeants C J Busher, G Jackson, W Scott; Sergeants P Conroy, J Walmsley, F Woodhouse; Pioneer-Sergeant A E< Bridle; Armourer Sergeant H Southern (AOC) attached; Lance Corporals T Dodd, J Rawnsley, F Scott; Privates J Banks, J Clapham, W Gowland, H Hough-ton, J E Maginn, J Montgomery, A P Powell, B Woodhead.

East Yorkshire Regiment-Major E A Ogle; Captains M J Sweetman, J L J Clarke, W H Young, J A Unett, F C Maconchy, C E Cobb; Lieutenant H W Stenhouse; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant F C Cunningham; Sergeant Major J W Springhall; Quartermaster Sergeant A Line; Colour Sergeant J Kilpatrick; Sergeants E A Brand, J W Briggs, J Horrocks, D Johnston, Pioneer-Sergeant J Hendry; Lance Sergeant C Ellis; Corporal C Teesdale; Private J Parker; Drummer T P Carney.

Bedford Regiment-Majors T Hammond, A L Green (3rd VB); Captains C R J Griffith, G F C Saunders; Lieutenants G D Jebb, A G Hall, F M Bassett; Quartermaster and Honorary Captain C Fox; Sergeant Major H Cressingham; Quartermaster Sergeant J J Cummins; Colour Sergeants J J Romaine, F J Varley; Corporals F W Bliss, U Finch, W Wye; Lance Corporals G Horner, H Smith; Privates G Dimery, W R Fry, C King.

Leicester Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel G D Carleton; Major E R Scott; Captains H M Welstead, F E Glossop, H L Croker, C G Blackader, W Bryce, R N Knatchbull; Lieutenants C H Haig, T N Puckle; Sergeant Major F Arculus; Colour Sergeant A Wood; Sergeant S Browns-worth; Corporals A Cuff, M P GiHespie, C Harris, J Keeley, J Marriott, W Ward, J Withers; Lance Corporal J Bradshaw; Private R Alien.

Royal Irish Regiment-Majors H M Hatchell (now retired); A N Lysaght, K P Apthorp, A S Orr, H J Downing; Captain E H E Daniell; Lieutenants E M Panter-Downes, J A M J P Kelly; Quartermaster and Honorary Captain F P Roger; Sergeant Major J Bergin; Colour Sergeants T Mahony (now Sergeant Major), J Reddan; Sergeants H Loney, T McHale; Corporals P Doyle, M Kelly; Lance Corporals J Rathbone, C Beresford, J Dumphy, W Ty-therleigh; Privates T Baker, J Kavanagh, J Kennedy, J O'Neill, J Ryan, W Sweeney.

Yorkshire Regiment-Captains M L Ferrar, G Pearson, E M Esson, G Christian; Lieutenants C V Edwards, C F C Jarvis, E V L Wardle; 2nd Lieutenant A C Neave (deceased); Quartermaster and Honorary Captain C Organ; Sergeant Major A J Hughes; Colour Sergeants W Bryant, E Pickard, J Walker, B Williams; Sergeants H S Mackay, B Richardson; Corporals G F Collins, A Hatton; Lance Corporal W Philpot; Privates W Burns, F Eyre, I Hayes, W Hewitt, W Pearson, W Usher, J Williams.

Lancashire Fusiliers-Majors C D Wallington, F Amber, C M Brunker, E C Tidswell, W F Elmslie; Captains J N Whyte, R B Blunt, A J Allardyce, W E Sykes; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant W W Ganly; Sergeant Major W Moss; Colour Sergeants R V Couch-man, J Maguire, W Watson; Sergeants W Dyer, J B Quinton, J Sorby; Lance Sergeant G Brooks; Corporals A Shaw, R Howard; Lance Corporals J Sefton, C Taylor; Privates T Bamford, J Coldwell, T Fleming, A Ford, M Lowe, F Power, J Thomas.

Royal Scots Fusiliers-Captains Q C K Agnew, J H W Pollard, A C H Macgregor, C P A Hull, E E Blaine, J Duncan; Lieutenants A H Leggett, C C Clifton; Colour Sergeants A Ferguson, W G Kimberley, W H Lodge; Sergeants C Dunn, G Lever, G Mumford, F G Roberts; Lance Corporal T Tye; Privates W Downie, R McAlister, R Powell, R Willox.

Cheshire Regiment-Majors W C Neville, R P Grove; Captains H F Kellie, W V Moul, C W Collins; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant A Gregory; Sergeant Major M Foley; Colour Sergeants H G Cowan, H Grayston; Sergeants T Cash, A H Hope, J Latimer, S Young; Corporal E Henshall; Lance Corporals R Marsden, J Steele; Privates S Harvey, O Williams.

Royal Welsh Fusiliers-MajorsH T Lyle, DSO, A P G Gough, P R Mantell; Captains G F Barttelot, H Delme-Radcliffe, G E Rickman, W G Braith-waite; Lieutenants W M Kington, F H Nangle; 2nd Lieutenant H V V Kyrke; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant R S Ransome; Sergeant Major E A Parker; Colour Sergeants W Gregory, W Jones, W G King, G J Vale, C Whin-yates; Sergeants S Hotchkiss, W Huffy, F R Mellor, J J Tomlinson; Pioneer-Sergeant H A Legge; Corporal T Jenkins; Privates T Cahill, M Clark, J Marshall, G Mills, J Price, J Smith, G Wilkinson (since deceased).

South Wales Borderers-MajorsG C Palmes, J H du B Travers; Captains H G Casson, V Ferguson, E C Purchas (Brevet Major), F W Gray; Lieutenants A J Forbes, DSO (since deceased), R W Bradley, F G Lawrence, R P Crawley; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant W Burrows; Sergeant Major W Taylor; Quartermaster Sergeant W L Powell; Colour Sergeants J Allbutt, W H Keppy, J Lewis, H Standen, D E Thomas, C West (Volunteer Company); Sergeants E Fathers, G Francis, J L Jones, A Owen, R J Soper; Pioneer-Sergeant G Rayner; Signalling-Sergeant T Gardner; Lance Corporals H Blair, F Dempsey (Militia Reserve, attached 2nd Battalion).

King's Own Scottish Borderers-Majors G N Mayne, D A Macfarlane; Captains W D Sellar, E J Dent, A E Haig (Brevet Major), D R Sladen, DSO, H G M Amos, H D N Maclean, G M Hannay; Lieutenants W T Wilkinson, H W Todhunter; Sergeant Major P Rigby; Pipe-Major G Stevenson; Colour Sergeants G Alexander, A J Kennington, J L Middlemiss, R Newton, W Simpson, J Westle; Sergeants P J Larkin, J E Boddy, J Jack, A MacWhinuie; Corporals A Green, A Plummer; Lance Corporals J Murdison, J Murray; Privates R E Cahill, T Duncanson, W T Fessey, W Morris.

Scottish Rifles-Major C R O Ellis; Captains R Wanless-O'Gowan, G T C Carter-Campbell, H E Green, A H Wood; Lieutenants M Kerr, G Grice, E S Girdwood, O M Torkington; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant T Finn; Sergeant Major J Graham; Colour Sergeants A J Taylor, O Waters, W Wilson; Sergeants T Adair, H Bowen, G Elliott, A Macdonald; Corporals C Duggins, G Godfrey (since died of wounds); Lance Corporals J Rollo, A Smith; Privates E Brown, W Campbell, L Harvey, I Lewis, A McKay, J Welding.

Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers-Major C J L David-son; Captains R M Foot, F G Jones, E J Buckley, A St Q Ricardo, W F Hessey; Lieutenants R A B Young, A C Jeffcoat, T A D Best, J G Devenish; Colour Sergeants M Delaney, A R Lee, M McMurran; Sergeants R Branagh, W Craig, G E Framingham; Corporal J Kelly; Privates L Bryant, J A Gardner, P Howard, J McArthur, S McCormick, A Mills, J Slawson; Drummers C E Couchman, J Swan.

Gloucester Regiment-Majors C J Vines, C du P Richardson-Griffiths, Honourable R French; Captains C Moss, C J Venables, K M Davie, R P Jordan, R M S Gardner; Lieutenants E D'A Le Mottee, H H Smith; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant E Murray; Colour Sergeants J C Donnelly, D Evans, G Moulder; Sergeants G T Jones, W Wood; Corporals J Gleeson, B Johnstone, W Salvage, J Scaife; Lance Corporal J H Peach; Privates E Carpenter, F C Cook, M Mackenzie, R E Rees, C W Smith, G Young.

Worcester Regiment-Lieutenants Colonels O H Oakes, G W H Pain; Majors J Chichester, J H S Gibb, W A Lennox-Conyngham, W F J Hardisty, C M Edwards, E H St L Clarke (Reserve of Officers), H de B Hovell, G W Lewis; Captains M J J Sweetman, J P S Maitland, B F B Stewart.  H J Bartholomew, E C F Wodehouse, H D Mjlward, B K W Bacon, P C N Alderson, H Grawshay, G E Lea, E W Moss; Lieutenant L C Dorman; Quartermaster and Honorary Captain J Ralston; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant S A Snatt; Colour Sergeants W Durham, J Wall, R Pavett (now Sergeant Major); Sergeants F A Baker, C Hodgkinson, F Lidstone, J B Lucas, J Batchelor, S Everett, J H Foley, W Nash, B Plant, H C Reynalds; Corporals W Kirkham, C C Trough, A Blakeman; Lance Corporals C E Bennett, F Darby, A Brown, S Mills, J Southall, A Wood-house; Privates R Clarke, C Collins, W Hampton, J Harris, W Jeavons, E Naylor, R Summers, C H Walker, A Williams, W Box, J Davies, Jackson, T Patton, F Weller; Drummer G Ralph.

East Lancashire Regiment-Majors B G Lewis, C R M O'Brien; Captains E A Daubeny, F H Trent, L St G Le Marchant, L O B Hamber, G H Lawrence; 2nd Lieutenant E J Wolseley; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant W Holbourn; Sergeant Major J T Matthewson (since deceased); Quartermaster Sergeant S H WUliamson; Colour Sergeants W Oxford, P J Lydon, S G McKenzie, J Sullivan, G W Bull, G Bennett; Sergeants T Surr, J M Murray; Corporals H Bamber, E Whin- J Wallace, G Crossan; Lance Corporals J T Finch, B C Davis; Private H Clowes.

East Surrey Regiment-Majors H P Treeby, F White; Captains L G lonides, H S Tew, A C S Barchard; Lieutenants C P Porch, V H M de la Fontaine, F W King-Church, R E N North, J C May; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant C W Fletcher; Sergeant Major J Anderton; Quartermaster Sergeant H Clay; Colour Sergeants W G Lyne, F W Hilliard, W Ladd; Sergeant F Leavens; Privates W Boxer, W Humphrey, A O Thurston, E H Robbens, J Franks, J Dimond, G M Asheroft, D Connor, W Lovegrove (since deceased).

Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry-Major W L Harvey; Captains F M J D Rhodes, G M B Rawlinson, E A Shakerley, A G W Grant; Lieutenants H Fargus, R M Wetherell, W E I Butler Bowdon, J W C Kirk; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant W H Taylor; Sergeant Major C Powers; Quartermaster Sergeant G Humphrey; Colour Sergeants F J demo, F W Deacon, D Owen, H J Smith; Sergeant J F Symons; Corporals A W Bedford, H Cooper, J Edgar; Privates C Adams, B Cole, W Sims, E Smith, J J Thompson, C Whitehouse, J Williams.

West Riding Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel G E Lloyd, DSO (killed in action); Major B St J Le Marchant; Captains E R Houghton, L R Acworth, P B Stafford; Lieutenants W E M Tyndall, F S Exham, E V Jenkins, H J L Oakes; Quartermaster and Honorary Captain J T Seaman; Sergeant Major G Kerns; Colour Sergeants W H Throupe, G Parkinson; Sergeants R Baxter, A Owen, F McGovern, J McMahon, D Looney; Band-Sergeant J W A Columbine; Lance Sergeant J C Hollings (Volunteer Company); Corporal A Maynard; Lance Corporal T Hinchcliffe; Privates A Wood, C Horsley, F J Williams, W Halligan, F Barton, D B King, Drummer C Haigh.

Border Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel G H Ovens; Majors J S Pelly, H S Mayhew; Captains J E S Probyn, P J Bellamy, C D Vaughan, E G Sinclair-MacLagan; Lieutenants W L Alien, E H H Lees, G H N Jackson; 2nd Lieutenant G H Harrison; Quartermaster Sergeant A Harper; Colour Sergeants F W Mitchell, F Lambeth, E O'B White, B B Roberson, J McGhie, G Bailey; Sergeants W G Bartholomew, H Wiltshire, R Pearson; Lance Corporal R W Tel-ford; Privates C B Jack, T Watson, E J Lewis, J Fisher, H Simmonds.

Royal Sussex Regiment-Majors L E du Moulin, J G Pamtpn; Captains A R Gilbert, F W T Robinson, C P Aldridge, E W R Green, E L Mackenzie; Lieutenants R Bellamy, E F Villiers, C E Bond; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant R Pearce; Sergeant Major S Thwaits; Colour Sergeants, T A Jones, A E Weston, A Nye, W Ticehurst, R C Wayman; Sergeants H Snaith, W H Kemp, F Ross (Volunteer Company); Lance Sergeant A Ockelford; Corporals G Weston, P Pen-fold; Lance Corporal H Rowe (Honourable Captain Cadet Corps 2nd VB); Privates T H Say, J Stripp, F H Symes (Volunteer Company).

Hampshire Regiment-Major A D B Buckley; Captains B H Boucher, W deL Williams, DSO, H W Tomp-son, H L Wheeler, P W Seward (3rd VB); Lieutenants A T Beckwith (attached 1st South Lancashire), H C Dolphin, A C Addison; Colour Sergeants E V Tairant (now Sergeant Major), A W Just, J Butler; Sergeants W Bennett, G A Weaver, M Rooney, W Bade, H T Perrott, G Giddens, C Damp, W E Weeks (Volunteer Company); Private C Leech; Drummer A Macdonald.

South Staffordshire Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel H A Raitt; Majors H W Steward, J W Sears; Captains R F B Glover, G N Going, E Layton, S J Jervis, A C Buckle (attached Yorkshire Regiment), G W R Stac-poole; Lieutenants S C Welchman, A H C James; Sergeant Major (now Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant) F H White; Quartermaster Sergeant C B Belt; Colour Sergeant A Harry; Sergeants G Leonard, W O'Neill, E Hastings; Lance Sergeants E Ward, W H Hall (Volunteer Company); Corporal A Beardsmore; Privates F Heard-man, F Titterton, J Glynn.

Dorset Regiment-Major L E Lushington; Captains A A Chichester, R H K Butler; Lieutenant F W R Hill (now Captain Royal Fusiliers); 2nd Lieutenant O M H Anson; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant J Kearney; Sergeant Major A Brown; Quartermaster Sergeant D J Mason; Colour Sergeant J H Thompson, H W Hatchings, A J Valler, A Brown, W A C Thomason, B S Verdon (Volunteer Company); Lance Sergeant A E Gould; Corporal A Taylor; Privates J Parsons, A E Williams (Volunteer Company).

South Lancashire Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel R H Hall; Majors T Lamb, F A Adam; Captains S Upperton, E T James, B R Goren, E F Oakeley; Lieutenants A H Bailey, H K Woods; Qrmr .and Honourable Lieutenant J Hux-ford; Sergeant Major G Devlin; Colour Sergeants H Cleaver, T Foster, J Nolan, E O'Brien, T Simon; Corporal B Mellor; Lance Corporals J Cunningham, J Ludlow; Privates P Coulter, T Frost, G Johnson, J Lawson, S McGaw; Drummer G Handley.

Welsh Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel O J H Ball; Major H D'A Harkness; Captains E S D Goldschmidt, C B Morland, H R Westmacott, F H Howe, R W P Brans (1st VB); Lieutenants F A Jones, C R Berkeley, C L Veal; 2nd Lieutenant F E Packe; Quartermaster and Honorary Captain W F Fenn (now retired); Colour Sergeants F Carter, B Evans, J Fitzgerald, G Freeston, G Hicks, R M Hill, A Jenkins, J E Owens, W Williams; Sergeants F W Briston, W Carter, G Collins, J Cryan, G F Culber-son, A Downs, A Dredge, G Ferris, J Richards; Lance Corporal Foughy (since killed in action); Private T Schofleld.

Royal Highlanders-Majors Honourable H E Maxwell, T M M Berkeley, P J C Livingston; Captains D L Wilson-Farquharson, C E Stewart, A R Cameron, J G H Hamilton, A H Marimdin; Lieutenant Honourable C M Hore-Ruthven; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant H Studley; Sergeant Major J Anderson; Colour Sergeant A Millar; Sergeants H Har-rison, A Wilson; Pioneer-Sergeant T Howden; Signalling-Sergeant G L Weir; Lance Sergeant G Gayuor; Corporals A Hamilton, D Miller; Lance Corporals G Foote, W Forret, J Mclntosh; Privates R McGregor, A Murdock, R Ormonde, J Smith; Pioneer J Hastie; Pipers G Burns, D Cameron.

Oxford Light Infantry-Major R W Porter; Captains E A E Lethbridge, E M Childers, C H Cobb, F J Henley; Lieutenant F H Stapleton; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant W Ross; Sergeant Major T Pears; Quartermaster Sergeant T E Ivey; Colour Sergeants W Croft, W King; Sergeants J Aldridge, G Olney, W Prime, W Smith, J Wickson; Pioneer-Sergeant G Beer; Corporals J Ilett, F R James; Lance Corporal J Fowles; Privates J Berry, A Home, J Piddington, W Sanders; Bugler R Holt.

Essex Regiment-Majors F J Brown, H H W Nason, J T Spencer, R J Tudway (Brevet Lieutenant Colonel), H Broadmead; Captains O G Godfrey-Faussett, W K Legge, W F Bonham (attached Devon Regiment), C J Hob-kirk, F W Moffitt; Lieutenants C F de B Boone, A G Pratt, J C H Newman; Sergeant Major F Hewlett; Quartermaster Sergeants G R Mansfield, E C Moore; Colour Sergeants A Bran-don, S Masters, C E Munson, C Willsher; Sergeants F J Fenner, J Francis, J Johnston, P Long, H B Offen, J J Pilgrim, E S West; Lance Sergeant F Southgate; Lauce-Corporals J Hall, J T Lowen; Privates H J Fleming, F Sheail, J Wrigley, T J Stephenson.

Derbyshire Regiment-Captains T H M Green, F H Weldon, P G Rigby, M P Phelps, F J Radford, H S Pennell, VC (attached West Yorkshire Regiment), R H Keller, P F R Anley; Lieutenants C D M Harrington (attached Gloucester Regiment), H V Rhodes, C J L Gilson, W H Wilkin, R S Popham, F A C Wright (1st VB); Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant F Tyler; Quartermaster Sgli.  W J Roberta; Colour Sergeants H Girling, C D Randall, A T9bb«il, D Deenihan (Volunteer Company); Sergeants S Fielding, J Gilham, S G Jones; Pioneer-Sergeant A Read; Lance Sergeant W Dowson; Privates H Alton, A Bullous, J Cunningham (killed in action), R Isaac (deceased), C Maddison, A Smith, T H Spencer, C O Hickenbottom (Volunteer Company), W Mason (Volunteer Company).

Loyal North Lancashire Regiment-Majors P R S Churchward, H F Coleridge; Captains F C L Logan, G C Knight, G H Wylde-Browne, J G Lowndes, H A Robinson, A J Carter, G Hesketh (2nd VB); Lieutenants C H M Bingham, F W Woodward; Quartermaster and Honorary Captain H J Gill; Sergeant Major E C Mudge; Quartermaster Sergeant A Hills; Colour Sergeant E Wilkinson; Sergeants J Coles, C Hodgson, G Mabbett, A Watts; Lance Sergeant G J Hodgson; Corporal A Holgate; Privates J Gallagher, J Gillett, A Hands, E Harvey, H T Johnson, A McDermott, M Moran, D Shaw, J Taylor.

Northampton Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel H C Denny; Captains C S Copland, G E Ripley, J Little, A A Lloyd, L G Freeland, P Alien, W Hughes (1st VB); Lieutenants E Knatchbull-Hugwsen, R C Coldwell, C W Barton; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant W Flicker; Sergeant Major R Mayes; Colour Sergeants W Alien, A Beard, A Goodman; Sergeants E King, W Sampson, F Watson; Lance Corporal C Rumble; Privates F A Clarke, C Hall, J Kidd, D Thistle.

Royal Berkshire Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel E H Burney; Major E Rhodes, DSO; Capts, J H W Southey, Sir T E S Pasley, Baronet, H M Finch, A G E Bingley; Lieutenants F F Ready, F J Gosset, L H M P CockereU; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant R C Harding; Qnnr-Sergeant H S Lickmam; Colour Sergeants R M Guthrie, A Mursell; Sergeants A Bloomfield, J Dyson, J Field, C Lapworth, J Payne, H Reed, G Lainsbury, J Sawyer; Pioneer-Sergeant J Hurley; Corporals W Brocks, A E Salsbury; Lance Corporals H A Collins, G Sayer; Privates J Buckell, J Emmens, W House.

Royal Marine Light Infantry-Lieutenant Colonels G T Onslow, H C Money; Majors F White, A E Marchant, CB; Captain W T C Jones, DSO

Royal West Kent Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel C E C B Harrison; Majors W G B Western, G W Maunsell; Captains A Martyn, F C Marsh (attached Protectorate Regiment), M P Buckle, R J Woulfe Flanagan, C G Pack-Beresford; Lieutenants H Isacke, E L H James, C Drnce; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant J Couch; Colour Sergeants E J A Bullock, J H Outten, L F A Redersen, R W Silver; Sergeants F W Croucher, T C Dorrell, J Hanloe, H Shep-pard, G Taylor, R Thorne; Lance Sergeant E Boxell; Lance Corporals G R French, E F Humphreys, G J Hunt-ley; Privates J Alien, J George, G Hughes, F W Jupp.

Yorkshire Light Infantry-Major G F Ottley; Captains H Wells-Cole, DSO, A G Marrable, R, Dill, R C Bond, W M Withycombe, C A L Yate, H C Fernyhough, G C W G Hall; Lieutenant R M D Fox; Quartermaster and Honorary Captain W G Judge; Colour Sergeants A Abdy, J Gadie, W J Wood-house; Sergeants J Moore, W Sharpin, W Smith; Opl.  A Barker; Privates M Cook, C Fitton, M Hughes, F Marshall, G Miller, J Williamson.

Shropshire Light Infantry-Majors P Bulman, A H J Doyle, C T Dawkins, CMG, A R Austen; Captains R A Smith, W S W Radcliffe, R R Gubbius, C Marshall; Lieutenants H G Bryant, B Head (2nd VB); Quartermaster Sergeants T Wildig, A R Woodland; Colour Sergeants Scouse (deceased), W Lee (Volunteer Company); Sergeants P Bradshaw, T Phillips, G Powell, R H Talbot; Sergeant Cook W Gardner; Corporals W Harrison, A Jarvis, W Shaw; Lance Corporals T Avery, W Gardner, R Wakeley, J Kenyon (Volunteer Company); Privates H Hill, R Meredith.

Middlesex Regiment-Majors N J R Blake (now retired), W Scott-Moncrieff, G B Lempriere; Captains H M Eustace, C E Pemberton, G A Bridgman, C S Roche (17th Middlesex VRC); Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant T Piper; Qnnr-Sergeants F AUam, E H Amor; Colour Sergeants J Betteley, R E Evans, J Glass, W J Jack; Sergeants E Barton, A E Foster (killed in action), F Foster, P Grey, W E Highton, A Morey, J Murphy (killed in action), H A Weimere, W Wilcox; Corporal E Davenport; Lance Corporal W W Strickland; Privates S S Goff, W C Miller, E Wischusen.

King's Royal Rifle Corps-Majors F A Fortescue, E W Thistiethwayte, O S W Nugent, DSO; Captains H C Warre, Honourable A R Montagu-Stuart-Wortley, E Northey, H A W Briscoe, C W Wilson, A J Lainson, L F Philips, H R Blore, G C Shakerley, W H L Allgood (attached South African Light Horse), R H Beaumont, W J Long, G V Hordern, G A P Rennie, D H Blundell-Hollinshead-Blundell; Lieutenants C B Petre, H C Johnson, R F M Sims, G K Priaubc, C F Hawley, A F C Maclachlan, E A Bradford, Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant T C McNally; Sergeant Major G H Gordon; Quartermaster Sergeants A G Williams, W Humphries; Cal-Sergeants A Davies, J Green, J B Holland, J L Kemp, T Maple, J T Baker, A Harman, J McLough-lin, A C Watkias; Sergeants J Clarke, F Curtis, A G Harrington, J Mortimer, W Reynolds, G Hoad, R Alien W Brown, J A Keenes, H Pope, H Rowlinson, W Sones, E Weoham; Lance Sergeant W Beck; Corporals H J Diamond, A E Green, F J Maclachlan; Lance Corporals T Edmondson, J T Mitchell, A Hoare, A Grind-ley; Privates E Kinsella, A Thompson (since deceased), J Whiteheart, T W Cross, R C Goodman.

Wiltshire Regiment-Majors C H M Kirkwood, N D Macdonald; Captains W: N Bolton, W E Matoham, W S Brown, E Evans, B U Bradbridge, T Roche; Lieutenants H B Fisher, R M T Gillson; 2nd Lieutenant E J FitzG King; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant A J Yardley; Sergeant Major S Grant; Colour Sergeants W Rolph, E Web.b; Sergeants J M»ndy, H Stimson, H Ellwood, J Hart, H Sheppard, C Parfitt, F Maynard; Corporals F Hobson, H Brown; Lance Corporals H Lovelock, A Bryant, C Vivash, R Bull, E Sturgess; Privates W F Pearce, J J Cripps, C E Fripp, C Hillier, G F Cave; Drummer J Lucas.

Manchester Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel C T Reay; Majors A B Maxw»ll, C C Melvill, H L James; Captains A W Marden, A Menzieg, W H Goldfinch (Brevet Major), G C Cooper-King, W P E Newbigging, J H M Jebb, C J H H Noble, R N Hardcastle, F F Deakin; Lieutenants H Fisher, A D N Merriman, R S Waters; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant E Bankes; Sergeant Majors J T Haddon, G T Prosser; Quartermaster Sergeant C Pike; Colour Sergeants J Scott, W L Comnery, M Gleeson, C H Wilcock, J Finney, J Rhind, S E Kennedy, T Martin, F Walker, P McCabe (Volunteer Company); Sergeants M I Gresty, E Grant, P Murphy, J Burke, R J McKenzie, F Wood, G Clarke, C McD Lindsay; Sergeant Cook S W Davies; Sergeant F W Stirke (Volunteer Company); Lance Sergeant J C Richardson; Corporals J McDowell, J Robertson; Lance Corporals W J Preston, J Harris; Privates B F Newton, M Bell, E Collier, D A Archibald, W Howarth, T Pearson, T Gough.

North Stafford Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel H S B Hodgkinson; Captains W A Barnett, V W de Falbe, L K Carlyon, M H Knaggs, L J Wyatt; Lieutenants J W Ley, J Carnegy, C H Lyon; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant J Bur-rage; Colour Sergeant R Holder (Volunteer Company); Sergeants J F Blurton, J Charlesworth, W Evans, T Lester; Corporals J H Jones, W Musgrove; Lance Corporal J Jepson; Privates W T Atkins, W Evans, E Frost, T Gavin, W Johnson, J Jones, T Latham, S G Phillips, G Tunstall.

York and Lancaster Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel F P Lousada; Major H S Scholes; Captains T T Gresson, M F Halford, F E Ashton; Lieutenants F E B Isher-wood, P E Vaughan, H R Headlam, A H C Kearsey; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant M J Dugga/n; Quartermaster Sergeant J Birch; Colour Sergeants A Acheson, E T Christian, B Duff, F Hulley, J Mavfield, J Stewart; 1st Class Armourer Sergeant W Ward (AOC), attached; Sergeants H Bracken, J Egan, T Loftus, J J Randall, W Wright; Corporals J Coyne, A L Grove, W Hunter; Private W L Savage.

Durham Light Infantry-Major Honourable W L Vane; Captains L E C Elwes, B W L McMahon, R F Bell, W C Las-ceUes, H R Gumming; Lieutenants L C Soltau-Symons, C L Matthews; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant J H Liebrecht; Sergeant Major J Freel; Colour Sergeants A Noble, J P L Shea, W Prendlebury, C Waiton, H Tilley; Sergeants H Little-John, J Crump, J Nightingale, J J Atkinson; Corporal A Neal; Privates J W Bell, C McMahon, E Nicholson, W Lovatt, A Miller.

Highland Light Infantry-Majors Honourable H J Anson, J Richardson; Captains A A Wolfe-Murray, G E Begbie (Brevet Major), A N E Browne, K W H Anderson, D S Morton (1st VB); Lieute.  Ti A Pollok-Morris, D A Blair; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant D Finlayson; Sergeant Major A Stevens; Colour Sergeants J B Cameron, A Pate, A Col-vffle, A Gray; Sergeante.  G A McDowell, M McPhail, W Christie, J Smith; Sergeant Piper J Boss; Lance Corporals D Fraser, J Stewart; Privates J H Burnett, E Simpson, W Richmond, W Rook, J Peat; Piper J McLellan.

Seaforth Highlanders-Major J Mackintosh; Captains W G Moon, Honourable D Forbes-SempiU, E A Cowans, E R Bradford, A B A Stewart, N A Thomson, J P Grant, M W H Lindsay, A J McNeill; Lieutenant Honourable C H M St Clair; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant D King; Sergeant Major S Gair; Colour Sergeants E Richmond, J Williamson; Sergeants A R Hoare, J Lindsay, J McRae, W Munro, D Nelson, P Thomson; Lance Sergeant A Miller; Corporals H Black, W Hammond; Lance Corporals J Henderson, J Ross, J Smart; Privates W R Bradley, A Calder, H Christian, J Hamilton, J Hunter, E Steele.

Gordon Highlanders-Captains E B B Towse, VC (now temp, half-pay), A L H Buchanan, E Streat-feild, W E Gordon, VC, H A Bethune, Honourable R F Carnegie, K Dingwall, G E E G Cameron, G S G Craufurd, C J Simpson, P S Allan, C W McD Findlay, J B Buchanan (1st VB); Lieutenants P W Brown, A W F Baird, J M McLaren, Honourable R G B Forbes, J K Dick-Cunyngham, C R Lumsden, A Cameron (killed in action), J G Hay, H Forbes (4th VB); Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant W Anderson; Sergeant Majors J MacLennan, J Howie; Quartermaster Sergeant H Simpson; Colour Sergeants W J Gyde, C Lindsay, J Alien, J Mackie, J Morrison, H D Powell, W J D Pryce, R Rennison, E J Reynolds, R J Cawipbell (both Volunteer Company); Sergeants A A Austin, C R Gilham, M Mason, L Forbes, A McArthur, W Robertson, H G Shephard, E Gavin (Volunteer Company); Pioneer Sergeant J Livingstone; Sergeant Piper C Dunbar; Lance Sergeants C Rothnie, J Margach (Volunteer Company); Corporals J Cornish, J Rogers, G H McAuliffe; Lance Corporals R Edmondstone, W Smith, F C Thorne (Volunteer Company); Privates R Conally, J Docherty, H Haughton, J Murray, W McRae, W Geddes, J A Gordon (both Volunteer Company); Drummer J May.

Cameron Highlanders-Major Lord S J Lovat (1st VB); Captains A F Egerton, J Campbell (Brevet Major), H R Brown, W M Stewart, D N C C Miers; Lieutenants A B Robertson, W J Shand, J A Orr, R B Trotter; Quartermaster and Honorary Captain A P Yeadon; Sergeant Major D McLeod; Colour Sergeants J Nicholson, T E MacKenzie; Sergeants A Mackinnon, A Carmichael, b.  Anderson, S Axten, D Muir, W Templeton, W Clap-perton, D McKenzie, P Stuart (Volunteer Company); Corporals W Aitken, J Stewart; Lance Corporals T Wilson, D Mclntyre, J Blake; Privates R McAskill, A Anderson.

Royal Irish Rifles-Majors F J Tobin, E Alien; Captains D Wilmot-Sitwell, C G Henty (16th Middlesex VRC); Lieutenant C R Spedding; 2nd Lieutenant W J N Cooke-Collis; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant J Dwyer; Colour Sergeant P Crowley; Sergeants R Raiuey, J Darragh, D Carson, J Watson; Corporals J Wright, R Irvine, T E Tomlinson; Lance Corporal W R Baxter; Privates J Boyd, O'Neill, J Hanlon, J Stewart.

Royal Irish Fusiliers-Captains R Brinckman, G K Swettenham, C Dick, H M Taylor; Lieutenants A G Knocker, R G Shuter, V H Kavanagh; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant J Shannon; Quartermaster Sergeant (now Sergeant Major) W Collins; Colour Sergeants P Daley, T E Bunting; Sergeants D Devlin, T Kingston, J Butcher, J Powell; Corporal F Baird; Privates W Seeley, D Braisby, M McNally, S Johnston.

Connaught Rangers-Lieutenant Colonel J de C O'Grady; Major M G Moore; Captains A W H Bell, C H D Cass, J F Robertson, W E J Grylls, J C H Raven, P T Horton, W A White, J L J Conry; Lieutenants H M Hutckinson, C E Hack; 2nd Lieutenants S Hutcheson, J M B Wratislaw; Sergeant Major R Hart; Colour Sergeants T Shearer, M Murphy (now Sergeant Major), D CFBrien; Sergeants J Smith, P Battle, J Fitzgerald; Lance Sergeant J Maher; Corporal G W Thomas; Privates J Reynolds, W Lennon, J Naughton, W Green, G Murphy, M CarroU, J Tubridy, J Healy.

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders-Majors J G Wolrige-Gordon, T Irvine; Captains A Aytoun, A Patten, F J Richardson, A J Campbell, H B Kirk, A H Maclean; Lieutenants A L C Clarke, W G Neilson; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant R C Williamson; Colour Sergeants T Potter, J Robertson, W Macpherson, J Inglis, D Christison (killed in action), J Heatley, J W Sutherland; Sergeants J W McDine, J Ferrier, W McClurg, F J Robinson; Corporal J Stewart; Privates B Baxter, D Keir, C MacLaren, T Scrymgeour, A Luke (deceased), J Chalmers, W E Shaw, H H Phipps, J Rae, W Young.

Leinster Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel H Martin; Majors W Seton, S R L White; Captains J Craske, F R Dngan; Lieutenants P McCausland, W Wanby (deceased); Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant A Garrett; Sergeant Major W Casey; Quartermaster Sergeant E Doolan; Colour Sergeants E Vanghan, J Grehan, B Thrift, J Stokes; Sergeants S J Freeman, T O'Regan, J Macdonald; Corporal R Jackson; Lance Corporals O S Breese, J A Stanton.

Royal Munster Fusiliers-Major P T Chute; Captains G D Macpherson, G D Crocker; Lieutenants R R B Jackson, C H Jardine; 2nd Lients.  J C Dick, J C M Canny, E P Conway; Qnnr.  and Honourable Lieutenant J O'Connor; Sergeant Major J McGinnell; Ool-Sergeants P De-vanney, T C Connell, W Gooch; Sergeants P Mulvihill, J Hackett, J Misogue, G Connors; Corporals M O'Brien, T Walsh, W Reardon; Ptei.  P Burke, G Strange, M Symons (S Africa Reserve), W Sullivan, W Malone, T Mullane, P Kirby, F Bonner, S Hayes.

Royal Dublin Fusiliers-Majors S G Bird, A W Gordon; Captains H C Smith (commanding Roberts's Light Horse), R M P Swift, B Fetherstonhaugh, M Lowndes, A Dibley, C F Romer, W J Venour, H M Sheiraa, H J Kinsman, H W Higginson, G N Corry, P Maclear, F N Le Mesurier; Lieutenants G Hudleston, J McD Haskard, E A A de Sails, A H D Britton; 2nd Lieutenant A de B W W Bradford; Qnnra.  and Honourable Lieutenants J Ward, M C Rowland; Sergeant Majors T Harti-gan, J Burke; Quartermaster Sergeant H Little; Colonel Sergeants J Campbell, L Holloway, E Cossey, J F E Gage, C Guilfoyle, D McNay; Armourer Sergeant T H Ford (AOC), attached; Sergeants J R Gittens, E Proctor; H Birks, W M Black, W Brown, W A Duncan, E James, J Ryan; Band-Sergeant A Virgo; Corporals G F Frost, P Myron, R W Sutton; Lance Corporals F Holloway, P McDonnell, P D Melia (attached SA Light Horse); Privates W Cullen, A Dowling, Eston, J McCormack, C N Wallace, J Bryan, W Connell, M FarreUy, M Kavanagh, W McCormack, M Tighe (now Irish Guards); Drummer J F Dunne.

Rifle Brigade-Lieutenant Colonel C A Lamb (now Military Attache, Rome); Major H F M Wilson; Captains F G Talbot, H M Biddulph, R Alexander, R B Stephens, S C Long, G Paley, R C .Maclachan, Sir E I B Grogan, S H Rickman; Lieutenants Honourable H Dawnay, C O B Blewitt, Sir T A A M Cuninghame, A R Hannan, A A Dorrien-Smith, R F S Grant, J L Buxton, M B White; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant A White; Colour Sergeants Burton, J Finney, E Kemp, H Lacey, J Small, G W Thomson, W Barnes, A W Beer, G Hodder, G J Townsend; Sergeants S Chilvers, E G Clark, H W B Ellis, P Shaw, A H Smyth, J W Wingate, H Absolom, J B Barnett, W Dickinson, C Hitchcock, W Robinson, F A Williams; Corporals W J Cakebread, T Mansell, H Alien, J M Hatchwell, G Gammon (acting); Riflemen G Ashford, G A Bannister, C Bryant, E Durraut, C Haggar, P V Madden, G Ellis, C L E Louth, G W Preston, C Sands; Bugler C Symons.

Mounted Infantry-Officers: Majors E H Molyneux-Seel, Royal Scots; K E Lean, Royal Warwick Regiment; W B Hickie, Royal Fusiliers; W D Holland, Worcester Regiment; D T Cruickshank, Essex Regt; C G Amphlett, North Stafford Regiment Captains F J Duncan, Royal Scots; F J Englebach (killed in action), W G F Barnard, East Kent Regiment; J M A Graham, Royal Lancaster Regiment; Honourable M O'Brien, H T Crispin, B T Buckley, H S Toppin, H C Hall, H J C Rostron, Northumberland Fusiliers; G N B Forster, Royal Warwick Regiment; A C Lewin, Liverpool Regiment; F C LLoyd, Lincoln Regiment; H J Everett, Somerset Light Infantry; H A N Forte, W E, Campion, East Yorkshire Regiment; B C Dent, Leicester Regiment; R A Smyth, A W Brush, Royal Irish Regiment; H G Holmes, Yorkshire Regiment; A B Gossett, B H Chetwynd-Stapylton, Cheshire Regiment; C M D obeli (Brevet Major), Royal Welsh Fusiliers; C Leigh, King's Own Scottish Borderers; E S O Hobson, C H Palmer, B O Richards, G C Lambton, Worcester Regiment; E R Collins, East Lancashire Regiment; H B Walker, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry; O Harris, J A C Gibbs, N B Bainbridge, P Coode, West Riding Regiment; C A Rowley, Dorset Regiment; W V Pennefather, Welsh Regiment; G N Colvile, Oxford Light Infantry; W R Marshall, C R Croftou-Atkins, P Leveson-Gower, F Casswell, J F Ritchie, Derbyshire Regiment; C E A Jourdain, J E Pine-Coffin (Brevet Major), Loyal North Lancashire Regiment; F W Foley, D B Maurice, P W North, Royal Berkshire Regiment; W R J Ellis, C R I Brooke, R F Riley, Yorkshire Light Infantry; J J White, Shropshire Light Infantry; H N Blakeney, Middlesex Regiment; W F G Wyndham, S F Mott, A R Mildmay, King's Royal Rifles; A H H Wilson, Wiltshire Regiment; J E T Crichton (died of wounds), G F W Brindley, Manchester Regiment; A W S Ewing, North Stafford Regiment; H P Thurnall, York and Lancaster Regiment; W H Briggs, 3rd (Militia) Battalion Durham Light Infantry; R L Adlercrou, Honourable R A Campbell, J W Sandilands, Cameron Highlanders; R P L Vigors, Conn»ught Rangers; G O Bowen, Royal Munster Fusiliers; A J Chapman, Royal Dublin Fusiliers; E A F Dawson, P G A Cox, Rifle Brigade; G Osborne, late Bethune's Mounted Infantry Lieutenants R Drysdale, Royal Scots; H R Sandilands, Northumberland Fusiliers; J A Moffatt, Royal Warwick Regiment; J B Orr, W E Cramer-Roberts, C G Wickham, Norfolk Regiment; E Tatchell, Lincoln Regiment; A S Peebles, F A White, G A L Thomson, Suffolk Regiment; C P Strong (since killed in action), F A D Stevens, Bedford Regiment; B C Dwyer, J R A H Paul, F Le M Gruchy, Leicester Regiment; S H L Galbraith, P U Vigors, E C Lloyd, Royal Irish Regiment; W G Tarbet, M M H Nevile, T W Stansfeld, Yorkshire Regiment; H M Farmar, E T Humphreys, W J Woodcock, M J Hamilton, J C Maries, Lancashire Fusiliers; F C P Williams Freeman, Cheshire Regiment; Honourable C R Clegg-Hill, Royal Welsh Fusiliers; W A G Williams, DSO (killed in action), C L Taylor, R G Palmer, D J Dickinson, South Wales Borderers; C F Kennedy, G J B Coulson (since deceased), King's Own Scottish Borderers; W M J White, Scottish Rifles (since killed); P S Vassal, Gloucester Regiment; G E M Hill, G Glayhills, P O W Goodwyn, East Lancashire Regiment; A H Romilly, F H S Rendall, A W Stericker, F L Kingston, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry; H K Umfreville, West Riding Regiment; C Saunders, F Middleton, Dorset Regiment; R O Trousdale, H R Kane, South Lancashire Regiment; W E L Stewart, A Deny, Welsh Regiment; C E Forrest, Oxford Light Infantry; B D L G Anley, Essex Regiment; H F Watson, J H Wybergh, Derbyshire Regiment; F J Braithwaite, R J Smyly, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment; C G Hill, W B Thornton, Royal Berkshire Regiment; K E Warden, R E Shepherd, Yorkshire Light Infantry; H M Smith (now Captain), C W Battye, P F Fitzgerald, J C Hooper, Shropshire Light Infantry; D C Percy-Smith, Middlesex Regiment; A I Paine, G C Kelly, King's Royal Rifles; R M Heath, York and Lancaster Regiment; A S Way (since killed), L F Ashburner (now Captain Royal Fusiliers), Durham Light Infantry; E H Saunders, T N F Davenport, Royal Irish Rifles; A L W Hughes (deceased), H L Knight, W Haire-Forster, Royal Irish Fusiliers; A L Keogh, Connaught Rangers; W A Hutchinson, G J Ryan, Royal Munster Fusiliers; C Garvioe, A A C Taylor, C T W Grimshaw, R G B Jeffreys, Royal Dublin Fusiliers; C J H Spence, M E Manningham-Buller, Rifle Brigade; 2nd Lieutenants N K Charteris, Royal Scots; R Dockray-Waterhouse, Lincoln Regiment; R F Cross, South Wales Borderers; E S Stephenson, Gloucester Regiment; T L B Soutry, Royal Irish Rifles.  NCO's and Men: Sergeant Majors A L Pepper, Norfolk Regiment; Hardie, Scottish Rifles; H G Crummey, Derbyshire Regiment; A W Rouse, Royal Berkshire Regiment (attached CIV's); F McKay, Gordon Highlanders.  Staff Sergeant Major J Wyke, ASC Quartermaster Sergeants G W Bean, Lincoln Regiment; Coster, Royal Warwick Regiment; W Turner, 4th Battalion Rifle Brigade.  Company-Sergeant Majors F Poulter, Northumberland Fusiliers; E G Hatfield, Norfolk Regiment; E Stokes, Lincoln Regiment; G H Weston, Hampshire Regiment; A Ewin, Derbyshire Regiment; S Ley, Royal Berkshire Regiment; J J Walker, Queensland Mounted Infantry Colour Sergeants J McGregor, A Smith, Royal Scots; G J Taylor, Northumberland Fusiliers (since deceased); H W Shep-pard, Royal Warwick Regiment; H G Clarke, Liverpool Regiment; R Smerdon, Devon Regiment; B Godbolt, Suffolk Regiment; W Cushen, Yorkshire Regiment; J H Holland, Cheshire Regiment; C Connor, East Lancashire Regiment; J E James, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry; A Butterworth, R D Moore, West Riding Regiment; L Duffy, 3rd (Militia) Battalion South Lancashire Regiment; F H Shannon, Welsh Regiment; I Mossop, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment; J J Cassen, Yorkshire Light Infantry; W Cadmore, Shropshire Light Infantry; W H Skelton, York and Lancaster Regiment; T W Bush, Durham Light Infantry; W Walsh, Cameron Highlanders; W C Fry, H E Worthing, Rifle Brigade.  Sergeants C Simms, RA; W McBean, C R Prince, W C S Sharp, Royal Scots; S E Coveney, H Grover, East Kent Regiment; B Bayliss, Royal Warwick Regiment; A, J Clarke, W Liddemore, Norfolk Regiment; A C Croydon, Lincoln Regiment; F E Chapman, East Yorkshire Regiment; J Barnard, J A Hislop, Bedford Regiment; T Connolly, C Kennedy, Royal Irish Regiment; A Couldrey, H Wilson, Yorkshire Regiment; W McAdam, King's Own Scottish Borderers; J S Gales, Scottish Rifles; H H Say, Gloucester Regiment; J Dawber, East Lancashire Regiment; G Buscumb, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry; P H Barren, O Buckley, West Riding Regiment; J Williams, Hampshire Regiment; T Gibbs, Dorset Regiment; J Marshall, A Wure, Essex Regiment; W Copper, W Seaton, J Dames, Derbyshire Regiment; S Robinson, F Tuttle, Royal Berkshire Regiment; J Pontey, Yorkshire Light Infantry; W Quick, Middlesex Regiment; W Jones, S J Pidgeon, King’s Royal Rifles; W G Besant, W Franklin, Wiltshire Regiment; I Burton, J T Maloney, Manchester Regiment; H H Turner, York and Lancaster Regiment; J Reid, J Sutherland, Gordon Highlanders; D Farmer, Cameron Highlanders; J Beatson, J Conn, Royal Irish Rifles; J Daley, Royal Dublin Fusiliers; E Poole, Rifle Brigade; J B Ryan, G Tancred, Queensland Mounted Infantry; G Hirtzel, Kitchener's Horse.  Lance Sergeants G P Wymer, Northumberland Fusiliers (now Lieutenant, Manchester Regiment); W Hill, Royal Welsh Fusiliers; J Jack, King's Own Scottish Borderers; A J Clark, Gloucester Regiment; W Jones, O Rutherford, Yorkshire Light Infantry; J Shee, Royal Munster Fusiliers; G Walker, 3rd Battalion Mounted Infantry Corporals E Brider, RA; F Lincoln, Northumberland Fusiliers; F Potter, Norfolk Regiment; E O Palteidge, Devon Regiment; A Fuller, Suffolk Regiment; W Key, East Yorkshire Regiment; T Kelly, Royal Irish Regiment; H Rand, South Wales Borderers; J Piers, King's Own Scottish Borderers; H Hawthorne, Worcester Regiment; W J Thomas, Welsh Regiment; T Cripps, Oxford Light Infantry; E Lawrence, Essex Regiment; F Peacock, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment; J Cooper, H Huttley, Yorkshire Light Infantry; L J Bailey, J Jones, W Slade, King's Royal Rifles; A E Coombes, O J Mouutstevens, Wiltshire Regiment; A Brooks, Manchester Regiment; J Milne, Cameron Highlanders, D Sheehan, Royal Munster Fusiliers; R Richards, Royal Dublin Fusiliers; J C Brosman, Queensland Mounted Infantry; J Spence, Rimington's Guides.  Bombardier W Aldred, Royal Artillery.  Lance Corporals J Keating, W Swift, E A Waterhouse, Royal Scots; W W Raynham, Northumberland Fusiliers; F Tillett, Norfolk Regiment; P Hedworth, R Larder, E J Shaw, Lincoln Regiment; R Redwood, Devon Regiment; G T Atkinson, J M Hyland, H Beecroft (Volunteer Company), Yorkshire Regiment; J Tordoff, Worcester Regiment; A Grayson, West Riding Regiment; C Downs, Hampshire Regiment; E G Davies, W Lambert, Dorset Regiment; C Bradbrooke, H Smith, A Sykes, Oxford Light Infantry; A Lindley, T McDonald, A Peachy, Derbyshire Regiment; V Munro, Northampton Regiment; A Brooks, G Hanson, Taylor, Royal Berkshire Regt; A Davis, Shropshire Light Infantry; A McCarthy, F Watson, King's Royal Rifles; J Hudson, Manchester Regiment; J H M Harvey, C Steele, Durham Light Infantry; W M Farmer, Gordon Highlanders; W Baylie, Cameron Highlanders.  Gunner S Bassett, RA Privates J Allan, H Ingram, G Kniveton, J Lynch, D Thorn, J Watson, Royal Scots; W Beard, M Clements, F Fagg, P A Le Hay, East Kent Regiment; J Barnbrough, C Fountain, J MeLaughlin, G Metcalf e, W Wilkinson, Northumberland Fusiliers; W Eborall, Hill, E Parker, Warwick Regiment; J Bradshaw, T Cashman, J Gillison, J Hogan, J McNamara, J Trainor, Liverpool Regiment; W J Callaby (since deceased); W F Denny, T Green, A Nickols, Norfolk Regiment; A Cooper, T Doughty, Lincoln Regiment; W Pope, Devon Regiment; A Oliver, Suffolk Regiment; J T Benson, J P Donnelly, M Quigley, East Yorkshire Regiment; A G Bingham, Bedford Regiment; F T Green, J Martin, J Morris, Leicester Regiment; M Maher, J Moran, J Murphy, J Radigan, M Tobin. Royal Irish Regiment; F Bushby, T Dunn, H Edmonds, Edwards, H Hodge, Linch, H E Schofield, F Wright, Yorkshire Regiment; M Lyons, H May, A Moseley (died of wounds), G Ramsay, Lancashire Fusiliers; T Mason, E Oultram, Cheshire Regiment; T Evans, Royal Welsh Fusiliers; Lawrence, South Wales Borderers; H Fraser, J McCallum, King's Own Scottish Borderers; W Clutterbuck, E James, E Toomey, Gloucester Regiment; W Barnett, G Beard, J Bent, S Lee, Worcester Regiment; J Harcourt, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry; D Donaghue, J Parry, O W Tyas, F Whitaker, O Wright, West Riding Regiment; J Beavis, Hampshire Regiment; F Bugler, Dorset Regiment; P McCarthy, Welsh Regiment; A Anderson, G Ashby, R Atkins, J Hall, Oxford Light Infantry; J Bright, J Bush, H Pain, Essex Regiment; M Bowen, H Bradbury, J Cockerill, H Long, J Murphy, J Shaw, Derbyshire Regiment; A Daw, G Holmes, J Kenyon, J Tunney, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment; G Gibbons, O Green, Royal Berkshire Regiment; W Davies, W Demaine, Yorkshire Light Infantry; W Keogh, G Watkins (since deceased); Shropshire Light Infantry; H Blood, H Bonsor, King's Royal Rifles; J Gardner, Wiltshire Regiment; T Bateman, Manchester Regiment; H Holder, A Wilson, North Stafford Regiment; K Horton, S Pick-ford, Durham Light Infantry; W Carter, J T Hammond, Gordon Highlanders; J Scott, H W Wright, Cameron Highlanders; Campbell, J Hogg, J Keenan, D Mcll-hare, Royal Irish Rifles; J Bolger, J Gaffney, J Shanahan, Royal Munster Fusiliers; T Gamble, Royal Dublin Fusiliers; W J Stevens, Queensland Mounted Infantry; Driver W Stapley, ASC; Drummer G A Scotr land, Cameron Highlanders.

Army Service Corps-Lieutenant Colonels R B McComb (Brevet Colonel), L A Hope, CB (Brevet Colonel), F S C Hare, F T Clayton, F W B Landon, A H Thomas, DSO; Majors E R O Ludlow, A K Secoombe, E E Carter; Captains R Ford, H V Gorle, W A C Denny, G Vawdrey, W M H Armstrong, A R C Atkins, A E Delavoye, K Macdonald, C D Christopher, J Puckle, H J Russell, C F Moores, E C L Fitzwilliams, D C E Grose, L S Roberts, H O Knox, O Striedinger, H A D Richards, C H Fan-shawe, W de S Maud (temp.) (retired Lieutenant 71st Foot, attached); Lieutenant G F Farquharson i Quartermaster and Honorary Captain J Edmondson (now retired); Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenants T Doherty, C R Law, H G Beaumont, J Anderson, attached Rhodesian Field Force (now serving in S African Constabulary); W Cosgrave, W J Kelly, J Walsh, C J Guerin, C W Bamford, J J G Donnelly, J W Bradshaw, W S Cauvin, A Barron, A G Rose, G C B Salter, J Caddy, S H Evans, T Curtis; RidingMrs and Honourable Lieutenants W Lyons, T J Kearns, J Ridler (attached CIV's); 1st Class Staff Sergeant Majors W Bateson, T Rooks, J M Graham, G Harlow, W H Gawthorne, E H Meredith; Staff Sergeant Majors C F Williams (Staff Clerk Section), A Reigate, A Lay, J Wood, S B Wildman, R F Adams, F E Williams, W J Nash, F J Kennedy, L C Bagg, W F Reed, d.  A Harmer, H J Bradshaw, A A Alien, T C Kenny, J Langstone, J McCormack, E H Morton, T Sinfield, A Dent; Staff Quartermaster Sergeants W Hawthorne, T Toohill, C E Ramsden, T Jones, B Bartholomew, H G Sharpe, J Moorse; Farrier-Quartermaster Sergeant C Thau; Wheeler-Quartermaster Sergeant W R Banner; Company-Sergeant Maiors F A Baker, T Bennett, G H Abrahams, A Marwicke; Company-Quartermaster Sergeants F W Stanton, A Austin, J Keily, T Young; Staff Sergeants J Baker, F C Keller, C Radford, W W Webb; Farrier Staff Sergeant C W Roby; Sergeants H T Mills, J Bucklee, W Dupuy, W Pen-in, F Benwell, M Fogarty, H J Jordan, C C Crispin, H Blunden, J Custell, W Knight, W Shea, J M Burrows, W Kelly, W Apperley; Corporals A Fawcett, T Heathman (attached Northumberland Fusiliers), A Peck, H Mac-Veigh, F Oliver, J Frost; Wheeier-Corporal A Walker; Lance Corporals F J Fish, E B Browne; Privates C Glaysher, L Harris, W Martin; Drivers T Clevitt, C Williams (attached 43rd Battery KFA), E Nuttall (attached L Section  Pom Poms).

Royal Army Medical Corps-Colonels J A Clery, R Exham; Lieutenant Colonels T R Lucas, F A B Daly; Majors S Westcott, R Kirkpatrick, R J Geddes (attached East Kent Regiment), O R A Julian; Captains S G Moores (attached Scots Guards), F Smith (attached Wiltshire Regiment), M J Parry, J H E Austin (attached Grenadier Guards), E M Pilcher, W A Ward; Lieutenants G G Delap (attached G Battery RHA), O Challis, L N LLoyd (attached Royal Dublin Fusiliers), T C Mackenzie (attached Highland Light Infantry), T E Fielding (attached Mounted Infantry); QMrs and Honourable Captains T F Kennedy (retired), temp, employed, J H W Beach, E Thowless, R Adams, J Hirst; Qmrs and Honourable Lieutenants J Tandy, A Bruce, J C B Whitehorn, G H Painton, S Duffield (deceased), F W Hall, W Duncan, F Bruce, T Exton, F Crookes, T J Jacomb, A H H Niblett; Sergeant Majors R Watson, F Soule, A R Titchener, D Roberts, R Burrows, C H Cooper, R H Green, W H Bowden, F B Bowyer; 1st Class Staff Sergeants F H Dolman, J R Gibbons, S McNamara, C W Measures, J de S Stewart; 2nd Class Staff-Sergeants N Cornell, T Johnstone, H Lattemore, F S Marsland, W Furness, A T Mears, A E W Mister, J Wilton, J Davis, C Greenhough, J Hampton, J Leonard, E I Cadogan; Sergeants G E Dixon, G Hamilton, T H V Coad; Lance Sergeants J Bright (killed in action), H G Wales, T Davey, W Hicks, F G Bright; Corporals B Heponstall, J J Hultahan, G R Moore, W Richardson, G Skinner, W H Servey; Lance Opls.  A Butler, T H Fogden, A Lamont, A Nunns, H Burford, R N Macgregor; Privates G Alien, B C Bloomfield, G Brown, W Furness, J Harvey (deceased), F Shoult?, M T Sparkes, J T Woodley, D Stuart, F W Woodier (both Hospital Orderlies attached).

Indian Staff Corps-Majors L A Gordon, G A Cookson (now Brevet Lieutenant Colonel); Captains O B S F Shore, C E de M Norie (Brevet Majors), E Peach, F J Moberly, DSO, J P C Hennessy, R E Cheyne; Lieutenants A H Bridges (attached Durham Light Infantry), H T Fulton, C Wigram; Conductor M Maher; Sub-Conductor R F W Ashworth (Unattached List) (now Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant 1st Provisional Regiment of Dragoons).

Army Chaplains' Department-Reverends W Le Grave, E M Morgan, E Ryan, L J Matthews, W Keatinge, R H Nash (RO's), J Blackbourne, BA

Army Nursing: Service-Superintendents Misses M Thomas, S J Browne, L Hardement, E A Dowse, S E Webb, S E Oram, A Garriock; Nursing Sisters and Acting Superintendents L W Tulloh, L M Stewart; Nursing Sisters E T Noble, A S Bond, J Hoadley, M G Hill, A A Murphy, H L Neale, A R Rose-Innes, L M Culverwell.

Army Nursing Service Reserve-Nursing Sisters E A Chaffey, A K?aggs, F Holmes, E E Coutts, C M Friend, M L Harris, E McC Andsrson, E, A Deacon, L Warriner, T Davis, F C A Holcroft, G Balfour, M O'C McCreery, E A Snape, A Beadsmore Smith, J E Skilh?an, M I Burdett, M F Lightfoot, A E Davidson, L B Peers, E H Becher, C S Mc-Gowan, E K Hamilton (Mrs.), A B Trew, E M McCarthy, M E Greenham, J Southwell.

Indian Medical Service-Major W H W Elliott, MB; 1st Class Assist-Surgeon J Moore; 3rd Class Assist-Surgeon R H W Hart; Assist-Surgeon F de Santos.

Army Ordnance Department-Major O C Sherwood, West India Regiment; Captain W H B Jacob, W H U Smith, R S Hamilton, RA; Deputy Commissaries of Ordnance and Honourable Captains W Hutchings, J Yallop; Inspector of Ordance Machinery and Honourable Major R L Clark; Insprs.  of Ordnance Machinery and Honourable Captains D Paul, E H Robinson, P G Davies.

Army Ordnance Corps-Conductors W W Blades (now AssiSt Commissary of Ordnance and Honourable Lieutenant), T W Ottey, J H Shaw (deceased), W Diokson; Sub-Conductor C S WiUey; Staff Quartermaster Sergeants J Ivory, E H Sidney; Armamsut-Quartermaster Sergeants A G Adams, W A Brown, W H Nurton, H»W Parsons; Staff Sergeants T Ashford, G Forman, C E Hallick, G Hudson, C Meadows, J Milligan, J N Fidgeon, A Pritchett, S Watling; 1st Class Annr-Sergeant G F Woodhall; Sergeants W Denny, W Linsell; Corporal A E Elliott; 2nd Corporal G Cornhill; Privates J Armstrong, 13.  Mortimer, E H Stupple.

Army Pay Department-Colonels H W Feilden (retired), G J C Whittingtoa (retired), G H Moore-Lane, T S Cop-pinger; Lieutenant Colonels J C Stockley (now retired), J C S Irving, J B T Newbury; Major H Swire; Captain G W Fitton.

Army Pay Corps-1st Class Staff Sergeant Majors R Purszlove, H A Yates; Staff Quartermaster Sergeants J T Clent, A Mawer (now Staff Sergeant Majors), H Balls, H Sheard; Staff Sergeants H Barrow, O Plowman, A T Riste, W Way; Sergeants G R Hesilward, A W Saunders.

Army Veterinary Department-Veterinary Lieutenant Colonel F Smith; Veterinary Major H T W Mann; Veterinary Captain J Moore; Veterinary Lieutenant W D Smith (attached Protectorate Regiment).

Indian Army Ordnance Department-Lieutenant Colonel F T T Fowle, late RGA; Lieutenant A F Wickham; Conductors G Cox, G H Bittles, R Walmsley; Sub-Conductor Hardaker.

Corps of Military Police-Corporals F Jones, A H Northeast; Lance Corporal G Ashley.

Garrison Staff Garrison Quartermaster Sergeant H Turner (Green Point).

Schoolmasters-Schoolmaster (Warrant Officer) A B Arthur.

Reserve of Officers-Majors A P Loyd, late 21st Lancers; Honourable H F White, late Grenadier Guards; Captains J D Barry, late RA; C W Gartside-Spaight, late ASC; H K Stewart, late Gordon Highlanders (attached S African Light Horse); Honourable R White, late Royal Welsh Fusiliers; Honourable E S St Aubyn, late King's Royal Rifles; Quartermaster and Honorary Captain G B Wishart, late Scottish Rifles.

Unattached List-Captain and Brevet Major R Grey (late 6th dragoons) (attached Rhodesian Field Force).

Militia.

Artillery-Captain C E Schlesinger, Kent Militia Arty, (attached 8th Division  Ammunition Column); Lieutenant Colonel E T Pottinger, Major G E Elmitt, Company-Sergeant Major C S McCabe, Sergeant J Mcllwaine, Antrim Artillery; Captain F H Crawford, Acting-Sergeant Major C W Holt, Sergeant J dark, Donegal Arty; Sergeant A W Vyce, Londonderry Artillery; Lieutenant Colonel H P Ditmas, Captain H S Streatfeild, Durham Artillery; Captains J E Lee, W H Thornhill (attached RGA), Corporal J Dempsey, Edinburgh Artillery; Sergeant Major J Reidy, Sergeant A B Barret, RA

Royal Engineers (Militia)-CaptainJ H Prior (Plymouth Division).

Royal Scots (3rd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel E J Grant; Majors R Dundas, Lord G G G Tewkesbury (now Earl of Munster); Capts G H Davidson, Royal Scots; E L Strutt; Lieutenant A Douglas-Pennant; Sergeant Major W Johnston; Colour Sergeants H Bradford, G Edden, W Chal-mers; Lanca-Sergeant R Manson; Private J Purves.

Royal West Surrey Regiment (3rd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel F H Fairtlough; Major F G Parsons; Captains R B Swinton, Royal Berkshire Regiment; A G Shaw; Quartermaster and Honorary Captain. S J Dyke; Sergeant Major J Woulds; Colour-Sergeant A Norris; Sergeant Instructor G Fanes; Sergeant J Palmer; Pteg.  J Bowen, H J Beale.

East Kent Regiment (3rd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel T F Brinckman; Majors A H Tylden-Patteason, M J R Dundas; Captains C Vipan, W F Tufnell, L E L Triscott; 2nd Lieutenant J F Thomson; Quartermaster and Honorary Captain H C Cumber; Sergeant Major T Cheal; Quartermaster Sergeant G Johnson; Colour Sergeants F H Wright, A J Hall; Sergeant J Kennedy (Band); Lanca-Sergeant H Mockford.

Royal Lancaster Regiment (3rd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel B N North; Major F E, Fitzherbert; Captains C J Daniel, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment; R N De la Bere, J Challanor; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant T Batchelor; Sergeant Major R Disley; Quartermaster Sergeant D Hardman; Colour Sergeants G Hogg, J Walton; Sergeants R Dixon, P Fallon.  4th Battalion-Lieutenant Colonel W Kemmis; Major G L Hibbert, Royal Lancaster Regiment; Captain J Worsley-Taylor; Lieutenant T O FitzGerald (now 2nd Lieutenant Royal Lancaster Regiment); Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant B Daly; Sergeant Major H C Bacon; Colour Sergeant T Tite; Sergeants J Lowe, J Sear-son; Corporal J Durant; Lance Corporal J Cosnolly; Private J Smith.

Royal Warwick Regiment (6th Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel H L B McCahnont; Majors F G F Browne, Royal Warwick Regiment; J E R Campbell; Captains A Kelso, C H L Beatty; Sergeant Major W Parker; Quartermaster Sergeant T Powell; Colour Sergeant W Bell; Sergeants J W Alien, W T Hewes; Corporal J Hoare.

Norfolk Regiment (3rd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel F E distance; Majors H Y Beale, Norfolk Regiment; H H F Eden; Captains S L Barrett, R L Bagge; Lieutenant D R Hunt; Sergeant Major A Turnell; QuartermasterSergeant J Quantrell; Colour Sergeant F Frost; Sergeants R Chilvers, J Hindry; Lance Corporal A Coates.

Somerset Light Infantry (4th Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel W Long; Captains M A Foster, Somerset Light Infantry; S H Woodhouse, S E O Owen-Swaffield, 3rd Battalion, attached; R H Manley; Sergeant Major T Tobias; Quartermaster Sergeant G Kemp; Colour Sergeants J Hackett, F J Stephens; Sergeants J Hillier, G H Hill.

West Yorkshire Regiment (4th Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel and Brevet Colonel A J Price; Major Sir W H Mahon, Baronet; Captains A B Ritchie, Seaforth Highlanders; H C Bul-keley (since resigned); Quartermaster and Honorary Captain T Wilson; Sergeant Major J Henry; Colour Sergeants W Chapman, E J Harrison; Sergeant H Tempest; Privates J Haley, B Halstead.

Bedford Regiment (4th Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel J E H Viscount Cranborne; Captains H W U Coates, Bedford Regiment; M C Norman; 2nd Lieutenant F H Barton; Qnnr.  and Honourable Lieutenant J Richardson; Sergeant Major W Bond; Colour Sergeant W Mole; Sergeant Instructor D Clark; Sergeants W Baker, A Deeks; Private E Blackwell.

Yorkshire Regiment (3rd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel J Hoole; Captains C A C King, Yorkshire Regiment; Honourable G A Lascelles, G W L Hoole-Lowsley-Williams, R L As-pinall; Quartermaster and Honorary Captain G Croft; Sergeant Major G J Smith; Quartermaster Sergeant J Lowther; Colour Sergeant P Hall; Sergeants S Rushton, J Conroy, C Ridsdale.

Lancashire Fusiliers (6th Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel F C Romer; Major F L Sanders; Captains A .F Owen-Lewis, Yorkshire Regiment; R V K Applin, D F Robinson; Sergeant Major A McGarry; Colour Sergeants F Crowcroft, P McKenna, W Thompson; Sergeants T Barret, A Geraghtry.

Cheshire Regiment (3rd Battalion)-Captains E T Logan DSO, attached Cheshire Regiment; E R harbord, attached 3rd Battalion Norfolk Regiment.  4th Battalion-Lieutenant Colonel C H Beck; Majors M H Nicholls, W Woodward; Captain F C T Turner; 2nd Lieutenant E B Flanagan, now Cheshire Regiment; Sergeant Major J G Willis; Colour Sergeant R Bull; Sergeant Instructor E Davies; Sergeant G Branson; Corporal M Havakin; Lance Corporal H Cartwright.

South Wales Borderers (3rd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel C Healey; Major T W Jones; Captains H J V Phillips, H R Barley, late 4th Dragoon Guards, attached IY; H H Bromfield, attached South Wales Borderers; G Maxwell-Heron, R F Gunter, J M Gibson-Watt; Sergeant Major E G Busby; Sergeant Instructor J R Phelps; Sergeant J Purcell; Corporal C Wintle; Privates T S Jones, M Landers.

King's Own Scottish Borderers (3rd Battalion)- Lieutenant Colonel J K M Witham; Majors C V F Laurie, J Mackie; Captains F J Carruthers, King's Own Scottish Borderers; Sir A D Grierson, Baronet; Sergeant Major W Smith; Colour Sergeants J Anderson, J B Saunderson; Sergeants B Robson, W McLean; Corporal W Rennie.

Scottish Rifles (4th Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel A H Courtenay; Major M G Johnson; Captains C M S Hen-ning, Scottish Rifles; A F Townshend; Lieutenants R R W B Murphy; 2nd Lieutenant H Boyd-Rochfort, attached Royal Munster Fusiliers (now 2nd Lieutenant 21st Lancers); Colour Sergeant J Campbell; Sergeants T Morris, T McLeod, J Wilson; Corporals J Dailly, J Higgins.

Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers (3rd Battalion)-Captain L A McClintock, attached Inniskilling Fusiliers.

East Lancashire Regiment (3rd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel R H Milne-Redhead; Major J W R Parker;, Captain R L Broad; Lieutenant K D Mackenzie, now Lieutenant ASC; 2nd Lieutenants E N Bucham, now 2nd Lieutenant Manchester Regiment; H C Conant; Colour Sergeant S H Willis; Sergeants J Carney, C H Harrall, W Harvey, J McLough-lin, H Miller.

West Riding Regiment (3rd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel A K Wyllie; Majors F A Hayden, West Riding Regiment; E L Cordes, H J Johnson; Lieutenant A C Adams; 2nd Lieutenant C C Dangar, now 2nd Lieutenant 13th Hussars; Quartermaster and Honourable Lieutenant C Hyde; Sergeant Major L Bellow; Colour Sergeant J Churchman; Sergeants F Briggs, C Byrne; Privates F Coolon, J Kelly.

Royal Sussex Regiment (3rd Battalion)-Captain F W E Blake, attached 1st Battalion

South Stafford Regiment (3rd Battalion)-Lieutenant A F de Trafford, now 2nd Lieutenant South Stafford Regiment 4th Battalion-Lieutenant Colonel F Charrington; Major B T Sec-ham; Captains B A E Bulwer, South Stafford Regiment; J MacA Steuart; Sergeant Major W Brown; Colour Sergeant G Payne; Sergeants C Beddows, H Medlicott; Lance Sergeant W Manison; Private P Donovan.

South Lancashire Regiment (3rd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel R I Blackburne; Majors M H Hall, A F Tarbet; Captain R A Greg; Lieutenant H G Clarkson; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant J Morrell; Sergeant Major J A Altmann; Quartermaster Sergeant S T Boast; Sergeant Instructor J H Kirk; Sergeants H Lynes, J Matthews, J J Richardson.

Welsh Regiment (3rd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel A T Per-kins; Majors W Watts, W Forrest; Captains H E Taylor, Royal Berkshire Regiment; R W Taylor, A T Per-kins, R P Ryder; Sergeant Major J Bryant; Sergeants R Foster, H Davies, W H Chattin, F Hill, W Huish.

Derbyshire Regiment (4th Battalion)-Major O A E Wilkinson; Captains R Brittan, Derbyshire Regiment; G H W Bernal, R C Fenwick, E B Bailey (killed in action); Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant M McQuire; Sergeant Major H Taylor; Colour Sergeants W Harwood, C Walker, W H Plowright, E Poulter; Sergeant Instructor G Norman; Sergeants F Hopkins, T H Allcock, F Brindley.

Middlesex Regiment (6th Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel G C Helme; Captains F Sapte, Middlesex Regiment; W A Gillam; Lieutenant R A Slee; Quartermaster and Honorary Captain J A Walter; Sergeant Major W Woollett; Colour Sergeants A E Howell, E Pullen; Sergeant J Andrews; Corporal T Beaney; Private J Roberts.

King's Royal Rifle Corps (9th Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel W Cooke-Collis; Captains R Byron, KRRC; A W Clerke; Sergeant Major D Connoll; Quartermaster Sergeant T Hogan; Colour Sergeants C H Parker, W G Wroe; Sergeant T R Wallace; Armourer Sergeant F O Ford (AOC), attached.

North Stafford Regiment (3rd Battalion)-Captain G L T Seckham, attached 4th Battalion 4th Battalion-Lieutenant Colonel R Mirehouse; Majors E S Pipe-Wolferstan, South Stafford Regiment; F R Twemlow, C Wedgwood; Captain G P Bull; Sergeant Major A R Katon; Quartermaster Sergeant C Preston; Colour Sergeants J Bradley, W H Rowe; Sergeants G W Tribe, Brass.

York and Lancaster Regiment (3rd Battalion-Captain R B Learoyd (attached 1st Battalion).

Durham Light Infantry (3rd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel R B Wilson (deceased); Major (now Lieutenant Colonel) E S V Grim-shawe; Captains T G Sowerby, H J Sowerby, E C Sowerby; Sergeant Major A Anderton; Quartermaster Sergeant R W Storey; Colour Sergeants A Chivers, T Taft; Sergeants T Beeby (4th Battalion) attached, T Sweene.

Highland Light Infantry (4th Battalion)-Captain A W Jones, attached Highland Light Infantry

Royal Irish Fusiliers-Lieutenant Colonel J Leslie, attached Rhodesian Field Force.

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (3rd Battalion)-Captain J N Livingstone, attached ASC.  4th Battalion-Lieutenant Colonel A D Dick; Major M D Campbell; Captains J T Scott, W Mure, B A Cuninghame; Colour Sergeants W T Jackson, J Mackie; Sergeant Instructor M Mc-Lachlan; Sergeants A Goodbrand, J Mitchell, J Wallace.

Leinster Regiment (3rd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel J H G Smyth; Major F Luttman-Johnson; Captains P E S Reeves, Leinster Regiment; W E A Barry; Lieutenant G Harding, now 2nd Lieutenant Leinster Regiment on probation, ASC; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant J W Gallehawk; Sergeant Major R Hadick; Sergeant Instructor B Boyle; Sergeant F Con-way; Corporals J Connolly, J Fallon, P Flynn.  4th Battalion-Major Sir A A Weldon, Railway Staff Officer, Pietermaritzburg, attached ASC.

Royal Munster Fusiliers (3rd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel F W Bell; Major G Lucas; Captains T Longridge, Bedford Regiment; B V S Domvile; Lieutenant S D Nash; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant W H Forsdick; Sergeant Major G Harrison; Quartermaster Sergeant J W Dixon; Colour Sergeant M Fitzgibbon; Sergeants J Hurley, J Lewis; Corporal J Good.

Royal Dublin Fusiliers (6th Battalion)-Majors H T Finlay, Sir F W Shaw, Baronet; Captain P La Touche; Lieutenants J L Weston, now 2nd Lieutenant, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, G B C Irvine, now 2nd Lieutenant, Leinster Regiment; Quartermaster and Honorary Captain R Baker; Sergeant Major T W Whalen; Quartermaster Sergeant D F Bruen; Colour Sergeants P Moore; Ryan; Sergeants M Christie, B Thompson,

Imperial Yeomanry

Honourable Colonels A G Lucas, Lieutenant Colonel Suffolk IY; A, Viscount Valentia, MVO, Lieutenant Colonel, Oxford IY; Lieutenant Colonel H Graham, Reserve of Officers; Captain Honourable W L Bagot, Reserve of Officers; E D Miller; G W J C, Earl of Cardigan, Wilts IY; E C S Holden, Derbyshire IY, attached Protectorate Regt; Lieutenants Honourable J H Ward, Worcester IY; R A Poore, H E Spencer, Wilts IY; U O Thynne, Wilts IY, attached Rhodesian Field Force; Sergeant Major C O Mudford, East Kent IY, attached S African Light Horse; Sergeant F Healey, 13th Battalion

1st Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel R E Golightly, DSO (Captain, Reserve of Officers); Major W H Wyndham-Quin, Reserve of Officers; Captains E T Hill, Gloucester IY; W J R Marsh, 4th VB South Wales Borderers; L A Graham-Clarke, Reserve of Officers; Sir J P Dickson-Poynder, Baronet, Wilts IY; Lieutenant Honourable R B F Robertson (now 2nd Lieutenant Gloucester IY); Squadron-Sergeant Majors W Gregory, A J Lyford, 1st Life Guarda, F W Smith; Sergeant P Harrington; Lance Corporal A Dyne, G Stratton; Privates T Farris, A I Flower.

2nd Battalion-Lieutenant Colonel M A Burke, Reserve of Officers; Captains L H Jones, late 5th Lancers; J S Forbes, Lieutenant Warwick IY; Lieutenants Honourable R V Grosvenor, Captain 13th Middlesex VRC; C S Paulet, 2nd Lieutenant Warwick IY; W A L Fletcher; Sergeant H M James; Lance Sergeant J A Moncrieff; Lance Corporala.  F W Palfrey, G W Walker; Troopers E Ashley, A Eden, J C Dunne, Neville, R B Parker, P Reid, J Stevenson, F Stovin.

3rd Battalion-Lieutenant Colonel (Honourable Colonel) A F G B, Earl of Scarbrough, Yorkshire Dragoons IY; Majors R F T Gascoigne, Yorkshire Hussars IY; H B de la P Beresford Peirse, Lieutenant Yorkshire Hussars IY; Captains R L Birkin, South Notts i.Y; L E Starkey, Major Reserve of Officers; H H Wilson, DSO, Lieutenant Notts IY; Lieutenants H L Birkin, H A O Hamilton, T P Barber; Civil Surgeon H A Lowndes, Medical Officer; Squadron-Sergeant Majors K Rushbridge, 18th Hussars, A Haslam; Sergeants J Fox, F Park, S Wood; Corporal J R Whittaker; Shoeing-Smith W Dickinson; Troopers T Francis, F Gant, W H Key, F A Kings-well, T W Lilley, W D Stephenson, P G Wilkinson.

4th Battalion-Lieutenant Colonel (Honourable Colonel) F G Blair, Leicester IY; Majors W Bromley-Davenport, Captain Stafford IY; T E Harrison, Leicester IY; Captains Lord A F Compton, Lieutenant Reserve of Officers; T A Wright-Boycott, Lieutenant Stafford IY; J E B Seely, Hants IY; W Byron, Lieutenant Leicester IY; R M Wilson, Medical Officer; Lieutenant W S Power, 2nd Lieutenant Derbyshire IY; Squadron-Sergeant Majors C T F L Swart, 12th Lancers, D McLaren, 2nd Life Guards (since deceased); Sergeants J Cowley, W Cutter; Corporal W, M Longfield; Lance Corporal W V Smith.

5th Battalion-Lieutenant Colonel F C Meybrick, Major Reserve of Officers, late 15th Hussars; Captains W C-Anderson, 3rd Battalion Cheshire Regiment; A B Crabbe, 4th Battalion Royal Irish Regiment; C L Bates, Reserve of Officers; W A Powell, late Lieutenant, 11th Hussars; N E Money, 2nd Lieutenant, Shropshire IY; E Vaux, Major, 1st Durham VA (Machine Gun Section); P Davidson, Medical Officer; Lieutenant E H Place, Captain Durham Artillery; Sergeant Major W Harris, 15th Hussars; Sergeants J P Beaumont, E J Lee, J H Somers, J Jones, Lance Sergeants A Scott, J W Downea; Lance Corporals J Dodd, G A Weir; Troopers G A Buckland, G H Coiling, F J Downey, C M Atkinson, O J Panniers.

6th Battalion-Captains A Coates, Lanark IY; Sir J P Miller, Baronet, Lothians and Berwick IY; W B C Hodge, late 12th Lancers; R W Purvis, SE of Scotland Artillery; J Gilmour, Lieutenant Fife and Forfar IY; Norman Stewart; W J Naismith, Surgeon Lieutenant Colonel Ayr IY, Medical Officer; Lieutenants D A Wauchope, Lothians and Berwick IY; J J Bell, Ayr IY; Sergeant Majors Hardey, 2nd Dragoons; G Rush, 15th Hussars; Squadron-Sergeant Major P Robertson, 17th Lancers; Sergeants H S McPherson, T Stephenson; Corporal W Loring; Lance Corporal E E Forrester (now 2nd Lieutenant Royal Highlanders).

7th Battalion-Lieutenant Colonel P J Browne, Captain Dorset IY; Captains W E T Bolitho, Devon IY; Sir E Lees, Baronet, Dorset IY; R O Batley, Lieutenant Dorset LY; F Wellford, MB, Medical Officer (since died of wounds); Lieutenant A C Thynne, 2nd Lieutenant, North Somerset IY; Sergeant Majors J H Ayles, T J Bright, C L Lloyd; Sergeants O C Bragge, J A Marshall; Corporals J F Kelson, W Maxwell, H Millard, T A Smith; Trooper W G W Cole.

8th Battalion-Lieutenant Colonel A P Crawley, Major, Reserve of Officers; Captains G Kemp, Duke of Lancaster's Own IY; W H Parkin, Westmoreland and Cumberland IY; G S Leslie; Lieutenants A W Huntington, Captain Duke of Lancaster's Own IY; C W H Lowther, Westmoreland and Cumberland IY; I H Williams, 2nd Lieutenant, Westmoreland and Cumberland IY; J J Brocklebank, Machine Gun Section (now 2nd Lieutenant, 1st Dragoon Guards); Quartermaster Sergeant Reid; Squadron Sergeant Majors E Doran, 13th Hussars; W H Grifiths (now Captain, IY); Squadron-Quartermaster Sergeant G B Job; Sergeants R Evan, R Fairclough, R Fawkes, Corporal C W Wilson; Troopers D Elce, J Hurst, W Looker.

9th Battalion-Lieutenant Colonel (Honorary Colonel) H R L Howard, Denbigh IY; Major G W Forbes, Montgomery IY; Captain S L Parry, Major, Denbigh LY; R W H W Williams-Wynn, Montgomery IY; E D Cropper, Captain, Pembroke IY (since deceased); Squadron-Sergeant Majors E Bruton, W H Grice; Sergeants F L Protheroe, S H P Vereker, Corporal A M Livingstone.

10th Battalion-Lieutenant Colonel A F E Smith, Major, Reserve of Officers; W A W Lawson, Captain, Reserve of Officers; Captains E R Murray; A C Baillie, late Lieutenant RA; H Connor, late Lieutenant, 4th Battalion Devon Regiment; A V Poynter, 2nd Lieutenant, Reserve of Officers; Quartermaster Sergeant J E Holland; Squadron-Sergeant Majors J L Goldie, 3rd Hussars; M Roach, 15th Hussars; W J Gough, F C Wilkins; Sergeant F Arbuthnot; Lance Sergeant H J Brown, Life Guards; Lance Corporal G W Tebbitt.

11th Battalion-Lieutenant Colonel (Honorary Colonel) W K Mitford, Middlesex IY; Captains R B Firman, Reserve of Officers; Honourable E J Mills, Captain West Kent IY; Lieutenants J Birch, A Palmer, W Kingwood; R Brooke, late 1st Life Guards; Sergeant Major G Roller; Sergeant S Smith; Lance Sergeant H M Agnew; Corporal C B Edmoridston; Troopers P C Edwards, E Bonny.

12th Battalion-Lieutenant Colonel R H F W Wilson, Captain and Brevet Major Reserve of Officers; Captains J K Gilliat, Herts IY; C P Crane; Honourable W E Guinness, 2nd Lieutenant Suffolk IY; Civil Surgeon H Manders, Medical Officer; Sergeant Major J H Welsh; Quartermaster Sergeant Thomas; Squadron Sergeant Majors W J Coles, 15th Hussars; J Mathison, 10th Hussars; Scollard; Sergeant Langrish.

14th Battalion-Major Honourable H V Duncombe, 2nd VB Yorkshire Regiment; Captains C L Marks, 4th Battalion Highland Light Infantry; Sir J R G Sinclair, Baronet, late Lieutenant Colonel Caithness VA; G Baker, T L Halls, late 2nd Lieutenant 21st Hussars; Lieutenants F Summers; E A Cunningham, late 4th Battalion Gloucester Regiment; E J Cory, 1st Cinque Ports VRC; R B B England; Veterinary Lieutenant J P Spanton, Duke of York's Canterbury Hussars, IY; Sergeant Major Latberry; Quartermaster Sergeant J Wildbore; Colour Sergeant C J Proughton; Sergeants E H Coles, F J Jakob (Reservist), S H Prell, T Seymour; Corporals A Mossop, P T Ross; Lance Corporal C A Charlewood; Troopers E A Englebach, A S Byng; A E Trembath, 2nd Middlesex, attached.

15th Battalion-Lieutenant Colonels L Sandwith, Captain 8th Hussars; H Le Roy-Lewis, Major Hants IY; Captains E H de Freville, late Major 11th Hussars; C A A Nelson, Reserve of Officers; E Fisher, late West Somerset IY; Sir E H Hulse, Baronet, late Wilts IY (attached 12th Battalion); E Hopkinson, Medical Officer; Lieutenants T E Topping, 5th Lancashire VA; W A S H Kevill-Davies, Berks IY (now 2nd Lieutenant 7th Hussars); S A Slater, 3rd VB West Yorkshire Regiment, deceased; H Magniac, DSO, attached 12th Battalion; C Shepherd Cross, Honourable W G Thesiger; Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant B Lidington; Sergeants J T Bibby, Machine Gun Section; F Bonsor, W H Langridge, S R Merrick; Corporals H Bland, F Vernon; Troopers A H Hogarth, J M Fremantle, W Chappell; H White, 8th Hussars, attached; Trumpeter H T Cawdle.

16th Battalion-Major and Brevet Lieutenant Colonel H M Ridley, Reserve of Officers; Major G S C Jenkinson, Reserve of Officers; Captains S W K Cradock, late Captain 5th Dragoon Guards; A C Perry, 6th Battalion Manchester Regiment; C Brook, Yorkshire Dragoons IY; G H Reynolds, Medical Officer; Lieutenants C L Ward-Jackson, Yorkshire Hussars IY; A B Boyd-Carpenter, 2nd Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry; M H Milner; Squadron-Sergeant Major Roberts; Squadron-Quartermaster Sergeant Alexander; Sergeants R J Cronin, H Butler, W Farrer; Corporals E Jervise, J Hendy, E J, Taylor, Worsley; Troopers J Wall, D R Lahiff, R Copley, A Gillingham, A S Taylor.

17th Battalion-Major T J de Burgh, late Lieutenant 5th Dragoon Guards; Captains R L Moore, 4th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers; A C Nicholson, Hampshire IY; W A Peake, Major Leicester IY; H C Garden, Reserve of Officers; Lieutenants A J Earl of Fingall, late 5th Battalion Leinster Regiment; Sir R N Rycroft, Baronet, 2nd Lieutenant Hampshire IY; Sergeant Major R Manning; Squadron Sergeant Majors G Hobden, 10th Hussars; T H Crofts, G, Miles, C C Fowler, W Kirk; Sergeants R O Young, W D, Manico, F White; Farrier Sergeant Hill; Corporal T Yeomans; Trooper E Knowles.

18th Battalion-Lieutenant Colonel and Brevet Colonel R K Parke, Major C Barton, Reserve of Officers; Captain C W Warden, Major Reserve of Officers; Lieutenants C Langford, Captain 4th Battalion Royal Irish Regiment; C H Fitzgerald; Sergeant Major Parker; Squadron-Sergeant Majors T Jackson, A Giles; Troopers W Young, W P Hewetson, Hood.

19th Battalion (Paget's Horse)-Lieutenant Colonel and Brevet Colonel H Paget; Captains F A Deare, Reserve of Officers; G J Scott, 3rd Battalion Shropshire Light Infantry; Lieuts, M Martin, J C B Lethbridge, Reserve of Officers; A, Roddick; Sergeant Major Denham Parker; Sergeant C R B, Draper; Corporals H E Norton, W H Clarke Kennedy, S Robinson; Lance Corporal W M Browell; Troopers T, Dann, D Macleod, Machine Gun Section; M H Mather.

20th Battalion-Lieutenant Colonel R B Colvin, Major Suffolk IY; Major H A Andersen, late 4th Battalion Royal Fusiliers; Captains E Chadwick, Major Reserve of Officers; C H Colvin, Captain 4th Battalion Essex Regiment; B H Piercey, Denbigh IY; H W M Bonham, Lieutenant Colonel Reserve of Officers; F C Viscount Maitland, late Lieutenant Scots Guards; T Walcot, Medical Officer; Lieutenants J H, Patterson, E A Digby, attached 7th Battalion IY; E D, Johnston, 1st London VRC; R Wynne, late 2nd Lieutenant Pembroke IY; Sergeant Major W Weightman; Squadron-Sergeant Major R V Davidson; Sergeant C Wickham; Corporal W F Loveland, now serving with Imperial Light Horse; Shoeing-Smith J Shreeve; Trooper H Barlow.

Volunteers.

Elewick Battery (1st Northumberland VA)-Major H Scott; Lieutenants H S Bell, W C Macartney, F G D Johnston; Surgeon Captain J Wreford, Medical Officer; Veterinary Lieutenant W Dotchin, Veterinary Officer; Battery.  Sergeant Major W Smith; Sergeants T Howarth, J D Low, 6, Jones; Bombardier (now 2nd Lieutenant Derbyshire Regiment) C H, Dumbell; Driver J W Dinning.

Royal Engineers (Volunteers)-Captain E E Ricketts, 1st Gloucester Engineer Volunteers, serving under Director of Rail.

Electrical Engineers-Lieutenant Colonel R E B Crompton; Captain A Bain; Sergeant W B Entwhistle; Sappers R W Holliday, J Rook.

24th Middlesex (Post Office)-Captains W Price, F A Labouchere; Sergeant Major H Yardley; Quartermaster Sergeant, W F King; Staff Sergeants A Hahn, C W Wright, H, Wright; Sergeants W B Marshall, Trenbig; Corporals S J Carroll, Q J P Spollon; Privates J Hughes, C H Ison.

City of London Imperial Volunteers-Captain J E H Orr, late RA; Surgeon Captain R R Slenmn, 20th Middlesex VRC Field Battery-Major G McMicking; Lieutenants A C Lowe, H Bayley, J F Duncan, HAC; Surgeon Captain A Thorne, MB, 2nd Middlesex VA; Veterinary Lieutenant E Morgan; Sergeants F Abraham, W Dixon, P Taylor, A E Wood (now Lieutenant IY); Bombrs.  E Chambers, H H Ward.  Machine Gun Section-Lieutenant E V Wellby, 1st Tower Hamlets VRC.  Mounted Infantry-Capt J F Waterlow, 2nd VB Royal West Surrey Regiment; Lieutenants C H W Wilson, 2nd VB East Yorkshire Regt; E Q Con-cannon, 16th Middlesex VRC; B Moeller, E A Manisty; Sergeants S G L Bradley, H O Buckle, P Gar-rard, W J Park, T W Vine; Corporals P C Cooper.  G Scott, B C Townshend, E W Tregenza; Privates A J McCulloch (now 2nd Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry), C A S Maitland, C F Nesham.  Infantry-Lieutenant Colonel A A C, Earl of Albemarle, 12th Middlesex VRC; Major A G Pawle, 18th Middlesex VRC; Captains A Reid, 1st VB Middlesex Regiment; R B Shipley, 1st Middlesex VRC; Lieutenants B C Green, 7th Middlesex VRC; J W Cohen, 13th Middlesex VRC; Sergeant Major T Smith; Quartermaster Sergeant H F Hall; Colour Sergeants J M C Austin, F Barrett, T G Beeton, A E Crombie, T Jones, F Judge, T O’Connor, R Palmer, W Seymour, L Taylor; Sergeants Stevens, RA; W Macfarlane; Armourer Sergeant E A H Gordon, AOC, attached; Signalling-Sergeant J T Hutchison; Pioneer-Sergeant E Taylor; Lance Corporal G M Lewis; Privates D S Anderson, attached Hdqrs Staff; A W Lloyd.

St John's Volunteer Ambulance Corps-Supply Officers W Foulkes, F H Oldham; Private A Kew.

Colonel Lumsden's Corps-Captains J H B Beresford, ISC; L H Noblett, Royal Irish Rifles; F Clifford, Coorg and Mysore VR; B W Holmes, East India Railway VR; C L Sidey, Surma Valley Light Horse Volunteers; Lieutenant C E Crane; Surgeon-Capt S A Powell, MD, Surma Valley Light Horse Volunteers; Company-Sergeant Major C M C Marsham; Sergeants E R Dale, G E P Llewheffin; Corporals P Jones, G Peddie, C E Turner; Troopers J A Graham, P C Preston, H N Betts, W E Dexter, J Graves, D S Fraser, H R Parkes.

Colonial Corps.

New South Wales-Major W L E Eames, Honourable Major A MacCormick, Lieutenants B J Kewmard, J A Dick, A H Horsfall, NSW Army Med.  Corps; Major G L Lee, Squadron-Sergeant Major G E Morris, Sergeant F A Houston, NSW Lancers; Captains K Wray, H H Browne, Imperial Bushmen's Cont.; Lieutenant P W Vaughan, Sergeant Major Hargreaves, 1st Australian Horse; Private (now 2nd Lieutenant) D Drummond; Nursing Sister E Nixon.

New Zealand-Sergeants Bennett, Ebbs, Gunner Keilly, 1-pr Battery; Nursing Sister J M N Williamson.

South Australia-Captain A E M Norton, Lieutenant A W Leane, Sergeant Spencer, Corporals Allnut, Catchlone (now Lieutenant), Troopers Gardiner, Lennon, Mayfield, Stott, Thorne, 6.A Bushmen; Nursing Sister M S Bidsmead.

West Australia-Lieutenant C H Ord.

Canada-Majors R Cartwright, Captain H B Stairs, Lieutenant J C Mason, Royal Canadian Regiment; Majors V A S Williams, W Forester, Royal Canadian Dragoons; Major G E Sanders, Lieutenant H L Bowen (killed), Canadian Mounted Rifles; Lieutenant E W B Morrison, Royal Canadian Artillery

Beaconsfleld Town Guard-Major J R Fraser; Captain W Nelson.

Cape Mounted Rifles-Sergeant Major G P Roberts, Gunner Anderson, Artillery Troop.

Cape Police-Lieutenant Colonel Robinson; Captain W M Schenk; Trooper A H Blake.

Cape Railway Pioneer Regiment-Corporals W J Thomas, R Mackie, S Richards, J R Shipley, J W Roach; Lance Corporal C Goulding; Privates J Holmes, W Doonss, G Kramert.

Colonial Ordnance Pent-Captain C L Ricketts.

Durban Light Infantry-Lieutenant Colonel T McCubbin.

Eastern Province Horse-Troopers T Adams (now Rand Rifles), Honman.

Kimberley Light Horse-Captain H J ap-O Bowen.

Kimberley Regiment-Captain E T Humphrys.

Kimberley Town Guard-Captain L R Grimmer; Lieutenant J Brander-Dunbar (Captain 3rd Battalion Cameron Highlanders).

Murray's Scouts-Honourable T K Murray, CMG

Natal Guides-Messrs A F Hendexson, W A Knight, T J M Macfarlane, W M Struben, A B AUison, M Allison, G G Godson, S Loxton, T Lox-ton, E P Robinson, A Russell, C S Whipp, R T Whipp.

Natal Mounted Rifles-Trooper Redpath.

Rhodesian Volunteers-Lieutenant C Duly (commanding Cyclists).

Civil-Major Sir J C Willoughby, late Royal Horse Guards.  Very Reverend Canon Knox Little, Civil Chaplain. Civil Chaplains Reverend Rice Thomas, H W Goodwin, T H Wainman, O S Watkins, Wesleyan; S S Knapp, B Rawlinson, RC; F R Burnham (local Major), American Scout.  Civil Surgeons W H Brodie, with Hospital Ships; G Carre, with prisoners, Simonstown; Denyer, attached RHA; Engelbach, killed in action; E T E Hamilton, with Hospital Ships; T Kay, attached 6th Battalion Mounted Infantry; R O Moon, attached 2nd Battalion Manchester Regiment; Perkins; A Ricketts, attached 12th Brigade Field Hospital; A E Stevens, attached Bearer Company 19th Brigade; Willis.  Misses D Nealy, E R Turner, Julia Underwood, Mrs Eugenie Ludlow, Miss Gertrude Kingston.

Civil Staff, Kimberley-Reverend Archdeacon Holbeck, Canon Woodman, J Gifford, H Isaacs, J S Morris, W Pescod, J Scott, W H Richards, Father Morice; Mr Mark Henderson; Captain Tyson; Dr Smart; Miss Gordon, Matron, Kimberley Hospital; Misses Bain-bridge, Childs, Couch, Jewel, Nicolson, Strickland, Wallace Sisters; Sister Henrietta, St Michael's Nursing Home; Nurse Watkins; Miss F Brice, Mrs Ashe, Mrs Cornwall, Mrs Watkins.

Civil Staff, Mafeking-Lady Sarah Wilson, Matron, Convalescent Hospital; Mother Superior Teresa, Sister of Mercy; Miss Craufurd, Matron, Children's Hospital; Miss C Hill, Matron, Victoria Hospital.

Miscellaneous-Count Robert Zileri dal Verme, attached 2nd Battalion Yorkshire Light Infantry; HE Signer de Mezzes Meyrelles do Canto E Castro, Governor of Sofala and Manica; Dufferdha Karim Haider Shah, Danjibhoy Ambulance; Lieutenant Colonel Arnold, DSO, Portuguese Chartered Company; Majors W Scott, Knysna Rangers; L J Seymour (killed in action), serving under the Director of Railways.

Native-Drivers Belmont, Hewitt, Jim, Minto, Willie, Royal Berkshire Transport.

Civil Hospitals-His lordship draws attention to the great civil hospitals, which did much to alleviate the suffering and to moderate the strain thrown upon the Royal Army Medical Corps, and to the patriotic efforts of Sir John Furley, Lieutenant Colonel G S Ryerson, Commissioner of the Canadian Red Cross Society, and Major W G Macpherson, Royal Army Medical Corps, and tie Red Cross Society, and brings to notice the following names, in addition to those previously submitted, of persons who helped to raise and equip these hospitals and maintain them in a state of efficiency: -

Irish Hospital-Lord Iveagh, Honourable Rupert Guinness; Drs.  G Stoker and Coleman; Miss MacDonnell; Nursing Sisters Walker, Denton, Smith, McGonigal, and Richardson; Captain W T Mould, Royal Army Medical Corps

Yeomanry Hospital-Countess Howe; Lady Chesham; Doctors Stenham, Green, Evans, and Sheen; Matrons Nisbet and Fisher; Major G E Hale, DSO, Royal Army Medical Corps.

Langman Hospital-Mr J L Langman, the donor of this hospital, and his son, Mr A Langman; Drs.  C Gibbs and H Sckarlieb; Private E H G Winyard, St John's Ambulance Corps.

Welsh Hospital-Viscountess Parker; Sir John Williams, Baronet MD; Doctors Lynn-Thomas, FRCS, R H Mills-Roberts, FRCSE; Miss Marion Lloyd, Army Nursing Reserve; 2nd Class Staff Sergeant Willis Corporal Manship, Royal Army Medical Corps; Civil Orderlies H Brown, S Ireland.

Princess Christian's Hospital-Mr Alfred Moseley; Major H B Mathias, DSO, Royal Army Medical Corps; Sister Ella Lawrence; Mr Frank Stevens, of Durban, for providing house and grounds.

Edinburgh Hospital-Dr Francis D Boyd, MD, FECPE; Major Sir James Clarke, Baronet; Sister A W Gill; Wardmasters Sergeant K Rutherford, Private J W Duffus.

Scottish National Hospital-Deputy Surgeon General E Cayley, Honourable Surgeon to the King (retired IMS); Matron E C Shannon.

Van Alen Hospital-Mr Van Alen.

Portland Hospital-Duke of Portland, Drs.  E G G Calverley, S C Wallace; Nurses Edith Pretty, Frances Russell, Alice Davies, R A C Davies.

In concluding Lord Roberts trusts the foregoing list will not be thought too long, when the numbers engaged (some 250,000), the length of time covered by the operations, the severe fighting (especially in the earlier stages of the war), and tke very great hardships cheerfully borne by all ranks, are taken into consideration.  He regrets the delay which has occurred in preparing the list, but the number whose services were brought to notice by commanding officers was very large, and in order that the claims of each individual might be correctly estimated, frequent reference had to be made to South Africa.  This despatch being in continuation of the despatch of April 2, 1901, he requests that all mentions herein made may be considered as bearing the same date-November 29, 1900-as those in that despatch.

LORD KITCHENER'S MENTIONS, March 8th, 19O1.

From Lord Kitchener's despatch, March 8th, 1901; the promotions of NCO's and men are by the Commander-in-Chief: -

Staff Captains H C Oldnall, RFA, H B Williams (now Brevet Major), RE, H G McAndrew, 6th Bengal Cavalry, ISC.

5th Lancers-Trooper F Scott; Corporal H N Forbes.

9th Lancers-Trooper W Leutchford, S Vincent.

11th Hussars-Lieutenant R Anderson.

18th Hussars-Lieutenant C J Thackwell; Sergeants Batchelor, Stevens, Coxen; Corporal Valpy; Lance Corporal Sexton (promoted Sergeant); Privates Hopkins, Speight, F Faulkner, G Hall, Kidd (promoted Corporals), Smith, Seppings.

19th Hussars- Lance Sergeant Parnell (promoted Sergeant).

16th Bengal Lancers- Major G A Cookson, ISC.

Imperial Yeomanry- Lieutenant -Colonels W Lawson, P J Browne; Major Anderson; Captains Sir S B Crossley, Baronet, Sir J Sinclair, Baronet, W E T Bolitho, Sir Elliott Lees, Baronet; Lieutenants H T Munn, W A L Fletcher; Sergeant H S Pullar, 7th Battalion; Farrier-Sergeant Spreull; Private Ingram, Dorset (promoted Corporal); Sergeant F J Bright, Troopers W Cole, W J Hamel, S W Hill, H E Hey-wood, W Hunt, W H Mortimer, J Parkin, G F Hodgson, R C Thorold (both promoted Corporals), Devon; Corporals Wilson, McClaren, 18th Company; Trooper J Stevens, 32nd Company; Troopers Wilson, Orr, Anderson, Sergeant A H Day, 71st Company; Trooper W Sopp (promoted Corporal), Trooper J King, 69th Company (promoted Corporal); Trooper McAlpin, 17th Company; Corporal A A Leather, 9th Company; Lance Sergeant Saunder-son, 5th Company; Private Moreby, 10th Company

Royal Horse Artillery-Major Sir G Thomas, Baronet; Gunners Oxford, W E Bramwhite, A Marshal; Driver G Parmenter, "P" Battery.

Royal Field Artillery-Majors C G Henshaw, K Evans Johnston; Captin H J W Farrell; 2nd Lieutenant R L Baker; Bombardier W H Allardyce; Acting-Bombardier A Pinder; G A Griffiths, 8th Battery; Gunners W Youngs, G Porter, 17th Battery; Sergeant W Payzer; Sergeant Farrier W Brown, Gunners G Thomas, E Green, 68th Battery; Sergeant J Morony, Gunner J Marvel, Bombardier F C Purt, 75th Battery; Corporal Whitecroft (Pompoms); Bombardier W Cooke, Gunner J Clery, 18th Brigade Divisional Ammunition Column.

Royal Garrison Artillery-Major G D Chamier; Sergeant Gilbert, Bombardier Dolby, Gunners Cassell, Bullock, Beaumont, Mulcahy, 5th Company, Eastern Division Royal Artillery-Brevet Lieutenant Colonel W L White; Major B F Drake; Captains G F McMunn, R H Manley Transport), K L Stevenson; Sergeant H Cleary; Driver W Titmass (promoted Corporal).

Royal Engineers-Lance Corporals Sargeant, W R Willis (promoted Corporals), M J Sweeney.

Grenadier Guards (3rd Battalion)-Private F Mahoney.

Coldstream Guards-Captain R J Marker.

Royal Scots (1st Battalion)-Sergeant Prince.

Royal Lancaster Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Major G A Carleton.

Northumberland Fusiliers (2nd Battalion)-Captain and Quartermaster J Thomson; Sergeants Fenton, Hutton, Railton, Honor; Corporal Akers; Privates Hume, Husband, Traey (promoted Corporals), McManus, O'Dounell, Clarke; Bandsmen Earle, Lees.

Royal Warwick Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant G R Taylour.

Royal Fusiliers (5th Battalion)-Captain H W, Compton.

Liverpool Regiment (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant G A Wilkin-son; Privates J Griffiths, P Troy (promoted Corporals).

Lincoln Regiment (4th Battalion)-Captain E K Cordeaux.

Devon Regiment (2nd Battalion)-2nd Lieutenant A F Redfern; Sergeant A Stone.

Somerset Light Infantry (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel E J Gallwey; Captain E G Elger; Lieutenant A P Barry.

West Yorkshire Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Armourer Sergeant H Southern; Sergeant T Oliver; Privates J Clark, Harris.

Bedford Regiment (4th Battalion)-Corporal Chapman (attached to 20th Bearer Company).

Royal Scots Fusiliers (2nd Battalion)-Sergeant F Meeking; Private S Parrott.

Cheshire Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant F C P Williams-Freeman.

King's Own Scottish Borderers-Private H Fraser (promoted Corporal).

Gloucester Regiment-Sergeant Hussey; Lance Corporal Giles; Private Brown.

Worcester Regiment-Sergeants J Bachelor, B Everett; Privates W Box, H Link, G Carter, J Patton (promoted Corporals).

Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry (Mounted Infantry) (2nd Battalion)-Private Grigg.

West Riding- Regiment (1st Battalion)-Captain B St J Lft Marchant; Lieutenant and Adjutant W E M Tyndall; Sergeants F McGovern, Owen; Corporal Burns; Lance Corporal Haig; Privates Donoghue, Morrell, Walker, Lancaster.

Border Regiment (1st Battalion)-Sergeant W Bartholomew.  Royal Sussex Regiment (1st Battalion)-Lance Sergeant A Ockelford.

Loyal North Lancashire Regiment (1st Battalion)-Sergeant Hodgson; Private McDermott.

Royal Berkshire Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Major E Rhodes, DSO; Sergeant Reed; Lauce-Corporal W Brock.

Yorkshire Light Infantry (2nd Battalion)-Colour Sergeant Alien; Lance Corporal Miller; Privates Reddy (promoted Corporal), G Gozmell.

Shropshire Light Infantry (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel J Spens; Lieutenant C Marshall.

King's Royal Rifles (Mounted Infantry)-Sergeant G Ross.

Manchester Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Captain C J H H Noble.

North Stafford Regiment (2nd Battalion)-LieutenantA W S Ewing; Private Holder.

York and Lancaster Regiment (1st Battalion)-Sergeant E J Randell; Lance Corporal J W Hunter.

Highland Light Infantry (1st Battalion)-2nd Lieutenant D A Blair; Privates A Wilson, W Kemp, C Kennedy, T Davidson.

Seaforth Highlanders (2nd Battalion)-Captain E R Bradshaw.

Gordon Highlanders (1st Battalion)-Colour Sergeant W P Currie.

Cameron Highlanders (1st Battalion)-Private A Cameron (promoted Corporal).

Royal Irish Rifles (2nd Battalion)-Corporal WBaxter; Private J Boyd (promoted Corporal).

Royal Irish Fusiliers-Lance Corporal S Fluke (promoted Sergeant); Privates J Maher, J Smith, M Byrne (promoted Corporals).

Connaught Rangers (1st Battalion)-Captain J F Robertson.

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (1st Battalion).-Major J G Wolrige-Gordon.

Leinster Regiment (1st Battalion)-Private Kelly.

Royal Munster Fusiliers (1st Battalion)-Major P T Chute; Corporal Walsh; Privates F Symms (SA Reserve), W P Malone.

Royal Dublin Fusiliers (1st Battalion)-Major A J Chapman.

Rifle Brigade (1st Battalion)-Captains C E Radclyffe, C G Henty (16th Middlesex VRC); Privates A Clayton, P Madden.

Army Service Corps-Lieutenant L S Roberts; Corporals Heathman; Driver Grant.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Major T Daly; Lieutenant O Challis; Civil Surgeons G Mowatt, V Robinson, Ellis, Caldwell, Simpson (attached); Corporal Webster.

Volunteer Bearer Company, Clyde Brigade-2nd Class Staff Sergeant Gumming.

Border Horse-Lieutenant M G Foxcroft; Colour Sergeant Major Johnston (promoted 2nd Lieutenant); Lance Corporal A J Shout (promoted Sergeant).

Cape Police-Corporal J Milligan.

Dennison's Scouts-Captain Dennison.

Duke of Edinburgh's Own Volunteer Regiment-Lieutenant Cullum.

Johannesburg Police-Trooper Tooly.

KaffrarIan Rifles-Major R H Price; Captain and Adjutant J Fairweather; Sergeant S R Hains (promoted 2nd Lieutenant).

Kitchener's Horse-Lieutenants L A Myburg, G Dobree; Corporal G Pitt; Privates H Anderson, C Brown.

Lumeden's Horse-Troopers Kelly, Granville, P Jones.

New South Wales Medical Corps-Captain T A Green.

New Zealand Mounted Rifles-Lieutenant Colonel Craddock; Captains G Crawshaw, E W C Chaytor; Surgeon Captain S C Godfrey; Lieutenant C L Somerville; Quartermaster Sergeant Stephenson; Sergeant P Tudor; Troopers E Hille, H Harper, J Stevens, H E Vergette.

Queensland Imperial Bushmen-Major W T Deacon.

Railway Pioneer Regiment-Lieutenant Evans.

Rlmington's Guides-Lieutenant Harvey; Corporal Clements; Private Wilson (promoted Corporal).

South Australian Imperial Bushmen-Captain J W D Wilson.

Strathcona's Horse-Lieutenant I R Snider.

Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen-Lieutenant A A Sale; Sergeant Kernsley.

Tasmanian Mounted Infantry-Lieutenant F B Adams.

Victorian Imperial Bushmen-Lieutenant Colonel N W Kelly; Captains E Tivey, J Dallimore.

Victorian Mounted Rifles-Lance Corporal R McRae; Privates W Sheehan, J Clay, J Green, P O'Brien (promoted Corporals); Corporal Elliott; Privates A M Burke, D E Wallace.

West Australian Contingent-Major H G Vialls.

Civilians-Mr Carlyle, Intelligence Department.; Miss E Pawson; Sister Eustace, Johannesburg Hospital.

LORD KITCHENER'S MENTIONS, May 8th, 19O1.

From Lord Kitchener's despatch, of May 8th, 1901; the DSO's and promotions of officers are by War Office telegram, the promotions of NCO's and men by the Commander-in-Chief:-

Officers.

Royal Engineers-Captain A B Hildebrand, for excellent work done by him in command of telegraph section, especially during General Plumer's move on Pieters-burg and through the bush veldt.

East Kent Regiment-Major E C J Williams has shown consistent skill and dash in command of a detached column.

Northumberland Fusiliers (Volunteer Company)-Lieutenant H Beale is reported to have rendered very good service throughout (especially whilst with mounted infantry), and to have shown himself in every way up to the best standard of the Regular Army.

Royal Berkshire Regiment (2nd Battalion) (Volunteer Company)- Captain P Alleyne, near Potchefstroom, on May 4, hearing that enemy had arranged to destroy line, and not considering ganger sufficiently reliable, went out himself at dawn on the trolley to explore the line.

Canadian Scouts-Major A L Howard (killed) has been repeatedly brought to my notice for acts of gallantry.

Canadian Mounted Rifles-Lieutenants Borden and Chalmers (both killed) brought to notice for gallantry in action and for stubborn fighting.

Victorian Imperial Regiment-Captain A H Sturdee, Medical Officer at Middelwater, Cape Colony, on April 22, rode half a mile under fire to a donga near enemy's position in which were some wounded men who needed medical aid.

Victorian Mounted Rifles (5th)-Lieutenant and Adjutant H A Anderson has shown a fine dash on several occasions under fire, and by his coolness and determination extricated a patrol from a very difficult situation near Rhenoster Kop on May 7, 1901.  Lieutenant J H Patterson (Medical Officer) on the same occasion proceeded under fire to within 70 yards of enemy in order to assist wounded men and remained under close fire for over two hours, and, though constantly shot at, continued to attend wounded, and remained behind with them when the patrol withdrew, though he was without red cross brassard.

From Colonel Dalgetty's despatch, March 6:-

Cape Mounted Rifles-Captain J F Puree, and Brabant's Horse-Lieutenant J M Grant; for the coolness and skill displayed by them in handling their men in action near Lambert's Bay, Cape Colony, March 1.

From Colonel Money's despatch on Boer attack on Lichtenburg, March 3:-

Imperial Yeomanry-Captain H Wilson, 10th Company, with only eight men rushed a house, losing one killed and two wounded, thereby saving a picquet which were taken in reverse by this house (DSO).

Northumberland Fusiliers (1st Battalion)-Attack failed owing to very plucky behaviour of picquet under Lieutenant G M James.  Lieutenant C W Wreford Brown showed special judgment and coolness in command of the posts at south end of town.  Lieutenants J W Nelson and L W P de H Larpent held their trenches with nine and six men respectively throughout the day, though completely surrounded and repeatedly called on to surrender.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Captain L J Weatherbe, medical officer of Paget's Horse (attached), rendered valuable service throughout the day, and took out an ambulance twice under heavy fire.

Civilians-Miss E Matthews and Miss Hamman tended wounded all day, though hospital was under fire.

From General Babington's despatch on capture of Boer guns and convoy at Vaal Bank, March 22 and 23:-

Royal Field Artillery-Captain F H C Stanton, for the prompt manner in which he brought his pom-pom into action within 800 yards of enemy, causing them to fly in all directions.  Major H G Burrows, 38th Battery, showed promptness and decision in supporting the advance guard.

Imperial Bushmen (6th)-Major W E O'Brien handled his men well in action of 23rd, and in pursuit of 24th (DSO); Lieutenants E H Thomas and R Doyle; for excellent services in capture of Delarey's guns on March 24.

Imperial Light Horse-Major C J Briggs, 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards, commanding, exhibited marked ability and coolness in the action of March 23, and handled his command well on the two following days.  Captain P H Norman (DSO), Lieutenants Dryden and Hoi-brig (since dead), Captains G F Brierley, RA, and Donaldson for excellent services rendered in capture of Delarey's guns and convoy on March 24.

Royal Welsh Fusiliers-Lieutenant W M Kinton, for excellent services on March 24.

New Zealand Regiment (4th)-Captain G H Walker (DSO), and Captain B Arthur for excellent services on March 24.

Mounted Infantry (6th)-Major G Cookspn, 16th Bengal Lancers (ISC), commanded his men with ability, and showed marked appreciation of the situation (Brevet Lieutenant Colonel)- (8th)-Major A B Gossett, Cheshire Regiment, in command of mounted troops, Shekleton's Column, handled his command well.  Captain E T Logan commanded advanced guard of Colonel Shekleton's Column, and immediately on being fired at galloped at the kopje from which the shots came, driving off the Boers and enabling the gun and pom-pom to come up, whereby considerable loss was caused to the enemy (DSO).

Rhodesian Forces-Captain and Local Lieutenant Colonel R Grey's fine leading has much contributed to the success of the operations; he at all times displays marked ability as a leader of men (Brevet Majority).

From General Lyttelton's despatch on operations against De Wet, in February:-

Staff RE (Intelligence)-Captain B B Williams; I cannot speak too highly of the services he has rendered General Plumer, and I fully endorse General Plumer's remarks, especially his reference to Captain Williams (Brevet Majority).

Queensland Imperial Bushmen-General Plumer reports that Major H Tunbridge did very good service in the engagement of February 12.

Imperial Yeomanry-Colonel Crabbe mentions Lieutenant H J Munn, 65th Company, for excellence of his scouting and reports.

Royal Australian Artillery-Colonel Crabbe says Lieutenant S E Christian's section was admirably handled; is a very good gunner and horsemaster.

Royal Sussex Regiment-Major L E De Moulin; I desire to bring to your notice the very good work done by him in command of convoys, though almost constantly harassed by the enemy, no captures have been made from him, and his casualties have been very small-a proof that his men have been well trained and handled.

Mentioned by General Lyttelton, forwarding Colonel Bethune's despatch, March 20:-

Suffolk Regiment-The extremely good dispositions made by Lieutenant A P Frankland, in attack on convoy on March 7, near Petrusburg, Orange River Colony, and his pluck and coolness, saved the convoy (DSO).

From Captain Casson's report on Boer attack on Modderfontein, January 31:-

Imperial Yeomanry-Captain H Magniac, 59th Company; I consider his conduct in holding an advanced sangar for a whole day against vastly superior numbers gallant in the extreme, and think it was greatly due to his individual action that the Boers retired at dusk (DSO).

From General Tucker's despatch on operations in Ventersburg, Orange River Colony, March 6:-

Loyal North Lancashire Regiment-Captain J E Pine-Coffin; this action appears very creditable to Captain Pine-Coffin (Brevet Majority).

Mentioned by General Lyttelton, forwarding despatch:-

7th Dragoon Guards-2nd Lieutenant J H M Kirk-wood, on march, near Edenburg, Orange River Colony, in command of rearguard to cattle escort, finding two men had been left behind, volunteered to go out with Cape cart and fetch them.  Did so, and succeeded under a perfect fusilade of rifle fire.  Private Ludman accompanied him.

From General Hildyard's despatch on surprise of Beer raiding party, near Laing's Nek, April 1:-

Royal Dublin Fusiliers (1st Battalion)-The affair showed promptitude and enterprise on the part of Lieutenant Colonel Mills, Garrison Artillery, and was well carried out.

From Colonel Benson's despatch on operations in Gatsrand, March 16 to April 3:-

Imperial Light Horse-Captain W R Codrington, 11th Hussars (attached), is an officer of great promise; has several times done good work when placed in command of detached parties.

Royal Horse Artillery-Lieutenant W C E Rudkin, Q Battery, did very well on March 22, bringing his guns up after a fast 12 miles under long-range rifle fire, and affording efficient support to the mounted troops.

Northampton Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Captain C S, Pritchard; an excellent officer; rendered excellent service on March 20, in command of three companies, by scaling a hill in the dark, and thus outflanking Boer position.

Mentioned by General Tucker forwarding Major Massey's report on operations in Orange River Colony in March:-

Derbyshire Regiment-Major W R Marshall.  When driving off some Boers who had attacked a poSt Private Lorriman had his horse shot, and was pressed under it within 150 yards of two Boers and within 300 yards of 40 or 50 others.  When reported to Major Marshall, he at once ran out to where the man was, some 80 yards off.  Owing to fire he had to crawl to Lorriman, and, finding him dead, returned.  Has besides been brought, to my notice as a thoroughly good officer and able leader of men.

From Colonel Henniker's despatch on operations in Zuurberg, Cape Colony, in March:-

Victorian Imperial Bushmen-I cannot speak too.  highly of the excellent way in which Major Clarke has always carried out his orders, and the manner in which, his officers and men back him up (DSO).

From General Forestier-Walker's despatch on Boer attack on Fish River Station, Cape Colony, February 23:-

Royal Lancaster Regiment (4th Battalion)-2nd Lieutenant F E Hunt, with only 40 men against 200 Boers, made a gallant and highly creditable defence; much credit is due-to him (DSO).

General Tucker in a special despatch, April 9, 1901, says:- "I have made these selections from a number of names which have been submitted."

Imperial Yeomanry-Lieutenant J H Patterson, 20th Battalion, on February 16, 16 miles west of Ladybrand, with two men encountered 15 Boers; killed one, wounded two and captured two.  On March 14, near Commissie Drift, engaged Boers single-handed and wounded and captured two.

Royal Irish Rifles (Volunteer Company)-Lieutenant G E H Sheen, 16th Middlesex VRC, in defence of Thabanchu Nek, did good service in resisting De Wet and 1,200 men with only 47 men.

Driscoll's Scouts-Lieutenant Breslin, in command of a post near Kroottstad attacked by Boers on February 27, held out from morning till midnight.

From General Mildmay Willson's despatch April 2:- Royal Welsh Fusiliers-Lieutenant Colonel Sir R Colletonr Baronet; I consider the difficult task of getting the convoy from Ventersdorp through without loss reflects great credit on his dispositions.

Mentioned by General Forestier-Walker, forwarding despatch of officer commanding battery, April 9:-

Royal Horse Artillery-Lieutenant C F Holford, P Batteryr at Botha's Drift, on Orange River, on March 10, the leaders having been swept off their legs, and the gun.  stuck, he, with Gunner Keiler, got ropes out and, after two hours' work, got the gun and horses out.  I think there can be no doubt that Gunner Keiler and Lieutenant Hoi-ford, whose conduct was throughout admirable, and whose? services I wish to bring to notice, saved the gun and horses.

From Colonel Manners-Wood's despatch on native attack on patrol from Fort Darwin, Rhodesia:-

British South Africa Police (Rhodesia)-Lieutenant Colonel Flint desires to bring to notice the gallant conduct of Captain C H Gibson who commanded, and to whom, every credit is due for the defeat inflicted on Maponder's Impis.

From General Macdonald's special despatch, April 15:-

Army Ordnance Department-Lieutenant T A Robertson, a most capable officer and well worthy of advancement which would be for the good of the service.

Mentioned by General Mildmay Willson, in forwarding despatch of Major Lyle, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, and covering letter of General Babington on conduct of convoy from Cyferkeuil to Klerksdorp, April 22:-

Royal Welsh Fusiliers-Major H T Lyle, DSO, deserves much credit for bringing in the convoy in safety.  Captain Delme-Radclifle, who commanded the rear-guard company, showed great coolness under a very heavy cross fire.

East Lancashire Regiment (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant P C W Goodwyn, in command of left flank guard with only 10 men, galloped for a spur to which Boers were making.  With great gallantry got to close quarters with the enemy, killing one and wounding two.  I regret to say that he lost two killed and three wounded, and the remainder were taken prisoners.  This attack, made on his own initiative, was of very great assistance in detaining the enemy.  Enemy themselves stated they had 180 men on the kopje.  General Babington says: Has been conspicuous on more than one previous occasion.  General Will-son says Lieutenant Goodwyn, by his daring charge, contributed, without doubt, to the successful safe conduct of the convoy.

From General Dixon's special despatch, April 26:-

Border Regiment (Intelligence)-Brevet Major R A Browne, on April 23, in Krugersdorp district, went down into a dark cave alone and got out, with help of Mr Carlisle and Lance Corporal Turnbull, six armed Boers.  The enterprise was entirely voluntary, and I consider he showed a wonderful example of daring courage.  From General Plumer's despatch on capture of Commandant Schroeder and his laager near Commissie Drift, April 25:-

Imperial Bushmen (4th)-Lieutenant H A Reid, for the exceedingly smart manner in which he effected the capture of a force double his numbers, together with a Maxim gun (DSO).

NCO's and Men.

12th Lancers-Lance Corporal Etheridge; at Kalkspruit, May 7, Private Taylor, having been severely wounded during retirement of a patrol, Lance Corporal Etheridge dismounted, bound him up, and brought him in, thereby saving his life, as he would otherwise have bled to death.

Imperial Yeomanry-Trooper J Middleton, 75th Oo.; at Rietfontein, near Cradock, April 28, was one of a party ordered to climb a steep kopje; he was first up, and finding 25 Boers coming up from opposite side, about 200 yards off, at once opened fire, and by killing one man and one horse, checked enemy till rest of force arrived; had enemy occupied kopje considerable loss would have been caused to our men (promoted Corporal).

Royal Irish Rifles (2nd Battalion)-Private J Boyd; on railway patrol from Natal Spruit, February 18; on reaching Palmietfontein found Boers holding kopjes on both sides of line, and were heavily fired on; seeing a train approaching from opposite direction towards Boer position they galloped through the defile under heavy cross fire at close range and warned the train. Private Boyd has been twice mentioned before for acts of gallantry (awarded DCM).

New Zealand Regiment (5th)-Lance Corporal Turnbull; near Dwarsvlei, Krugersdorp district, April 23, went with Major Browne, Border Regiment, into a dark cave, and succeeded in getting out six armed Boers (promoted Corporal).

Victorian Imperial Regiment-Lance Corporal J W Willing; as assistant to medical officer at Middlewater, Cape Colony, April 22, rode under close fire to a donga near enemy s position to attend to wounded men.

imperial Yeomanry-Private J Doran, 65th Company; on same occasion brought message for medical officer from the donga, and returned with him and Lance Corporal Willing (promoted Corporal).

Imperial Bushmen (4th)-Sergeant F J Williams, Private T H Porter (promoted Corporal); volunteered to carry despatches from General Plumer to Colonel Beatson, a distance of 60 miles, through enemy's country; they got there and returned safely though fired on, burning a Boer field forge en route. [Marker p62/2]

From General Barton's special despatch, March 15:-

Cameron Highlanders (Mounted Infantry)-Private J McCue; on March 15, near Elandsfontein, captured two armed Boers, with their horses and rifles, showing particular skill and courage (promoted Corporal).

From Colonel Money's despatch, March 5, reporting on Boer attack on Lichtenburg, March 3:-

Northumberland Fusiliers (1st Battalion)-Private G Simons (promoted Corporal) twice volunteered to cross the open ground, which was under heavy fire, first for reinforcements, secondly for ammunition.  Lance Corporal Bavis and Private Rea (promoted Corporals) received orders to occupy a trench.  On reaching it found it held by Boers, who seized them; they broke away.  Private Carrol, who was with them, was wounded; they carried him away and were met by 16 more Boers; they ran across the road and got their man safely into a house.  Private W Cooper (promoted Corporal) volunteered to carry a message to headquarters; did so under heavy fire and returned at once to his picquet.  Corporal W Holmes (promoted Sergeant), Private F Walker (promoted Corporal), with five others occupied a post which was at 3.30 a.m.  surrounded by enemy.  Defended post till 5 a.m., then seeing that it was under fire from a house in rear, Corporal Holmes said those who wished could retire to company in rear, at the same time calling for volunteers to stay with him.  Four men attempted to get away, but Walker remained, and the two held the post till 5 p.m., when all the ammunition being expended, they attempted to get away; but were captured en route.  Throughout the day they had been repeatedly called on to surrender.

Imperial Yeomanry (3rd Battalion)-Private J Green (promoted Corporal), attached to infantry picquet, volunteered to carry a message; stopped by enemy and called on to surrender, he, however, fired his revolver at them and galloped back, being wounded in two places.  Had previously volunteered to search a garden where Boers were believed to be concealed.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Corporal E J Beverley (promoted Corporal) did good work throughout the day.  On one occasion, proceeded alone to a wounded man, after stretcher bearers had been forced to retire.

From General Plumer's despatch, March 3:-

Queensland Imperial Bushmen-Acting-Sergeant E C Shadforth (promoted Sergeant); on patrol near Boschkop, Cape Colony, February 12; brought Private Suter, whose horse had been shot, out of action, under heavy fire.  Private G Alford (promoted Corporal) at Driekuilen, Cape Colony, February 15, single-handed, took prisoners three armed and mounted Boers and a Kaffir.  Private E Culliford (promoted Corporal), at Driekuilen, Cape Colony, February 15, took prisoners four armed Boers.  From despatch March 23: Private G Holland (promoted Corporal), at Driekuilen, February 15, single-handed, took prisoners three armed Boers and two Kaffirs.

From General W Kitchener's special despatch, March 13:-

Leicester Regiment (Mounted Infantry)-Privates S Johnson and F Ward (promoted Corporals); in retirement from Swartz Kop, February 13, shaft of machine gun broke; enemy, pressing close, endeavoured to capture the gun.  These men stuck to gun, mended shaft, and brought gun away by hand.

From General Babington's despatch, March 29, on capture of Boer guns and convoy at Vaal Bank, March 24:-

New Zealanders (4th)-Corporal O'Dowd (promoted Sergeant), Privates Rumble and Drinnan (promoted Corporals); Private Rumble charged a gun, closely followed by Drinnan and O'Dowd; they were met by a heavy fire from the gunners, Rumble's coat being shot through and Drinnan'a hat; they took the gun.  Private Thurlpw (promoted Corporal); conspicuous for his energy in turning round wagons of convoy under fire and sending them to the rear.  Private Wylie (promoted Corporal) charged a gun by himself; it was defended by four of enemy, two of whom he killed, and then captured the gun.

Imperial Bushmen (6th)-Sergeant Thompson (promoted 2nd Lieutenant); seeing 80 of enemy about to occupy a wood, took 15 men and galloped to anticipate them, which he did.  Had this wood been occupied, advance would have been impeded and checked for a time.  Lance Corporal McClymont (promoted Corporal) noticing a Boer shooting at Lieutenant Hungerford from the pass at close range, charged and shot him.  Corporal Newlands (promoted Sergeant) seeing some Boers trying to get a gun limber away, charged them by himself and engaged them till supported by more men, when limber was taken.  Private Rhodenback (promoted Corporal) was a scout on the extreme right of advance, and found 50 Boers in a gully; he opened ire, and kept on firing till Boers retired.  Private Fewkes (promoted Corporal) charged a kopje under heavy fire, firing himself from his horse; rest of troop followed and enemy led.

From General Babington's despatch on action of Imperial Light Horse, March 22:-

Imperial Light Horse-Trooper D Brown (promoted Corporal) carried Sergeant Currie, whose horse had been shot, out of close range under fire.  Trooper Despard (promoted Corporal), although wounded in two places, continued to fire until surrounded.

Imperial Yeomanry-Corporal Loveland (promoted Sergeant) although wounded in five places, continued to fire until Boers galloped over him.

From Lieutenant General Lord Methuen's despatch, March 16, on attack on Wolmaranstad, March 6:-

Victorian Imperial Bushmen-Lance Corporal A N Gregg (promoted Sergeant) rode twice across open and bullet-swept ground to look for missing man; found him, and brought him back safely.  Seems specially deserving of praise.

Imperial Yeomanry (10th Battalion)-Private J Russell (promoted Corporal); on March 6, at Wolmaranstad, returned with Lance Corporal Gregg on second occasion, and helped turn to bring man away.

From General Barker's special despatch, March 22:-

East Kent Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Lance Corporal H Gambell (promoted Sergeant), Privates P Beerling, G T Tucker (promoted Corporals); in district, near Bruespruit, January, February, March, as volunteer mounted scouts, rendered valuable services in absence of mounted infantry.  Officer commanding brings their conduct to notice on four special occasions.

From special despatch of General Officer commanding Mounted Infantry Brigade, April 2:-

Lincoln Regiment (Mounted Infantry) (2nd Battalion)-Lance Sergeant H Withington (promoted Sergeant, awarded DCM) showed great coolness and resource when in command of a picquet, on January 24.  Picquet was attacked at dawn by a large force of Boers, but owing to his excellent handling of his men, held its own.

South Wales Borderers (2nd Battalion)-Private G Price (promoted Corporal); on January 24 specially distinguished himself in defence of picquet post.

Wiltshire Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Private J Pearcy (promoted Corporal); on January 24 specially distinguished himself in defence of picquet post.

Leicester Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Corporal A H Modley (promoted Sergeant); on January 24, for very able way in which he handled escort to pom-pom.

From General Plunder's special despatch, April 6:-

New Zealand Mounted Infantry (6th)-Farrier-Sergeant G Bouse (DCM) and Private A Free (promoted Corporal); on April 5, near Pietpotgietersrust, captured 12 armed Boers and two waggons with arms and ammunition.

From General Tucker's special despatch, March 29:-

Royal West Kent Regiment (Mounted Infantry) (2nd Battalion)-Private J Bowman (promoted Corporal); on February 25, by plucky and prompt action enabled his company to cross a drift in the presence of the enemy.  He has done throughout most useful work.

From Colonel Hippisley's, RE, special despatch April 4:-

Royal Engineers-Sapper A Robinson (promoted Corporal); on March 30, proceeded alone from Oliphant's River Station to repair telegraph line and succeeded, though many Boers were in neighbourhood and no escort could be provided.

Lieutenant General Lord Methuen's telegram of April 19:-

Royal Scots Fusiliers-Private P Reid (promoted Corporal); at Uitkyk, near Maritzani, Western Transvaal, April 16, under very heavy fire from three sides, repaired Maxim gun which had jammed, and subsequently worked it for 3 hours until Boers were driven off.

From Colonel Benson's despatch on operations in Gatsrand, March 16 to April 24:-

Imperial Bushmen (6th)-Corporal W Fyfe (promoted Sergeant); operations near Potchefstroom, as my head conductor, has done excellent work throughout, and on March 24, when convoy was attacked, was of greatest assistance.

From General Forestier-Walker's special despatch, April 9:

Royal Field Artillery-Gunner Keiller, 14th Battery (promoted Corporal); at Botha's Drift, Orange River, March 10, owing to strong current, three leading horses were washed off their legs, and guns stuck; he volunteered to take out a rope and on its breaking went out a second time; afterwards manned a wheel with Lieutenant Holford and kept that officer up when he was swept away by current; horses and guns were eventually saved, chiefly by their exertions.

From General Clement's despatch, December 26, 1900, on action at Nooitgedacht, December 13:-

Royal Garrison Artillery-Bombardier A Dolby (promoted Sergeant), Gunners Cassels and Beaumont (promoted Corporals), 5th Company, Eastern Division; by their courage and example and work enabled 5-in. gun to be removed; rifle fire was very heavy.

From General Methuen's despatch, February 24, on action at Haartebeestefontein, February 13:-

Royal Artillery-Corporal Whitecroft, Pom-pom Section (promoted Sergeant); did special good work.

From Colonel Gorringe's despatch on his action near Aberdeen, Cape Colony, March 25:-

Royal Field Artillery-Driver Sawyer, 5th Battery (promoted Bombardier); by his coolness and promptitude a gun was got into action and rendered invaluable service at a most critical time.

From General Pretyman's special despatch, April 18:-

Imperial Yeomanry (74th Company)-Private Wall (promoted Corporal); near Jacobsdal March 28, being one of a patrol surrounded in a kraal by Boers, volunteered to break through to fetch assistance and did; swam the Modder, then in heavy flood, and meeting a patrol sent it to his comrades' assistance, whilst himself again swam river and got into Jacobsdal with the news.  This is not the first time he has done a gallant deed.

From General Tucker's special despatch, April 14:-

Imperial Yeomanry (76th Company)-Corporal T A Kill-ment (promoted Sergeant); near Ladybrand, April 5, with 5 men drove off a party of Boers who attacked convoy with great determination, thereby saving 6 waggons.

Brought to notice in General Babington's despatch on capture of guns and convoy near Yaal Bank, March 24:

Royal Welsh Fusiliers (1st Battalion)-Sergeant Darragh (DCM); acting on his own initiative, when forming part of rear guard, kept a very superior force of enemy at bay in most gallant manner; he has frequently been conspicuous for his coolness and leadership.

Imperial Light Horse-Sergeant Osborne (DCM) went back under heavy fire and took out of action Trooper Law, who would otherwise have been captured.

5th Dragoon Guards-Regimental Sergeant Major A E Hirst (DCM).

New Zealand Heart- (4th)-Private Langham (DCM).

Imperial Bushmen (6th)-Corporal Moy (DCM).

Telegram from Officer Commanding, Wonderfontein, March 28:-

5th Lancers-Sergeant Hyde; in Boer attack on train near Pan, March 28, he showed remarkable coolness and acted with decision; no doubt by his immediate action enemy's rush was effectively stopped.  General Lyttelton, forwarding special despatch, March 24:-

7th Dragoon Guards-Private Dudman; on March 14, one of rear guard bringing in cattle to Edenburg, Orange River Colony, after joining main body it was found that two men had been left behind, he volunteered to go out with 2nd Lieutenant Kirkwood and Cape cart and fetch them in, and succeeded, though heavily fired at.

General Lyttelton, forwarding special despatch, March 26:-

Thorneycroft's Mounted Infantry-Private G B Bromley; near Vlakfontein, Orange River Colony, March 13, when on patrol he, in company with Lieutenant Rose, dismounted and gave his horse to a dismounted man and covered retirement on foot.

From Colonel Henniker's special despatch, April 1:-

Victorian Imperial Bushmen-Sergeant D Sandford, Lance Corporal E Legerwood, Trooper J Browning; at Zuurberg, Cape Colony, March 31, in returning from reconnoitring and pressed by enemy, a man's horse fell and pinned him to ground; these three men went back under fire, released him, and brought him in.

General Officer Commanding, Mounted Infantry Brigade, special despatch, April 2:-

Dorset Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Lance Corporal E Davies; at Jacktfontein, Transvaal, January 31, carried a wounded comrade to a place of safety.  Owing to exposed nature of ground and heavy fire the service was ft necessary one and performed at great personal risk.

From Colonel Shekleton's special despatch, March 26:-

Shropshire Light Infantry (4th Battalion)-Private Gr.  Baynham; at Otterfontein, Western Transvaal, February 21, behaved in most plucky manner in offering his horse to Captain Baldwin whose horse had been killed, he twice returned to him though enemy was within 300 yards, and only left after repeated orders.

From General Barker's special despatch, March 31:- 19th Hussars-Private R Rogers; on March 29, a patrol was driven back on Elands River by superior force; Rogers behaved in very gallant manner in carrying in a man under very hot fire.

From General Plumer's special despatch, April 7:-

West Australian Bushmen-Sergeant W George (DCM); on April 6, near De Berg Pass, Pietesberg district, when in advance with 8 scouts, held his own on most difficult ground against 40 Boers.  He displayed conspicuous personal bravery, as he has done to my personal knowledge on several previous occasions.  Private T Angel (since dead) (DCM); one of scouts above mentioned, and was very severely wounded in going forward to assist another wounded man.

From Colonel Money's despatch on Boer attack on Lichtenburg, March 3:-

Northumberland Fusiliers (1st Battalion)-Sergeant W Smith (DCM); in command of 6 men held No. 6 post trench throughout the day, although surrounded on all sides, kept enemy at bay; 27 dead horses and 3 dead Boers were afterwards found close to his post.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Corporal Underwood, Privates Grant and Shaw; all did excellent work.

Imperial Yeomanry (3rd Battalion)-Quartermaster Sergeant Spooner, volunteered to carry a message to picquet through Boer lines, and managed to get through though challenged by sentry on the way; this message enabled two picquets to be withdrawn.  Sergeant Riggall (DCM); foremost in rushing a house, in which rush one man was killed and two wounded; afterwards volunteered to carry a message through Boer lines; also brought a wounded man into shelter, and did good work throughout day.

From Lord Methuen's despatch on attack on Wolmaranstad, March 6:-

Imperial Yeomanry (10th Battalion)-Sergeant E O Price gave his horse to exhausted man on foot; he had to walk 500 yards to cover.

Victorian Imperial Bushmen-Corporal Walker, Staff Sergeant A S McKenzie, Troopers J J Butler, Jamieson and Duncan, took back spare horses to bring out men whose horses had bolted.

Commandant, Zeerust, special despatch.

Imperial Yeomanry (43rd Company)-Corporal Jolly; on January 6, outpost near Sable Kop, Zeerust district, so heavily attacked that outpost had to retire; remained behind with a man whose horse was blown, and covered retreat.  Private G H Long, proceeding with others to an observation post, and suspecting enemy about, volunteered to go on alone; found Boers on top; was twice wounded, after being called on to surrender and refusing to do so.

General Officer Commanding Middleburg, special despatch, February 10:-

King's Royal Rifle Corps (1st Battalion)-Colour Sergeant G Rowat (DCM); three times strongly recommended by officer commanding mounted infantry for distinguished service.  Private Pedrick; brought to notice for saving a wounded man of 18th Hussars at Roodepoort.

From Captain Casson's report on Boer attack and capture of Modderfontein post, January 29 to 31:-

Imperial Yeomanry (89th Company)-Sergeant A Barnsley did admirably throughout day and, after retirement of rest of party, remained alone with his wounded officer for two nours, until found and brought in by volunteer party at night.

South Wales Borderers (2nd Battalion)-Private A Howells; stayed with a wounded comrade outside our lines, and four times during day crossed 800 yards of fire-swept ground to fetch him water and other things, and last time brought away his rifle and ammunition to prevent them falling into enemy's hands.

From General Plumer's special despatch, March 23:-

Australian Bushmen (1st)-Sergeant Davenport (DCM); during Boer attack on convoy near Rhenoster Kop, January 23, was twice severely wounded whilst fetching ammunition; also did excellent service at Elands River.  Sergeant Major Weir; on same occasion dressed Sergeant Davenport's wounds under fire, and did good service generally.

From Colonel Benson's despatch on operations in Gatsrand, March 16 to April 4:-

Imperial Bushmen (6th)-Private H Selby caught and took a man's horse to him under close fire, and remained with him whilst he resaddled his horse, saddle having slipped round when he tried to mount.

From General Tucker's special despatch, April 9:-

Driscoll's Scouts-Sergeant Pogson; on February 27 ably assisted his officer during Boer attack on a post near Kroonstad, which lasted from morning till midnight.

Royal Warwick Regiment (3rd Battalion) (Malta Mounted Infantry)-Sergeant Barfield; near Vet River, Orange River Colony, April 7, with only a native scout, pursued six armed Boers and rode down one, and shot him when he refused to surrender; he behaved with great dash.

From General C Knox's special despatch, April 9:-

Hampshire Regiment (7th Mounted Infantry)-Corporal E White; near Colcolan, Orange River Colony, a man sect forward to reconnoitre having been dismounted and Boers coming down to take him, Corporal White galloped out three-quarters of a mile to him.  Whilst getting him on his horse he was himself shot through the stomach; hia action, however, kept enemy off, and both were got in later.  [Marker p65/1]

From General Forestier-Walker's special despatch, April 3:

Royal Lancaster Regiment (4th Battalion)-SergeantSearson; in Boer attack on Fish River Station, February 23, officer in command having been wounded, this NCO appears to have held out very well; he was three times called on under flag of truce to surrender.

From Colonel Manners-Wood's despatch, April 3:-

British South Africa Police-Sergeant Barclay; during native rising near Fort Darwin, and force obliged to withdraw, was the last to retire, and by his coolness and good shooting kept the natives off.  Captain Gibson, in command, states that he cannot speak too highly of him both on this occasion and during rising in 1896.

Captain Nicholson, 50th Imperial Yeomanry, special report forwarded by General Pretyman, April 13:-

Imperial Yeomanry (50th Company)-Corporal Pickford; near Boshof, March 28, during retirement a man lost his horse; Corporal Pickford went back for him under heavy fire and got him away.

Colonel Hickie, forwarding letter from Lieutenant Colonel Boss, Durham Light Infantry:-

Oxford Light Infantry (1st Battalion)-Private D Satchell; at Bothaville, Orange River Colony, November 6, as orderly to Lieutenant Colonel Ross, entered the house where Colonel Ross was at once dangerously wounded, Captain Williams killed, and Colonel Le Gallais mortally wounded.  Satchell helped Colonel Ross down the passage in which all the damage was done, and into a back room; then returned to the passage down which bullets were flying like wasps to help Williams and Le Gallais.

General Mildmay, forwarding Major Lyle's report on Boer attack on convoy from Cypherkeuil to Klerksdorp, April 22:-

East Lancashire Mounted Infantry-Corporal Connrey (promoted Sergeant), was one of the men who with Lieutenant Good-win galloped a kopje to get possession before the Boers; he behaved with great bravery during the advance, and though twice wounded, and his horse also twice wounded, kept on and was again wounded in three more places.  Private Burrows (promoted Corporal), of same party as above; collected bolts of rifles of wounded men and threw them away to prevent enemy getting them.

Cheshire Mounted Infantry-Private Davis caught a comrade's horse and took it back to him under heavy fire.

General Plumer's special despatch on Lieutenant Reid's capture of Commandant Schroeder and his laager and 40 men, near Commissie Drift, April 25:-

Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen-Sergeant Stacker succeeded in getting right behind laager during night, thereby enabling Lieutenant Reid to surround it, and rush it from all sides at once.

South Australian Imperial Bushmen-Sergeant Ward.  See above.

From General Plumer's special despatch, April 26:-

Royal Engineers-Corporal J Rayner (promoted Sergeant) and Driver J Barnes (promoted Corporal), nave on several occasions gone out alone to re-open damaged telegraph lines, often through country infested by enemy and after a long day's march; they have both worked incessantly at great personal risk.  Commandant, Schoeman's Kloof, report, April 25:-Driver F Duffy (promoted Corporal); on April 18, line cut by enemy and repairs urgently required, but impossible to send party out, valley being full of enemy, volunteered to go alone, and with two native scouts repaired line.

From General Alderson's special despatch, April 27:-

Canadian Mounted Rifles-Corporal Morden, killed on outpost duty whilst with 5 men holding off a large body of enemy.  Sergeant Builder, killed whilst bringing in gum near Belfast.

LORD KITCHENER'S MENTIONS, July 28, 1901.

Brought to notice by Lord Kitchener in his despatch of July 28, 1901:-

Officers.

3rd Dragoon Guards-Captain O B B Smith-Bingham; marked gallantry in rearguard action near Vrede, June 3 (DSO).  Captain G A Burgoyne; for rescuing a wounded man, Spitzkop, February 11.

6th Dragoon Guards-2nd Lieutenant H J Kirkpatrick; frequent and well-performed reconnaissance work; on one occasion passed through enemy's line and brought back valuable information.

2nd Dragoons-Lieutenant I A Finlay; good service during Boer attack on convoy to Krugersdorp, January S

9th Lancers-Lieutenant J G Stirling; at Twyfelfontein, Orange River Colony, May 27, for coolness in action and for returning to fetch a dismounted man; has lost one arm and been wounded in the other during campaign.

10th Hussars-Lieutenant A L Case; good service during Boer attack on convoy near Mooifontein, May 25.

17th Lancers-Captain D'A Legard, 2nd Lieutenants S O Henderson and R W V Bruce; for good service in surprise of Van Reenan's laager, in Cape Colony, June 6.

Royal Horse Artillery-Lieutenant E W Furse; good service during Boer attack on convoy near Mooifontein, May 25.  Lieutenants F W Gossett, W W Grosvenor (attached), O Battery; special good service during attack on convoy to Krugersdorp, January S

Royal Field Artillery-Captain L M Dyson; for great dash, determination, and coolness in action with pompom guns on several occasions.  Lieutenant R Marryat; for good service in action at short range at Dwyarshoek, Cape Colony, May 20.  2nd Lieutenant G Smith, 78th Battery; special good work during Boer attack on convoy to Ventersdorp.  May 23.  Lieutenants J P McDougal (killed), A H D West; good service at Vlakfontein, May 29.

Royal Engineers-Lieutenant A G T Cusins; for good work in command of armoured train, June 26, near Brug-spruit, when Boers attempted to cross the line.  Lieutenant H L Meyrick; special good work during Boer attack on convoy near Mooifontein, May 25.

Imperial Yeomanry-Lieutenant E N Bankes; special good work during Boer attack on convoy to Ventersdorp, May 23.  Lieutenant A H V Willyams (missing); special good service at Vlakfontein, May 29.  Lieutenant R G M Pritchard, Glamorgan IY; special gallantry at Retief's Nek, May 29.  Captain H B Towse, 19th Company; rescuing a wounded man, Spitzkop, February 11.  Captain E P D Wickham, 84th Company; headed attack on Scott's farm, Win-burg, May 26, and with fixed bayonets took garrison by assault, he himself taking Boer commandant.  Captain G C Buxton, 43rd Company; for able command in night surprise of farms in Zeerust District.  Lieutenant E C Sell, 10th Battalion; for clever handling of rear guard at Diepkloof, June 9, and for bringing in a wounded man.

Scots Guards-Major W C McGregor; special good service during attack on convoy to Krugersdorp, January 8.

Royal Scots (1st Battalion)-Captain A J G Moir and 2nd Lieutenant P C Dalmahoy; for conspicuous gallantry in leading attack on Boer position at Bermondsey, East Transvaal, May 16; were wounded three times and twice respectively.  Lieutenant C L Price; for gallantry on same occasion (recommended for VC).

Royal West Surrey Regiment-Captain H R Bottomley; for organising and carrying out a daring and successful raid on Amersfort, May 22.

Royal Warwick Regiment (6th Battalion)-Captain C H L Beatty; at Evergreen, Eastern Transvaal, Febl 17, when Major Howard and orderly were killed, went back to fetch assistance through very close and heavy fire; his horse was killed, Hit three times.

Somerset Light Infantry (2nd Battalion)-Captain and Brevet Major J M Vallentin (wounded); in command of Heidelberg Volunteers rendered good service on May 24.  Lieutenant and Adjutant C B Prowse; for special good service during Boer attack on convoy near Mooifontein, south of Bethel, May 25.  Lieutenant and Quartermaster P Moran; on same occasion,, seeing party of enemy creeping up under cover of a donga, headed the cooks and invalids, attacked, and drove them off.

West Yorkshire Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant M G Cantor (killed); during attack on Both-well, February 6, headed a party sent to reinforce the tranches, and led most gallantly till killed.

East Yorkshire Regiment-Major J R F Sladen; in Boer attack on convoy near Beitz, June 6, by courage and example prevented the desperate attack of the Boers from succeeding (Brevet Lieutenant Colonel, June 24).

Bedford Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Captain A R Finlay; as above.  Lieutenant C P Strong, Mounted Infantry (since killed in action); near Vrede, Orange River Colony, May 9, when in command of rearguard, by his determined resistance to a superior force, enabled baggage to get across a bad drift without a shot being fired at it; has done consistent good work on many occasions.

Leicester Regiment-Captain B C Dent; marked good service with mounted infantry near Middleburg in April.

Yorkshire Regiment (Mounted Infantry)-Captain M H Tomlin; in moat daring manner, rode with 20 men through a deep kloof to Head of convoy and under heavy fire stopped it.  (See Yorkshire Light Infantry).

Royal Welsh Fusiliers-Captain A Hay (wounded); special good work during Boer attack on convoy to Ventersdorp, May 23.

South Wales Borderers (2nd Battalion)-Captain E C Purchas; for good service in command of a Convoy which was twice surrounded by enemy, May 23; has been previously brought to my notice (Brevet Majority June 16).

Scottish Rifles (2nd Battalion)-Captain I Stewart; Boers haying under cover of fog captured a man of mounted infantry, Captain Stewart charged them with his company, rescued the man, and put enemy to flight; his horse was shot at few yards' range.

Border Regiment-Captain and Brevet Major R A Browne; special good service at Vlakfontein, May 29.

Welsh Regiment (1st Battalion)-2nd Lieutenant D L Campbell; near Alkmaar, May 20, most gallantly held an armoured truck for more than an hour with only three men; Boers had possession of rest of train and were firing into truck from roof of next carriage and from sides of cutting; was repeatedly called on to surrender but refused (DSO, June 16).

Derbyshire Regiment-Lieutenant G L H Manby; special good service during fight at Vlakfontein, May 29.

Loyal North Lancashire Regiment (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant J B Wells; special good) work on occasion of Boer attack on "convoy to Ventersdorp, May 23.

King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry (2nd Mounted Infantry)- Captain O R I Brooke; on June 8, after gallop of eight miles, with great dash captured a Boer convoy, driving off all the escort.

Manchester Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant C A Boone; continually noticed for coolness and gallant leading under fire.

Durham Light Infantry (1st Battalion)-2nd Lieutenant R E Rasbotham (killed); in command of a patrol suddenly fired on at close range and mortally wounded, most gallantly continued to encourage his men till he died; his six men kept off the attack of very superior numbers.  Lieutenant L F Ashburner (now Captain, Royal Fusiliers); in fight for convoy near Reitz, June 6, was mainly responsible for capture of leading wagons, pushing forward most boldly with a few men.

Gordon Highlanders (1st Battalion) (Mounted Infantry)- Lieutenant A Cameron (killed); in Major Sladen's fight for convoy near Reitz, Orange River Colony, June 6, showed most conspicuous gallantry; has been brought to notice on several previous occasions.  Lieutenant J R White; on same occasion having been taken prisoner and stripped, escaped during subsequent fight, ran six miles, and brought up reinforcements (DSO, June 24).

Royal Munster Fusiliers (1st Battalion)-2nd Lieutenant Q W Qeddes; during Boer attack on convoy near Mopi-fontein, May 25, natives having fled, protected stock with only two Bushmen, though close to enemy and under fire.

Rifle Brigade-Lieutenant A R Harman; exceptional good work with transport in April and May, in operations north of Middelburg.  Lieutenant C Dillon (died of wounds); near Standerton, June 3, in command of some scouts, showed great skill in extricating his men from a very difficult position; as ADC to Colonel Grey frequently rendered most plucky and valuable service.

Army Veterinary Department-Veterinary Lieutenant Colonel F Smith; for his energy, tact and unceasing good work in managing sick farm and hospital, and in providing mules and horses for remounts.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Captain J G Berne; special good service during Boer attack on convoy near Mooifontein, May 25.

Border Scouts-Captain J B Ramsbotham and Lieutenant H H Hodges; near Kenhardt, Cape Colony.  June 25, for good leading of attack on Boer position.  Captain J B Ramsbotham and Lieutenant Beresford behaved gallantly in repulse of Boer attack on patrol near Kenhart, Cape Colony, May 17.

Cape Mounted Rifles-Lieutenant D A H Bowers; for presence of mind and boldness in relief of some troops near Phillipolis, Orange River Colony, in April.  Lieutenant Colonel H T Lukin; gallant leading in night attack on Boer laager (DSO, June 16).

Duke of Edinburgh's Own Volunteer Rifles- Lieutenant G C Cullum; for his defence of Daniel's Keuil in January, when, by his forethought and organisation, he kept off very superior numbers.

French's Scouts-Lieutenant F Maxwell; for coolness and courage with which he extricated a patrol at Waterpan on June 16.

Imperial Light Horse-Lieutenant D L Maxwell; on December 31, at Hartebeestefontein, though wounded, remained with his patrol till he fainted from loss of blood.

Johannesburg Mounted Rifles-Lieutenant S A Anderson and Captain D W Talbot; for good service in ambushing some Boers near Springs, January 17.  Lieutenant C G Greeham, 2nd; at Edenkop, Eastern Transvaal, June 30, twice went out under heavy fire to bring in his brother, who was stunned by fall of his horse.

New Zealand Mounted Rifles-Surgeon Captain E J O'Neill; on June 16, under heavy fire, went three times to the wounded, and succeeded in getting Lieutenant Ryan and two men.

New Zealand Regiment (4th.)-Captain A Bauchop; at Spitzkop, February 11, for plucky action in rescuing a wounded man.

Queensland Infantry Brigade (6th)-Lieutenant D C Cameron; at Leeuwspruit, June 16, seeing a trooper fall, went under heavy fire and fetched him hi.

Queensland Imperial Bushmen-Lieutenant C G B Reese; special good service during Boer attack on convoy near Mooifontein, May 25.

Scottish Horse-Captain P N Field; conspicuous gallantry on several occasions, and notably on March 29, at Vlakfontein, when he went back at considerable personal risk to extricate two men who could not retire owing to fire.

South African Light Horse-Captain T S Wickham, DSO; for good leading in night surprise on Metz Farm, Orange River Colony, May 14.

South Australian Bushmen-Captain E J F Langley; conspicuous gallantry in fight for convoy near Reitz, June 6 (DSO, June 24).

Victorian Mounted Rifles (5th.)-Veterinary Lieutenant S Sherlock; on June 7, at Wilmaan's Rust, when doctor was killed took charge of 40 wounded, and by his skill and attention much alleviated suffering and danger; an excellent officer in his own department.

West Australian Mounted Infantry-Lieutenant F W Bell; at Brakpan, in East Transvaal, May 16, returned under heavy fire for a dismounted man and took him up on his horse; his horse falling with the two, he remained covering retirement of man with his carbine until he saw him in safety.  Captain J Campbell assisted above.  Lieutenant S S Reid, at same place and date remained with his men though severely wounded early in the fight.  Lieutenant A A Forrest (killed) and A J Brown; for conspicuous gallantry on same occasion.  (All foregoing brought to notice of Australian Government.) Surgeon Captain F B Reid showed absolute disregard of danger in performing his duties on same occasion.  [Marker p67/1]

Non-commissioned Officers and Man.

(Promotions are by Commander-in-Chief.)

Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen-Trooper E L D Brownell (promoted Corporal); on May 9, at Qanna Hoek, Cape Colony, showed distinguished bravery in fighting (with only one other man, Private J E Warburton, Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen) 20 Boers, killing two men and two horses; finding he could not escape, and his comrade being mortally wounded, shot both horses to prevent them falling into enemy's hands; taken prisoner and stripped, he was released, when he walked into camp and at once took out an ambulance, remained out all night, and brought in Private Warburton.

Bedford Regiment (1st Battalion) (Mounted Infantry)- Drummer B Guy (promoted Corporal); near Vrede, Orange River Colony, May 9, showed conspicuous gallantry in defence of a post; has always shown great pluck.

Imperial Bushmen (6th)-Trooper H Ruddle (promoted Corporal); on May 23, when convoy to Ventersdorp was attacked, volunteered to carry a message through enemy's lines from Ventersdorp to officer commanding convoy, and succeeded.

Royal Field Artillery-Sergeant Cooper; for conspicuous gallantry in same action as above.  Gunner Algate (promoted Bombardier), Shoeingsmith McFarlane (promoted shoeing-smith Corporal).

Welsh Regiment (Volunteer Company)-Lance Corporal H Isaac (promoted Sergeant); on May 20, Boers attacked a train near Alkmaar with 50 men; with only seven men he ran to assist escort and rendered valuable service.

Imperial Yeomanry (32nd Company)-Trumpeter D Martin, Saddler Peek (promoted Corporals); at Zeekoe River, Cape Colony, April 6, conspicuous by their gallantry under very heavy fire.

Lincoln Regiment (7th Mounted Infantry)-Corporal J Shaw (promoted Sergeant); at Lambrechtfontein, Orange River Colony, May 18, officer of a retiring patrol being dismounted Shaw returned for him and took him up on his own horse; he was shot through the body shortly afterwards.

South Wales Borderers-Privates B Benyon, A Cox (promoted Corporals); on February 2, during attempt to relieve Modderfontein, volunteered to carry message to general officer commanding though fire was coming from all sides from not more than 700 yards distance.

Devon Regiment (1st Battalion)-Corporal J Hayes (promoted Sergeant; near Tafelkop, April 28, sent back from his battalion with a Cape cart and three men to pick up a man who had fallen out, was benighted, and next day, owing to battalion having changed its course, missed it; worked his way by map through most difficult bush country and rejoined with his men three days later, though country was full of enemy.

Royal West Surrey Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Private H Sillence (promoted Corporal); on May 22, a patrol retiring on Amersfort, one man became dismounted, Private Sillence, bv his coolness in dismounting and keeping Boers off by his fire at 300 yards, enabled man to be rescued by remainder of patrol, who returned later.  Private F Seymour (promoted Corporal); in command of a party of mounted infantry; for his coolness and example near Amersfort, May 22.

Leicester Regiment (1st Battalion)-Corporal A A Wale (promoted Sergeant); in command of a blockhouse with ten men near Oliphant's River Station.  On night of May 18, a party of Boers tried to cross line, but was driven back by fire from blockhouse; Corporal Wale seeing them retiring followed them up with six men, and by volleys caused them to abandon a waggon and a large quantity of stock, which he guarded till daylight and then brought in.

Border Regiment (1st Battalion)-Lance Corporal A Nicholas (promoted Sergeant); near Kaffir Spruit, May 13, volunteered to carry message to guns under very heavy fire, through part of which he had to go on foot.

Derbyshire Regiment-Privates A Holmes, G Marson, E McDermot, J Worthington (prompted Corporals); at Vlakfontein, May 29, in attack on Boer position, were the first men up.

Royal Field Artillery-Corporal Ashford (promoted Sergeant); same place and date with only one other gunner (afterwards killed), tried to get off a round of case, and afterwards, when guns were re-captured, although shot through knee, continued to serve his gun.

Imperial Yeomanry (27th Company)-Corporal W ThomM (promoted Sergeant); good conduct on same occasion.

Royal Scots (1st Battalion)-Corporal A Paul (promoted Sergeant); at Bermondsey, Eastern Transvaal, May 16, displayed conspicuous gallantry in attack on Boer position.

Somerset Light Infantry (2nd Battalion)-Lance Corporals C Hawee, J Wilson (promoted Corporals); during Boer attack on convoy near Mooifontein, south of Bethel, May 25, seeing a man in danger of being burnt by veldt fire, ran back and fetched him in, though Boers were within 400 yards, and firing heavily.  Lance Corporal F J Short (promoted Sergeant); on same occasion, told off to collect a few men and hold a kraal; did so in a most efficient and able manner.  Lance Corporal Wills and Private Vickery (promoted Corporals); on same occasion displayed great dash and coolness.

12th Lancers-Lance Corporal L Roland (promoted Sergeant); on same occasion as above, for cool and able manner in which he handled his men during exceptionally trying circumstances.

Royal Munster Fusiliers-Privates F Foley, T Davis, J WheeIan (prompted Corporals); showed great gallantry and good example in trying to get to close quarters with enemy.  Corporal F Telling (promoted Sergeant); his officer being killed and colour-sergeant wounded, handled company in a very skilful manner.  Lance Corporal dusker (promoted Sergeant); on same occasion as above, as next senior non-commissioned officer, rendered most useful assistance by example and leading.  Private J McGaund (promoted Corporal); on same occasion, when rearguard was withdrawing, was always the last man to withdraw, and showed exceptional coolness.

Royal Engineers (11th Company)-Sappers J Hallesy, G Price, A Joy, Driver G Hawes (promoted Corporals); acted as scouts and orderlies to officer commanding on occasion of attack on convoy south of Bethel, May 25, and performed invaluable services.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Private Dawes (promoted Corporal); for good work under heavy fire on same occasion.

Imperial Yeomanry (62nd Company)-Lance Corporals S Sheffield, C K Hulbert, Trooper D C Graham (promoted Corporals); for gallantry in attack on Retiefs Nek, Orange River Colony, April 29.

East Yorkshire Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Privates M H Holmes, S Martin (promoted Corporals); for gallantry near Bethlehem, May 30.

Gordon Highlanders (1st Battalion)-Corporal W Geddea (promoted Sergeant); in Lieutenant Colonel Sladen's fight for convoy near Reitz, Orange River Colony, June 6, prevented escape of 43 Boer prisoners, though enemy got within ten yards.  Privates J Simpson, A Dunn (promoted Corporals); on same occasion, by their great courage and example, had great part in preventing desperate attack made by the Boers.  Private White (promoted Corporal); on same occasion he and Private Hill were the first men to get up to recaptured convoy.

Bedford Regiment (1st Battalion)-Private W Hill (promoted Corporal); see above.

Koffyfontein Defence Force-Corporal H J Jellard (promoted Sergeant); on October 11, for exposing himself to heavy fire at 60 yards' range when getting on to a debris heap to connect a wire from a battery to a mine, and also for holding an advanced position with assistance of one native.

Victorian Imperial Regiment-Corporal Hewett (promoted Sergeant); under a heavy fire, in response to a call for volunteers, with Qrmr-Sergeant Johnstone, entered a farm and brought out four armed Boers, May 13, in Cape Colony.  Trooper Hipland (promoted Corporal), on same occasion, though wounded, rode back to cover retreat of another man.

Border Regiment (1st Battalion)-Private J Cuskearn (promoted Corporal); on January 24, near Middlefontein, Lieutenant Lees being wounded and in a very exposed position, from which it was impossible to move him for ten hours owing to enemy's fire, and where nine men were shot through the head, Private Cuskearn went to him and bound him up, thereby saving his life, and afterwards got him to better cover.

Bedford Regiment-Private W Tipton (promoted Corporal); good conduct and gallantry on occasion of capture of Boer convoy at Booival, Rustenburg District, June 5.

Lincoln Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Private E Bellamy (promoted Corporal); good conduct and gallantry as above.

2nd Dragoons-Lance Corporal J Currie (promoted Sergeant); special good work with Colonel Allenby’s Force, Eastern Transvaal, April 1.

18th Hussars-Private Stork (promoted Corporal); conspicuous gallantry with Colonel Campbell's force, April 1.

Leicester Regiment (1st Battalion)-Private AFitiey (pro-moted Corporal); as above.

Gordon Highlanders (1st Battalion)- Lance Sergeant Stevens (promoted Sergeant); continuous good work in charge of Major-Glen.  Smith-Dorrien's signallers.

West Yorkshire Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Lance Corporal Lintott (promoted Sergeant); marked gallantly during Boer attack on camp at Lake Chrissie, February 6.

Royal Engineers (11th Company)-Lance Corporal Tyler (promoted Corporal); conspicuous good work with Colonel Spens's Brigade, April 1.

Royal Artillery-Bombardier J Mahoney (promoted Corporal) as above.

Loyal North Lancashire Regiment-Corporal Waterhouse, Privates Brown, Gaskell; good service during attack on convoy to Ventersdorp, May 23.

Royal Welsh Fusiliers-Sergeant E Fisher, Privates Coyle, Thomas (killed), Roberts; as above.

Cape Police-Private Stouffer; gallant conduct near Kenhardt, Cape Colony, May 17.

Cape Mounted Rifles-Private Whyte; on May 9, Molteno District, Cape Colony, when signaller with a patrol engaged with superior numbers, caught and took back a horse to a dismounted man, then took up another on his own horse, both acts under considerable fire.

South Stafford Regiment (11th Mounted Infantry)-PrivatesRussel, Brittain, Banks; near Kromellenberg, May 21, took back horses to dismounted men and brought them out of action, one being officer in command-of the Artillery

South African Light Horse-Sergeant A J Miller; at Bastard's Drift, Orange River, April 15, in command of a patrol, for his coolness fa the presence of superior forces, and skill in extricating his men, reported as " Constantly brought- to my notice for gallantry in action " (mentioned in AO).  Trooper T Dow, Corporal J W Kendall; at Win-terskraal, Cape Colony, April 22, under heavy fire at 600 yards, went back to assist a wounded man, and brought him out of action.

King's Own Scottish Borderers-Corporal Fraser (promoted to Corporal for former act of gallantry); at Lambrechtfontein, Orange River Colony, May 18, under heavy fire, returned to help a wounded man and get him to the ambulance.

Lincoln Regiment (7th Mounted Infantry)-Private Claxton; as above; Private Claxton again returned for another man.

South Wales Borderers (2nd Battalion)-PrivateW Halford (wounded), Lance Corporal H Blair, Privates P Rear-don, J Brown (wounded); conspicuous bravery in fighting round Modderfontein, February 2.

King's Royal Rifle Corps (9th Battalion)-Sergeants W McQue, Connors; for continuous good work and fighting in preventing Boers from crossing the railway line, Vereeniging Section, in May (mentioned in AO).

Kimbarley Regiment-Lance Corporal G R Mason; in action at Koffyfontein, June 3, a man being wounded in an exposed position, Mason went to his help and remained with him under fire till an ambulance fetched him.

Royal Scots (1st Battalion)-Lance Corporals J McMillan, E McGill, C Fox; at Bermondsey, May 16, Lieutenant Price having called for volunteers to fetch in two wounded men who were lying within 400 yards of Boer position and under heavy fire, responded and brought in the two men (particulars to War Office).

Imperial Bushmen (4th)-Trooper G de Rehyr; during attack on convoy near Bethel, May 25, carried a man out of action on his own horde thereby incurring great risk.

Somerset Light Infantry (2nd Battalion)-Private Day; on same occasion as stretcher bearer was most devoted and courageous.

Loyal North Lancashire Regiment (2nd Battalion)- Lance Corporal M Partington, Private Lawton (promoted Corporals); gallantry in action at Klein Donkerpoort, Orange River Colony, May 26.

Royal Warwick Regiment (3rd Battalion)- Drummer G Taylor (promoted Corporal); as above.

Royal Lancaster Regiment (1st Battalion)- Private F Hartley (promoted Corporal); as above.

Royal Horse Artillery - Sergeant A McDonald; good conduct in action at Vaalkranz, May 27 (mentioned in AO).

Royal Fusiliers- Sergeant A Saw; at Dwarshoek, Cape Colony, May 20, for skilful and fearless working of machine gun within 1,000 yards of enemy (mentioned in AO).

Border Scouts- Sergeant Major Bowers, Sergeants Whitfield, Adamson; gallant conduct at Naroegas, near Kenhardt, Cape Colony, May 17 (mentioned in AO).

Royal Welsh Fusiliers- Sergeant E Fisher; during attack on Ventersdorp convoy, May 23, by his presence of mind in shooting one of the team prevented a limber from stampeding to enemy (mentioned in AO).

Royal Field Artillery - Sergeant Major A Finder; marked good service in attack on convoy near Vlakfontein, May (mentioned in AO).

Imperial Yeomanry (27th Company)- Sergeant Major Morrison, Sergeants H Finlay, J Broom; as above.

Derbyshire Regiment - Colour Sergeant J Henod; on same occasion, after being taken prisoner, exhibited great courage and coolness in removing our wounded from bursting of our shells (mentioned in AO).

Royal Horse Artillery- Sergeant C B Harris; conspicuous gallantry and good service during Boer attack on convoy near Mooifontein south of Bethel, May 25 (mentioned in AO).

10th Hussars- Sergeant Millstead; as above.

Somerset Light Infantry (2nd Battalion)- Sergeant W Millis; as above.

Royal Munster Fusiliers- SergeantsC Kennifick, J Leahy; as above.

Queensland Imperial Bushmen (5th)-Sergeant H Smith; as above.

Imperial Bushmen (4th)-Sergeant Major J S Brigman, Sergeant B C Philliphant; as above.

King's Royal Rifles (3rd Battalion)-Sergeant Coching; near Standerton, June 8, in charge on Boer position, was first man up after Captain Stewart, seeing him dismounted and without arms, ne dismounted himself, fixed bis bayonet, closed with the Boer, and took him prisoner, thereby saving Captain Stewart (mentioned in AO).

Victorian Imperial Regiment - Quartermaster Sergeant Johnstone; under heavy fire in response to a call for volunteer! entered a farm and brought out four armed Boers; has been twice brought to notice (mentioned in AO).

Imperial Yeomanry (62nd Company)- Sergeant A Smith; good service near Harrismith, Orange River Colony in June (mentioned in AO).

South Australian Bushmen (5th)- Sergeant L Grewar; in Lieutenant Colonel Sladen's fight for convoy near Reitz, June 6, by his courage and example greatly contributed to defeat of desperate attack made by enemy (mentioned in AO).

Queensland Infantry Brigade- (6th)- Sergeant T Doyle; in action near Leeuw Spruit, near Standerton, June 16, seeing a man fall, returned and brought him in (mentioned inAO).

Rifle Brigade- Colour Sergeant (Acting Sergeant Major 2nd Mounted Infantry) H E Worthing; in capture of Boer convoy, near Rooival, Rustenburg District, June 8, headed a small number of men detached front their officers and captured five wagons and carts under heavy fire; has been three times wounded during campaign, frequently brought to notice for good service (mentioned in AO).  [This notification cancelled in "Gazette" of March 11, 1902, and bar to DCM granted.]

Bedford Regiment - Sergeant F Merrit; good service in same action as above, and also on another occasion when he pursued a sniper four miles alone and eventually killed him (mentioned in AO).

6th Dragoon Guards- Sergeant J Blaney; good service in Eastern Transvaal, during Lieutenant Qen.  French's operations, February, March, and April (mentioned in AO).

14th Hussars-Sergeant E Austen; as above.

18th Hussars-Staff Sergeant Major Andersen; as above.

Royal Field Artillery (21at Battery)-Sergeant Major C B Ellis; as above.

Royal Engineers-Troop Sergeant Major Cooksey, Sergeant C Mews; 3rd Field Troop.  Sergeant G W Creath, 11th Company; as above.

West Yorkshire Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Sergeants F Wood-house; as above (mentioned in AO).  W Traynor; as above (forwarded to War Office, with recommendation for VC).

Leicester Regiment (1st Battalion)-Colour Sergeant A Wood, Sergeant W Hudson; as above.

Imperial Light Horse-Sergeant E A Belton; as above.

Elswick Battery-Sergeant O Jones; as above.

18th Hussars-Sergeant H Baker; conspicuous gallantry during same operations (mentioned in AO).

New Zealand Regiment (4th)-Farrier-Major W J Hardman; near Cyferfontein, June 21, brought a wounded man out of fire on his horse, himself running beside him (mentioned in AO).

14th Hussars-Private H Shenton; at Mooi River, December 24, part of a returning patrol, brought two men out of action and was himself wounded and his horse killed.

Derbyshire Regiment (1st Battalion)-SergeantA W Young; in Boer attack on Bank Station, February 12, carried a wounded man into the trenches, thereby saving his Jife, and afterwards returned to the fight (mentioned in AO).

6th Dragoon Guards-Lance Corporal Wright; on December 12, in Krugersdorp district, a sergeant being unable to mount, he returned under fire and held his horse.  Corporal J Barry (promoted Sergeant); on January 5, passed through Boer outposts by night and watched a nek which it was important to hold.  Privates J Westray, M Stanley (promoted Corporals); on same occasion by a very plucky advance prevented a party of enemy from occupying a hill from which they would have done much damage.

14th Hussars-Sergeant J Kenyon; on January 8, led a patrol with great dash and judgment, occupied a ridge and held it (mentioned in AO) Gpl.  W Browne (promoted Sergeant); on own initiative, seeing Boers making for a kopje, galloped for it and held it till reinforced (severely wounded).

Scots Guards (1st Battalion)-Colour Sergeant A Broadley (wounded), Private J Pilford; good service during Boer attack on convoy to Krugersdorp, January 8 (mentioned in AO).

Border Horse-Corporal J Stevens (promoted Sergeant); at Kiessenberg, Cape Colony, April 23, a small patrol being attacked by superior numbers, he alone held a small kraal and covered the retirement of rest of Artillery "In every engagement has behaved most gallantly."

South African Light Horse,-Sergeant C MoMillan; displayed great gallantry in attack on Metz Farm, Orange River Colony, May 14, in re-forming men after officer fell, and leading them into the buildings (mentioned in AO).  Corporal F H Seccombe (severely wounded) (promoted Sergeant); on same occasion was first man in.

West Yorkshire Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Colour Sergeant C J Busher; in Boer attack on Bothwell, accompanied Lieutenant Cantor to reinforce the advanced trenches; all the party except him were killed or wounded; he fought his way back, killing Boer leader in doing so (mentioned in AO).

Imperial Yeomanry (10th)-Sergeant Self; at Deepkloof, June 9, for bringing a badly wounded man out of fire (mentioned in AO).  Trooper Duckworth (promoted Corporal); on same occasion, returned under severe fire to assist in saving arms and equipment which would have fallen into enemy's hands.  (84th Company)-Troopers J Mason, W Richardson, C Swidenback, W Neal, R Cusdin, W Beeves; on May 26, led by Captain Wickham, took Scott's Farm, near Winburg, with the bayonet, and captured the garrison of 11 men, besides killing several more (three to be promoted to Corporal).

Lincoln Regiment (7th Mounted Infantry)-Lance Corporal Glyn; at Cyferfontein, Orange River Colony, June 4, took back a horse to a dismounted man, who was wounded as he tried to mount; Glyn dragged him behind an ant heap and stayed with him, though under heavy fire from not more than 500 yards.

Queensland Imperial Bushmen (8th)-Corporal F C V King, Private J Marmont; came from good cover and carried a wounded comrade to dressing: station, 700 yards under fire, June 16.  Private G J Kelfi (promoted Corporal); on same occasion crossed open ground three times under fire to carry messages.

Derbyshire Regiment (2nd Battalion) (Malta Mounted Infantry)-SergeantJ Dames (wounded); conspicuous good service with pom-pom under rifle fire at 1,400 yards near Brandford, June 23 and 24 (mentioned in AO).

Railway Pioneer Regiment-Sergeant J A Anderson; with three men on railway patrol, surprised 50 Boers at Doorn-kop, killed two, wounded several, and took five horses.  Sergeant Grainger; with five men kept off a strong party of Boers all night who were raiding sheep.  Sergeant Major M .O Jameson; surprised by enemy, behaved with great steadiness and extricated his patrol (mentioned in1 AO).  Corporal J R Shipley; in command of seven men, was heavily attacked by enemy, repulsed them, and though severely wounded continued in charge.

Royal Engineers-Corporal J H Brown (promoted Sergeant); on December 13, proceeded alone, though Boers held intermediate country, to repair telegraph fine to Rustenburg and got it through, also for conspicuous courage in blowing up a mill under heavy fire.

Kitchener's Horse-Private G Davidson (promoted Corporal); as a scout, has on many occasions shown exception skill and nerve; at time De la Rey and Beyers were in Magaliesberg, with Private Wilson, voluntarily and alone, on several occasions took most important message through Boer lines.

Victorian Mounted Rifles-PrivateH A Wilson (promoted Corporal); see above.

12th Lancers-Sergeant W Imrns (mentioned in AO), Private A Russel; in Standerton District, May 27, under fire took back a spare horse to dismounted man, helped him to mount and brought him out, though enemy were within 200 yards.

French's Scouts-Sergeant Major Chizzari; at Kalabashfontein, June 10, rendered most valuable service by holding a ridge with a small party (mentioned in AO).

Royal Engineers-Lance-Corporal Martin (promoted Sergeant); in Rustenburg District in March and April, went voluntarily 60 miles through enemy's country to find and destroy a buried gun, but found on arrival it had been removed; on another occasion took a small party 30 miles by night to destroy a mill, and succeeded though opposed.

Scottish Horse-Sergeant J C Gauge; on Houtboschloop, June 13, a party of regiment being under fire of Boers and of our men, voluntarily crossed a most difficult kloof under heavy fire from both sides to stop firing of our own men, thereby saving many lives; also on June 15 crossed Crocodile River under fire and burnt some Boer wagons and stores on opposite bank (mentioned in AO).

Seaforth Highlanders (1st Battalion)-Private H Morton (promoted Corporal); on June 14, a company of mounted infantry with which he was, being shelled by our own guns at 2,000 yards, took cover; Morton stayed hi the open trying to signal to guns, though shells were all round bun.

Imperial Yeomanry (11th Battalion)-Sergeant Major J Reed; detailed with two men near Harrismith, June 23, to drive in cattle, was suddenly attacked by 12 Boers, he sent the men on with the cattle whilst he himself lay in the open and covered their retirement till reinforcements arrived (mentioned in AO).

Durham Light Infantry (1st Battalion)-Private L St. Clair (promoted Corporal); Lieutenant Rasbotham being killed, took command of patrol, and by his coolness and good command, drove off attack, killing one Boer and wounding two.

Devon Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Private G Davey (promoted Corporal); at Leeuwpan, June 24, Boers attacked outpost under cover of fog; Davey, though severely wounded in the shoulder, shot one of enemy when they called en him to surrender, and kept on firing till reinforcements arrived, thereby saving post.  [Marker p70/1]

East Yorkshire Regiment-Private A Little (promoted Corporal); near Harrismith, June IB, when a scout, observing 40 Boers making for a kopje, anticipated them and kept them off.

18th Hussars-Sergeant G Batchelor; at Dullstroom, April 16, Boers all round his front and firing heavily, lay amongst some rooks and kept them off whilst a wounded man retired to safety (mentioned in AO).  Private S Bleak-ley; crawled, under heavy fire, to a wounded comrade to help him, then went for water for him and returned to him.

Royal Field Artillery (8th Battery)- Trumpeter J Panter; during fight at Vlakfontein, May 25, officer's horse, which he was leading, being shot, got a rifle and ran up into firing line; only 16 years old (noted for promotion).

Gordon Highlanders (1st Battalion)-Sergeant J Sullivan; for preventing escape of 40 Boers, prisoners, though enemy was within ten yards, and though he himself was severely wounded in fetching in a wounded comrade (DCM).

Scottish Horse- Sergeant D McIlwraith; on April 4, in East Transvaal, when scouts and cyclists were hard pressed, he, with one other man, coveredthe retirement of the whole party, and by his behaviour prevented whole party from being rushed.  Troopers Gibbons, Buddy, M Shadwell, P Smith; as scouts, have several times passed with messages through Boer lines and through country filled with enemy.

LORD KITCHENER'S MENTIONS, August 8, 19O1.

Officers.

1st (King's) Dragoon Guards-Captain F C Quicke; at Amsterdam, Orange River Colony, August 2, pursued a convoy for 14 miles, and when he reached the waggons had only seven men with him; with these he rode to head of convoy and stopped it, capturing 55 waggons and 16 Cape carts, though a considerable force of enemy were in vicinity.  (Promoted Brevet Major, August 2; killed in action, October 26).

7th Dragoon Guards-Lieutenant C A Shaw; for good service in capture of Steyn's following at Keitz.  (Awarded DSO on recommendation of C in-C).

8th Hussars-Major J A Henderson; for the skilful way he extricated his column from very difficult position near Nondweni, Znluland, July 25

13th Hussars-Captain E A Wiggin; for skilful and dashing leading of his corps of mounted infantry.

19th Hussars-Lieutenant S S Binny; for dash and vigour in leading his squadron, July 29, on Blood River, and for constant good work.

Royal Field Artillery (67th Battery)-Lieutenant A P Sheppard at Nondweni, Zululand, July 28, served his gun with great determination under heavy fire.

East Kent Regiment-Captain J Hasler; at Leuuwfontein, July 28, his scouts being attacked by large force of enemy, returned under heavy fire and brought in a man whose horse had been killed.

Somerset Light Infantry- Brevet Major J M Tallentin; for gallantry in action, July 23.

Yorkshire Regiment (1st Battalion) (Mounted Infantry)-Lieutenant M M H Nevile; for skill and enterprise in surprising a laager in Bothasberg, July 13, when he captured eight Boers and considerable number of stock and waggons.

Royal Welsh Fusiliers-2nd Lieutenant H de B Edwards; for, on own initiative, proceeding by night to attack party of Boers laagered near his post, killing four, capturing three, with all their horses and transport.  (Awarded DSO on recommendation of C-in-C).

East Lancashire Regiment (8th Mounted Infantry)-Captain K E Collins; at Bloemfontein Farm, Orange River Colony, July 28, led his company against very strong position, and under heavy fire seized key of it and forced enemy to retire.

East Surrey Regiment-Captain L G lonides; for fearless leading in pursuit of Boers.

West Riding Regiment (Mounted Infantry)-Lieutenant (now Capt-Northumberland Fusiliers) B F Gatehouse for distinguished gallantry, July 13, in attack on Boer position, when he led attack; his horse was shot, and he had three bullets through his clothes.

South Stafford Regt,-2nd Lieutenant A F de Trafford; for gallantry in action.  (Awarded DSO on recommendation of C-in.C).

Manchester Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant C M Thorneycroft; with a small party crossed Wilge Kiver, July 13, to attack party of Boers, killed three and captured large quantity of cattle.

Durham Light Infantry (Mounted Infantry)-Lieutenant C L Matthews; for fearless leading in pursuit of Boers.

Remount Department-Captain E de B Hassell (Kent Militia Artillery); at Kokomere, near Klerksdorp, December 18, in charge of train of remounts, train derailed and shelled, personally detached the engine and sent her in for help whilst he with 11 men kept 100 of enemy off and saved train.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Major H A Thompson) near Jamestown, Cape Colony, June 4, went a considerable distance, under fire, towards enemy's position to attend to Lieutenant Hogg; has been conspicuous for good service throughout.  Captain F W Begbie; at Maatjesepruit, July 7, behaved very gallantly in riding into Boer lines under continuous fire to attend to wounded.  Lieutenant W H Odium; for tending wounded under heavy fire at Draaihoek, Orange River Colony, July 8.

16th Bengal Lancers-MajorJ Shea; on August 1 very gallantly led 200 men of South Australians in night attack on Smut's laager of over 300 men, and after hand to hand fighting scattered them, killing 7, capturing 11, of whom Field Cornet Woolmaarans he took with his own hand.  "An exceptionally good officer, besides being most gallant leader and has done most excellent work."

Driscoll’s Scouts-Quartermaster B J McKinnery; at Maatjesspruit, July 7, rallied a troop without an officer, materially checked enemy, who were pressing rear guard.

Duke of Edinburgh's Own Volunteer Rifles-Captain J E Pearson; for prompt action and enterprise in capture of Boer laager in Griqualand West, August 2.

Imperial Light Horse-Lieutenant B F Webo; on July 17, at Bultfontein, charged Boer position with only 12 men and took it, shooting two Boers himself with his pistol.

Johannesburg Police-Captain H Samson; during attack on Florida, July 5, was conspicuous for his conduct of the defence.

Menne's Scouts-Captain F C Barker; for a successful raid at Joubert's Nek, July 29, resulting in capture of laager, and seven killed and 25 wounded Boers.  Lieutenant A B Lubbock; at Jonberfs Nek, July 15, assisted Sergeant Cima to save a native scout whose horse had been killed, Boers at time being within 150 yards and firing heavily.

Natal Volunteer Composite Regiment-Captain A W Smallie and Lieutenant Bundle; for marked good work near Nondweni, Zululand, July 25.

New Zealand Regt (7th)-Lieutenant E Hecklar; at Wit Kop, Transvaal, July 22, with two men brought two dismounted men out of action under heavy fire.

Railway Pioneer Regiment (1st)-Captain A W Stockett; for continuous good work in command of armoured train, and before that of corps of cyclists, and especially at Baatman's siding, when he was largely instrumental in capture of De Wet's convoy.

Scottish Horse-Lieutenant O W Kelly; shot through stomach at Laatste Drift, July 15, when with advanced patrol, but having located some of enemy crawled back under heavy fire to inform officer commanding.

South Australian Mounted Infantry-Captain J Watt and Lieutenant D McFarlane; conspicuous for gallantry and fearless leading in night attack on Smut's laager, August 1.

Steinacker's Horse-Lieutenant J A Baillie; on July 4, having heard that two despatch riders had crossed Portuguese border into Swaziland, followed them with one man by moonlight, overtook them, and after a hand-to-hand fight killed them both and took despatches.

Civil Surgeon-J Prentice; for going under very heavy fire to attend to a wounded man lying in the open, and for continuous good work.

NCO's and Men.

7th Dragoon Guards-4111 Corporal W Taylor (promoted Sergeant), 3577 Private T Bnchanan; on August 3, a patrol retiring, and Captain Mitchell, 3rd Dragoon Guards, being dismounted, they took back a spare horse to him; this being killed, Corporal Taylor again returned to him and assisted him to mount; on both occasions Boers were close and firing heavily, and on the second were galloping to take the officer.  4010 Sergeant Cobb, 4430 Corporal Turner; at Driekloof, May 20, on own initiative, climbed a steep kopje which they believed to be held by enemy to look for two missing men; have both repeatedly done good work.

7th Hussars-1398 Corporal B Ketley (promoted Sergeant) for gallantry at Elandskloof, July 3 (see next page, Scottish Horse).

8th Hussars-Staff Sergeant Major Burns; in action at Nondweni, July 28, by a timely dash seized a ridge, which was the key to position, and showed great gallantry in holding it.

19th Hussars-3602 Sergeant J Carrol], 4685 Lance Corporal B Forster, Privates 4432 K Steward,4921 E Mahoney, 4835 E Harber,4396 F Coomber, 4735 M MoDonna (last six promoted Corporal); on Blood River, July 29, part of a pursuing force outnumbered by enemy, these men fixed bayonets, charged enemy and took his pompom.  4151 Lance Corporal Marson, Privates 3430 J Blowfield, 4625 W Spicer (promoted Corporals); for gallantry in attacking and holding a superior force of enemy at Vaalbank, June 16.  3951 Lance Corporal J H Toms (promoted Corporal); for covering retirement of a comrade whose horse had been killed on same occasion.

Imperial Yeomanry (1st Wiltshire)-CorporalJ T Townshend (promoted Sergeant); at Draihoek, Orange River Colony, July 8, in command of a half troop heavily attacked, by his exertion and skill beat enemy off, killing their commandant and capturing one other; continued to command after being wounded.  53rd Company-Corporal F M Grave (promoted Sergeant) on July 12, his officer and sergeant being wounded in sudden attack, took command, fortified a post, and kept Boers off till morning, when relief came; Commandant C Botha was killed on this occasion.  Trooper Pearson (promoted Corporal); on same occasion volunteered to carry message through enemy's line to camp, 10 miles distant, and succeeded.

Royal Field Artillery: 28th Battery-88117 Gunner BT Collins (promoted Bombardier); at Vlakfontein, May 29, though wounded in shoulder, continued to fire his gun, and when cartridges at gun were ignited by a bullet went to limber for more, though enemy were within a few yards.  67th Battery-Drivers 13336 G White and 6333 W Clarke; at Nondweni, on July 28, volunteered to carry in a man lying wounded in the open, though to do so they were exposed to heavy fire; carried it out with coolness, and brought man in carefully and slowly.  75th Battery-Corporal A Firth; for distinguished gallantry in attack on convoy to Rustenburg.

Royal Garrison Artillery: 17th Company, W Division - 76397 Bombardier J Law (wounded; promoted Sergeant) on June 27, in an attack by enemy on small woodcutting party, of which he had command, by his coolness and skill drove off attack.  10684 Gunner J McCarthy (promoted Corporal); on game occasion, finding that a man had been left wounded in retirement of party to the kraal they held, went out under close fire and brought him in; later, volunteered to go eight miles to nearest post to fetch assistance, and got through.

Royal Engineers-28773 Sapper J Bowden (promoted 2nd Corporal); on July 4 went alone through enemy's lines to repair telegraph line, no escort being available.  8th Company-29876 Lance Corporal T Govier (promoted Corporal); for coolness and skill in handling engine of armoured train in action near Balmoral, June 26, and on other occasions.  2910 Lance Corporal G Phillips, 23947 Sapper W Jones (promoted 2nd Corporals), 26139 2nd Corporal H Bessant (promoted Corporal), 1227 Lance Gorpl.  W Rosevear (promoted 2ndCorporal); for excellent work throughout operations in Eastern Transvaal in June.  Corporal Sims (promoted Sergeant); near Dornbult, on western line.  July 19, hearing that line was mined, took Privates 9724 Donoghue and 749 Moore, 3rd Battalion Welsh Regiment, with him and proceeded to the spot on a trolly, and though fired at from bush removed mine.

East Kent Regiment (3rd Battalion)-6641 Private J Thomerson (promoted Corporal); when enemy tried to cross the line at Amerika Siding, Orange River Colony, May 2, in command of an outlying picket of five men, by his tenacity and good management drove back enemy.

Royal Irish Regiment (5th Battalion)-Lance Corporal J Mahood; on railway patrol, near Kopje Station, Orange River Colony, May 16, suddenly fired on by party of Boers who were mining line.  Though mortally wounded, continued to fire as long as he could hold his rifle.

Royal Welsh Fusiliers-2251 Sergeant Cottrell; for his conduct in night surprise of Boer post near Naauwpoort, July 19, when he commanded one of the two parties.  Privates 2090 Davies and 6021 Duglord (promoted Corporals); for marked gallantry in night surprise of Boer post near Naauwpoort, July 11 when four of enemy were killed and three captured

Worcester Regiment (2nd Battalion)-4258 Lance Corporal G Gwilliam and 4221 Private J Stanley (promoted Corporals) sent out from Hielbron to look for come buried dynamite; whilst digging, attacked by 30 Boers, but made good their retirement, hitting two of their pursuers have done good work throughout the campaign.

West Riding- Regiment (Mounted Infantry)-5709 Lance Corporal H Walker (promoted Sergeant); on July 13, in Kroonstad district, was first man up in charge on Boer position, though previously woumded; has been brought to notice on two previous occasions.

Welsh Regiment (1st Battalion)-8195 Private E Murray (promoted Corporal); for extremely plucky conduct when train was derailed near Alkmaar and attacked by enemy.  3rd Battalion- Privates Donoghue and Moore (see above, under RE)

Essex Regiment (1st Battalion)-2579 Lance Corporal G Norfolk (promoted Corporal); in command of a lying-out party of six men, Jane 14, which prevented enemy, 30 in number, from crossing line.

Manchester Regiment (2nd Battalion)-4995 Sergeant Price distinguished himself at Wilge River, July 13.

Royal Irish Rifles (5th Battalion)-PrivateS Dogherty (promoted Corporal); on railway patrol near Kopjes Station, Orange River Colony, May 16, suddenly fired on by party of Boers, who were mining line; horse killed; lay behind horse, and fired steadily till enemy fled.

Army Ordnance Corps-2298 Staff Sergeant W Ford; excellent services and repairing gun-carriage under fire.

Royal Army Medical Corps-13631 Corporal W W Weeden (promoted Sergeant); at Bersefontein, Orange River Colony, July 24, rode some distance under fire to assist a wounded man lying in the open and stuyed with him 20 minutes, being fired at all the time.

Border Scouts-53 Corporal C Darries (promoted Sergeant); on July 8, a small party of scouts being engaged with very superior force of enemy, by his coolness and good shooting prevented the party from being surrounded, and saved the life of officer by killing two Boera who were shooting at him at short range.

Bushveldt Carabiniers- Sergeant Forbes; on own initiative, on hearing of presence of Boers, marched 80 miles, surprised and captured the Artillery.

Gorringe's Scouts-Corporals G Atherson and A Spurl-ing (promoted Sergts.); specially brought to notice for gallant conduct, July 3, in Zuurberg, Cape Colony, when by their stand they enabled horses of patro to be got away; Corporal Spurling exhibited skill and coolness in his command of party after officer was incapacitated.

Heidelberg Scouts-Guide German; near Heidelberg, July 24, remained behind with Major Vallentin to cover retirement of four dismounted men of Burgher Corps who would hare been shot had they fallen into enemy's hands.

Imperial Light Horse-1008 Corporal W G Hughes (promoted Sergeant), Troopers 2188 T Kelly, 1156 M Symonds, 2141 D Johnston (promoted Corporals); the first men up in charge on a position held by a strong force of the enemy at Doornbult, Western Transvaal, July 17.  2242 Trooper J B Rowell (promoted Corporal); in charge of pack horse with ammunition, and accidentally left behind when patrol retired; though hotly pursued by enemy, who at one time got within 50 yards of him, and heavily fired on, stuck to his pack horse and brought it out safely.  2255 Trooper J P Smith; at Doornbnlt, Western Transvaal, July 17, a party retiring, and one man being dismounted, he at great personal risk returned and took him out of action on his own horse; enemy at time within 400 yards.

Johannesburg Police-88 1st Class Sergeant W Parke; in command of 33 police at Roodepoort when that place was attacked July 5; after repulsing attack, led volunteers who cleared village, and was severely wounded in doing so.  39 Trooper E Hampton; sentry at entrance to village of Florida when, on same date, 25 Boers galloped at him; held his position, and by his steady fire checked enemy till support arrived, when he had only three rounds left; his defence saved post.

Menne's Scouts-146 Sergeant J G Cima; at Jonbert Nek, July 15, in retirement of patrol, a native scout having been dismounted, rode back under heavy fire, leading Boer being within 70 yards, and brought native away behind him, thereby saving his life.

Natal Volunteer Composite Regiment-Trooper Banwell (promoted Corporal); for voluntarily taking messages under fire at Nondweni on July 25.

New Zealand Regiment (7th)- 4363 Sergeant Major Callaway, 4102 Lance Corporal H R Vircoe; for bringing in two dismounted troopers under heavy fire at Witkop, July 22.

Scottish Horse-33212 Staff Sergeant Major J Sharpe (302, Corporal Royal Horse Guards); for coolness and good command when opposed to very superior force of enemy at Mauchberg, July 14, and at Elandskloof, July 3.  33299 Lance-Corporal A Redpath (promoted Corporal); on same occasion called on to surrender, and refused, and tried to get away; wounded, and again summoned to surrender, but continued to retire, and again wounded, still persisted and got into camp with his rifle and bandolier.  3164 Corporal F P Kecroude; at Laatstedrift, July 15, galloped out under fire to fetch in a man whose horse had fallen and dragged him, and succeeded.  31761 Private J W Wilkinson (promoted Corporal) on same occasion for gallantry in action and good example.  Sergteants 31835 W L Whiteman, 33214 R Fraser, 31604 Trooper T Fraser (promoted Corporal), 31826 Sergeant T Firnsj at Blandskloof, July 3, for gallantry and good conduct in an attack by 60 Boers on an extended position held by 26 men, of whom three were killed and nine wounded; attack was repulsed.

Steinaecker's Horse-Lance Corporal Harris (promoted Sergeant); on July 4, having heard that two despatch riders had crossed from Portuguese into Transvaal territory, followed them by moonlight, and, after hand-to-fight, killed them both and took their despatches.

South Australian Mounted Infantry-498 Trooper T Kermode (promoted Corporal) for conspicuous gallantry in attack on Grootvlei, August 1; he was first man into the farm and bayonetted the first man, and although wounded in three places, continued to fight.  603 Trooper P Brandt (promoted Corporal); for gallantry on same occasion.

Victorian Imperial Regiment-Corporal Pike (promoted Corporal); at Grootreitvlei, Cape Colony, May 13, in response to call for volumteers, in company with three other men already mentioned, brought four armed Boers out of a farmhouse under heavy fire.  [Marker p73/1]

LORD KITCHENER'S MENTIONS, October 8, 1901.

Officers.

2nd Dragoon Guards-CaptainP M Sykes (attached Welsh Imperial Yeomanry); for fine example in firing 60 rounds himself at close range after being wounded during action at Rhenosterfontein, September.

6th (Inniskilling) Dragoons-Lieutenant R B Johnson; for gallant and dashing conduct on Vaal River on September 23, in killing two Boers, wounding one, and capturing 15 before they could get to cover.  See NSW Mounted Rifles.

9th Lancers-Captain Lord D J C Comptom, Lieutenant R V Wynn, 2nd Lieutenant G M Neilson; for marked gallantry in capture of Letter's commando near Petersburg, Cape Colony, September 5 (first-named has received Brevet Majority, October 9).

18th Hussars-Lieutenant J W Litchenberg; for conspicuous gallantry on Oliphant's River, July 30, in pursuit of Viljoen's convoy in face of very superior numbers of the enemy; though dangerously wounded, by his courage and example enabled his small party to hold out for two hours against repeated attacks, and thereby secured capture of a large portion of convoy (awarded DSO, October 9)

Durham Artillery-Lieutenant R G M John»on; for good defence of a sangar where brunt of defence fell, Port Prospect, September 26.

Imperial Yeomanry.  1st-Captain H B Bnrnaby; for gallantry in Poriesbnrg district, August 16.  5th-Lieutenant H de L H Harrop (now 2nd Lieutenant 5th Lancers), Lieutenant G McB Skirving (killed); for gallantry at Rhenosterfontein in September.  10th-Lieutenant J Latham; for gallant leading on enemy's trenches at Devondale, September 15.  Captain A E Johnson; for conspicuous gallantry and skill in the handling of his men in attack on enemy's convoy at Middelbult, August 22.  11th-Lieutenant B Clementi-Smith (since died of wounds); on September 11, in Harrismith district, advanced alone to occupy a position Boers were making for, and though wounded through right shoulder continued to fire from left, keeping enemy off till he was reinforced (awarded DSO, October 9).  32nd-Lieutenant S G Sheppard; ob September 18 headed a party which swam to some islands in the Vaal River held by armed Boers and took them prisoners on September19 rescued a man from drowning at great personal risk.  74th-Captain J P Humby; for able manner in which he extricated a convoy from a difficult situation near Griquatown, Cape Colony, August 24.  Lieutenant E B Despard; for excellent work on same occasion.

East Kent Regiment (Mounted Infantry)-Captain L C E Knight; for excellent service in command of detached troops in Orange River Colony in September.

Bedford Regiment (Mounted Infantry)-Lieutenant G C Sladen, 4th Battalion (now 2nd Lieutenant Bifle Brigade); for gallantry at Rhenoster-fontein in September.

Lancashire Fusiliers (3rd Battalion)-2nd Lieutenant G B G Wood; for good and gallant leading of a small party of mounted infantry in surprise of very superior force of enemy at Vooruitzicht, Orange River Colony, September 10.

King's Own Scottish Borderers-Major and Brevet Lieutenant Colonel G N Mayne: for his capture of Commandant Wolmaaransand 30 armed Boers near Damhoek.August 10.

Worcester Regiment (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant C T P Dillon (dangerously wounded); for consistent good work with mounted infantry, especially in seizing a kraal in front of enemy, August 10.

Dorset Regiment-Captain (now Brevet Major) C A Rowley; for defence of Port Prospect, Zululand, September 26 (awarded DSO Oct 9).

Essex Regiment (3rd Battalion)-Captain B R A D Stoddart MacLelIan (21st Mounted Infantry); in action at Zwartruggen, September 7, leaving the remainder to hold enemy in front, led eight men up a donga to within 200 yards of position, charged it, and captured six men and horses.

Derbyshire Regiment-Captain P P R Auley; for good service in the Magaliesberg in September.  2nd Lieutenant H M Milward (1st Battalion); for good example and bravery in close fighting round the guns of 28th Battery at Vlakfontein, May 29.

Northampton Regiment (2nd Battalion)- Lieutenant A J Marten; for consistent good work with armoured trains.

King's Royal Rifle Corps-Captain S P Mott, Captain A R Mildmay (since killed); for plucky, determined, and successful pursuit of Olivier's convoy, August 3, with an inferior force, and for quickness and initiative, August 23, when it was chiefly due to them that the enemy was prevented from escaping.

Highland Light Infantry (1st Battalion)-Major C S Prichard for consistent good work with armoured trains.

Gordon Highlanders (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant J L G Burnett; for his coolness and resource on occasion of train being derailed and attacked on Pietersburg line, August 10.

Cameron Highlanders-Lieutenant A HMackintosh; for gallant leading of mounted infantry at Vooruitzicht (see Lancashire Fusiliers).

Royal Irish Rifles (2nd Battalion)-Captain and Adjutant D Wilmot Sitwell; for his consistent good work in night operatioBs with mounted infantry, especially in his capture of Steyn's laager, September 12 (Brevet Majority, October 9).

Royal Irish Fusiliers-CaptainC Dick (since died of wounds); for consistent gallantry and good leading, especially in action in Kroonstadt district, August 25 Lieutenant M J Purnell (2nd Battalion); for charging, August 10, a farm occupied by enemy and capturing four Boera in it.

Royal Dublin Fusiliers-Captain A J Chapman; for his defence of Port Itala, Zululand, September 26 (noted for Brevet Lieutenant Colonelcy on promotion, October 9; Brevet Lieutenant Colonel, Oatette, October 25).  Lieutenant B P Lefroy; for gallantry in same action (awarded DSO, October 9).

Indian Staff Corps-Lieutenant Colonel C P Minchin.DSO; for ability and good judgment in directing attack on "Wessels's commando, which had superior force, at Florence, Orange River Colony, in September

Bechuanaland Rifles-Captain B W Cowan; for gallantry at Rhenosterfontein, in September.

Cape Mounted Rifles-CaptainJ P Purcell (awarded DSO, October 9), Lieutenant D A H Bowers; for marked gallantry in capture Letter's commando near Petrusburg, Cape Colony, September 5.

Diamond Fields Artillery-Lieutenant A Kidd; for excellent work near Griquatown, August 24.

Johannesburg Mounted Rifles-Lieutenant Nicoll and C Wells; for dash and judgment in attack on position at Waterval, September 10.

New South Wales Bushmen-Lieutenant Quintal greatly distinguished himself in night capture of Spannerberg's laager, near Honingspruit, August 16.

New South Wales Mounted Rifles (3rd)-Lieutenant W Moffitt; for gallant conduct on Vaal River, September 23 (see 6th Dragoons).

New Zealand Mounted Rifles (6th)-Major A W Andrews (Captain ISC); in command during action at Mokari Drift, Caledon River, September 27, and handled his troops very well.  Lieutenant P L Tudor; with only 12 men crossed the Caledon River, September 16, and kept touch with 200 Boers for three days, and displayed great gallantry on September 27, in holding a position for three hours against 50 Boers.  Captain J Findlay; for excellent service in command of detached troops in Orange River Colony in September.

New Zealand Regiment (7th)-Captain CSimpson greatly distinguished himself in night capture of Spannerberg's laager, near Honingspruit, August 16.

Queensland Imperial Bushmen (6th)- Lieutenant L J Caskey (killed); tor great gallantry at Caledon River (see Lieutenant Tudor, 6th NZ Mounted Rifles).

Rimington's Guides-Major J Damant; for very able command of a column in south of Orange River Colony; a most gallant and exceptionally good officer (awarded DSO, September 10).

Scottish Horse- Captains P N Field and Ian Mackenzie and Lieutenant W Jardine; for work done by them in clearing kloofs of Magaliesberg in September; Lieutenant Jardine also for gallantry in action at Moedwill.

Thornoycroft’s Mounted Infantry-Captains E T Barrett (killed) and T Thompson, DSO; for conspicuous gallantry in attack on Weasel's commando in September in charging a donga from which enemy was firing heavily.

NCO's and Man.

9th Lancers-Sergeant Cook, Private Willcox, Corporal Pearson, Sergeant Beckett, Sergeant Mason, Private Capon; for conspicuous gallantry in capture of Letter's commando near Petersburg, Cape Colony, September 5 (Cook and Beckett awarded DCMs; Willcox and Capon promoted Corporals, and Pearson Sergeant).

13th Hussars-Private B Tanner (since dead); mortally wounded near Klerksdorp, September 6, in trying to carry a wounded man under cover.

18th Hussars-Sergeant G Stevenson, Corporal C Yeesey, Staff Sergeant E Moore, Private T Wardley; for marked gallantry in action on Oliphanf a River, July 30, when their troop was attacked by very superior numbers (Sergeant Stevenson awarded D C medal, Veesey promoted Sergeant, and Moore and Wardley Corporals).  Sergeant Major Baldry and Private Jones; on same occasion stayed with Captain Leverson when severely wounded, and drove off 20 Boers who attempted to take them, killing two and wounding three (Jones promoted Corporal).

19th Hussars-Private J Baldwin; one of party which July 29, pursued a strong force of enemy, charged him, and captured his pom-pom (promoted Corporal).  Lance Corporal G Mash; at Slagboom, August 16, for gallantry in helping Sergeant Ward to remove Colt gun under heavy fire from bush on both sides of the road (promoted Corporal).  Sergeant C Ward; on August 16, Colt gun being very hotly pressed by enemy, concealed in bush on both sides of the road, he, with the help of Lance Corporal Nash, dismounted it and carried it off on his horse (awarded DCM).  Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant H Whiting; assisted the other two in above action.

Imperial Yeomanry: 8th-Sergeant Major H Huggins; at Bhenosterfontein, September 5, for gallant way in which he worked Maxim gun though himself wounded (awarded DCM).  Trooper Grant; for gallantry on same occasion (promoted Corporal).  Troopers J W Appelby, Brodie, Sergeant Hankins, Intelligence Scout Mr P J Beid, Sergeant A E Savage; for gallantry in action at Devondale, Western Transvaal, September 16.  Trooper W Brown; killed in action at Bhenosterfontein, September 5, whilst taking water to a wounded man, though himself wounded.  11th-Troopers P H Bishop and C Clinging; for proceeding under heavy fire to assist Lieutenant dementi-Smith to hold his position, September 11 (promoted Corporals).  24th-Trooper J Millerson; at Aaronslaagte, Orange .Biver Colony, August 26, shot through thigh and horse killed by ambushed Boers, called on to surrender, refused, and continued firing till relieved (promoted Corporal).  62nd-Trooper J C Sales; on October 2, his horse shot and leg badly injured, when called on at close range to surrender, refused, and eventually got away with his arms (promoted Corporal).  89th (Welsh)-Troopers J Norris, J Eaton, Bugler Pritchard; for gallantry in action at Bhenosterfontein, September 5 (promoted Corporals).  Durham Artillery-Bombardier J Marsden, Sergeant F Doyle, Bombardier G Gilligan; for gallantry and good service in defence of Fort Prospect, September 26 (Marsden and Gilligan promoted Corporals).

Grenadier Guards (2nd Battalion)-Corporal W Harbron; on July 26, for gallantry in proceeding under heavy fire to assist severely wounded man and carrying him under cover.  Private Kerry; for coolness and presence of mind under fire, August 22.

Scots Guards (1st Battalion)-Corporal A C E Darke; for consistent good work with armoured trains.

Royal Scots (1st Battalion)- Acting Sergeant - Major McGregor (10th Mounted Infantry); at Betief's Nek, Orange River Colony, September 3, carried despatches through the enemy, though under fire for considerable distance.  [Marker p74/2]

Royal Warwick Regiment (3rd Battalion)-Private J Millidge for capture of two Boer scouts, singlehanded, August 20, and for previous good service (promoted Corporal).  Lance Corporal Scattergood (Mounted Infantry); behaved most gallantly at Vooruitzicht, Orange River Colony, September 10, in covering two wounded officers, remaining alone to protect them, and although himself wounded succeeded in keeping enemy off (promoted Corporal and awarded DCM).

Royal Scots Fusiliers- Privates W Galon and B Knowles; on August 27, near Alkmaar, part of garrison of a blockhouse, consisting of seven men, in vicinity of train derailed and attacked by enemy, volunteered to go out and defend the train, which they did, and kept enemy off till support arrived (promoted Corporals).  2nd Battalion-Private F E L Syrett, Sergeant H McLean (22nd Mounted Infantry); for rescue of dismounted men under fire in Orange River Colony in June and July.

Kings Own Scottish Borderers (Volunteer Company) – Colour Sergeant B Grierson, Lance Corporal J McMillan, and Private E Dixon; conspicuous in company which captured Commandant Wolmaarans and 30 Boers in a kloof near Damhoek August 10 (McMilIan and Dixon promoted Corporals).

Gloucester Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Private C Wakefield (Mounted Infantry); on July 31 was one of 10 men pursuing the enemy's convoy, and, when the remainder had been dismounted by the officer's orders to open fire on it, Private Wakefield, on his own initiative, galloped alone to the head of the convoy and stopped it; had he not done so some of the carts would probably have escaped in the dark (promoted Corporal, and awarded DCM).

Worcester Regiment (1st Battalion)- Privates W Spencer and C Shackleford; on August 10 when under heavy fire to assistance of Lieutenant Dillon, dangerously wounded, and covered his retreat.

Dorset Regiment (Mounted Infantry)-Company Sergeant Major W Young, Private J Bowring, Corporals A Whitney, B D Kerrine; for gallantry and good service in defence of Fort Prospect, September 26 (last three promoted Corporals).

Derbyshire Regiment (1st Battalion)-Lance - Sergeants Bailey, Coxon, Privates Boyle, Sanderson; chiefly instrumental in 60 captures made by their company in a week's work in the Magaliesberg; Sanderson held up twenty-four men practically single-handed (first two promoted Ser-geants.and last two Corporals).  Private C Maddison(killed); for great gallantry and good example at Vlakfontein, May 29.

King's Royal Rifle Corps (3rd Battalion)- Private J Brion; at Gaskraal, Orange River Colony, August 25 his patrol of six men being surprised by some 50 Boers, the corporal, two men, and all the horses being killed, took over command, refused to surrender, shooting two Boers who attempted to take him, and held out till relieved (promoted Corporal and awarded DCM).  Rifleman G Austin; at Vaalbank, July 31, for returning under heavy fire to assistance of a dismounted man (see Riflo Brigade).

Wiltshire Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Sergeant W Kennel; for consistent good work with armoured trains.

Manchester Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Private Archibald; at Tyger Kloof, Orange River Colony, September 29, volunteered to look for three missing men, and did so successfully under fire of forty Boers (promoted Corporal).

Durham Light Infantry (1st Battalion)-Lance Corporal H Hawkins (Mounted Infantry); for initiative and courage, September 5, in proceeding alone to hold four Boers, who he thought would outflank his party; at the time he was one and a half miles from any support; he wounded one man, and drove others off (promoted Corporal and awarded DCM).

Gordon Highlanders (2nd Battalion)-Sergeant  W Steven (Volunteer Company) and Private E L Sills; for gallantry during attack on derailed train on Pietersburg line, August 10.

Connaught Rangers-Lance Corporal Durkin, Privates McDonald and Neale; for gallantry in action with Letter July 14, at Znurvlaagte, Cape Colony (promoted Corporals).

Leinster Regiment (1st Battalion)-Privates T Sullivan, F Furlong, and P Keogh; for defence of a detached post attacked on three sides; refused to surrender, and eventually beat enemy off (promoted Corporals).

Royal Dublin Fusiliers (2nd Battalion)-Lance Corporal T O'Connor (killed); for great and conspicuous gallantry when very closely pressed by enemy at Gaskraal, August 25 Private T Kelly; a rear-guard retiring and a man dismounted within 400 yards of the enemy, Kelly returned for him and brought him away.

Rifle Brigade (1st Battalion)-Corporal W Lawrence; at Vaalbank, Orange River Colony, July 81, for returning under heavy fire to assistance of a dismounted man and saving him from capture.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Staff Sergeant E Fells; for gallantry in looking for and attending to wounded under heavy fire at Rhenosterfontein, September 6:

Bechuanaland Rifles-Sergeant Major Watts, Sergeant Ship-man, Trooper Austin; for gallantry at Rhenosterfontein, September 5.  Lance Corporal Sutherland; in same action, for retaining two prisoners when 30 Boers opened fire on him, and he was alone and his horse killed (Austin and Sutherland promoted Corporals).

Cape Mounted Rifles-Private Haines; for conspicuous gallantry in capture of Letter's commando, near Pietersburg, Cape Colony, September 5 (DCM).

Cape Police- Sergeant Major A Young; for most distinguished bravery at Butter's Kraal, Cape Colony, August 13, in galloping alone ahead of his men into 20 Boers who were falling back on to another position held by others, and shooting one commandant and capturing the other, Erasmus (forwarded to War Office, -with recommendation for VC, September 12; awarded, Gazette, November 8).

Diamond Fields Horse-Trooper J Evans; on February 12, a cattle-guard of four men being surprised by enemy, he kept enemy off single-handed, sending the other man for assistance, and saved whole herd and killed two Boers (awarded DCM).

Imperial Light Horse-Corporal B Waldeck; for gallantry in action on Oliphant's River, July 30 (promoted Sergeant).  (See 18th Hussars.)

Menne' Scouts-Trooper Peterkin, Trooper Glasborow (killed); at Platrand, September 13, Trooper Glasborow went back to assist a dismounted comrade, and was mortally Wounded; Peterkin then returned under heavy fire and attended to him.

Midland Mounted Rifles-Lance Corporal B McKnight, Private H E Spiers; for good work in capturing 16 armed Boers, September 24.

New Zealand Mounted Rifles (6th)- Private J E Baigent, one of a party which volunteered to carry despatches; ambushed and fired on at very close range and the corporal's horse being shot, waited under heavy fire for him and brought him away safely; Bastard's Drift, Orange River Colony, September 27.

New Zealand Regiment (7th)-Sergeant Major E Lockett; for most gallant rescue of a prisoner in the Losberg, August 23; he was severely wounded, and has lost an arm in consequence (awarded DCM).

Queensland Imperial Bushmon (5th)-Private G H White (killed); for gallantry in action at Mokari Drift Caledon River, September 27.

Scottish Horse-Trooper Richardson and Sergeant Mainwaring; for especially good service in the dangerous and difficult work of searching kloofs in Magaliesberg, September 5 (Richardson promoted Corporal).

Thorneycroft's Mounted Infantry-Sergeant H P Wheatley, Private A H Horwood, Corporal L Alderson, Private B J Dowling, Sergeant T P Jones; for marked gallantry in action at Forence, Orange River Colony, September (Alderson promoted Sergeant and Horwood and Dowling Corporals).

Zululand Police-Sergeant Gumbi for gallantry and good service in defence of Fort Prospect, September 26.

Engine-driver B M Growden; for his presence of mind at Boschrand, when his engine was derailed and upset by enemy; he remained on it till he had opened all the safety valves, thereby saving the explosion of the boiler; he was severely scalded in doing this.

Civilian engine-driver J H C Dale; for great gallantry when train was derailed and attacked near Alkmaar, whereby he saved engine and warned nearest post.

Civilian engine-driver Lovelace; for consistent good work with armoured trains.

Action at Moedwill.

Imperial Yeomanry: 7th-Lieutenant B Persse; though wounded in three places, held his post and continued to fight.  48th (Somerset)-Sergeant Major T Jorden; led his troop to repulse attack, and, though twice wounded, continued to lead and repulse attack in most gallant manner.

Royal Horse Artillery (Pom-poms)-Sergeant JW Naylor; though badly wounded in leg, continued to work his gun under very heavy fire.

Royal Field Artillery-Captains G Laird (killed), E L Wheeler, and Lieutenant G T Du Val (wounded); for gallantry.  28th Battery-Gunner H Wooding; for lifting two shells from a portable magazine in which the cartridges were burning furiously (promoted Corporal).

Derbyshire Regiment-2nd Lieutenant G E Mills (killed); for his example and disregard of danger.  Sergeant C Chambers, Lance Corporal B Dixon, Privates J Caneny, E Picard were survivors of No. 4 Section, though surrounded, refused to surrender, and fought on till only one man was left unwounded; out of 13 men five were killed, seven wounded, four of whom have since died (promoted Corporals).  Private F Bancroft; in same action rushed out from cover in broad daylight, and bayoneted a Boer who was firing at his section (promoted Corporal).  Private W Bees; one of Maxim detachment, which had six men out of nine hit, hearing wounded calling for water, went 500 yards ahead of his gun and filled a kettle and returned, passing on his way within 100 yards of some rooks held by enemy, from which they were firing heavily.  Private J Brierley; Maxim gun wanting water, fetched some under very heavy fire from 60 yards' range (promoted Corporal).

Royal Army Medical Corps-Major T G Lavie and Civil Surgeon W S Kidd; wounded early, but continued at their duties many hours.

Scottish Horse. -Captain R H Dick Cunyingham (Lieutenant 21st Lancers), Lieutenants J H Symonds, A Battray, N C G Cameron (wounded), and W Loring, Captain P M Battray, and Lieutenant J Stuart-Wortley (wounded); for gallantry.  Farrier Sergeant Kirkpatrick; conspicuous by his leading and rallying the men.  Trooper G Webster; advanced with three comrades, and when all were wounded, continued alone, called on to surrender, refused, and continued to fight till reinforced, when he advanced again (promoted Corporal).  Sergeant C E I'Anson; for continuing to serve out and carry up ammunition, though himself wounded.

LORD KITCHENER'S MENTIONS, December 8, 19O1.

1st Dragoon Guards-Captain H de C Eastwood; for good leading of squadron in Orange River Colony; several times wounded.

2nd Dragoons-Lance Corporal N McHardy (promoted Corporal); advanced patrol with Privates Miller and Cope, fired on by concealed enemy, advanced against them and captured two armed Boers and their horses, October 23.

8th (Royal Irish) Lancers-Private Gibson (promoted Corporal); on November 6, for gallantry in riding under heavy fire to assist his officer and squadron-Sergeant Major whose horses had bolted; and for good work u the subsequent proceedings.

6th (Inniskilling) Dragoons-Captain G K Ansell; at Cornelia, OBC, October 2, pursued two armed Boers; rode over one and unhorsed and captured the other after hand to hand struggle in which his clothes were burnt by discharge of Boer's rifle.

9th Lancers-Lieutenant S B Theobald (died of wounds; for exceedingly gallant conduct on several occasions with Colonel Scobell's column in Cape Colony.  Lieutenant L W de V Sadleir-Jackson, DSO; gallantry on several occasions.  Private J Bradfield; for several instances of gallantry whilst with Colonel Scobell's column.  Private B Belsey; for very good work with Maxim gun with same column.

10th Hussars-Lieutenant Honourable T Lister, 2nd Lieutenant F S Rose; for conspicuous coolness and gallantry under fire with Colonel Alexander's column in Cape Colony.  Corporal W Bawson, Lance Sergeant C B Davis, Lance Corporals J Stevens, A H Clark, Private W Barnes; for coolness and good work under fire with same column.

11th Huasars-Corporal E Durkin (see 18th Hussars).

18th Hussars-Lance Corporals D Sharp (killed), J Shaw, Privates W Warren; at Waterval, October 6, carried Lieutenant Pilkington into shelter from within 260 yards of enemy's position.  Durkin was twice wounded but kept to the work, Sharp was killed, the other two returned to the firing line and continued to fight.

Imperial Yeomanry: (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant J L B Claxton; for conspicuous gallantry in action near Heilbron, November 14.  5th-Lieutenant M W G Corrie; at Vaalkop, October 13, with Trooper Walrond, brought a man out of action from within 200 yards of the enemy.  12th Battalion-Lieutenant E E Dooley; for good leading of squadron in Orange River Colony; several times wounded.  15th- Squadron-Sergeant Maj.  H Alien; gallantry in action with Monro's column in Cape Colony.  19th-Trooper Or.  B S Walrond; see Lieutenant Corrie above.  104th Company-Private S S Edge; good service with Colonel CrabWs column in Cape Colony, 111th Company-Privates B Featherstone, H Conlson; good service with Colonel Crabbe's column in Cape Colony

Royal Horse Artillery-Lieutenant H Karslake; for good example and good service under heavy rifle fire on two occasions north-east of Pretoria.  Sergeant T Powell, Acting-Bombardier G Davis (promoted Corporal), Corporal A G Uncle (promoted Sergeant); behaved with great coolness under heavy fire, at Zusterhoek, October 21; the second time they have been brought to notice within last three months.

Royal Field Artillery (44th Battery)-Sergeant Major F W B Little; exceptional zeal and gallantry on several occasions with Colonel Crewe's column, Cape Colony.

Royal Scots- Captain (local Major) F J Duncan, DSO; for good work with mounted infantry in south-east of Orange River Colony, which has led to the capture of many prisoners.

Royal Lancaster Regiment (3rd Battalion)-Sergeant Major P Pilkington (17th Mounted Infantry); for good work at Klein Boodepoort, October 27.

Royal Warwick Regiment-Lieutenant and Adjutant J H D Cos-teker (17th Mounted Infantry); headed a charge into a farm held by enemy, when he captured Commandant Kolbe, November 11; also for capture of Commandant My burg, at Jagersfontein Drift, July 25 2nd Battalion-Private H Darwin (promoted Corporal); on November 11, in Orange River Colony, was first man into a house held by the enemy, climbing in through a window and attacking enemy with his bayonet.

Liverpool Regiment-Corporal Watt, 1st VB (promoted Sergeant); Corporal Cnlshaw, 3rd VB (promoted Sergeant); Private W Bim-mer, 3rd VB (promoted Corporal); for good work in blockhouses on Middelburg line, November 16.

Lincoln Regiment-Private JPotts (promoted Corporal); when with a patrol on Caledon River, on November 1, discovered 21 Boers, and by his intelligence and quickness the whole party was captured; has behaved with gallantry on former occasions.

Devon Regiment (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant E S C Willis; for good service during attack on party covering construction of blockhouses near Badfontein, October 24.  Corporal W Cummings (promoted Sergeant); at Badfontein October 24, carried ammunition to firing line under a hot fire, making several journeys.

West Yorkshire Regiment (2nd Battalion)-2nd Lieutenant ET Welchman; for very successful leading of small parties of mounted infantry on several night operations in Piet Retief district.

Yorkshire Regiment-Captain (local Major) H G Holmes; for good service in command of detached bodies of troops in Kroonstad district.  Lieutenant W B Walker (2nd Mounted Infantry); in command of a section retiring before superior force at Kaffirspruit, October 5; a sergeant's horse being killed, he returned under fire and helped him along to safety.

Cheshire Regiment (3rd Battalion)-Captain F L Lloyd; for good leading in capture of laager, December 3.

King's Own Scottish Borderers (Mounted Infantry)- Lieutenant G H B Coulson, DSO (killed); for gallantry in action at Lambrechtfontein, Orange River Colony.

Scottish Rifles (2nd Battalion)-SergeantC Duggings; in command of a few scouts, for skill in capturing enemy’s supplies, October 14.

East Lancashire Regiment (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant O Clayhills; for good leading in capture of laager, December 3.

Oxford Light Infantry-Colour Sergeant Linney, Corporal F Howard (promoted), Private E J Hodge (promoted); for gallantry in-captnre of Boer laager at Oshoek, December 3.

Essex Regiment (1st Battalion)-Lance Corporal G Slowgrove (promoted Corporal); for his successful command of small bodies, in preventing enemy from crossing the line in Platrand District.

Derbyshire Regiment (1st Battalion)-Sergeant Major W Seaton; at Wolverand, Transvaal, October 28, returned under fire and picked up a wounded man within 200 yards of enemy.

Royal Berkshire Regiment (2nd Battalion)-2nd Lieutenant B H W Taylor; for coolness and courage in a position of great difficulty, exposed to a heavy fire, November 6.

Manchester Regiment (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant A D N Mer-riman; for good service during attack on party covering construction of blockhouses, near Badfontein, October 24.

North Stafford Regiment-Corporal H Roper (promoted); for keeping eight Boers from escaping until he was reinforced, when they were captured.

Gordon Highlanders (1st Battalion)-Sergeant Durie; for great coolness and gallantry in action November 6, in Standerton District.

Adelaide District Mounted Troops-Captain Welsh; for coolness and good leading in operations in Cape Colony in September

Bedford District Mounted Troops-Captain E J T Pringle; for coolness and good leading in operations in Cape Colony in September

Canadian Scouts-Trooper George; at Zusterhoek October 21, returned for wounded man under close fire and brought him out safely.  Sergeant Maj.  Wilkins; in same action for excellent work with pom-pom section under heavy fire; previously mentioned.  Sergeant Maj.  Forrestj for good work with Colt gun section under heavy fire in same action.

Cape Mounted Rifles-Sergeants A Alien, A C Archibald, Corporal W Boder; for coolness, courage and gallantry with Colonel Scobell's column.

Cape Police-Major C M Marsh, Captains E Woon, F Harvey, Lieutenant P W Harley; for conspicuous gallantry under fire with Colonel Gorringe's column in Cape Colony.  Lieutenant G B Gath; for bringing a wounded man from exposed position within 200 yards of enemy's trenches, Vryburg District, September 16.  Sergeant Maj.  B G Stirling, Privates G de B Lewis, J A Ives; for helping Captain Gash, Lance Corporal E J Schley, Private H C Clarkson; for gallantry under fire with Colonel Gorringe's column in Cape Colony.  C Vanderwest Huizen; for accurately locating enemy at great personal risk.

Colonial Defence Forces-Captain H S S Harden; for his defence of Sutherland, Cape Colony, September 7.

GFC Intelligence-Troopers E Maasdorp, E Currie,.  Sergeant G Brotherton; followed Sergeant Maj.  Young on occasion on which he captured Commandant Erasmus at Euiter's Kraal, August 13.

Imperial Light Horse-Captains W Jardine, J Donaldson; on September 27 were conspicuous for their coolness and promptitude in fighting in Beitz district.  Trooper B E Search (promoted Corporal); in action near Beitz, September 28, seeing enemy making for important position, galloped alone across their front and occupied it against them, till reinforced, and then continued to fight through wounded, Corporal E F Matheson (promoted Sergeant).  Trooper A J Phillips (promoted OpL); for good capture of three armed Boers, September 22.

Kitchener's Fighting Scouts-CaptainE St M Hutchinson, Lieutenant L S C Lister, Lieutenant L C Hughes (killed); for conspicuous gallantry in action near Heilbron, November 14.  Sergeant W Marsburg (1st); for continual good work with scouts of Colonel Colenbrander's column.

Kitchener's Horse-Lieutenants M Chinnery, J Monro; for gallant leading of a force under heavy fire and capturing some prisoners.  Troopers G H Brown, G Swift (promoted Corporals); for gallant way they stuck to retreating enemy near Barnard's Kop, October 14.

Midland Mounted Rifles-Lieutenant F B Doe; gallant defence September 2, which prevented Letter from breaking south.

Natal Police-Sergeant Lane; for excellent work in defence of a convoy from Melmoth to Nkandhla, May 29.

Nesbitt's Horse-Lieutenant S A Callaghan; by coolness and good dispositions, repulsed enemy's attack at Ganna Hoek, Cape Colony, September 21.  Trooper P Nel; in same action by his coolness and courage under close fire, rendered most valuable service; wounded in three places but continued the fight.

New South Wales Bushmen (3rd)- Major H Hamilton-Browne, DSO; for several instances of marked good service with 6th Regiment Imperial Bushmen.

New Zealand Mounted Rifles (4th)-Sergeant J Walker for capture, single handed, of three armed Boers in a farm near Standerton.

New Zealand Regiment (7th)-Lieutenant J D G Shera; for gallantry in attack on laager in Pongola Bosch, October 23.  Sergeant J Davidson, Lance Corporal W Rutherford; for gallantry in bringing wounded men out of action under close fire, October 6.

Prince of Wales' Light Horse-Captain F B Hughes; dash and gallantry.

Queensland Imperial Bushmen (6th)-LieutenantD St G Rich; for gallantry in attack on laager in Pongola Bosch, October 23.

Scottish Horse-Lieutenants C E Bice, W A King; for good service in capture of a laager at Beeste Kraal, October 30.

Sutherland District Mounted Troops-Corporal Sales (promoted Sergeant), Lance Corporal Jonste (promoted Corporal); on September 7, on patrol and meeting enemy advancing to attack village, by their coolness alarmed the garrison and got all their men in safety.

South African Constabulary-2ndLieutenant E J Matthews; for good service in night surprises of laagers in Orange River Colony in November.  Captain H Chamney for bravery and determination in holding a kraal against much superior force of enemy and beating them off, Potohefstroom, May S Lieutenant E W Worrell (wounded); for gallantry on same occasion.  Lieutenant H A Johns; for good service in capture of Commandant MaIan and seven men at Olifantsfontein, May 30.  Captain E A "Wood, Lieutenant W G Esmonde for gallantry and good service in action on Wilge Kiver, August 16.  Corporal J Green, Trooper F Burdett; for gallantry at Sheerpoqrt, November 4.  Sergeant W Stagg; for gallantry at Zuurfontein, Hout Kop, July 11, for carrying a dismounted enlisted burgher out of action.  Trooper Lodewijk; for coolness, and gallantry in action, May 10.  Troop Sergeant Maj.  Duntz, Troopers Overy, Wright, Corporal Hemsley; for good work in capture of Commandant MaIan at Olifantsfontein, May 30.  Sergeant Kennedy, Corporal J Gobey, Troopers A H Bowden, G Strachan, Underwood, G Scott; for conspicuous good work during Boer attack on Engelbreoht's Drift, May 24.  Sergeant J Rogers; for gallantry at Hout Nek, Orange River Colony, June 16.  Sergeant Maj.  Ogilvy, Corporals A R Thorpe, J Harrigan, Troopers P Marlow, J MoK Brown, J A Hut, J Dolan, E Clarence, R Edwards, B Beaton R Dods; for special good service in Captain Wood's attack on laager south of Bronkhorstspinit, August 16.

Tarkastad Mounted Troops-Major N T Nickalls, 17th Lancers (attached); good service near Vaal Vlei, October 8.  [Marker p77/2]

2nd Tasmanians-Quartermaster Sergeant D N Lyne, Sergeant A Combe; followed Sergeant Major Young on occasion on which he captured Commandant Erasmus, at Ruiters Kraal, August 13.

West Australian Mounted Infantry (5th)-MajorJ R Royston; for single-banded capture of two armed Boers November 9, and for saving a man's life on same occasion.

Civil Surgeon-Civil Surgeon Mouatt; good work and gallantry under fire with Colonel Crewe's column.

Blood River Poort, September 17, 19O1.

Scottish Rifles (2nd Battalion)-2nd Lieutenant J C Stormonth-Darling; commanded escort to guns, and continued firing himself and encouraging his men till overpowered and his rifle snatched from his hand.

South Lancashire Regiment (1st Battalion)-Private H Gavin (promoted Corporal); conspicuous gallantry in holding position in face of heavy fire and overwhelming numbers till ammunition was all expended.

Durham Light Infantry (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant B B Lambton (killed); most gallant conduct in trying to repulse Boer attack.  Private Quinn (promoted Corporal); took a message over a mile under heavy fire, and then, though he saw his company being rushed by the enemy, returned to it.

Royal Irish Fusiliers (1st Battalion)-PrivateJ Donohoe (promoted Corporal); see South Lancashire Regiment.

Rifle Brigade (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant C O Blewett (killed); most gallant conduct in trying to repulse attack.  Rifleman Hedges (promoted Corporal); showed great coolness when his company was rushed, standing up and firing at the enemy as they galloped through, and so continued till disarmed.

Cape Police-Private J Growden; galloped 600 yards across open, under heavy fire, to warn an officer he was mistaking enemy for our own men.

Vlakfonteln, September-18, 19O1,

Royal Horse Artillery (U Battery)-Lieutenant F M Otter-Barry (killed); for conspicuous good service.  Sergeant J G Goodey, Corporal C Orchard (promoted Sergeant); behaved moat gallantly throughout in serving their guns under a close rifle fire.  Driver W G Frost; assisted to work the guns and brought up ammunition.  Gunner E Hill served his gun most gallantly, and when ammunition was expended, buried the breech screw.

Bedford Regiment (2nd Battalion) (Volunteer Company)- Sergeant G Sells; for the tenacity with which he held a position though wounded, Corporal J Sims (promoted Sergeant); for coolness and courage.

Essex Regiment (12th Mounted Infantry)-Sergeant T Miller; closely followed by enemy, dismounted and, gave his horse to a dismounted comrade.

Defence of Itala, September 26, 1901.

Royal Field Artillery (69th Battery)-Gunners W Robb, W Ball, A Boddy, Drivers F Bradley, E Lancashire (promoted Bombardiers); for conspicuous gallantry.

Royal Lancaster Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Sergeant J King; with 14 men held an advanced trench under heavy cross fire and repulsed enemy; he and eight men were killed or wounded.  Private C Lownes (promoted Corporal); volunteered to carry ammunition to hill, and wounded in doing so; previously mentioned for gallantry at Vryheid, December 11.

South Lancashire Regiment (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant R C Trousdale; for the plucky way he worked the Maxim gun after both the men with him had been killed, Colour Sergeant Duffy; though wounded early in the action, continued to fight, and exercised great control and influence over his men.

Dorset Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Lance Sergeant G Wheeler; for gallant conduct.  Private W J Eyers (promoted Corporal); see Royal Dublin Fusiliers.

Royal Dublin Fusiliers (1st Battalion)-SergeantP Clarke, Private E Birmingham (promoted Corporal); when Boers broke into position, held a place near the break with Private Eyers, Dorset Regiment, and checked enemy till ammunition and horses were got away.  Private T Gilbert (promoted Corporal); stayed with Lieutenant Lefroy after he was wounded, and killed two Boers who were aiming at him at close quarters.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Lieutenant T E Fielding for good service.

Kleenfontein, October 24, 19O1,

Imperial Yeomanry (5th)- Captain G D Laing, Medical Officer; for good service under heavy fire.  Lieutenant S Baldwin; for gallantry.  Sergeant E Howse; in charge of a pioquet, acted with great gallantry and judgment, and saved all his horses but one; previously mentioned.  Corporal W Crone (promoted Sergeant); sent forward to scout and drove ten Boers from a kopje, and covered the advance of his party to an important position.  Private E V Hale (promoted Corporal); carried ammunition to rear guard under heavy fire.

Royal Field Artillery (4th Battery)-Lieutenant H N Hill (killed); for very marked gallantry.  Sergeant J Browning; kept his gun in action till Boers were within a few yards, then endeavoured to removed breech screws, and wounded in doing so.  Corporal H Hatcher (promoted Sergeant); kept his gun in action till Boers were within a few yards, and then, though severely wounded, tried to get off a round of oase, but failed through laok of strength.  Gunners J H Niel and J Murphy; assisted Lieutenant Hobbs to work their gun under heavy and close fire, were the only two men left unwounded.  Drivers J Divers and G Platt; for controlling their horses under heavy fire, and hooking in others when theirs were killed.

Royal Engineers-Lieutenant R F A Hobbs; for very marked gallantry.  Sapper J Kyder (promoted Corporal); hearing guns were in difficulties, galloped alone to them and joined in their defence, and subsequently fetched reinforcements, all the time under heavy rifle fire.

Northumberland Fusiliers (1st Battalion)- Sergeant J Bailey; for determination and bravery.  Private J Reiley; twice went out under heavy fire to assist men lying Wounded in exposed positions.  Lance Corporal A Dunn, Private B Shipton (promoted Corporals); acted with great bravery; both wounded.  Sergeant J Miller; collected men and took them to hold an important position; has several times done most excellent service in action.

Army Service Corps-Conductor G M Chandler; showed great presence of mind in getting his wagons away, and afterwards returned to help Conductor Coleman.  Conductor C S Coleman; rode after one of his wagons which was driven away by Boers, and only desisted when fired on at short range by five men, escaped and returned again and rescued two wagons.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Sergeant Major P H Green, Lance Corporal W J Wilson (promoted Corporal); for good work under fire.

Bechuanaland Rifles-Sergeant R Roland; for marked gallantry in collecting men and carrying messages under heavy fire; has been twice previously mentioned.

Baakenlaagte, October 30, 1901.

Royal Lancaster Regiment-Lieutenant T D Jackson; for distinguished good service.

Cheshire Regiment-Captain C W Collins (died of wounds); for distinguished good service.

King’s Royal Rifle Corps-Lieutenants H F W Bircham, R E Crichton; for gallantry in continuing in command of their respective units though severely wounded early in the fight.  Corporal J Casey (promoted), Corporal E Brindley (killed), Sergeant Wild, Corporal Stickings (promoted), Rifleman Parish; for very distinguished gallantry.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Lieutenant J M Sloan; for distinguished good service.

Scottish Horse-Lieutenant D Robertson for distinguished good service.  Sergeant Major Sharpe; for good service.  Trooper N Grierson (severely wounded, promoted Corporal); for gallantry in action in crawling up to the guns and offering to carry messages to camp.

Intelligence Department-Guide J Lange; for good service. [Marker p79/1]

Lord KITCHENER'S MENTIONS, March 8 1902.

Officers and men brought to notice in Lord Kitchener's despatch of March 8, 1902.  (The DSO's, DCMs, and promotions of officers are by War Office telegram, the promotions of NCO's and men by the Commander-in-Chief):-

13th Hussars-Captain J H Tremayne; for single-handed capture of Commandant Breytenbach, January 5, and for general good service.  (Brevet Majority.)

18th Lancers-Lieutenant B N Fowler; for gallantry in bringing in a dismounted man from under heavy and close fire, December 22; Private F W Hatton, Lance Corporal G Kinder (promoted Corporals); for gallantry in action December 29, with Wyndham's Column in Cape Colony.

12th Lancers-Lieutenant A Grant; for gallantry in action at Dusseldorp, Cape Colony, September 22.

18th Hussars-Lance Corporal J Williams (promoted Corporal); at Witfontein, February 11, when entirely alone, coming on 12 armed Boers in a farm, rode up to them and demanded their surrender, and got it; has been previously mentioned.

19th Hussars-Lieutenant M Archer-Shee, DSO, with Lieutenant P J Daly, West Australian Mounted Infantry; for gallantry in pursuit of a superior force of enemy near Kromdraai, on February 28; both were severely wounded, but captured seven of enemy.

Imperial Yeomanry (5th Company)-Lieutenant A C Wingrove; for gallantry and good service at Otterfontein, Western Transvaal.  Corporal J F Cadwallader, Private J Cronin; for rescue of a dismounted man, January 31, and for consistent good work.  69th Company-Sergeant Major Sherbourne; for rescue of a dismounted man under fire, December 13.

Royal Artillery-Majors P De S Burney, A D Young, with Captain F M Crum, KBRC; to their leading and dash capture of a convoy on December 21 was chiefly due.

Royal Field Artillery-Captain H B Peck; at Zuikerbosch Rand, February 15, sent with orderly to communicate with body of troops 3 miles off, and on reaching them saw that they were enemy; observing one Boer lagging about 300 yards behind, he with his orderly made a dash for him, captured him, and brought him in prisoner.

Royal Artillery Mounted Rifles (37th Battery)- Bombardier H E Bradish (promoted Corporal); a patrol, being surrounded near Braaklaagte, Orange River Colony, January 12, volunteered to carry message for assistance, and rode through very heavy fire to do so.

Royal Engineers-Sergeant WA Glue; for volunteering to repair telegraph Tine between Jagersfontein and Kleinfontein, though parties of Boers were reported to be on the line, and carrying it through.  Driver Druitt (promoted 2nd Corporal); on February 25 telegraph line between Rietfontein and Rustenburg having been cut, volunteered to go out to repair it, and did so.  Telegraph Division-Sapper E Radford (promoted 2nd Corporal); on January 4 proceeded alone from Winburg to Colonel Lean's camp, a distance of 25 miles, to repair telegraph line, and returned to Winburg same night; enemy was reported on line.

Royal West Surrey Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Sergeant T J Murray; on January 27, in command of a blockhouse and expecting attack, lay out alone to prevent wire being cut, and when severely wounded kept up fire and prevented a crossing being made.

Royal Warwick Regiment-Private J Hollyoak; at Wit-poort, December 22, two horses having broken away and gone towards enemy's position, he followed them, under very close fire, and got them back.  Corporal J Shipley, 4th.  Battalion (18th Mounted Infantry) (promoted Sergeant); in attack on Boer position at same place, got his men within 70 yards of enemy, who greatly outnumbered him, and by accurate fire prevented a counter attack.

Royal Irish Regiment-Major A S Orr, DSO; for die positions which led to capture of General B Viljoen, in Lydenburg district, January 25.

Royal Welsh Fusiliers (1st Battalion)-Corporal A Parker; for gallantry in action and for continuing to fight after being severely wounded.  Lance Corporal R Grey, Mounted Infantry (promoted Corporal); for services in scouting and for good leading at Diepdrai, Orange River Colony, October 24.

East Surrey Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Private WCallan; in attack on Bridge Guard at Zandspruit, February 5, though wounded took over post of another wounded man and continued to fight after being again severely wounded.  Private J Baxter (promoted Corporal); in command of a party on above-mentioned occasion; for his defence of post, three out of seven men were killed or wounded.

Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant F H S Rendall; for dash and leading at Mary vale, December 22, which chiefly led to captures made.  Private H Roberts; twice brought to notice for gallantry in action with Colonel Henry's column in Orange River Colony.

South Stafford Regiment (3rd Battalion)-PrivateJ Bell; on February 16, at Frazerburg district, Cape Colony, his party being surrounded by the enemy, volunteered to carry a despatch, and got through though heavily fired on.  Returned again with message through enemy, having to walk the last eighteen miles.

Dorset Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant H J Huddleston; for dash and leading at Maryvale, December 22, which chiefly led to captures made.  Private Newsham; for rescue of a dismounted officer under heavy fire, and within short range, at Welgemoed, February 12.

Oxford Light Infantry (1st Battalion)-SergeantJ Cripps, Privates E H Clack, W Townsend (promoted Corporals); for dash in capture of wagons at Knaapdaar, January 13; they rode down six Boers and three wagons, though exposed to considerable fire.

Derbyshire Regiment-Major C N Watts; for bis initiative and gallantry in action at Moedwill, September 30.  Lieutenant E G Howell; killed in action at Klip River, February 12, whilst attending to his commanding officer, whom he refused to leave.  Corporal T Hockley (severely wounded) (promoted Sergeant), Private F Brooks (killed); at Bergfontein, Orange River Colony, January 19, volunteered to scout a very difficult pass through which Boers had passed; found it occupied and drew fire, thereby saving lives of their companions.

Loyal North Lancashire Regiment (3rd Battalion)-Lieutenant G N Mackie (now 2nd Lieutenant, West Surrey Regiment); for good service in directing and controlling his men at Tafelkop, Cape Colony November 26.

Shropshire Light Infantry (2nd Battalion)-Privates Morgan and Walker (promoted Corporals); on January 10, detached from their column by order and cut off by 20 Boers, defended themselves, captured one of the enemy and three horses and brought them in, though pursued for 10 miles.

King's Royal Rifles-Captain F M Crum; see Royal Artillery.

Wiltshire Regiment (2nd Battalion)-PrivateJ Francis; for gallant conduct in bringing an officer out of action, at Knapdaar, January 12, enemy being within 200 yards.  Lance Corporal H Ponting, Mounted Infantry (promoted Corporal); for coolness under fire and keeping enemy off a wounded officer, December 11.

Manchester Regiment (1st Battalion)-Major A T P Hudson (killed), Captain F F Deakin, Lieutenant J G B Gordon; for gallant conduct in repulse of Boer attack on Colonel Parke s column at Elands Spruit, December 19.  Sergeant J Croasdale, Colour Sergeant T Martin; for good work in same attack.  Private J Conroy; drowned in Klein Oliphants River, November 24, in a very gallant attempt to save a comrade.

Gordon Highlanders-Lieutenant A W F Baird; for continuous good work with Intelligence Department.  (awarded DSO).

Royal Irish Fusiliers-Private S Kennedy (promoted Corporal); for presence of mind at Blaaukop, January 27, in checking sudden rush of enemy who came up under cover of fog and but for him would have got into section to which he belonged.

Rifle Brigade-Brevet Major E B Stephens; for his conduct of a successful attack on Boer laager, January 25, 1901, and for general good service.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Major B Caldwell; for good service 'in attending to wounded under heavy fire in attack on Colonel Firman's column, December 25.  Sergeant Major W F Watterton, Private P J Michelmore (promoted Corporal); for devotion to duty in attending to wounded under very heavy fire in same attack.

Bechuanaland Rifles-Lieutenant Shipman; at Jakalsfontein, February 8, attacked a laager with his troop and held them till reinforcements arrived.

Bushmanland Borderers-Lieutenants R N Woolf, A Soames, T W K Stephens; for good service in defence of Tontelbosch Kop, November 25 to December 3.  Corporal L Cloete; particularly distinguished himself in same defence.

Canadian Scouts-Private DMclntyre (promoted Corporal); for conspicuous dash on several occasions.

Imperial Light Horse (1st)-Captains G T Brierley, W Jardine; for good work in holding their position against an attack at Langberg, Bee.  1S Trooper H D Osmond (promoted Corporal); for single-handed capture of eight armed Boers in the Langberg, January 11.

Kaffrarian Rifles-Captain and Adjutant J M Fair-weather; for very good service at Patriots Klip, Cape Colony, December 15.

Kitchener's Fighting; Scouts (1st)-Captain W Hurrell; at Zoutspan Drift, December 21, with 30 men charged an equal number of enemy in a difficult position and captured 22, including Commandant Nagal.  Lieutenant J Sampson, Sergeant G Pirrie (died of wounds); for very valuable service in holding a ridge against much superior force of the enemy for over half-an-hour, at Zoutspan Drift, December 30.  Corporal E P Berlyn (promoted Sergeant); at same place bandaged an officer, under very heavy fire, and then carried him under cover, being twice wounded in doing so, last time severely, and then continued to give directions as to other wounded men.  Sergeant W Marsburg; at Zericho, December 28, when only accompanied by native scouts, rushed seven Boers and captured them, thereby preventing them from giving the alarm to main body, which was subseo,uently taken.  Sergeant Majors R B Sheridon, Johnson-Scott, Sergeant C Peters; for good service in North-Western Transvaal, November and December.

New Zealand Regiment (7th)-Major A Bauchop, Lieutenants P T Emerson, P Overton; for good service in Colonel Byng's capture of laager at Fanny Home, February 2.  Lieutenant D A Hickie; for marked good service in action at Witkoppies on night of December 27.  Farrier-Sergeant Quinn; for recovering stampeded horses which had gone through enemy's lines, under a hot and close fire and closely pursued, December 27.  Sergeant W Kent; at Holnek, December 31, when with 20 men was charged by 50 Boers, dismounted his men, and repulsed enemy by volleys (DCM.)

Picquetberg District Mounted Troops-2nd Corporal F James (promoted Sergeant); in defence of Picquetberg, November 7, twice volunteered to carry ammunition to the block-houses at great personal risk from both sides.

Queensland Imperial Bushmen (5th)-Major F W Toll; for resolute and capable way in which he led his regiment on four separate occasions in November, December and January.  6th-Lieutenant C R G Vaughan; for good service in Colonel Byng's capture of laager at Fanny Home, February 2.

Rand Rifles-Private P N Maskell; for distinguished conduct in defence of a post at Brakpan, February 5, when five men repulsed 49 Boers.

Railway Pioneer Regiment (1st Battalion)-Private Creak (promoted Corporal); see Rand Rifles.  3rd Battalion-Lieutenant W D Oswald; for rescue of native scout, January 31, enemy being close to him and pursued for some miles.  Corporal E C Baker (promoted Sergeant), Privates J Murphy, J McArthy, J McKnight; on January 30, formed a lying-out post between two blockhouses in Vereeniging district; attacked by 50 Boers and two wounded, refused to surrender and eventually drove enemy off.  4th Battalion-Private W Lowes; at Schoeman's Drift, December 30, returned under close fire to rescue a wounded comrade.

Scottish Horse (1st)-Major H P Leader (Carabineers); for his capture of Sarel Alberts and his laager at Gruisfontein, February 5.  Lieutenants W Lawless, H Selby, J C Wallace; for gallantry and good leading in same action.  Staff Sergeant Major J Sharpe; for coolness and gallantry in directing men under him in hand-to-hand fighting in same action.  Staff Sergeant Major F Neal, Sergeant G Gunning, Troopers J S Robb, McCallum (promoted Corporals), C Barclay; for gallantry in same action.

South African Constabulary-Captain C E Cornwall, Sergeant W R Pedley, Corporal A Cuss; for gallantry in action at Auge West, February S Lieutenant D MacLeod; for gallantry in action against greatly superior numbers, December 31.  Surgeon-Captain Leake; for his devotion to duty in attending to wounded at Vlakfontein, February 8, when he was wounded in three places.  Trooper L Medway; for gallantry in action at Rooikop, December 31.  Trooper M Wood; on same occasion one of party retiring noticing a native scout falling behind and in danger of capture, went back for him, killed the leading Boer and brought him away.  Corporal D Plant; for gallantry in action, November 29, in going out alone to locate enemy, and later in making a diversion to draw him off whilst remainder of party withdrew; has been three times previously mentioned.

South African Light Horse-Captain and Adjutant W F Barker, DSO, Lieutenant J E Steele; for good service in Colonel Byng's capture of laager at Fanny Home, February 2.  Trooper F Stringer; for single-handed capture of a Boer, under circumstances of gallantry, February 5.

South African Mounted Irregular Forces-Captain Ross; for good service in operations north of Middelburg, Transvaal, in February.

Steinaecker's Horse-Troopers D E Wilson, F Hennessy; for most plucky rescue of the body of a comrade which had been carried off by a crocodile whilst bathing in Usutu River, November 30.

West Australian Mounted Infantry-Lieutenant P J Daly; see 19th Hussars.  Corporal P J Daly (promoted Sergeant); for gallant services on three occasions with scouts when parties of Boers were taken.

Western Province Mounted Rifles-Captain R M Bertram; for his very gallant defence of Tontelbosch Kolk, Cape Colony, from November 25 to December 3.  Sergeant W G Somerset, Lance Corporal S Van Breda (killed), Sergeant T Bromley; particularly distinguished themselves in same defence.  Corporal W Paton (promoted Sergeant); in defence of Picquetberg, November 7, commanded an exposed blockhouse and held it for 24 hours under continuous heavy fire; of his 7 men 3 were wounded.

Baakenlaagte, October 30, 1901.

Royal Field Artillery (84th Battery)-Sergeant J R Hayes; lying wounded across trail of his gun, all the rest of gun detachment being killed or wounded, ascertained that gun was loaded, got lanyard, crawled up trail and fired gun, falling immediately after from weakness.  Corporal E Atkin (promoted Sergeant); all his detachment being shot down, and himself wounded, stood up and endeavoured to remove the breech block and was again wounded in both hands.  Acting Bombardier H Cook (promoted Corporal); seeing men and horses at gun shot down, on his own initiative, unlimbered wagon which was about 100 yards in rear and with the help of Drivers G Lillie, J Saunders, E Lloyd, T Hopkins (promoted Bombardier) took limber up, but before they reached gun, they and all their horses were shot down.  3rd Ammunition Column-SergeantT W Matthews; sent out with a cart of ammunition, and leaving his cart in shelter pushed on himself to guns, where he was at once shot in three places; managed to return to cart to find four of the six mules killed: started it off for camp under native driver, and it eventually arrived safely; he himself was too weak to go with it.

Doornfontein, January 13, 1901.

Gloucester Regiment-Lieutenant R I Rawson (now Captain, Northumberland Fusiliers); for good leading.

Royal Highlanders (2nd Battalion)-Sergeant Major E Parker; ammunition running short, carried up a box and distributed it under heavy fire.

Shropshire Light Infantry-Lieutenant P C Huth; for bringing in a wounded man, and for gallant defence of a position against heavy odds on another occasion.  Lieutenant C A Wilkinson; for good leading.

Highland Light Infantry (2nd Battalion)-Private T Thompson (promoted Corporal); single-handed drove off 10 Boers who were attempting to break through the convoy.

Royal Munster Fusiliers (1st Battalion)-Lieutenant J C M Canny, DSO; headed a bayonet charge, which carried enemy's position.  Sergeant Clusker; for his example and zealous leading.  [Marker p82/1]

Eland's River Poort, September 17, 19O1.

17th Lancers-Corporals E Barves, A Raynham (promoted Sergeant), Lance Corporal W Law (promoted Corporal); for example of good discipline and courage in action; Sergeants T Naylor, O Sandwith, A May, J Guy, A Jacobs; for gallantry in action.

Royal Garrison Artillery-Sergeant H Askew; for gallantry in action.  4th Mountain Battery-Gunner H Sharpe (promoted Bombardier); for gallantry in action.

Ermelo District.

6th Dragoon Guards (Carabineers)-Corporal C Nivard (promoted Sergeant); for gallant leading in attack on laager, January 21.  Private C Wardill (promoted Corporal); galloped amongst enemy and captured five of them in the presence of a large number.  Private F Lawrence (promoted Corporal); for cutting off a number of cattle within 500 yards of enemy, who was firing heavily at him.

11th Hussars-Private C Turner (promoted Corporal); called on by two Boers to surrender, rushed at them and captured both.

18th Hussars-Lieutenants C V Clarke (awarded DSO), J G Dugdale; for conspicuous good service in December and January.  Sergeant H Swabey (DCM), Lance Corporal T Sheeaan (promoted Corporal); for crossing the Vaal in December, with Lieutenant Clarke, and driving in 250 head of cattle, though attacked by 70 Boers.

Imperial Yeomanry (21st Battalion)-Sergeant Major Both-well; for good service in capture of Boer laager, December 4.  (DCM.)

Royal Fusiliers (2nd Battalion) (12th Mounted Infantry)-Private W Lewis (promoted Corporal); for gallantry in capture of armed Boers, December 29.

Lincoln Regiment (2nd Battalion) (Mounted Infantry)-Lance Sergeant J McMarth (promoted Sergeant); for good leading in capture of Boer laager, December 11 and 13.

Bedford Regiment-Lieutenant W H Denne; for conspicuous good service in December and January.

Cheshire Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Sergeant Major J Holland; for good service in capture of Boer laager on December 11 and 13, especially on December 13, when he captured two Boers single-handed when far ahead of his men and fired at continuously.

Manchester Regiment-Captain C Toogood, DSO; for conspicuous good service in December and January.

North Stafford Regiment-Captain H C Tweedie; ditto.

Royal Irish Fusiliers-Lieutenant W Haire-Forster; for good leading of his company in assault on Smut's Farm, October 23.

Connaught Rangers-Captain R P L Vigors, DSO; for conspicuous good service in December and January.

Rifle Brigade-Lieutenant B A Turner; for fearless and skilful leading in pursuit of enemy on several occasions.  Lieutenant C E Harrison; for good service with same company.  Lieutenant G M Lindsay; for able and fearless leading on January 26.  Quartermaster Sergeant W Turner; for good service in the capture of Boer laager, December 11 and 13, when he took several prisoners himself.  Sergeant C Crampton, Rifleman E Billinghurst (promoted Corporal) (13th Mounted Infantry); for good service in capture of Boers, January 26.

Canadian Scouts-Captain T H A Williams; for conspicuous good service in December and January.

New South Wales Mounted Rifles-Captain F Lydiard, Lieutenant C F Airey (2nd), 2nd Lieutenant H Fortes-cue (3rd); for conspicuous good service in December and January.  Sergeant Major J Wasson (2nd); in December, for his dash and for holding a kopje with only four men to cover the retirement of some wounded men.

Roberts’s Horse-Brevet Major H C Smith, Royal Dublin Fusiliers; for conspicuous good service in December and January.  Sergeant Brown; for great dash and energy on occasion of capture of Boers, December 11 and 13.

West Australian Mounted Infantry-Lieutenant E S Clifford (awarded DSO); for conspicuous good service in December and January.

West Australian Mounted Rifles-Lieutenant Colonel J R Royston (awarded DSO), Captain A J Brown (5th), Lieutenant R Clifton (6th); for conspicuous good service in December and January.

Kaffirspruit, December 19, 19O1.

West Yorkshire Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant P S Fryer; distinguished himself.  2nd Lieutenant L P Russell; for gallantry in action.

East Yorkshire Regiment (2nd Battalion)-2nd Lieutenant G Boyd; distinguished himself.  Sergeant E Venables, Corporal F Collins; for good service.  Mounted Infantry-Lance Sergeant J Brindley (promoted Sergeant); for good service.  Private G Cox; (promoted Corporal); with 3 other men, held a drift to cover retirement of 20 men of his regiment; also took back a horse under fire to his officer, who was wounded, and did good service generally.

Lancashire Fusiliers (2nd Battalion) (14th Mounted Infantry)-Company-Sergeant Major Holmes (killed); with Captain Brindley and 2nd Lieutenant Russell, headed a bayonet charge against much superior numbers of enemy.  Private Crook (promoted Corporal); took up horses under heavy fire.  Private Clarke (promoted Corporal); stuck to his horses though wounded.

Gloucester Regiment (2nd Battalion) (Mounted Infantry)- Lance Corporals F Cook, M Sullivan (promoted Corporals); remained to the last during two rushes of enemy and covered retirement of remainder.  Private W Brain (promoted Corporal); remained behind alone during retirement in order to signal to camp.

Middlesex Regiment-Lieutenant B A Moeller (died of wounds); for gallantry in action.

Manchester Regiment-Captain G W F Brindley (killed); for gallantry in action.

Royal Dublin Fusiliers-Lieutenant W F Stirling; for skill and gallantry with which he extricated his company.  (Awarded DSO)

Medical Department-Civil Surgeon J Lunn; for devotion to duty under heavy fire.

Onderwacht, January 4, 19O2.

Royal Horse Artillery-Bombardier F Orris (promoted Corporal), Gunner A C Rouse, Driver C K Taylor (promoted Bombardiers.); for gallantry in action.

Royal Field Artillery-2nd Lieutenant P H W Wilson; for good service and gallantry in action,

Hampshire Regiment-Captain E Leigh; ditto.

Queensland Imperial Bushmen (5th)-Lieutenant C G B Reese; for good service and gallantry in action.  Company-Sergeant Major F Knyvett, Sergeant J Power (killed); for gallantry in action.

Colonel Damant's Action, at Tafelkop, December 20, 19O1.

Imperial Yeomanry (91st Company)-Captain C L Gaussen (killed), Lieutenant J R Divino; commanded escort to guns.  The following were the escort, which sacrificed itself almost to a man:-Sergeants H S Greensill, E E McKechnie, J E Geary, Corporal A Grant, Trooper R Fenn (these were killed), Troopers W D Bellamy, A Grey, F Forrester.

Royal Field Artillery-Captain H J P Jeffcoat, DSO (attached Damant's Horse) (killed); for gallantry with which he continued to work his gun under close fire.  Lieutenant R G Maturin; although wounded, collected some men and got the limbers out of fire (Awarded DSO).  39th Battery-Sergeants J Taylor and W A Pitts; for gallantry.  Driver T Amphlet (promoted Bombardier); though twice wounded, brought in limber out of fire.  Pompoms-Shoeing-Smith A E Ind (promoted Shoeing-Smith Corporal); continued to work his gun against advancing enemy when all the rest of detachment had been shot down.  Driver A J Dark (promoted Bombardier); continued to bring up ammunition under very close and heavy fire.

Royal Munster Fusiliers-Captain G A C Webb (attached to Damant's Horse) (Brevet Majority), and Lieutenant W J Shand, Cameron Highlanders (killed); charged forward to a ridge, which they held till all but two of their men were killed or wounded.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Private J Jessop; for good service.

Medical Department-Civil Surgeon L M Wedderburn; for his attention to wounded under very heavy fire.

Damant's Horse-Lieutenant Clive Wilson, DSO; for marked gallantry.  Trooper J E Spreckley; for good service.  Sergeant J Carsons; for gallantry.

The following worked the pom-pom till all were killed or wounded:-

Royal Field Artillery-Corporal E G Goodwin, ditto.  E George, T Dickinson (these were killed), Gunner T Collingwood.

16th Lancers-Trooper A Haddocks.

Army Service Corps-Driver H Holmes.

The following are some of the men who charged with Brevet Major Webb, took the ridge and held it, thereby in great measure saving the guns:-

2nd Dragoon Guards-Corporal G Boff (killed).

Imperial Yeomanry-Troopers S M Evans, 30th Company (killed), W Fawcett, 31st Company.

Damants Horse-Sergeant J Carsons, Corporal T Duff (killed), Troopers A Forsyth (killed), R Dunham.

TWEEBOSCH, March 7, 19O2.

Lieutenant General Lord Methnen, in his despatch dated Klerksdorp, March 13, 1902, reporting on the engagement which took place on March 7 between Tweebosch and Leeuwkuil in the Lichtenburg district, says:-

I beg to draw attention to the good work done by

Major A Paris, Royal Marine Artillery, in endeavouring to keep the mounted troops in hand, and to the promptitude with which Captain Tilney, 17th Lancers, DAAG, assisted in placing the infantry round the convoy.

I would also call attention to the gallant manner in which Lieutenants Neeham and Venning, RFA, stuck to their gum.

Captain St J E Montagu, commanding detachment 1st Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers, and Lieutenant W H H Paul, commanding detachment 1st Battalion Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, held on until further resistance was impossible.  Civil Surgeon Prentice with the rearguard, and Captain Thurston, Royal Army Medical Corps, with the guns, continued bandaging the wounded throughout the engagement.

Colonel E Townsend, CB, my PMO, remained in the fighting line until he had received three wounds; he has, from the commencement of the campaign, always acted most gallantly.

Captain Fernyhough did good work with the rearguard during the action.  He has been of very great value to me ever since he has served under me.

It may be that I have omitted to bring to notice some who distinguished themselves during the action, and that Major Paris can supply this deficiency.

LORD ROBERTS' FINAL RECOMMENDATIONS

In a despatch dated March 1, 1902, Lord Roberts submits the following additional names of officers, non-commissioned officers, men, nurses, and civilians, who have rendered meritorious service, but the investigation of whose cases for special mention was not sufficiently advanced to (admit of their claims being considered in time for inclusion in his Lordship's despatch of September 4, 1901, and he requests that the mentions bear date November 29, 1900, the same as those in that despatch.  His Lordship adds, "I thought it desirable to allow such a period to elapse before forwarding my final recommendations, as would enable me to receive representations from general and commanding officers in the field on behalf of those whose names might have been overlooked in my previous despatches, and whose services were deemed worthy of recognition":-

9th Lancers-Lieutenant J G Stirling (since deceased).

14th Hussars-Major E D Brown VC

15th Hussars-Squadron-Sergeant Major H Foakes, attached 12th Battalion IY.

Imperial Yeomanry-Lieutenant Colonel R St L Moore, late commanding 17th Battalion; Lieutenant Colonel L Rolleston, South Nottingham IY, late Major 3rd Battalion; Major (now Lieutenant Colonel) E W D Baird, Suffolk IT; Captain J E; Harvey, late 12th Battalion, now Lieutenant Colonel commanding 25th Battalion; Captain W T, Earl of Dunraven and Mount-earl, e.o., late 18th Battalion (Honourable Colonel 5th Battalion Royal Munster Fusiliers); Captain Sir S H L Stuart, Baronet, Suffolk IY, now Major 2nd County of London IY; Captain F, W Butler, late Quartermaster 15th Battalion; Lieutenant (now Captain) G FitzHugh, Montgomery IY; Sergeant (now Lieutenant) P C Jonas, 12th Battalion; Lance Sergeant C F Trippe, Troopers J C Dunn and C F Money, 9th Battalion.

Royal Artillery-Major and Brevet Lieutenant Colonel J Adye; Major H G Moor, with West Australian Mounted Infantry (killed in action); Lieutenant (District Officer) D Smith; Sergeant Major J Tressider, RGA; Driver J Lamb.

Royal Engineers-Majors P E Burn-Murdoch, E F Taylor; Captains H B Jones, G A Travers; Lieutenants E Barnardieton (now Captain), A H W Grubb; Troop-Sergeant Majors A Farrant, C Foote, J Low; Company-Sergeant Majors J Hosking, R H MoCall, H Martin, J H Moyser, C Skinner, W G Tee, J J Waldron; Troop Quartermaster Sergeant H B Hawker; Company Quartermaster Sergeants T E Devonshire (now discharged), C Hewins, J Trippett; Sergeants W J Aneell, W R Barker, H Bush (now Company-Quartermaster Sergeant), G Clark, J Collyer (now Company-Quartermaster Sergeant), G W Creeth, E J D'Authreau (now Company Quartermaster Sergeant), W Dawson, J Donaldson, D French, W A Glue, G Heather, J T Hughes, T Madden, W Osborne (now Permanent Staff, Militia), W H Pearce, J Tomlin, A J Spurdle, E Way (now Company-Quartermaster Sergeant), W J Wellman; Corporals R G A Anderson, H Beesant, A G Brabbing, W Bradshaw, T H Casement, J S Cotton, W Dobbs, F Dixon (since deceased), C Button (now Sergeant), H Kitchender, G F Lawrence, T J May, J G Moine, F Sherborne (now in Reserve; employed on Imperial Military Railways in S Africa), J H Tangye, C A Wanostrocht (since deceased), A H Wynn; 2nd Corporals J Johnson.  H Maynard, A Melvin (now Corporal), J Phillips; Lance Corporals F T Hockaday (now Corporal), B Spearing, H Sykes (now Second Corporal); Sappers W A Gilham, A McBride, C J Woode (now in Reserve), F H Woodrowe (now in Reserve); Driver T Rowlinson.

East Kent Regiment-Major E Bayard.  [Marker p105/2]

Devon Regiment-Captain N R Radcliffe.

Leicester Regiment (3rd Battalion)-Major G Le M Gretton.

Yorkshire Regiment-Private E Carss.

Lancashire Fusiliers-Major J E Gaunter.

Royal Welsh Fusiliers-Captain R S Webber.

Worcester Regiment-Captain J S J Baumgartner (attached Roberts's Horse).

South Stafford Regiment (4th Battalion)-Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant J Penketh; Colour Sergeant W Hickey.

Royal Marine Light Infantry-Lieutenant C H Hood (now Captain East Kent Regiment).

King's Royal Rifle Corps-Quartermaster and Honorary Captain J W Dwane.

Seaforth Highlanders-Private W R Bradley.  Royal Irish Fusiliers-Major F H Munn (since deceased).

Army Service Corps-Major F C A Gilpin; Staff Sergeant Majors A T Ogden, A von Hafen; Staff Quartermaster Sergeant C W Armstrong.

Army Ordnance Corps-Staff Sergeant W Ford.  Garrison Staff Quartermaster Sergeant G Luchford.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Captain D D Shanahan; Quartermasters and Honourable Lieutenants A Freshwater (since deceased), H S Brook, J B Short.

Indian Staff Corps-Colonel T Deane.  CB, Unemployed Supernumerary List (late Imperial Yeomanry); Captain (now Brevet Major) N C Taylor, attached Lumsden's Horse.

Reserve of Officers-Colonel J L B Templer; Captain J M Gordon (late 9th Battalion Imperial Yeomanry).

24th Middlesex (Post Office) VRC-Lieutenant H F McClintock.

Canadian Mounted Rifles-Private G F Waldie.

Kimberley Light Horse-Captain F J Frost

Kimberley Mounted Corps-Troop-Sergeant Major C J Greetham, now 2nd Lieutenant Johannesburg Mounted Rifles.

Lord Strathcona's Corps-Trooper S T St G Carey, now Lieutenant Imperial Yeomanry.

Lovat's Scouts-Captain A W McDonald, 3rd Battalion Cameron Highlanders; 2nd Lieutenant E G Fraser-Tytler, 1st VB Cameron Highlanders; Corporal A Chisholm; Privates J MoKenzie, S Fraser.

New South Wales Army Medical Corps-Lieutenant Colonel R V Kelly.

New South Wales Bushmen-Troopers W F Hunt (now Sergeant), T Borlase, J Waddell (killed), 1st Contingent.

Roberts's Horse-Corporal E D Patterson.

Royal Canadian Regiment-Surgeon Lieutenant Colonel E Fiset, Medical Officer; Captain H E Burstall.

West Australian Medical Staff-Surgeon Major F J Ingoldby.

Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service-Superintendent Miss Mary C F K Cole; Nursing Sisters Miss Marianne C S Knox (acting Superintendent), Miss Selina Y Snowdon.

Civil-Lady Henry Bentinck, Portland Hospital; Lady Furley, Red Cross Department, Cape Town; Bernard N Baker, President Atlantic Steamship Company; G Bonham-Carter, Assistant Commissioner, Red Cross Society; Donald J Mackintosh, Scottish Red Cross Society; J G Hamilton, Imperial Yeomanry Hospital; Purves Stewart, Civil Surgeon, Imperial Yeomanry Hospital; James L Wood and Mr and Mrs T C Wolley Dod, care of prisoners of war Pretoria; Mr (and Mrs.) H Tener Galbraith, Civil Surgeon, of Dundee, Natal; Mrs Theodosia Bagot, Portland Hospital; Mrs Keith, care of prisoners of war, Pretoria; Mrs P H Johnston, President, Army Hospital Aid Society, Natal; Mrs F Redrup, Colonial Nurse, Buluwayo; Mrs Melina Rorke, Colonial Nurse, Buluwayo; Miss Knight, care of prisoners of war, Pretoria; Miss Frances A Lowrie, Matron, Bourke Hospital, Pretoria; Miss Ada Whiteman, Matron, College Hospital, Maritzburg, and Leper Hospital, near Pretoria; Mrs Emma K Francis, Pietermaritzbnrg.

Scottish National Hospital-Surgeon Captain R Stirling, 4th VB Royal Highlanders; J M Cowan and J Aitken, Civil Surgeons; Nursing Sisters Misses Margaret B Alexander, Annie Henderson, and Mary A Forbes, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve.

"Maine" Hospital Ship-Major J Meek, Royal Army Medical Corps; G E Dodge, and T W Hastings, Civil Surgeons; Mrs George Cornwallis-West; Miss Eleanor C Warrender; Staff Sergeant (now Sergeant Major) S J How, RAMC; J J Reilly and W B Ruth, Men Nurses.

"Princess of Wales" Hospital Ship-Major A H Morgan, DSO, retired AMS; Captain A Pearse, RAMC; Superintendent Miss Clara M Chadwiok and Nursing-Sister Miss Helen Hogarth, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve; Staff Sergeant W Higgins and Lance Sergeant J Brown, Royal Army Medical Corps

Good Hope Society-Miss Jane E Waterson, Mrs William Sclater, Mrs John Noble, Mrs Ball.

Durban Women' Patriotic League-Mrs Jessie Burrill, Mrs Rhoda Payne, Mrs Catherine Richmond, Mrs Emily Soutter.

In conclusion his Lordship desires to place on record that in April, 1900, her late Majesty Queen Victoria was graciously pleased to send him four woollen scarves worked by herself, for distribution to the four most distinguished private soldiers in the Colonial Forces of Canada, Australia, New Zealand, and South Africa, then serving under his command.  The selection for these gifts of honour was made by the officers commanding the contingents concerned, it being understood that gallant conduct in the field was to be considered the primary qualification.  The names of those selected, to whom the scarves have been presented, are-

New South Wales Mounted Rifles-Private Dufrayer.

New Zealand Mounted Rifles-Private H D Coutts.

Royal Canadian Regiment-Private (since promoted Lieutenant) B H Thompson.

Roberts’s Horse-Trooper L Chadwick.

LORD KITCHENER'S MENTIONS-April 8, 1902,

From Lord Kitchener's despatch dated Pretoria, April 8,1902:-

Lieutenant Colonel Colenbrander's column was brought up from Krugersdorp by rail to Pietersburg, and on March 27 was able to move out from the latter place to effect the relief of Fort Edward.  On the 28th Colonel Colenbrander undertook a long night march from Dwars River, which terminated at daybreak on the 29th in the complete surprise of the enemy, who fled in an easterly direction with a loss of three killed and four captured.

At Tweebosch, March 7, the section of the 38th Battery RFA was left unprotected, but the detachment gallantly continued to serve the guns until every man, except Lieutenant Nesham, was killed or wounded.  This young officer, so Lord Methuen is informed, was then summoned to surrender, and on his refusing to do so was also shot down.  ...  A party of some 40 men, under Major Paris, established themselves in an isolated kraal about 800 yards from the convoy, from which they endeavoured to support the Infantry to the best of their ability ...  Several parties held out to the last, notably the one at the kraal, commanded by Major Paris.

Canadian Mounted Rifles-The heaviest loss at Brakspruit, March 3,1901 fell upon this regiment, who, in this their first fight of importance since landing, displayed the utmost bravery and determination.  Lieutenant Bruce Carruthers especially distinguished himself.  Being in command of a detachment of the rearguard when coming into camp, he remained out in a position of observation, in which he eventually found himself isolated and surrounded by a large body of the enemy.  Rejecting all idea of surrender, however, his small patrol of 21 men Fought stubbornly on to the end, no less than six of their number (including Lieutenant Carruthers) being killed and 12 wounded.  There have been fewer finer instances of heroism in the whole course of the campaign.

Officers mentioned for good service in the same despatch: -

Staff-Major General M W Willson, CB; Colonel E L Elliot, CB, DSO, ISC; Colonel H G Dixon, CB, ADC

1st Dragoon Guards-Lieutenant Colonel H M Owen.

2nd Dragoons-Major A D Miller.

7th Hussars-Lieutenant Colonel Honourable R T Lawley.

12th Lancers-Captain P J Bailey.

14th Hussars-Major E D Brown VC.

17th Lancers-Captain W A Tilney.

18th Hussars-Lieutenant Colonel P S Marling VC.

19th Hussars-Lieutenant Colonel E K G Aylmer.

Imperial Yeomanry-Captain H C B Phillips.

Royal Artillery-Lieutenant Colonels J S S Barker, J L Keir, T S Baldock, J W Dunlop; Brevet Lieutenant Colonel J Adye; Majors S B Von Donop, F J A Trench, H Chance, W A M Thompson, C J Perceval (attached to ASC), C R Buckle (attached to ASC ), H F Mercer; Captains J H Massie (attached to ASC), R A Bright, E S Nairne, R H Hare; 2nd Lieutenant N Patterson.

Royal Engineers-Lieutenant Colonel W F H Stafford; Majors F G Bond, W H Turton; Captains A J Craven, G A Travers, J S Fowler, DSO.

Royal West Surrey Regiment-Lieutenant R O'H Livesay.

Northumberland Fusiliers-Captain C A Armstrong.

Royal Warwick Regiment-Captain G K Cockerill.

Royal Fusiliers-Lieutenant A H B Weatherall (5th Battalion).

Liverpool Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel P Schletter.

Norfolk Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel C E Borton.

Lincoln Regiment-Captain S FitzG Cox.

Devon Regiment-Captain N R Radcliffe.

West Yorkshire Regiment-Captain A C Daly.

Royal Irish Regiment-Brevet Lieutenant Colonel W R B Doran.

Lancashire Fusiliers-Lieutenant Colonel F F Mackenzie (5th Battalion).

Worcester Regiment-Captain J S J Baumgartner.

Hampshire Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel H W Smith.

Essex Regiment-Captain L R Carleton.

Derbyshire Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel H C Wylly.

King's Royal Rifle Corps-Captain M Pratt.

Wiltshire Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel F C Beatson.

Durham Light Infantry-Captain C O Luard.

Highland Light Infantry-Captains H T C Singleton and G C I Stockwell.

Cameron Highlanders-Lieutenant Colonel F Hacket-Thompson.

Royal Irish Rifles-Lieutenant Colonels B B Hawes, R H Wallace (5th Battalion).

Royal Irish Fusilliers-Lieutenant Colonel R S H Moody.

Army Service Corps-Lieutenant Colonel (Brevet Colonel) H G Rice; Major G H Cardew; Captain W S Swabey; Lieutenant H F P Percival.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Lieutenant Colonel J B Edge.

Indian Staff Corps-Colonel J E Nixon; Lieutenant Colonel (Temporary Colonel) S B Beatson, CB; Major O C Armstrong; Captains J C C Perkins, A St J Cooke.

Army Ordnance Department-Captain R K Scott, RA

Army Pay Department-Lieutenant Colonel B R Reid; Major G D Ceilings.

Army Veterinary Department-Veterinary Lieutenant Colonel T Flintoff: Veterinary Capt F Eassie.

Army Chaplain's Department-Reverend W B L Alexander, Reverend A W B Watson.

Reserve of Officers-Major H J McLaughlin; Captain A C Bald.

Royal Marine Artillery-Major A Paris.

Bethune's Mounted Infantry-Lieutenant H H Shott.

Cape Police-Lieutenant Colonel R McLeod.

Field Intelligence Department-Captain D Forbes.

Johannesburg Mounted Rifles-Captain J Mossop.

Kitchener's Fighting Scouts-Lieutenant Colonels A E Wilson, J W Colenbrander.

Natal Volunteers-Captain P A Silburn.

New South Wales Mounted Rifles-Lieutenant Colonel C F Cox.

New Zealand Mounted Rifles-Lieutenant Colonel T W Porter.

Queensland Imperial Bushmen-Lieutenant Colonel O A Tunbridge.

Steinaecker's Horse-Major F V Steinaecker.

Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen-Lieutenant Colonel E T Watchorn.

LORD KITCHENER'S MENTIONS June 1, 1902.

From Lord Kitchener's despatch June 1,1902; the promotions are by the Commander-in-Chief:-

2nd Dragoon Guards-Private J Roberts; for rescue of his troop officer under heavy fire at Zaarplatz, Orange River Colony, February 25

6th Dragoon Guards-Sergeant J Evans; for exceptional good service throughout, especially at Vogelfontein, April 12.

3rd Hussars-2nd Lieutenant M Surge; for gallantry in exposing himself in endeavour to locate enemy at Geluk, April 13, and for his recovery of guns from deep water in Liebenberg Vlei in March.

10th Hussars-Captain E R A Shearman; for single-handed capture of Boers in Cape Colony, February 10.

20th Hussars-Lance Corporal W Moorwood (promoted Corporal); on April 4, volunteered to carry message through enemy's lines, and, on his horse being killed, returned, got another, and succeeded in getting through under heavy fire.

Imperial Yeomanry: (11th Battalion)-Lieutenant J E Perks; for special good service on occasion of capture of F C Meintjes and four others on May 6 (see Middlesex Regiment).  Sergeant Major Evans; for good service on May 1, in night surprise of Meintjes' laager.  27th-Lance Corporal E Silk (promoted Corporal); on April 16, scouting alone near Klerksdorp, came on three Boers; killed one and captured the others, and brought them in.

Royal Horse Artillery- R Battery-Gunner Davis (promoted Corporal); for conspicuous gallantry at Leenwkop, March 24, in carrying messages under very heavy fire, and for his behaviour in subsequent fighting on same day.

Royal Field Artillery-Captain A R G Begbie (killed); for very marked gallantry in action, February 24.  4th Battery-Gunner W Scaife (promoted Bombardier); at Klip Drift, March 7, continued to work his gun after all his detachment had been killed or wounded.  Driver S Meeson (promoted Bombardier); for good service in same action in taking ammunition to gunp.  38th Battery-Acting Bombardier Bull, Gunner Meara (promoted Bombardiers); at Klip Drift, March 7, after Lieutenant Nesham and all the detachment had been killed or wounded, removed sights and breech blocks of their two guns, thereby disabling them.  78th Battery-Lieutenant H G Howell; for good work in getting his guns forward over most difficult ground in action against Delarey, March 24.

Royal Garrison Artillery-Lieutenant G F S Tuke; for consistent good work in command of armoured train, especially at Naboomspruit, August 10,1901.

Royal Engineers-Sapper J Jones (promoted 2nd Corporal); for continuous and marked good service.

Royal Warwick Regiment (3rd Battalion)-Sergeant J Barfield; for several acts of gallantry in action, especially for single-handed capture of Boers, April 20.

Worcester Regiment (1st Battalion) (16th Mounted Infantry)-Private R Clarke; for rescue of one of National Scouts under heavy fire, when he gave up his own horse and escaped on foot.

Border Regiment (13th Mounted Infantry)-Captain T Bowley (promoted Sergeant); for good service in action at Blaaukopje, March 29, and on other occasions.  [Marker p107/2]

Royal Sussex Regiment (1st Battalion)-Corporal A Baldwin (promoted Sergeant); for several instances of marked gallantry in action.

Royal Highlanders (2nd Battalion)-Lieutenant A S Grant; for consistent good work in command of an armoured train north of Kimberley.  Sergeant J Baxter; for skill and gallantry in action at Blaaukop, February 20, when he several times crossed the Yaal under heavy fire to bring in dismounted men.

Middlesex Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Major R de H Burton; for skilful expedition on May 6, by which he captured F C Meintjes and four others.  Colour Sergeant Watkins; for skill and prompt action at Beacon Hill Fort, February 6, whereby he saved the capture of a patrol.

Royal Irish Rifles (3rd Battalion)-Private W Orr (promoted Corporal); volunteered to go out to be captured by enemy in order to get information, and did so, returning with very clear and valuable intelligence.

Leinster Regiment (1st Battalion)-Captain B J Jones; for good work in preventing Boers from crossing a blockhouse line, February 11, in Brandwater Basin, when he captured 120 head of cattle under heavy fire.

Royal Munster Fusiliers (1st Battalion)-2nd Lieutenant H E R R Braine; for good leading in capture of a laager in Orange River Colony, April 20.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Sergeant E Haynes; for gallantry under heavy fire at close range, at Sweethome, Orange River Colony, January 29.

Transport Department-Conductor Shipman (promoted Head Conductor); convoy being attacked, March 17, took up a position by himself and kept enemy off.  Conductor J Marais (promoted Head Conductor); for gallantry and coolness in action at Bushman's Kop, April 14.

Volunteer Composite Regiment-Sergeant Haine; capture of General Emmett, March 15, chiefly due to him.

Bechuanaland Borderers-Trooper Jan Scheepers (promoted Corporal); for gallantry in Calvinia District, February 6; when called on to surrender at close range he opened fire, killing two Boers and wounding one, thereby enabling his dismounted comrade to escape on foot.

Canadian Scouts-Corporal E C Pearce (promoted Sergeant); for gallantry in action, April 4.

Frontier Light Horse-Lieutenants G Brabant, L Francis; on March 11, at Libertas, Cape Colony, led a small body of men in rear of a position held by 250 of enemy, and getting close up unperceived killed Commandant Odendal and two Boers, wounded two others, and forced enemy to retire with loss of 21 horses.  Quartermaster Sergeant J Welch, Sergeants G Metcalfe, C R Roberts for gallantry on the occasion.

Imperial Light Horse-Lieutenant B Nicholson; with Troopers W G Forder, W A Alien, E Eldridge (promoted Corporals), captured 18 Boers at Tserspruit, April 15, after a long chase.

Imperial Military Railways-Engine-driver J Crighton, Fireman C Sheehan; their train attacked and vacuum brake pierced by a bullet, they proceeded under fire to the injury, plugged it, and got train into safety; their engine had 29 bullet marks on it.

Marshall's Horse-Trooper A Lloyd (promoted Corporal); in Cradock District, Cape Colony, March 24, when advanced scout with one other man who was dangerously wounded, picked him up and carried him into cover, though himself wounded in the side and twice again wounded whilst carrying him in.

National Scouts-General Andries Cronje; in pursuit of enemy's guns at Rooival, April 11, outstripped his men and captured them single-handed; afterwards pursued and captured three men single-handed.

New South Wales Mounted Rifles (3rd)-Warrant Officer McColl; for prompt initiative and good work in action, February 24.

Scottish Horse-Captain C E Rice; for gallantry in action against Delarey, March 24.

South African Constabulary-Corporals J Hendry, Dale, Troopers W N Stewart, A S Steele, J MoCutoheon; for good service in carrying despatches through enemy's lines in Bothaville District in February.  Troop Sergeant Majors Duntz, Pescod, Greenall, Troopers W K Howard Drake; for gallantry and good service in action on Yaa River in February.  Troop Sergeant Major McBeth, Sergeant H Saxby, Troopers Atkinson, Islip, Thornbarrow, Cole, Funstam, Hooper, Harris; for good work at Spion Kop post, March 11.  Trooper P Fuller; detached to scout with five men four miles (from support, came on eight Boers, and after some firing rushed them and captured them all.

Steinaecker's Horse-Trooper W W Griffin; killed whilst trying to take a wounded comrade to cover.

Victorian Mounted Rifles (5th)-Sergeant Major Keeble; for gallant capture of Boers single-handed at Bhenoster Kop in May, 1001.

Klip River, February 15.

Royal Warwick Regiment (3rd Battalion)-Private W Saunderson (promoted Corporal); for gallantry.

Derbyshire Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Private H Beddingtou (promoted Corporal); for gallantry.

Loyal North Lancashire Regiment (3rd Battalion)-Drummer W Louis (promoted Corporal); for gallantry.

Harrismitb District, February 24.

Royal Field Artillery-Gunners C J Clarke, V Section, Pompoms, W Clayden, 73rd Battery (promoted Corporals); when enemy attempted to break through line of drive, kept pompom in action after all the rest of detachment had been killed or wounded, till Boers were within a few yards, then withdrew it to another position under heavy fire.

East Surrey Regiment (2nd Battalion)-Private J Devitt (promoted Corporal); see above.

New Zealand Regiment (7th)- Lance Corporal Gregory (promoted Corporal); for coolness and grasp of situation, which enabled officer commanding regiment to make effective dispositions to repulse attack.

Attack on Convoy, near Klerksdorp, February 25.

13th Hussars-Staff Sergeant Major F G Brown; for good service and gallantry.

Imperial Yeomanry: (3rd Battalion)-Lieutenant A F Turner for good service.  5th Battalion-Captain A L Phillips; for skilful command of rearguard.  Private J W Taylor (promoted Corporal); pack-saddle of Maxim having broken, carried gun 400 yards on his back under heavy fire and got it into a waggon, and so saved it from capture.  Corporal Metoalfe (promoted Sergeant), Trooper Gromadzki (promoted Corporal); for gallantry.  10th Battalion-Lieutenant and Quartermaster J Blookley; for good service.  Welsh-Sergeant Fisher; for good service and gallantry.

Northumberland Fusiliers- Captain F B Coates (killed); for good service.  Colour Sergeant Smith, Corporal Seager (died of wounds), Sergeant Shingler; for good service and gallantry.  Private Crawford (promoted Corporal); for gallantry.

Operations East of Petersburg, March 25 to April 21.

Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers (2nd Battalion)-Captain F H G Cnnliffe, Lieutenant N H Lincoln (killed); for good service.

Burgher Corps-Lieutenant H F Cooper; for good service.

Kitchener's Fighting Scouts (1st)-Captain H C Lyle, Armourer Sergeant A P Pillan; for good service.

Petersburg Light Horse-Captain S Midgeley; for good service.

Steinaecker's Horse-Lieutenant W P Robertson; for good service.

Boscbbult, March 31.

Imperial Yeomanry: 9th Battalion)-Captain G H Ardagh; for good service.  30th Company-Staff Sergeant Majors D E Trollip, A Dyment, W Price; for good service.  Lance Corporal E Foan (promoted Corporal); for gallantry in action.

Royal Horse Artillery-Major H F Mercer, Sergeants J W Hoggart, H Middleton, H Harrison, Bryant; for good service.  Mounted Rifles-Acting Bombardier J Cosens (promoted Corporal); for preventing baggage convoy from stampeding.  Bombardier J Rawnsley (promoted Corporal); for bringing up ammunition under heavy fire.

Royal Field Artillery-Lieutenants G Smith, 78th Battery, and E H Phillips, DSO, X Section, V Maxims; though severely wounded, continued to serve their guns, and remained in trenches all day and night.  78th Battery- Corporal E G Franklin (promoted Sergeant), Gunners P Brown, A Dale, D Hare (promoted Corporals); for good service.

Royal Warwick Regiment-Captain L W Johnson; for good service.

Royal Irish Regiment (Mounted Infantry)-Private J MoCullough for good service.

King's Royal Rifles-Captain H C Warre, DSO; for valuable service as staff officer.

North Stafford Regiment-Captain F E Johnston; for good service.

Rifle Brigade-Captain Honourable G H Morris; for good service.

Civil Surgeon-A L Hoops; four times wounded, and when no longer able to move about, refused to be taken to rear, and remained in firing line giving directions for treatment of wounded.

Canadian Mounted Rifles-Surgeon Major J A Devine; for good service.  Lieutenant Bruce-Carruthers; in command of a detached party, fought till all were killed or wounded.  Corporal J A Wilkinson (promoted Sergeant), Lance Corporal J C Bond, Private G Beth (promoted Corporals); part of above party, specially noticeable in rallying the troop.  Sergeant J C Perry (killed); for good service.  Private P H Kelly (promoted Corporal); for special good work as hospital orderly under heavy fire.  Private C N Evans (killed); after being mortally wounded fired two bandoliers of ammunition, and then broke his rifle to prevent it falling into enemy's hands.  Sergeant H A Lee; twice tried to carry despatch through enemy's lines tinder heavy and close fire.

Damant's Horse-Captain Williams Scott, Staff Sergeant Major J Byrne, Sergeants W Roberts, A B Lake, H E G Noble, J C Cullinan; for good service.  Trooper B Morrisy (promoted Corporal); for gallantry.

Kitchener's Fighting Scouts (2nd)-Lieutenant J S Kelly.  Sergeant Major D B Bettington, Farrier Sergeant W Welsh, Sergeant E Hansan, Trooper De Wet; for good service.

Holspruit, April 1.

2nd Dragoon Guards-Captain B L Mullens; for valuable work in action.  Corporal Ginn (promoted Sergeant); for gallantry and capacity.  Private Simmons (promoted Corporal); although shot through both legs brought in a prisoner.  Sergeant Pope; for able command of a troop after his officer had been wounded.

7th Hussars-Major J Vaughan; for valuable work in action.  Lance Corporal J T Toohey (promoted Corporal); for good service and capture of two prisoners.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Lieutenant T F Ritchie, for valuable work in action.

Balmoral, April 5.

Royal Scots (1st Battalion)- Privates F Colton, A Hough (promoted Corporals); for gallantry and initiative in repulse of a Boer raiding party.  Volunteer Company-Privates A Blease, J Lockhart, Drummer B Robertson (promoted Corporals); see above.

Brakspruit, April 11

Imperial Yeomanry-Major T T Pitman, Corporal Cadwallader (promoted Sergeant), 5th Battalion, for good service; Sergeant Major Morrison, 7th Battalion; for conspicuous good service.  Lance Sergeant May (promoted Sergeant), 25th Company; for good service.

Royal Horse Artillery-Sergeant Naylor; for conspicuous good service.

Royal Field Artillery-Sergeant Biddick; for conspicuous good service.  Drivers Home, H Woods (promoted Bombardiers); for good service.

Northumberland Fusiliers-Captain A J B Percival, DSO; for good service.

Norfolk Regiment (4th Battalion)-Regimental Sergeant Major Stokes for conspicuous good service.

King's Own Scottish Borderers-Lieutenant E W Macdonald; for good service.

Australian Bushmen-Sergeant Major Harden; for conspicuous good service.  Corporal H B Wall (promoted Sergeant); for good service.

National Scouts-Commandant Pickard; for good service.

Scottish Horse-Major A Blair; for good service.  Sergeant A Martin; for conspicuous good service.  Corporal W Parker (promoted Sergeant); for good service.

South African Constabulary-Major H E Whiffen, 13th Bengal Lancers; for good service.  Sergeant Majors D Alien, H J Smith, Sergeants W Burns, A Maitland, T J Robinson; for conspicuous good service.

Moolmaanspruit, April 20.

Imperial Yeomanry (1st Battalion)-Captain Sir J Fowler (killed), Captain and Adjutant E W Thain, Quartermaster Sergeant A E Lloyd, Sergeants W Lowden, W Cunningham; for gallantry.  Sergeant E A Barker (? Barber); displayed great coolness and courage in fetching in wounded men.

South Stafford Regiment (1st Battalion)-Captain A T Black-wood (died of wounds); for gallantry.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Civil Surgeon R F Williams; for gallantry

Near Daniel Kull, April 22.

Imperial Yeomanry-Troopers J Dalmas, 18th, W Duncan, 20th (promoted Corporals); surrounded in a farm and attacked at close quarters by 260 Boers, defended themselves from 11 p.m. till 7 a.m, when they were relieved.

Worcester Regiment (5th Mounted Infantry)-Corporal G Hale (promoted Sergeant); see above.

LORD KITCHENER'S FINAL DESPATCH June 23, 1902.

From Lord Kitchener's despatch, dated Cape Town June 23:-

I have the honour to submit a final despatch which covers the period between the signature of the terms of peace at Pretoria and my departure from Cape Town.  In this I have endeavoured to acknowledge some small portion of the kind assistance or loyal service rendered me by civilians and soldiers during my command in South Africa.

I well understand that the accompanying list, which is in continuation of the other lists submitted periodically by me of departmental, staff, and regimental officers who have, in my opinion, rendered exceptionally good service during the campaign, is incomplete, and that, notwithstanding all my care, there must necessarily be a proportion of officers omitted who have rendered equal, or even better, service than those who have been mentioned.  This, however, is the fortune of war, and will, I am sure, be well understood by the Army I have been so proud to command.

In the first place I wish to convey to his Excellency the High Commissioner my cordial thanks for the past, and my best wishes for the future.  In the many dim-cult situations in which I have had to co-operate with Lord Milner it has been the greatest relief to me to feel that I could always rely upon his unfailing sympathy and ungrudging assistance.

I find it difficult in the short space at my disposal to acknowledge the deep obligation of the Army in South Africa to the Governments of Australia, New Zealand, Canada, Cape Colony, and Natal.  I will only say here that no request of mine was ever refused by any of these Governments, and that their consideration and generosity were only equalled by the character and quality of the troops they sent to South Africa, or raised in that country.

I am greatly indebted to Admiral Moore, the Commander of H M's Naval Forces in South African waters, for the kind manner in which he has always endeavoured to meet the requirements of the Army in the field.

I have already, in a farewell order, expressed to Major General Baden-Powell my deep appreciation of the services rendered by the South African Constabulary, but I am glad to have this opportunity to again testify to the good work rendered by this fine body of men.

Sir Richard Solomon, KCMG KC, legal adviser, has been much more than a legal adviser to me; his quickness and his ability, joined to his intimate knowledge of South Africa and its people, have always been f ally and loyally placed at my disposal.

I beg to take this opportunity of acknowledging with gratitude the obligations under which the Army in South Africa has been placed by the ungrudging assistance given me by Mr T R Price, CMG, and the staff of the Cape Government Railway, as well as by Sir David Hunter, KCMG, and the staff of the Natal Government Railway.

Major General (local Lieutenant General) Sir I S M Hamilton, KCB, DSO.  At much personal inconvenience, Lord Roberts lent me his military secretary, Sir Ian Hamilton, as my Chief of Staff.  His high soldierly qualities are already well known, and his reputation does not require to be established now.  I am much indebted to him for his able and constant support to me as Chief of Staff, also for the marked skill and self-reliance he showed later, when directing operations in the Western Transvaal.

Brevet Colonel H I W Hamilton, ADC DSO, Military Secretary, has displayed most untiring zeal in the performance of his duties; his reliability, accuracy, and unfailing attention to business are deserving of my special recognition.

Brevet Lieutenant Colonel W N Congreve, VC, Rifle Brigade, has been my Private Secretary since I took over the chief command; during that period he has dealt with many troublesome matters to my complete satisfaction.

Major General W F Kelly, KCB, has an unrivalled knowledge of regulation and precedent, whereby his advice has been of great value to me in a time when my mind was perforce occupied with important operations.

Brevet Colonel J S Ewart, Cameron Highlanders, is a staff officer of considerable ability.  He has rendered good service in connection with the distribution and movements of troops.

Brevet Lieutenant Colonel W R Birdwood, 11th Bengal Lancers.  This young officer has held a difficult position as AAG, Mounted Troops, and responsible adviser as to the distribution of remounts.  In carrying out these duties he has proved himself to possess exceptional ability, and he has shown, moreover, remarkable tact in dealing with and conciliating the various interests which he had to take into consideration.

Brevet Lieutenant Colonel D Henderson, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, has held the responsible post of Director of Military Intelligence during my tenure of command, and he has invariably done his best to cope with the great difficulties of his position.

Brevet Colonel H C Sclater, CB, RA, has been my CRA throughout; he possesses an unusual combination of ability and common sense.  I consider him to be a staff officer of exceptional value, to whom all ranks of the Royal Artillery in South Africa owe much.

Colonel (local Major General) E Wood, KCB, RE, has been indefatigable in rendering me all the assistance in his power.

Brevet Major (local Lieutenant Colonel) Sir E P C Girouard, KCMG, DSO, RE, has been my principal adviser in all the numerous and intricate questions pertaining to railway administration in South Africa; he is an officer of brilliant ability, and I wish him all success in his new capacity as head of a great civil department.

Brevet Major H C Nanton, RE, has satisfactorily carried out his work in connection with armoured trains.

Brevet Lieutenant Colonel W J R Wickham, ISC, as AAG Transport, has frequently had to grapple with sudden emergencies and many difficulties.  In a campaign of this sort his post has been a most responsible one, and I recognize the hard work and ability he has displayed in rendering his department efficient.

Brevet Lieutenant Colonel (local Colonel) H G Morgan, DSO, ASC, has brought much ability and administrative experience to bear on the unprecedented task of supplying not only an army, but also a proportion of the civil population inhabiting the extensive territories in which military operations were being conducted.

Surgeon-General Sir W D Wilson, KCMG, has given me satisfaction as regards his supervision of his own department, as well as the advice he has given me on sanitary matters.

Colonel (local Principal Ordnance Officer) E B Appelbe, AOD, has conducted the affairs of his department with energy and forethought; his reorganisation of the department in the second phase of the campaign has worked with great success.

Brevet Lieutenant Colonel (local Colonel) W H Birkbeck, as Assistant Inspector of Remounts, has had the administration of a large department, which he'practically had to form during the progress of hostilities; he has shown considerable ability, and is perturbed by nothing.  In carrying out his duties he has been much assisted by Colonel C J Long, BA, who possesses exceptional experience in horse management, and has done very good service by his inspections of horse depdts in South Africa.

Lieutenant General P S, Lord Methnen, KCB, KCVO, CMG, has done more than most officers towards maintaining throughout this campaign the high standard for personal courage, modesty, and humanity which characterise the British Army.  I share his own deep regret that his wounds have prevented him from remaining in the field until the conclusion of peace.

Major General (local Lieutenant General) Sir J D P French, KCB has had a most difficult task to carry out; his willingness to accept responsibility, and his bold and sanguine disposition, have relieved me from my many anxieties, and, after I had appointed him to conduct the operations in Cape Colony, enabled me to devote myself more completely than would otherwise have been possible to the conduct of operations in the territories of the late Republics.

Lieutenant General Sir C Tucker, KCB I am indebted to this officer, who has never feared responsibility or failed in giving emphatic pronouncement to the good common sense of which he is possessed.

Lieutenant General Honourable N G Lyttelton, KCB, has latterly commanded in Natal, and I am sure that in his new position he will deal with the many important administrative questions which must now arise in the Transvaal and Orange River Colony to the satisfaction of all concerned.

Major General C E Knox, KCB, has given me satisfaction; first, when in command of a group of mobile columns operating in the Orange River Colony, and latterly as General Officer Commanding, Bloemfontein, where he has carried out his responsible duties with ability and discretion.

Colonel (local Major General) R A P Clements, DSO, ADC, is possessed of fine soldierly qualities, which his misfortunes have served rather to accentuate than to obscure.

Brevet Colonel (local Major General) T E Stephenson, CB, is an excellent officer, who has displayed good sense wherever he has been employed.

Major General F W Kitchener is an exceptionally keen and energetic officer, who has done good service, first of all in the Northern and Eastern, and latterly in the Western, Transvaal.

Brevet Colonel (local Major General) J G  Maxwell, KCB CMG DSO, has been Governor of Pretoria until comparatively recently, when he was transferred to the command of the Western District; he has an energetic mind and a sound judgment, which, coupled with his kindly and considerate disposition, have enabled him to render valuable service.

Major General B M Hamilton, KCB, is possessed of qualities of boldness, energy, and resolution in no common degree; his work has of late lain chiefly in the Eastern Transvaal, and he has had the good fortune repeatedly to deal serious blows to the enemy in that quarter. [Marker p110/2]

Colonel (local Major General) E L Elliot, KCB, DSO, has held a very important command in the east of the Orange River Colony, and has worked hard, and with some measure of success, to subdue the enemy in that

Major General Sir H H Settle, KCB, DSO, has rendered valuable service in the difficult position of General Officer Commanding, Cape Colony.  I have every cause to feel grateful to him for the judgment and tact which he has displayed when dealing with the innumerable difficult questions which have arisen in connection with the administration of martial law and other kindred matters.

Major General M W Willson, CB, did useful work whilst in charge of Krugersdorp district, and subsequently in command of the district west of Johannesburg, where he carried out the duties of supplying the mobile columns in that neighbourhood.  In the construction of blockhouse lines he showed considerable capacity for organisation.

Brevet Colonel (local Brig -General) H C O Plumer, CB, ADC, throughout the campaign has invariably displayed military qualifications of a very high order, few officers have rendered better service.

Brevet Colonel (local Brigadier General) J Spens, CB, ADC, has proved himself on many occasions a reliable brigadier.

Brevet Colonel (local Brigadier General) M O Little, 9th Lancers, has twice held command of British cavalry brigades, and has proved himself a capable leader of mounted troops in the field.

Brevet Colonel R G Kekewich, CB, has throughout this long campaign maintained his high reputation as a fine soldier of character, loyalty, and discretion; he is well qualified to hold high command.

Brevet Colonel A N Rochfort, CB, RA, is fearless of responsibility, never makes difficulties, and has, I think, all the qualifications for a leader in the field.

Brevet Colonel C W Park, ADC, Devon Regiment, is a deserving officer, who has done good service throughout the campaign.

Brevet Colonel H J Scobell, 5th Lancers, is a cavalry leader of ability and resolution.

Brevet Colonel M F Rimington, CB, 6th Dragoons, is a leader of mounted troops who is particularly well qualified for the conduct of special and independent raids or enterprises; his knowledge of the theatre of operations, his energy, and his soldierly instincts have enabled him to render exceptional services.

Brevet Colonel J S S Barker, BA, is an excellent column commander, ready to take responsibility and to disregard unnecessary details.

Brevet Colonel Honourable J H G Byng, MVO, 10th Hussars, has been an ideal commander of an irregular corps.

Brevet Colonel Sir H Rawlinson, Baronet, CB, Coldstream Guards, possesses the qualities of staff officer and column commander in the field.  His characteristics will always ensure him a front place in whatever he sets his mind to.

Brevet Lieutenant Colonel (local Colonel) A W Thorneycroft, CB, Royal Scots Fusiliers, is an absolutely reliable officer of great experience, common sense, and force of character.

Brevet Lieutenant Colonel (local Colonel) E H H Allenby, CB, 6th Dragoons, has proved himself a popular and capable cavalry brigadier.

Lieutenant Colonel (local Colonel) D Haig, CB, 17th Lancers, is, in my opinion, one of the most thoughtful and best educated of our cavalry officers in his own rank; he has also shown considerable skill in handling men in the field.

Brevet Lieutenant Colonel P D V Wing, RHA, has a high reputation for boldness and dash; he has rendered good service.

Captain (local Lieutenant Colonel) H De B De Lisle, DSO, Durham Light Infantry, is an officer of remarkable force of character; he has soldierly qualties, and is a fine leader.

I would also beg to bring to notice the following:-

Lieutenant Generals. Sir H M L Bundle, KCB, KCMG DSO; H J T Hildyard, KCB

Major Generals.  Sir B Blood,KCB; B B D Campbell, CB, MVO; G Barton, CB CMG; A FitzR Hart-Synnot, CB, CMG; A S Wynne, CB; H L Smith-Dorrien, DSO; L J Oliphant, MVO; E S Brook, CB.

Colonels (local Major Generals). W G Knox, KCB; I R Jones, CB

Brigadier General Sir J G Dartnell, KCB, CMG.

Colonels, (local Brigadier Generals). J F Burn-Murdoch, CB; H E Belfield, CB; G M Bullock, CB; E A H Alderson, CB ADC; G H C Hamilton.

Colonels J M C St Clair, CMG; H Cooper, CMG ADC; A A Garstin, CMG; W B Kenyon-Slauey.

1st Life Guards-Brevet Lieutenant Colonel H M Grenfell; Captain G F Milner; Corporals E Kibblewhite, W Thompson, G Driffield.

2nd Life Guards-Corporal of Horse J Thomas.

Royal Horse Guards-Brevet Major J G, Marquis of Tullibardine, DSO; Captain Honourable B Ward.

1st Dragoon Guards-Lieutenant Colonel S B Smith; Major W J S Fergusson; Lieutenant W G F Renton; Squadron Sergeant Major Haney; Sergeant Gilton; Private Pope.

2nd Dragoon Guards-Brevet Lieutenant Colonel H D Fanshawe; Captain T Ward; Captain and Quartermaster J Hopkins; Farrier Quartermaster Sergeant O Preston; Sergeant F Webb.

3rd Dragoon Guards-Captains A Burt, J H Hayes; Acting Regimental Sergeant Major Buxton; Sergeant W Vallance; Private A Gidney.

5th Dragoon Guards-Majors F A D O Eustace, H G H Kennard; Captain B G Clay; Sergeants E J Howard, W J Chamberlain; Shoeing-Smith J Carey.

6th Dragoon Guards-Major W J C Butler; Captains S R Kirby, H C Bickford, W G Home; Squadron-Sergeant Major A E Huxtable; Sergeant G T Barber; Corporal W Woods; Privates J Holmes, Kirt.

7th Dragoon Guards-Brevet Colonel W H M Lowe; Major C W Thompson, DSO; Captain H A Lempriere, DSO; Lieutenant J L Mansel; Sergeants A Clifton, J B Cobb; Corporals W H Turner, W Ashmore.

1st (Royal) Dragoons-Lieutenant Colonel G L, Lord Basing; Major E H Carr-Ellison; Captains E Makins, H D McNeile; Squadron-Sergeant Major W Brown; Sergeant Glover; Lance Sergeant H Collier; Private P Sheehan.

2nd Dragoons-Captains A Lawson, W Long; Lieutenant W McC Duguid-McCombie; Sergeant P Sudworth; Lance Corporals W Lindsay, P McLaren; Private W Dorwood.

3rd Hussars-Lieutenant Colonel F W N Wogan-Browne; Major W G Murray; Lieutenant J J Dobie; Regimental Sergeant Major W Derrett; Squadron-Sergeant Major Summerton; Lance Corporal-Trumpeter White.

4th Hussars-Regimental Sergeant Major T Britton.

5th Lancers-Captains A Parker, B C Browne-Clayton; Quartermaster Sergeant A E Waghorn; Lance Corporal A Wells; Privates J Dalton, A Dun woody.

6th Dragoons-Major T H E Dauncey; Lients.  C E Terrott, L E G Gates; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant J E Siddall; Squadron-Sergeant Majors J Baxter, C J Pilbram, J Moore; Farrier Quartermaster Sergeant E Worseley; Private Lakey.

7th Hussars-Major (local Lieutenant Colonel) E M Poore, DSO; Captains C E G Norton, J Fryer; Squadron-Sergeant Major T Wetherall; Farrier Quartermaster Sergeant A Ludlam.

8th Hussars-Lieutenant Colonel C E Duff; Captains F W Mossenden, J Van der Byl; Captain and Quartermaster L C Drage; Staff Sergeant W M Hughes; Sergeant E Champion; Private W Patterson.

9th Lancers-Brevet Lieutenant Colonel F F Colvin; Major S W Follett; Captains E F Bell, V E Brooke, DSO; Squadron-Sergeant Major G Denny; Trumpeter J W Pelter; Privates J Whitton, S Vincent.

10th Hussars-Brevet Lieutenant - Colonel C T McM Kavanagh; Captains Lord W A C Bentinck DSO, Honourable D E H Anderson-Pelham; Lance Sergeants E Dixon, J Barclay; Private J W Clarke.

11th Hussars-Captain G G Wilson; Lance Corporal Adamson.

12th Lancers-Major Honourable H G Heneage; Brevet Major F Wormald; Capt W H Greenly, DSO; 2nd Lieutenant A B Reynolds; Squadron Sergeant Major A E Fall; Sergeants V Hawkins, W J Nicks; Private J Boon.  [Marker 111/2]

13th Hussars-Lieutenant Colonel W C Smithson, DSO, Captains E W Denny, F G Bailey; Lieutenant W Pepys; Squadron-Sergeant Major J F Prentice; Sergeant W H Campbell Lance Corporal A Levey; Private E Blackley.

14th Hussars-Lieutenants E J Jameson, W E Campbell, Honourable H Grosvenor; Squadron-Sergeant Majors G W Sunderland, G Hersey; Sergeant E Austin.

16th Lancers-Brevet Colonel E C Bethune; Brevet Lieutenant Colonel G P Wyndham; Captain H De la P Gough; Lieutenant W J Shannon; Squadron Sergeant Majors James, W Kent; Sergeant W Barrett; Private Lewis.

17th Lancers-Major B P Portal; Captain Honourable A W J C Skeffington, DSO; Lieutenant C L Davis; Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant Cottrell; Sergeant Sparrow; Privates J Case, Cossy.

18th Hussars-Major W P M Pollok; Captain C H Leveson; Lients.  E H Bayford, C D Field; Regimental Sergeant Major H Simmonds; Squadron Sergeant Major W Power; Sergeant D Fortune; Private W Thorndyke.

19th Hussars-Captains G A Egerton, M G E Woodmass; Lieutenant A W Parsons; Squadron-Sergeant Majors Roberts, Carrie; Sergeants Bird, Brooks, T A Pearman.

20th Hussars-Lieutenant Colonel H G P Beauchamp; Majors A M B Jones, G T G Edwards; Captain H E Lee; Squadron-Sergeant Major F Turton; Sergeant Farrier C Churchill; Sergeant S Marshall; Lance Corporal W B Morwood.

21st Lancers-Brevet Major E N Smythe.

Imperial Yeomanry: Staff Captain A C Webb.  1st Battalion-Captain A F V Bowles; Corporal Townsend; Sergeant E Edwards.  2nd Battalion-Major H W Hanghton; Captain J H W Eennie; Regimental Sergeant Major F L Andrews (9th Lancers); Troopers J Montgomery, F J Alien.  3rd Battalion-Captain and Honourable Major G F Davis; Lieutenant and Quartermaster E H Picketing; Lieutenant A F Turner; Surgeon Captain E Catley; Sergeant G Harvey; Corporal T Burn; Private W Payne.  4th Battalion-Majors T A Wight Boycott, J St G Armstrong; Captain A S Lawrence; Squadron-Sergeant Majors M Harrison, W, Willburn; Shoeing-Smith W Edge; Private G W, Hatcliffe.  5th Battalion-Captains M E C Backhouse, H E McCollagh, G A Weir; Squadron-Sergeant.  Majors J Saunders, A Cooke; Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant B Clarke; Private Northall.  6th Battalion-Lieutenant Colonel W K Hamilton-Campbell; Captain J Gilmour; Regimental Sergeant Major C MoStocker; Company Sergeant Major W Eullen; Lance Corporal A Bremner; Private D Porteons.  7th Battalion-Captains A C Thynne, E G Seymour; Regimental Sergeant Major J Morrison; Sergeant W G Paull; Lance Sergeant S May.  8th Battalion-Captain F W T Saunders; Lieutenant E A Swan; Squadron-Sergeant Major J M Bolton; Sergeants C Founds, T B Fisher.  9th Battalion-Captain G H Ardagh; Lieutenant H G S Gray; Squadron-Sergeant Major E I E Trollop; Privates W J Baker, C H James, J Jones.  10th Battalion-Major H J A Eyre; Captain H J I Brown; Regimental Sergeant Major S Wood; Squadron-Sergeant Major G W Gough; Private F C Cross.  11th Battalion-Captain C H Blackburne; Veterinary Captain W B Wallis; Regimental Sergeant Major T Blaney; Squadron-Quartermaster Sergeant H E Clifford; Sergeant J McCormaok.  12th Battalion-Major E Christophers; Captain W Harland; Regimental Sergeant Major D Pringle; Sergeant Major Scott; Sergeant J Darragh.  15th Battalion-Major H M Kersey; Lieutenant C G N Watts; Sergeants J H I Mooreo, J MoDowall, A Barnsley.  17th Battalion-Captain E J G TJpton; Lieutenant C J French; Quartermaster Sergeant R Thompson; Sergeant E Lormer.  18th Battalion-Major O N Seagrave; Captain D A Drummond; Lieutenant M G S Sherriff; Sergeant Major J Smith; Sergeants H Palfreman, J H Gainer.  Lovat's Scouts-Major S J Lord Lovat, DSO (1st VB Cameron Highlanders); Captain J Brodie; Sergeants P McDonald, T W Barnett, D McColl.  21st Battalion-Captain A G Uniacke; Captain and Adjutant H B Clifford; Squadron-Sergeant Major W Low (16th Lancers); Sergeant C B Calton; Trooper W D Bellamy.  24th Battalion-Captain F Jenkins (2nd Cinque Ports BGA Volunteers); Lieutenant K T Woodmas; Sergeant Major W T Harrott; Corporal J Biller; Private H E Spears.  26th Battalion-Regimental Sergeant Major T Urell (4th Dragoon Guards); Private Bowers.

Royal Horse and Royal Field Artillery-Brevet Colonels F H Hall, CB, H B Jeffreys; Lieutenant Colonels W H Williams, CMG, A Bell-Irving, DSO; Brevet Lieutenant Colonels Sir J H Jervis-White-Jervis, A B Scott; Majors E A K Montgomery, DSO, F W Heath, L H Ducrot, A G Glanville, B F McCrea, C M Boss-Johnson, E J Duffns, P H Slee, J E W Headlam, DSO; Captains H A D Simpson-Baikie, P T C Herbert, C Evans, P W Game, B S Hardman, H B Gotto, J H W Johnstone, H W A Christie, P Wilson, DSO, H E Street, J G Botton (Brevet Major), G T M Bridges, E H T Parsons, H Tudor, A S Buckle, B E A Le Mottee; Lieutenants C E Vickery, C E G Woolcombe-Adams, W S D Craven, N Ramsay, H B Hill, H G Howell, M C Dobson, V Asser, T G Anderson; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant W Bass.  Regimental Sergeant Majors Wallman, W Kennard, A Adams; Battery Sergeant Majors W C Bland, E E Herring, C Wright, W Glasgow, G T Luidfield, Darlow, T Sergeant, P W Lincoln, P Walsh, A Jowler, J Mitchell, J E Elliott, H Benham, H Rhodes, A Finder, T Davis, C E Westell; Quartermaster Sergeant W J Gilchrist, Battery Quartermaster Sergeants W E Lednor, T Brace, W Stoyle, F J B Wiseman, A G Birch; Sergeants A G Gooch, T Powell, H Smith, A J Lynch, C Tannton, C North, J G Prince, A C Gildon, G Arnold, A Flatman, J Kitchen, J Rickard, Collinson, A Hughes, J Hall, W Totman, J B Hayes, T Packham, T P Wright, J Taylor, T Davis; Corporals A S Brown, W J Thomas, J D Wright, G Footit, J Lewis; Bombardiers J Ennis, H Morgan; Acting-Bombardier L Moojen; Gunners W Osborne, W Adams; Drummers S Lemon, J Harrison.

Royal Garrison Artillery-Lieutenant Colonel H O C D Simpson, CMG; Major W H Robinson; Captains B M Bateman, B E Home, A N Campbell, W H Moore, A E C Myers, H B Strange, De Sausmarez, DSO, G D Wheeler, Honourable N A Hood, F C Poole, H H Harvest, W F T Corrie, B St G Gorton, H C H Burton, H L Griffin, DSO, A A McHardy DSO; Lieutenant F F Rynd, DSO

Master-Gunner (WO) A E Bath; Company Sergeant Major E Baggs; Quartermaster Sergeant B W Bichardaon; Company Quartermaster Sergeant H Clarke; Sergeants H Askew, J Harrison, E Combe, J Johnson, Crow, B J Wride, W J Robins, E Doggrell, E Gould; Acting-Bombardier Cleland; Gunners W Sharp, J Fanning.

Pompoms, RA-Sergeant Major (WO) G Clarken; Quartermaster Sergeant I M Brady (Instructor in Gunnery); Sergeants H J Dow, J W Naylor, W Anglesea, E Donald; Corporals W Cookney, C B Smith; Gunners Collingwood, J Munday.

Royal Garrison Artillery (Militia) Cornwall and Devon Miners-Captain W G Bedford.

Durham-Major J Gowans; Company Sergeant Major O'Neill.

Edinburgh-Major W H Thornhill.

Hampshire and Isle of Wight-Major H G Watson; Company Sergeant Major A A Hawkins; Gunner S Munday.

Norfolk-Colonel T W Viscount Coke, MVO; Company Sergeant Major J C McMinn; Bombardier E A Shearing.

Royal Engineers. Colonel W G Morris, CB, CMG; Brevet Colonel H E Rawson; Lieutenant Colonel B L Hippisley, CB; Brevet Lieutenant  Colonel J E Capper; Majors B E Morony, E D Haggitt, E P Taylor, P B Burn-Murdoch, P A Molony, G H Fowke, H B H Wright; Brevet Majors H B Gale, H G Joly de Lotbiniere, G M Kirkpatrick; Captains F G Puller, G P Scholfield, D H Bidout, C S Wilson, W E Manner, N G von Hugel, E Barnardiston, H E G Clayton, B S Walker, P H du P Casgrain, B H H Boys, DSO, P G Grant, H L Pritchard, DSO, W V Scudamore; Lients.  H O Mance, E O A Newcombe, B Oakes, G R Frith, J B White, B G Earle, C B Johnson, H W Buckle, A Meares, C O Place, J P Mackesy.  F E Harward, B E M Bussell, L Evans, D S Mclnnes, DSO, Rainy Anderson (killed in action); Temporary Lieutenant Lawson. Company-Sergeant Majors W Johnston, W Vioary, W G Tee, B H McCall, E Pepperday, S H Carr, B Sampson, J Hosking; Troop-Sergeant Major E Organ; Quartermaster Sergeant J Gunn; Company Quartermaster Sergeants W H Lavis, E Way, C Hewins; Staff Sergeant J Humphreys; Sergeants F C Smith, G Bichard, A Franks, T Baynor, J H E Walker, C Bodway', C Cadwpll, W George, W C Barker, G Clarke, S L Clarke, Allan, W Osborne, J Mangold, G Heather, J H Langton, J Levett; Corporals B Everson, J J Gass, J Hewett, J Proctor, E Martin, Hackett, F Dixon, J Beid, B Anderson, W Viggers, W Bradshaw, W Dobbs, A G Woodhouse, T May, E Castell, J Morris, B Davison, A Pleated; 2nd Corporals T Bice, J Edwards, J Fitzgibbon, F H Cornish; Lance Corporals J Whalley, J Purdue, F H Usher, Pincott, J Tobey, J Patrick; Sappers H Butt, N Greenyear, G Davies.

RE (Militia)-Honourable Lieutenant Colonel H E M Lindsay, Royal Monmonth; Captain G P A Phillips.  Western Division Submarine Miners; Company Sergeant Major J Brown, Sergeants J Johns, A Edwards, 2nd Corporal A J Sharpe, Lance Corporal J Stanton, Royal Monmouth; Lieutenant L H G Lloyd, Sergeant Bickerstaff, Royal Anglesey.

RE (Volunteers)-Lieutenants H H S Marsh, 1st Middlesex; B A Duthie, 1st Aberdeen; F B Paramor, 1st Sussex; C K D Sidgwick, 2nd Cheshire; Sergeants H C Hitchcock, 2nd Cheshire; B H Mitchell, 1st Cheshire; J Craig, 1st Aberdeen; Corporal W Beveridge, 1st Aberdeen; 2nd Corporals J Stewart, 1st Aberdeen; G Turnstall, 1st Lanark.

Electrical Engineers-Major A Bain; Captains J E Pearoe, D Brady (Adjutant).

Civil Staff RE-Mr H A Elton.

Foot Guards.

Grenadier Guards-Lieutenant Colonels F Lloyd, CB, DSO, E M S Crabbe, CB; Majors H B Crompton-Roberts, B G Gordon-Gilmour, DSO; Captains G P Du Plat Taylor, Honourable J F Gathorne-Hardy; Lieutenants E G Churchill, G C Hamilton; Sergeant Major W J Acraman; Quartermaster Sergeant F Spearing; Colour Sergeants J Miles, A Copeland, J Teece; Provost-Sergeant W Smith; Sergeants J Clay, J Johnson; Corporal G Bose; Private Hales.

Coldstream Guards-Lieutenant Colonel Honourable A H Henniker-Major, CB; Brevet Lieutenant Colonel G B F Smith; Majors Honourable W Lambton, DSO, H G D Shute, DSO; Captain LC Garratt; Surgeon-Major W B Crooke-Lawless; Lieutenants C A Bryce, J V Campbell, DSO, G P Dawnay; Sergeant Major S Wright; Quartermaster Sergeant Shipley; Colour Sergeants Townsend, W Benson, H Bridcutt, C Grove; Sergeants J Johnson, W Bridges; Privates J Paice, G Stott.

Scots Guards-Brevet Colonel W P Pulteney, DSO; Captains H C Lowther, DSO, Honourable C S Heathcote-Drummond-Willoughby, M Barne; Lieutenants A A L Stephen, B H S Romilly, T H B Bulkeley, B S Tempest; Quartermaster Sergeant B Murray; Sergeant J Wilkie; Lance Sergeants Neal, A C E Darke; Corporal Churchill; Lance Corporals Fearnside, W Featherstone; Private C Borling.

Infantry.

Royal Scots-Captains H McMicking, DSO, D C H Maclean; Lieutenants H B M Bourne, H L Budge; Sergeant Major A Smith; Acting Quartermaster Sergeants F Prince, Garner; Sergeant H Farquhar; Lance Corporal G McGibb; Private J Heathcote.

Royal West Surrey Regiment-Major J G King-King, DSO; Captains H F Warden, C E Wilson; Lieutenant and Adjutant I L B Vesey; Colour Sergeant P F Perret; Sergeant Cook B Weston; Sergeants Hamilton, Hamerton; Lance Corporal Malyan; Private Wade.

East Kent Regiment-Brevet Lieutenant Colonel C B Vyvyan; Major G V Dauglish; Captains A G Trollope, H Pindlay; Lieutenant E A Brackenbury (Volunteer Company); Sergeant Major A Burton; Colour Sergeants P Ralph, A Hughes; Corporals F Hayward, G Thomas; Private A Lewis.

Royal Lancaster Regiment-Captains F S B Johnson, A McN Dykes (Adjutant), G B Stephens; Lieutenant B Money; Sergeant Major T M Johnson; Colour Sergeant E Dakin; Sergeants T Murray (4th Barn.), P Heaney; Private C Barry.

Northumberland Fusiliers-Brevet Lieutenant Colonel W H Sitwell, DSO; Major W A Willmott; Brevet Major T H Shoubridge, DSO; Captains A C Girdwood, DSO, W C Wright; 2nd Lieutenant B G Raw; Colour Sergeant B Neville; Privates H J Freeman, J Hodgson, S Symons, A Naylor, G Black.

Royal Warwick Regiment-Brevet Lieutenant Colonel L E Kiggell; Brevet Major H G Fitton, DSO; Captains W C Christie, A T Spearman; Lieutenant C B Benson; 2nd Lieutenant P Hamond; Corporal J Millidge; Private L Matthews. [Marker p113/1]

Royal Fusiliers-Lieutenant Colonel C G Donald, CB; Major G L B De Maurier; Captains J P Wolseley, V Henry; Lieutenants M E K Hodgson, E S May; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant E I Bell; Sergeant Major H Metcalfe; Acting Sergeant Major G Oliver; Sergeant D Ackin; Privates A Barnes, D Broderick.

Liverpool Regiment-Captains C J Steavenson, A C Lewin, G Beaumont; Corporal G Wilde; Privates Farrell, Little.

Norfolk Regiment-Captains E W Hare, DSO, W C Tonge, F C Lodge (Adjutant), H G Levinge; Acting Sergeant Majors A J Clarke, J Green, A L Pepper; Colour Sergeants J M Brings, A Pitcher.

Lincoln Regiment-Captain L Edwards; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant E W Skinner; Sergeant Majors F Sheppard, E Stokes; Colour Sergeant Connellan; Sergeant J Brompton, A Hoade; Lance Corporal T Glynn.

Devon Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel H Batson, CB; Major G J Ellicombe; Captains N T Goodwyn, DSO, J D Inglis, J Osborn; Quartermaster Sergeant A E Adams; Sergeants C Tyler, T Putt; Privates T Poulton, W Davis, W Welsman.

Suffolk Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel G F T Mackenzie, CB; Captains S E M Lloyd, J A S Murray; Colonel-Sergeant B Gobolt; Sergeants G Ford, E Ager, A Wheaton; Private B Flynn.

Somerset Light Infantry-Major H E Lloyd; Captains E H E C E Platt, E Brocklehurst; Colour Sergeants H Norton, Ellis; Sergeant M Hiscock.

West Yorkshire Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel W Fry, CB; Captains L H Spry, DSO, P E H Lowe; Lieutenant G L Crossman; Quartermaster Sergeant E Jordan; Armourer Sergeant H Southern; Lance Corporal J Haiton.

East Yorkshire Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel F S Inglefield, DSO; Captains W E Campion, W H Young, E E Cobb; 2nd Lieutenant G Boyd; Sergeant Major W S Haig; Colour Sergeant J Horrocks; Sergeants E Venables, J Downes, J Hendry; Corporal J Morganti; Lance Corporal W Newman; Privates F Meddings, White.

Bedford Regiment-Major C M Hamilton; Captain G D Jebb; Corporal J Handshaw; Privates W Maylin, H Brown, J Ely.

Leicester Regiment-Captains J E A H Paul, C H Haig, H L Croker (Adjutant), A H Wilkinson; Colour Sergeant Jones; Sergeants C Rans, Brownsworth, A W Gimmer; Corporal W Johnson; Lance Corporal Gaughran.

Royal Irish Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel H W N Guinness, CB; Brevet Lieutenant Colonel B J C Doran; Major H J Downing, DSO; Captains E H E Daniell, DSO, E M Panter-Downes, E F Milner; Lieutenant J A M J P Kelly; Colour Sergeant E Murray; Sergeants H Hall, J O'Connor; Corporals E Lovely, J Chaffey; Private J Patterson.

Yorkshire Regiment-Major M H Orr; Lieutenant M E T Gunthorpe; Sergeant Major J Walker; Colour Sergeant H, Parkinson; Sergeant W H Hodge; Private W Burn,

Lancashire Fusiliers-Brevet Colonel C J Blomfield, DSO; Majors E C Tidswell, DSO, J N Whyte; Captain W J Woodcock; Lieutenant J F F Tate; Sergeant Major P Pilkington; Quartermaster Sergeant W Pitt; Sergeant R Roebuck, W Caufield, E Lowe, F Farmar; Lance Corporal F Wood; Private T Nolan.

Royal Scots Fusiliers-Brevet Major H E Gogarty; Captains E Christian, F E Buchanan; Lieutenant A St L Fetherstonhaugh; Sergeant W Tustin; Pte, A Curdie.

Cheshire Regiment-Major E P Grove; Brevet Major A B Gossett; Captains T O Marden, W E Clifford, H F Kellie; Sergeant Major J Holland; Colour Sergeant H H Hurst; Sergeants E Tyler, S Young.

Royal Welsh Fusiliers-Lieutenant Colonel Sir E A W Colleton, Baronet, CB; Brevet Lieutenant Colonel A W G L Cole; Lieutenant W M Kington; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant E Bansome; Colour Sergeant C Stretch; Sergeants J Cottrell, E Fisher.

South Wales Borderers-Major J H du B Travers; Lieutenants W O Prichard, E P Crawley; Sergeants E Walker, W Potter; Lance Corporal C Reynolds.

King's Own Scottish Borderers-Major D A Macfarlane, DSO; Captains H G M Amos, DSO, G M Hannay; Sergeant Major S McKay; Colour Sergeants J Westie, W Simpson.

Scottish Rifles-Captains C B Vandeleur, E de L Hayes, M L Pears; 2nd Lieutenant G F Phillips; Sergeant Major J Graham; Colour-Sergeant Gales; Sergeants E Fox, J Chalmers, T Chalmers.

Royal Inniskilllng Fusiliers-Lieutenant Colonel A J Murray, DSO; Majors G M Mackenzie, E C C Cor; Captain A St Q Ricardo, DSO; Lieutenants W A C Kinsman, W P Thompson; Quartermaster Sergeant W Reid; Colour-Sergeant J Storer; Sergeant G A Rowe; Lance Sergeant B McBride; Private P Twohey.

Gloucester Regiment-Majors C J Vines, Honourable L French; Brevet Major C Moss; Lieutenant P I Vassall; Sergeant Majors Say, J Trevelyan; Acting-Sergeant Major Averies; Colour Sergeants G Moulder, E H Dinham; Sergeant G Richards.

Worcester Regiment-Majors J Chichester, G W Lewis; Captains H Carr, A D Green, DSO, E A C L Leggett, M J J Sweetman, F Checketts (Volunteer Company); Quartermaster and Honorary Captain J Ralton; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant S A Snatt; Sergeant Major C Henson; Colour Sergeants J Wall, A Knight; Sergeant W Bishop; Corporal W Guilliam; Lance Corporals G Hale, W Farfield; Private W Inglis.

East Lancashire Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel A J A Wright, CB; Brevet Lieutenant Colonel T Capper; Captains L G Le Merchant, DSO, G H Lawrence; Sergeant Major Lydon; Colour Sergeants Lewson, Ferguson; Lance Corporal J Whelan.

East Surrey Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel H W Pearse, DSO; Major H W Benson, DSO; Captain and Adjutant F W King-Church; Sergeant Major H G Clay; Colour Sergeant G Hall; Sergeant F O'Grady.

Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry-Majors W L Harvey, F H Chapman, E J Wilbraham; Brevet Major H B Walker; Lieutenant A H Romilly; Sergeant Major C Powers; Quartermaster Sergeant G Humphries; Sergeant E Woodcock; Corporal G Furzer.

West Riding Regiment-Major C V Humphrys; Captains J A C Gibbs, H W Becker, P B Strafford; Sergeant Major A Butterworth; Colour Sergeant O Buckley; Sergeants J Bramley, W Alien; Lance Corporal J Kelly; Private J Leonard.

Border Regiment-Major H S Mayhew; Lieutenants W L Alien, S H F Muriel; Sergeant E McCarthy; Privates Dunn, G Morris.

Royal Sussex Regiment-Brevet Major A E Gilbert; Captain E H Montressor; Lieutenants C E Bond, G C Morphett; 2nd Lieutenant G E Leachman; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant E Pearce; Quartermaster Sergeant C Pitman; Colour Sergeant E Wayman; Sergeant W Sazby; Lance Corporal Scrase.

Hampshire Regiment-Captains F J Bowker, P E Hicks, A C Richards, H L Wheeler, DSO; Quartermaster Sergeant H G Davies; Sergeants G Calloway, H S Taylor; Private Newman.

South Stafford Regiment-Captains E F B Glover, L B Moss, S J Jervis; Lieutenant and Adjutant A H C James; Colour Sergeants J Hazlewood, J Potts; Lance Corporal J Glynn.

Dorset Regiment-Brevet Lieutenant Colonel J H Poett; Major L E Lushington; Captain E F W P Leslie; Lieutenant R G B M Hyslop; Quartermaster Sergeant W Thomason; Company-Sergeant Major Young; Sergeants T Panter, A FitzGerald; Private C Rose.

South Lancashire Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel E H Hall, DSO; Brevet Lieutenant Colonel H P Shekleton; Captains H de L Walters, O E S Woods, S Upperton, B R Goren; Company-Sergeant Major L Duffy; Quartermaster Sergeant T Foster; Colour-Sergeant J Nolan; Sergeant J Murphy.

Welsh Regiment-Captains F H Howe, L I O Robins; Lieutenants W E L Stewart, A Derry, D s.o.; Sergeants J Gilmore, A Downes, G Culberson; Lance Corporal E Campbell.

Royal Highlanders-Lieutenant Colonel E G Grogan; Captains W J St J Hardy, D L Wilson-Farquharson, Lord G S Murray; Lieutenants Honourable C M Hore-Ruthven Honourable M C A Drummond; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant H Studley; Sergeant Majors W Fowler, J Anderson; Colour-Sergeant A Millar; Sergeants D Grant, J Niven, A Wilson, C Leicester; Lance Corporals W Forrett, Noble.

Oxford Light Infantry-Major E Fanshawe, DSO; Captains E M Childers, F J Henley, E M Feilden; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant W Ross; Quartermaster Sergeant T F Ivey; Sergeant Papfield; Corporals Yates, G Burke.

Essex Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel T Stock; Major W G Carter; Brevet Major F G Anley; Captains C W Barlow, F W Moffitt, C J Hobkirk; Lieutenant G W Howard; Quartermaster Sergeant W Cook; Colour Sergeants C E Munson, A Brandon; Sergeants J H Carter, E Lawrence, F Hills, T Hammond; Lance Sergeant B Bowgett; Lance Corporal H Bloomfield.

Derbyshire Regiment-Brevet Lieutenant Colonel F C Shaw; Captains J W G Boy, C J W Hobbs; Lieutenants H V Rhodes, P G Rigby; Quartermaster Sergeant W Bolton; Colour Sergeant J Herrod; Sergeants W Howard, J H Giles; Corporal J Simpson; Lance Corporal G Street.

Loyal North Lancashire Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel P Palmes; Captain H A Robinson; Lieutenants T B Wells, W H H Paul; Quartermaster Sergeant A Hills; Paymaster Sergeant F Davis; Sergeant H Waring; Lance Corporals J Cooper, H Walker; Privates J Houlton, W Williams.

Northampton Regiment-Major E Brereton; Captains A A Lloyd, DSO, B W Rawlins; Quartermaster Sergeant H Cole; Colour Sergeants H M Walker, K Vance.

Royal Berkshire Regiment-Brevet Lieutenant Colonel F McCracken; Captain E Feetham; Lieutenants W, B Thornton, E H Collins; Colour Sergeant J Sawyer, H Quick, Ansley; Sergeants F Tattle, H Reynolds, W Holley, W Halton; Corporal B Scott; Privates E Polden, G Sayer.

Royal West Kent Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel W G B Western; Captain H Isacke; Lieutenants T H C Nunn, A K Grant, F J Joslin; Sergeant Major C Mitchell; Colour Sergeants F Grey, A G Wood, F Croucher; Corporal J Bowman.

Yorkshire Light Infantry-Lieutenant Colonel C St L Barter, CB; Brevet Major A G Marrable; Captains W M Withycombe, S C Taylor, H C Fernyhough, DSO; Lieutenant C P Deedes; Colour Sergeant J Alien; Sergeants C Rotherford, J Thompson; Lance Corporal G Dewsnap; Privates L Blacker, C Lomas, J Lawn, T Crookes.

Shropshire Light Infantry-Majors C T Dawkins, CMG, F L Banon; Captain C T Higginson, DSO; Quartermaster Sergeant Vildig; Sergeants B Wakely, Phillips; Private B Meredith.

Middlesex Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel F D Lumley; Captains P M Large, H Storr (Adjutant); Lieutenant J Whiteman; Sergeant Major F S Steed; Colour Sergeants A Bailey, G B Watkins, A G Andrews; Farrier-Sergeant A Blakeston.

King's Royal Rifle Corps-Brevet Colonel W P Campbell, ADC; Lieutenant Colonels, B C A B Bewicke-Copley, CB, E W Herbert; Brevet Major H B Blore; Captains Honourable St L H Jervis, A I Paine, W J Long, W A I Kay, G K Priaulx; Lieutenant F C Maclachlan; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant T O'Shea; Quartermaster Sergeants J Williams, Judge; Colour Sergeants W Whyman, G Boss, A Harman; Sergeants T Lycett, S Pidgeon, A Jarvis, A Hale, H Pope; Corporals W Harriett, C Keen, S Taylor, F Waters; Privates T Parish, E Silk, J Calvert.

Wiltshire Regiment-Major W N Bolton; Captains S H Shaw, W S Brown, E Vincent; Lieutenant E L W Henslow; Sergeant Major S Grant; Sergeant Franklin; Lance Sergeant J Hunt; Privates C Snook, E Brown.

Manchester Regiment-Lieutenant Colonel C T Reay, CB; Brevet Major A W Marden; Captains B G Shuter, E Vaughan, W C N Hastings, B J A Terry, J H N Jebb, W T E Newbigging, DSO; 2nd Lieutenant T S Wickham; Quartermaster Sergeant J B Jones; Colour Sergeants O A Bassett, E Lloyd, J W Finney, W L Connery; Sergeants D A Carter, J Morris, G A L Wood, J Hill, F Pagan, G Clarke.

North Stafford Regiment-Captain and Brevet Major A B Hoskins; Capes.  M H Knaggs, F E Johnston; Colour Sergeant T Bull; Sergeant C Medway; Privates J Myatt, J Fillingham.

York and Lancaster Regiment-Major H N Byass; Lieutenant B M Heath; Lieutenant E W Longden (Volunteer Company); Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant J Birch; Sergeant Major F Hulley; Colour Sergeant Gilliard; Sergeant F Carrier; Corporal G Hardisty; Private B Moore.

Durham Light Infantry-Major Honourable W L Vane; Brevet Major E St G Pratt; Captains W Northey, DSO, E A C Blake (Adjutant); Colour Sergeants H Bedford, B Ward, C Walton, H Tilley; Sergeant M J O'Brien; Corporal W Jones.

Highland Light Infantry-Lieutenant Colonel H B Kelham, CB; Captains J H Purvis, E Armstrong; Lieutenant J Gray (Volunteer Company); Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant D Finlayson; Colour Sergeants W L Mclntyre, Turnbull; Sergeants H Hemingway, J McGuchan, T Davidson; Corporal Hoare.

Seaforth Highlanders-Brevet Lieutenant Colonel C J Mackenzie, CB; Captains K W Arbuthnot, L Holland, Honourable D Forbes-Sempill, DSO (Adjutant); Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant D King; Sergeant Majors Sinclair Gair, Farquhar; Quartermaster Sergeant Lee; Colour Sergeant J Skinner; Sergeants W Forbes, J H Ashton; Corporal J Ferguson; Lance Corporal W Paton.

Gordon Highlanders-Lieutenant Colonel F Macbean, CB; Brevet Lieutenant Colonel C F N Maeready; Major Honourable F Gordon, DSO; Brevet Major W Campbell, DSO; Captains C J Simpson, C W McD Findlay, A Greenhill-Gardyne; Colour-Sergeants C Rotherie, P Stewart; Sergeants D A Donald, W D Smith, L Forbes, A Stephens.

Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders-Lieutenant Colonel H H L Malcolm, DSO; Captains J W Sandilands, Honourable B A Campbell, H B Brown; Lieutenant C G Collins; Sergeants W Whyte, A Fraser; Corporal G Burt; Private W Flynn.

Royal Irish Rifles-Brevet Lieutenant Colonel E Alien; Captain G B Laurie; Lieutenant C B Spedding, DSO; Colour Sergeant J Conway; Lance Corporals A Dodds, T Smith; Privates B Anderson, B Beck, J Thanks.

Royal Irish Fusiliers-Brevet Lieutenant Colonel T E O'Leary; Major B Brinckman; Captains H Cracroft, P Gould (Adjutant), W G B Phibbs; Lieutenants H B Holmes, H B H Orpen-Palmer; Sergeant Major WCollins; Quartermaster Sergeant T Bunting; Sergeants C McCorry, J Donaldson; Corporal M Mullen; Private H MeGilvray.

Connaught Rangers-Brevet Majors W A White, O H Pedley; Captains J L J Conry, DSO, W E J Grylls; Lieutenant A L Keogh; Colour Sergeants D O'Brien, E Lyons, C Dryden, M Murtagh; Sergeant E Malone.

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders-Lieutenant Colonel A Wilson, CB; Brevet Lieutenant Colonel E V Urmston; Captain J Johnston-Stewart; Lieutenant W G Neilson, DSO; Colour Sergeant J Inglis; Sergeants A Matthews, C Gray; Corporal G Watson; Lance Corporal G Spencer.

Leinster Regiment-Major T St C Davidson; Lieutenant A N Breden; Sergeant Major B Smyth; Colour Sergeants O'Brien, J Stokes; Sergeants J Parlone, T Malley.

Royal Munster Fusiliers-Lieutenant Colonel A H B Clough; Brevet Major G D Crocker; Captains E P Thomson, G K O'Meagher; Sergeant Majors M Connors, Bennett; Colour Sergeant T Devanney; Sergeants J Shoe, B M F Patrick, J Atkinson; Private J Sullivan.

Royal Dublin Fusiliers-Brevet Major P Maclear; Captain and Adjutant M Lowndes; Lieutenants C T W Grimshaw, A Moore; Sergeant Major Burke; Colour Sergeants T Cream, J Campbell; Sergeants W Holmes, H Murphy, Ryan; Corporals Flannery, Moran; Lance Corporal P Doran; Privates Devine, Furlong.

Rifle Brigade-Brevet Colonel C T E Metcalfe; Lieutenant Colonel G F Leslie; Brevet Lieutenant Colonels H F M Wilson, Honourable C G Fortescue, CMG DSO; Major A E Jenkins; Captains F G Talbot, DSO, G N Salmon, P G A Cox, W G Bentinck, G E B Stephens, B Alexander; Lieutenant W W Pitt-Taylor; Lieutenant S Stallard (Volunteer Company); Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant A White; Sergeant Major W Turner; Quartermaster Sergeant C Morgan; Colour Sergeants W Barnes, W Danton, C Saunders; Sergeants Andrews, H Else, Lindsay, C Hitchcock; Corporal W Knox; Privates C Bellamy, Madden, E Hopkins.

Signalling Staff-Staff Sergeant A Jordan.

Army Service Corps-Colonel A G Hipwell; Lieutenant Colonel C Rawnsley; Brevet Lieutenant Colonel G O Welch; Majors G M V Hunt, W I S McCormick; Brevet Major L W Atoherley; Captains C S Dodgson, B G J J Berry, W M H Armstrong (Adjutant), H A G Garsia, C E McVittie, H A D Richards; Lieutenants J L Jesse, E B O'Hara, H M Caddell, C E Wickham (attached for ASC duties); 2nd Lieutenant W W Herring-Cooper; Riding Master and Honourable Lieutenant T J Kearns; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenants W Farraday, J C Woods, J P Walsh, W J Bennett, W H Gawthorne, J Duggan; 1st Class Staff Sergeant Majors J A Hebb, B H Frost, A Le Warne, E G Singleton, J Wood; Staff Sergeant Majors S B Wildman, C H Hellard, E U Hallett, G C Wadler, J M McCormack, T Fett; Staff Quartermaster Sergeants W Dornan, A B Dunatan; Company Sergeant Majors A C Markwick, W H Foley, P Book, W H Summerbell; Company Quartermaster Sergeants F Foley, J McLundie, W J Hurrell; Staff Sergeants T Stephens, A T White; Wheeler Staff Sergeants P Timoney, W Viokery, E Powell, J G Bagg; Barrier Staff Sergeants T Warren, H Barclay; Sergeants L Guilding, J M P Hooker, W H Dupuy; Corporals C E Quarrier, S Hillier, B Sloan, H MeVeigh (local Lance Sergeant); 2nd Corporals J Colling, C E Gyde, G White; Lance Corporals A E Sincock, A Westbrooke; Privates J McConnell, W J Saunders; Superintendants A J Thatcher, J J le Boux; Head Conductors P Byrne, A W Langford, H W Ulyate.

Royal Army Medical Corps-Surgeon-General W H McNamara, CB; Lieutenant Colonels H H Johnston, H J B, Moberly, P W Trevor, S H Carter, G E Twiss, O Todd, G T Goggin, E Jennings, J M Irwin, G W Brazier-Creagh; Majors S Hickson, C Birt, M P C Holt, M W Enssell, C H Burtchnell, P W C Jones, J R Mallins, T G Lavie; Surgeon Major J P Bateson (Coldstream Guards); Captains W W O Beveridge, A P Tyrell, J C Jameson, G St C Thorn, W E Hardy; Lieutenants T C Mackenzie, W A Woodside, L W Harrison; Quartermaster and Honorary Captain J H W Beach; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenants J Tandy, A Brace, G H Painton, A J Pilgrim; Sergeant Majors J J Saunders, E W Newland; 1st Class Staff Sergeant J Ritchie; 2nd Class Staff Sergeants G Fells, H Lattemore, J Wilton; Sergeants E Haymes, T D Cameron; Lance Sergeants G Darling, T H V Coad, E A Hawkey; Corporals S Cowan, J W Elliott; Lance Corporal W Boutwood; Privates H Ebbs, J Keefe, J Meason, A Holloman, P Thomas, H D White, G W Barfoot, A Bass, W W Pollard.

Royal Army Medical Corps (Militia)-Captain A H Benson; Corporal R E Kelly.

St John Ambulance Brigade-1st Class Superintending Officer C W Baker; Orderly C Pyewell.

Civil Surgeons-W P Tyndale, E Langley-Hunt, J Prentice, E Wilbond, P Stableford, C B Howse, A W May, P W James, H J Crossley; Surgeon Captain T Moir, Imperial Yeomanry.

Army Nursing Service-Superintending Sisters Mrs J A Gray, Miss M Russell; Sisters Misses M C S Knox, C H Keer, H L Neale, E J Martin, G E Saunder, A A Murphy, A C L Anderson, A E Rose-Innes, A E Tait.

Army Nursing Service Reserve-Sisters H O Luckie, L Mitchell, G Black, A F Bedwell, J Creighton, C M Jones, G Roberts, E M Monck-Mason, J Halliday.

Nursing Sisters (various Colonies)-Superintendent M Rawson, Victoria; Sisters Isobal Ivey, Victoria; M S Bidsmead, Australia; D Peiper, New Zealand; A B Pocock, New South Wales.

Indian Staff Corps-Lieutenant CoIonel S D Gordon, 5th Bengal Cavalry; Major W C Knight, 4th Bengal Lancers; Captain L C Jones, 5th Bengal Cavalry; Captain P A Maxwell, VC DSO, 18th Bengal Lancers.

Army Chaplains' Department-Reverend W Le Grave, Roman Catholic Chaplain, 1st Class; Reverend J Robertson, DD DSO, Presbyterian Chaplain, 2nd Class; Reverend B Armitage, Reverend E P Newman, Church of England Chaplains, 3rd Class; Reverend S F H Rogers, Roman Catholic Chaplain, 4th Class; Reverends R T Gardner, C E Saunders, C P Tobias, Acting Church of England Chaplains; Reverend J Green, Wesleyan Chaplain.

Army Ordnance Department-Lieutenant Colonels G J Butcher, E W M Jackson, CMG; Brevet Major A T Barton, BMA; Honourable Major R L Clark, DSO; Captains E K Scott, C D E Watts, W H McCheane; Assistant Commissary of Ordnance and Honourable Lieutenant J D Turner.

Army Ordnance Corps-Conductors T W Ottey, T Bees, W Dickson, C S Willey; Sub-Conductors J H Hawtin, H C Conner, W W Smith, H Tester; Staff Sergeant W Linsell; Sergeant J Wills; Corporals H G Martin, M Davidson; Lance Corporal H Cuffley; Private R Groombridge. [Marker p115/2]

Army Pay Department-Colonel W H Mortimer, CB; Majors G P B Molyneux, L Dorling, H J Thwaytes; Captains G W Fitton, H C Payne, J O'Hara, A J Durell.

Army Pay Corps-Staff Sergeant Majors Maiver, W H Hooper, F Hawes, J T Clent, C W Mills; Staff Quartermaster Sergeants E Mills, L Welch, W E Nichols, W Way, H J Battershall, J Woodman, H Balls, M M McSorley, D M McDonald; Staff Sergeant G R Hazelwood.

Army Veterinary Department-Veterinary Lieutenant Colonels I Matthews, CB (local Veterinary Col), E Pringle; Veterinary Majors P W Forsdyke, P W Sharp, E Raymond; Civil Veterinary Surgeon J Buck; Corporal Shoeing-smith K N Turner, H Battery, RHA; Sergeant Farrier MacSweeney, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles; Farrier Quartermaster Sergeant Togne, Subadar, Indian Veterinary Department; Sergeant (Acting-Sergeant Major) G Panter, 2nd Dragoons; Farrier Quartermaster Sergeant W Padfield, 18th Hussars; Private C Goodwin, 11th Hussars; Civilian Farrier G B Eaton.

Military Mounted Police-Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant C Burroughs; Corporal Rowbottom.

Military Foot Police-Colour-Sergeant G S Gale.

Army Post Office Corps-Local Lieutenant Colonel G W Treble; Lieutenant P J Preece.

Reserve of Officers-Lieutenant Colonel Honourable H F White, DSO; Majors C de C Etheridge, J H Ensor; Captains B W Morley, C V Gunning (local Major), G Beam; Quartermasters and Honourable Captains G B Wishart, W FitzPatrick.

Intelligence Department-Captains F Smitheman, DSO , A N Hughes, J Quayle Dickson, W Beddy; Lieutenants C B De la Porte, G S Doyle; Messrs E Haigh, F Webber, E Mooney.

Field Intelligence Department (Guides)-W Hanger, W C Carlisle, A J Hunter, J C Faton, J W S Dimock, H Loxton, E E Sohweizer, J Duke, E Thornhill, W H Howard, J Agnew, W Fortes, B L Estment, J J Williams, G L Langridge, G A Cooper, C S Lads-berg, M Bergh, E Whipp, P McMaster.

Royal Navy-Captains F St L Loscombe, H G King-Hall, DSO, John Martin; Commander T Hadley; Staff Paymaster W M C Beresford-Whyte.

MILITIA

Royal Scots: (3rd Battalion)-Captain C P B Wood; ColourSergeants J Kelly, C J Fox.

Royal West Surrey Regt: 3rd Battalion)-Major W A D Shelton; Capt and Adjutant B B Swinton (Berkshire Regiment); Quartermaster and Honorary Captain J S Dyke; Colour Sergeant Stevens.

East Kent Regiment: (3rd Battalion)-Major B Bayard; Captain H D Hirst; Colour Sergeants F Wright, J Hall; Sergeant Lacey.

Royal Lancaster Regiment: (3rd Battalion)-Captains E N De la Bere, G D Timmis; Colour Sergeant Allcock; Sergeant A Clerkson.

Royal Lancaster Regiment: (4th Battalion)-Major F H F Evans; Captain and Honourable Major B R W Fitzherbert; Quartermaster Sergeant J Moore; Sergeant J T Bratherton.

Royal Warwickshire Regiment: (5th Battalion)-Major J F Clyne; Quartermaster and Honorary Captain G Rance; Quartermaster Sergeant H Stevens; Colour Sergeant J Geater.  6th Battalion-Major and Adjutant F G P Browne; Captain C A Madge; Colour Sergeant W Bell; Sergeant Instructor of Musketry E Lilley.

Royal Fusiliers: (5th Battalion)-Captain E D Parker; 2nd Lieutenant H S L Wolley (now with regular Battalion); Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant P Sutton; Sergeant Major W Old; Sergeants T Hirons, T Knight.

Liverpool Regiment: (3rd Battalion)-Captain S D Morris; Sergeant N Hayes.  4th Battalion-Captain H B de V Tupper; Lieutenants G E H Sheen (16th Middlesex Volunteers), A Lindemere; Sergeant Major B Burnett; Sergeant T Haynes.

Norfolk Regiment: (3rd Battalion)-Major and Adjutant H Y Beale (1st Norfolk Regiment); Captain D B Hunts Sergeant Vincent; Corporal Sussans; Privates Green, Bailey.

Somerset Light Infantry: (4th Battalion)-Captain and Adjutant MA Foster, DSO (Somerset LI); Quartermaster and Honourable Lieutenant H Powis; Colonel Sergeants J Bastable, A T Sadd.

West Yorkshire Regiment: (3rd Battalion)-Captain A S Whiteley.  4th Battalion-Major A C Bennett; Captains A W Speyer, B Metcalfe-Smith; Captain and Adjutant A B Ritchie (Seaforth Highlanders); Colour Sergeants W Barker, C Woodcock; Corporal A Lumley.

Bedford Regiment: (4th Battalion)-Captains C P Boulton, B P Croft; Colour Sergeants P Sharnbrook, W Stocker; Sergeant H Verinden; Corporal A Reynolds.

Yorkshire Regiment: (3rd Battalion)-Captain and Adjutant C A C King (Yorkshire Regiment); Captain E B N Gunter; Lieutenant M Sykes; Quartermaster Sergeant Lowther; Sergeant Instructor of Musketry Hoy.

Lancashire Fusiliers: (5th Battalion)-Major H S Lockhart-Ross; Major and Adjutant H C B Westropp (Manchester Regiment); Sergeant Major J Kingston; Quartermaster Sergeant J Boyer.  6th Battalion-Captain E V K Applin; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant A W Smith; Colour Sergeants H Thompson, A Archbold; Lance Corporal E Wilson.

Cheshire Regiment: (4th Battalion)-Captains F O Turner, L H T Friederichs, E M Cadell; Corporals W Shaw, A Heaton; Lance Corporal J Dobson; Private J Harding.

South Wales Borderers: (3rd Battalion)-Captains G H Grant (Adjutant), E F Gunter, G Maxwell-Heron; Colour Sergeant J Griffiths; Lance Corporal A Beecham; Private P Ryan.

King's Own Scottish Borderers: (3rd Battalion)-Captain and Adjutant P J Carruthers; Quartermaster Sergeant W Soper; Colour Sergeants J Hughes, G Robson; Sergeant W Howe.

Scottish Rifles: (3rd Battalion)-Major W C Douglas; Captain J A Briggs; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant P Bright-man; Sergeant Major P W Carroll; Colour Sergeant S C Simm; Private D Walker.  4th Battalion-Captain A P Townshend; Lieutenant E E W B Murphy; Colour Sergeant T E Rowe; Sergeant A E Slade.

Worcester Regiment: 6th Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel H Everard, Captain and Adjutant C B Westmacott; Sergeant Major T Cubberley; Colour Sergeant W Bay.

East Lancashire Regiment: 3rd Battalion)-Majors C W T T Goff (1st Battalion), W A Jupp; 2nd Lieutenant T H Preston (2nd Battalion); Colour Sergeant W Willis; Sergeant W Brown; Lance Corporal A Whitehead.

East Surrey Regiment: 3rd Battalion)-Major J C Worthington; Captain and Adjutant H D Lawrence (East Surrey Regiment); Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant W Coleman; Sergeant Major J G Wisher; Sergeant J Boyden. 4th Battalion-Quartermaster Sergeant Robinson.

West Riding Regiment: 3rd Battalion)-Major H J Johnston; Captain and Honourable Major G E Moke-Norrie; Captain H H Wayman; Colour Sergeant W B Hobson; Quartermaster Sergeant W A Yeoman; Lance Corporal P Quinn.

Royal Sussex Regiment: 3rd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel C H Earl of March, ADC; Major S E Clarke; Captain P E Papillon; Sergeant Major C Amos; Sergeant Pemberton.

South Stafford Regt: 3rd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel M A W Broun; Captain and Adjutant C S Davidson; Sergeant Major A Cooper.  4th Battalion-Captains G Williams, E A E Bulwer (Adjutant); Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant J Penketh; Sergeant Instructor of Musketry J Craddock; Pioneer-Sergeant Bates.

South Lancashire Regiment: 3rd Battalion)-Major M H Hall, DSO; Lance Sergeants Summers, Holden, Noonan.

Welsh Regiment: 3rd Battalion)-Captains H H Esplin, A T Perkins; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant T Tinnock; Colour Sergeant Fidler; Private Donoghue.

Derbyshire Regiment: 3rd Battalion)-Major and Honourable Lieutenant Colonel A L Salmond.  4th Battalion-Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant M McGuire; Sergeant Major H Taylor; Quartermaster Sergeant W Harwood.

Loyal North Lancashire Regt: 3rd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel J H W Pedder; Captain and Adjutant E L Stable; Sergeant Major E Rowley.

Middlesex Regiment: 6th Battalion)-Captain and Honourable Major G E Barker; Captain P H Graves; 2nd Lieutenant W I Webb-Bowen (1st Battalion); Colour Sergeants W Taylor, J Fisher; Corporal T Beaney.

King's Royal Rifle Corps: 9th Battalion)-Captain W H Nichols; Quartermaster and Honorary Captain W Holmes; Colour Sergeant W Callaghan; Sergeant W Connor.

Manchester Regiment: 5th Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel (Honourable Colonel) H Crosbie; Major H K Oram; Captain and Adjutant J C Crawford (Manchester Regiment); Sergeant Major J Homneystreet; Quartermaster Sergeant S Joyce.  6th Battalion-Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant M H Connery.

North Stafford Regiment: 4th Battalion)-Majors E S Pipe-Wolferstan (Adjutant), C Wegwood; Colour Sergeant W H Rowe; Corporal E Vaughan.

Durham Light Infantry: 3rd Battalion)-Lieutenant Colonel E S V Grimshawe; Captain L E Walker; Quartermaster Sergeant E W Storey.

Highland Light Infantry: 3rd Battalion)-Captain and Adjutant G T B Wilson; Captain C O Greenwell (attached from 3rd Battalion Durham Light Infantry); Sergeant Major J Comb; Sergeant J Bignell.

Royal Irish Rifles: 5th Battalion)-Captain C G Cole-Hamilton; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant A Henderson; Sergeant Major E Gardiner; Colour Sergeant J Conway; Private S Patterson.

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders: 4th Battalion)-Captain and Honourable Major W Mure; Captain B A Cunninghame; Quartermaster Sergeant McLachlan; Colour Sergeant W Jackson; Sergeant W Wallace.

Leinster Regiment: 3rd Battalion)-Major W E A Barry; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant J W Gallehawk; Colour Sergeant P Flanagan; Private W Clery.

Royal Munster Fusiliers: 3rd Battalion)-Major and Honourable Lieutenant Colonel M W O'Donovan; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant W H Forsdick; Colour Sergeant P Sherlock; Sergeants T McCulla, M Sullivan.

Royal Dublin Fusiliers: 5th Battalion)-Captain A T MacDermot; Quartermaster and Honorary Captain E Baker; Colour Sergeant M Dunne; Sergeant M Christie.

Rifle Brigade: 5th Battalion)-Captain F Vernon de Landre Grogan de Vernon; Colour Sergeant H Poutard; Corporal T McGrath.

OVERSEA COLONIALS

Canadian Contingent-Lieutenant Colonel T D B Evans, CB; Captain T H Callaghan; Lieutenants E H Ryan, F Church (Adjutant); Squadron-Sergeant Major M Docherty; Staff Sergeant D C Forster-Bliss.

Canadian Scouts-Major C Ross, DSO; Captains A McMillan, T H A Williams; Sergeant Major B J Stallwood; Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant G Saunders; Private A Chesworth.

Australian Contingents.

New South Wales-Lieutenant Colonel H B Lassetter; Majors C G S Lydiard, A J Bennett, Honourable B Carrington, V H Edwards; Captains Soame, E C Holman, T McDonald, E H Herron, C E Middleton; Lieutenant J Dickson; Regimental Sergeant Majors J Wasson, J W Porter; Warrant Officer J McColl; Sergeant Majors P J Moy, J Hardy; Squadron-Sergeant Majors H Pearce, C T Murphy, Webster, A B Digby; Sergeants W Maxwell, J D Sutton, J Macdonald, D Felts; Corporal E A Evans; Private G L Hobson.

Victoria-Major M O'Farrell; Captains G G F Chomley, A J Christie; Lieutenants G T Bell, T S L O'Reilly, H Kessell; Regimental Sergeant Major E S Goode (1st Dragoon Guards); Company Sergeant Major J W Keeble: Sergeants J Kilbeg, A Watt; Lance Corporal W Hutchins; Private J Birch.

Queensland-Captain H J Hutchins; Captains F L Jones, T H Dodds, J K Berry; Lieutenants S B Boland, D St D Rich; Regimental Sergeant Majors J G Price, F H Crask; Quartermaster Sergeant T H Doyle; Company Sergeant Major F Knybett; Bugler W N Busby; Privates F Henrickson, H E Watt.

Doyle's Scouts-Captain E B Doyle, DSO; Lieutenants N V Townley, D D Byrne; Sergeant Major Lambert; Quartermaster Sergeant Travers; Sergeant A A Harris; Corporal Waltisbuhl; Trooper Rush.

West Australia-Captain H F Darling, DSO; Lieutenants J L Ochiltree, A E Maley; Sergeant J G Dale: Privates Forrest, A P Abbott, G Robinson.

South Australia-Lieutenants F B Muir, J H Shearer, W C N Waite; Sergeant J Bundle; Lance Corporal J Berry; Corporal E Gully.

Tasmania-Captain Adams; Lieutenants A N Boyes, J McCormick, G F Richardson; Transport-Sergeant A Coombe; Sergeants J Murphy, G Kemsley; Trooper C Cawthorn.

New Zealand-Colonel E H Davies, CB; Majors P W Abbott, E Bartlett; Captains B Stevenson, C L Somerville, H E Potter, G B Johnstone; Lieutenant W C Morrison; Regimental Sergeant Major G C Black; Sergeant Majors Pickett, H White; Quartermaster Sergeant G Mitchell; Sergeant D Smythe; Corporals Cato, Burns, Beck; Lance Corporal W Thorp; Private J Cassidy. [Marker p117/1]

South African Colonials.

Imperial Light Horse: 1st Regiment-Majors W Karri-Davies, H A Rogers; Lieutenant S Tryon; Regimental Sergeant Major Harrison, 19th Hussars; Squadron-Sergeant Majors R Bombal, T Sullivan; Sergeants J Cranna, T Curry.  2nd Regiment-Lieutenant-Colonel D Mackenzie; Major D W Mackay; Captain J C Pollock; Regimental Sergeant Major Sutherland; Sergeant H Miller; Privates C K Mackenzie, A Mansen.

South African Light Horse-Captain J McSorley; Lieutenants C Green, C M F Lilly; Squadron-Sergeant Majors R Holroyd, G Carpenter, E H Tompkins; Quartermaster Sergeant H G Gillding; Sergeant M Farrell; Corporal W Dye; Privates H H Bowers, A Van Schalwyk.

Thorneycroft’s Mounted Infantry-Captains T Brace-Steer, K K Prettejohn, J Hendry; Sergeant Major A Chadburn, 10th Hussars; Sergeants H P Wheatley, L Alderson, J P Jones, F Hill.

Bethune’s Mounted Infantry-Lieutenants W A Pollard, D Crawford, R N B Needham; Regimental Sergeant Major G W Mortiboy, 18th Hussars; Trumpet-Major D E Densham; Corporal F S Stallard.

Scottish Horse: 1st-Lieutenants W F Fison, S H Lewis; Squadron Sergeant Major D H Manley, 18th Hussars; Squadron-Quartermaster Sergeant E A Legge, 18th Hussars; Farrier Quartermaster Sergeant W Eraser, Royal Horse Guards; Sergeant Major McIlraith; Farrier-Sergeant R H Tellam; Scout T Tombs.  2nd-Lieutenant J M Baker; Lieutenant J L Jack, 2nd VB Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant Murray, Squadron Sergeant Major 3rd Dragoon Guards; Regimental Sergeant Majors H E Varley, 6th Dragoon Guards, W P Austin, 19th Hussars; Squadron-Sergeant Major E Luther; Corporal F Helmkamp.

Johannesburg Mounted Rifles-Captains R Wishart, J Laing, F C Beaumann; Corporal A Matthews; Private G Smith.

Kitchener's Fighting Scouts: 1st Regiment-Captain D E Henderson; Lieutenant E Armstrong; Regimental Sergeant Major J H Zeeder; Quartermaster Sergeant W M Croft; Private D C Scott.  2nd Regiment-Captains J B Gedye, O W Staten; Lieutenant J N Brown; Regimental Sergeant Major B Gormley; Squadron Sergeant Major R E James; Troopers C Olsson, R De Vere.

Driscoll's Scouts-Major D P Driscoll, DSO; Captain C F Smith; Lieutenant K Sartorius; Regimental Sergeant Major F J Kirkwell; Squadron Sergeant Majors J Ellis, W Morgan, J Hunt; Sergeant S P Pontas.

Damant’s Horse-Regimental Sergeant Major A Jenkins; Quartermaster Sergeant De Landre; Squadron Sergeant Major Roberts; Sergeant G E H Noble; Corporal A R Lake.

Steinaecker's Horse-Captain H F Francis (killed in action); Lieutenants J M Dallamore, D Buchanan.

Pietersburg Light Horse-Sergeant J R Gray; Corporal J Ballen.

Railway Pioneer Regiment-Captains W Roe, A E Page; Lieutenant J C Rouse; Regimental Sergeant Major Reid, RE; Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant D R Stuart; Sergeants E P Simmons, H A Lawrence; Sergeant G Salter, RE; Private H A Lawrance.

Bechuanaland Rifles-Major B W Cowan; Lieutenants T Christie, S Hall; Sergeants A W Shipman, R Galbraith, G Gordon; Corporals B Roy, H B Wall.

Kimberley Light Horse-Captain H P Browne; Trooper J T Halkett.

Kimberley Regiment-Major A O Black; Captain G C Shackleton; Sergeant Instructor D K Macfarlane.

Diamond Fields Artillery-Captain C C Sheckleton.

Scott's Railway Guards-Captains R Brand, M W McLonghlin; Quartermaster Sergeant Worrall; Trooper Van der Merwe.

British South Africa Police-Major Everett; Captains S W J Scholefleld, C V Drury; Sergeant C L St Hill; Farrier Sergeant R S Scholes.

Cape Garrison Artillery-Lieutenant Colonel T E Lawton; Captain J Sampson; Company-Sergeant Major W G Duncan; Sergeants W Lewis, RGA, F C Honey, W Carruthers, W Uye.

Cape Town Highlanders-Lieutenant Colonel W Standard; Captains W A Hare, J D Dell; Quartermaster Sergeant W Clark; Company Sergeant Major P Hardy; Sergeant C Penthill.

Duke of Edinburgh's Own Volunteer Rifles-Captain W F Gregory; Lieutenant Charrington; Quartermaster Sergeant T H Bassett; Company Sergeant Major W Cotton; Sergeant H H Saby; Lance Corporal A N McLeod.

Cape Medical Staff Corps-Quartermaster and Honorary Major W Dawson.

Prince Albert's Own Cape Artillery-Battery Sergeant Major M Mullens, RA

Cape Police-Lieutenant Colonel N Neylan, DSO; Major J N Brown; Captains J F White, W Crawford; Lieutenant Davidson; Sergeant Carson; Corporal Van der Merwe; Lance Corporal A C Weirich.

Cape Mounted Rifles-Major Hook; Sergeant G H Randolph; Corporal R Stopford.

Cape Colony Cyclist Corps-Major C A Owen-Lewis.

Bushmanland Borderers-Lieutenant H E Langfield; Sergeant W Shawe.

Dennison's Scouts-Sergeant Major W J Hagan.

Frontier Light Horse-Lieutenant Colonel E D Hutchinson.

Border Scouts-Captains T F McSheehy, C Tabuteau; Sergeant Major G Panizza; Sergeant R Van der Colff.

Cullinan's Horse-Lieutenant J Macbeth; Sergeant A J Marshall.

Kaffrarian Rifles-Lieutenant Colonel R H Price, CMG.

Namaqualand Border Scouts-Lieutenants H G Maddison, H R Rich; Sergeant C Muller; Quartermaster Sergeant L S Panizza; Private B Links.

South African Mounted Irregular Forces-Major C A C Tremeer; Captains C Parker, P T Blakemore.

Cape Colony Defence Force-Major Nourse.  Captains C Kirwood, Western Province Mounted Rifles; Nettleton, Warrington Town Guard, M Van der Hooven, Willowmore Town Guard.  Lieutenants W A Williams, Windsorton Town Guard; H Rees, Barkly West Town Guard.  Sergeants E Mansfield, Prince Albert District Mounted Troops; L B Liddell, Fraserburg District Mounted Troops; W Evans.

Natal Volunteers-Captain B K Whitehead.

Natal Volunteer Composite Regiment-Lieutenant Colonels R W Evans (killed in action), B Crompton; Captain F O Stiebel; Lieutenant J W V Montgomery; Hospital Sergeant Major A C Wearner; Sergeant A H Bramwell.

Natal Police Field Force-Sub-Inspector J Hamilton; Sergeants Newson, Goode.

South African Constabulary-Colonel H L Pilkington, CB, Reserve of Officers; Lieutenant Colonels A H M Edwards, CB, half-pay, S B Steele, CB, MVO; Majors R S Curtis, DSO, Royal Engineers, J C Fair, 21st Lancers, H M Twyman, East Lancashire Regiment; Brevet Major C D Vaughan, Border Regiment; Captains P G Reynolds, DSO, 3rd Dragoon Guards, J B Scriven, 5th Lancers, F de K Steuart, Scots Guards, A E Capell, DSO, R M Edwards, ISC, H B Birdwood, ISC, E A Wood, H E Burstall, H H Aldridge; Lieutenants E J Matthews, P E Hale, Malcolm; Superintendents J Brown, Headquarters Staff, J MoDonnell, J M Hoppe; Troop Sergeant Majors E Keane, F H Godson, F W Wing, J Douglas, H H Woodward; Quartermaster Sergeants W A Heygate, T H Reeves; Staff Sergeant D H Kennard; Sergeants HP Hart, R Walsh, W S Branner; Superintendent Clerk C Luckett; Corporals J M Reeves, H K Hearne, J E Donald, D H Wilkie; Troopers D G McLaren, S McGill, P C Palmer, W Dykes, C H Hindes, C W Etches, W Atkinson.

Civilians-His Grace the Archbishop of Cape Town; Right Reverend H McSherry, DD, Roman Catholic Bishop of Cape Town; Monsieur Rouilot, President, Chamber of Mines; Mr C Cresswell Clarke, Traffic Manager, Cape Government Railways; Mr J Brown, Engineer in Chief, Cape Government Railways; Mr J Hunter, Assistant General Manager, and Mr G W Reid, Locomotive Superintendent, Natal Government Railways; Mr A Shepstone, Magistrate, Vryheid; Mr J Watt, MLA, Newcastle Town Guard; Mr E J Buchanan, Good Hope Society; Mr Whitaker, District Engineer, Touws River; Mr A J Hedgeland, Private Secretary to Governor of Natal; Messrs W F Tucker and Brown, Superintendents Burgher Camps; Mr Gerrard, Native Refugee Department.; Miss Warringham, Soldiers' Comforts; Major Robinson, Magistrate, Ladybrand: Major P R Macdonald, Live Stock Recovery Department; Superintendent Alexander, Durban Police.

King's Royal Rifle Corps (1st Battalion- (This was omitted by us in error from Sir G White's despatch, March 23, 1900, pp.  17-20.

Army Service Corps-Initial of Driver H Holmes is as now, not "L C," as given in Lord Kitchener's despatch, March 8, 1902 (p.  82).

Indian Supply and Transport Corps-Conductor M Maher.  Mentioned in General Sir R Buller's despatches March 30, 1900, aa "Sub-Conductor M Mayer" (p.  25), ud Nor.  9, 1900, u belonging to " ISC" (p.  29), and in Lord Roberts' despatch of Sept 14, 1901, as " Conductor F Maher, ISC (p.  54).

Kitchener's Horse-Sergeant S R Brunette mentioned in Lord Roberts' despatch, April 2, 1901, and subsequently awarded DCM (pp.  42 and 98); name is as now, not" Brunette-Coopers."

New South Wales Imperial Bushmen (3rd)-Lieutenant F A Fortescue was erroneously described in Lord Kitchener's despatch of March 8, 1902, as 2nd Lieutenant H Fortescue, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles (p.  81).

Railway Volunteer Corps (Maf eking)-Sergeant J W S Lowe and Trooper J Mulholland, mentioned in Lord Roberts' despatch, April 2, 1901, and subsequently awarded DCM, were incorrectly described as belonging to Protectorate Regiment (pp.  42 and 99).

Rhodesian Volunteers-Lieutenant C Duly, Cyclist Section.  Correct description is as now, not " Rhodesian Regiment," as given when awarded DSO (p.  94).

Army Nursing: Service-Supts.  Misses M Thomas, S E Webb, S E Oram, Nurbing Sister Miss L W Tulloh.  In " Gazette," September 27, 1901, these ladies were appointed to the Royal Red Cross (p.  87); a notice appeared in " Gazette," June 26, 1902, cancelling that notification, and stating that they were to be enrolled as Honourable Associates of the Grand Priory of the Order of the Hospital of St John of Jerusalem.

Army Nursing Service Reserve-Name of Nursing Sister Miss E H Becher appointed to Order of Royal Red Cross in " Gazette" of September 27, 1901, is as now, not "Beecher" (p.  87).

Civil Surgeons-Initials of Civil Surgeon Ellis, brought to notice in Lord Kitchener's despatch, March 8,1901, are " A P B" (p.  60); J Lunn, mentioned in Lord Kitchener's despatch, March 8, 1902, as ° J Munn" (p.  81).

 

 

Only registered users can post comments

Additional information